Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to felicitate Fit India Quiz 2022 State round winners in Mumbai tomorrow
22 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will be hosting a felicitation ceremony for the State Rounds winners of the 2nd Fit India Quiz on July 23, 2023 at the BKC in Bandra, Mumbai. The ceremony will be graced by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur.
The state-level winners of the Fit India Quiz 2022 will be felicitated at the ceremony on Sunday. They will be awarded cash prizes and certificates. The Fit India Quiz is a part of the Fit India Movement, which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2019. The movement aims to make India a fitter and healthier nation.
The Fit India Quiz 2022 is India’s biggest quiz on sports and fitness with the cash prize of ₹ 3.25 crore to school and students. The 2nd edition of the Fit India National Fitness and Sports Quiz for Schools was launched on 29th August last year on the eve of the National Sports Day by Union Minister, Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports and Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik, in the presence of Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. The quiz covers a wide range of topics related to India's rich sporting history, fitness, and nutrition.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਭਲਕੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁਇਜ਼ 2022 ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
22 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 23 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਬਾਂਦਰਾ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਕੇਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁਇਜ਼ 2022 ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਵਿਜ਼ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਫਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁਇਜ਼ 2022 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ 3.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਹੈ। ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 29 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਖੇਡ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।