Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to felicitate Fit India Quiz 2022 State round winners in Mumbai tomorrow
22 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will be hosting a felicitation ceremony for the State Rounds winners of the 2nd Fit India Quiz on July 23, 2023 at the BKC in Bandra, Mumbai. The ceremony will be graced by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur.
The state-level winners of the Fit India Quiz 2022 will be felicitated at the ceremony on Sunday. They will be awarded cash prizes and certificates. The Fit India Quiz is a part of the Fit India Movement, which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2019. The movement aims to make India a fitter and healthier nation.
The Fit India Quiz 2022 is India’s biggest quiz on sports and fitness with the cash prize of ₹ 3.25 crore to school and students. The 2nd edition of the Fit India National Fitness and Sports Quiz for Schools was launched on 29th August last year on the eve of the National Sports Day by Union Minister, Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports and Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik, in the presence of Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. The quiz covers a wide range of topics related to India's rich sporting history, fitness, and nutrition.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर कल मुंबई में फिट इंडिया क्विज 2022 के राज्य स्तर के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे
22 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय 23 जुलाई, 2023 को बांद्रा, मुंबई स्थित बीकेसी में दूसरे फिट इंडिया क्विज के राज्य स्तर के विजेताओं के लिए एक सम्मान समारोह की मेजबानी करेगा। समारोह में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
फिट इंडिया क्विज के राज्य स्तर के विजेताओं को रविवार को एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा। उन्हें नकद पुरस्कार और प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। फिट इंडिया क्विज, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट का एक हिस्सा है, जिसका शुभारम्भ 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत को एक फिट और स्वस्थ राष्ट्र बनाना है।
फिट इंडिया क्विज 2022 स्कूल और छात्रों के लिए 3.25 करोड़ रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार के साथ खेल और फिटनेस पर भारत का सबसे बड़ा क्विज है। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल और गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की उपस्थिति में बीते साल 29 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर स्कूलों के लिए फिट इंडिया नेशनल फिटनेस एंड स्पोर्ट्स क्विज के दूसरे संस्करण का शुभारम्भ किया था।
क्विज में भारत का समृद्ध खेल इतिहास, फिटनेस और पोषण से संबंधित विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है।