Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Centre releases guidelines for Signages on Expressways and National Highways to enhance Road Safety
21 JUL 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has issued new guidelines for the provision of signages on Expressways and National Highways. The fresh guidelines, approved by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari focus on further improving road safety by incorporating best practices and world standards to offer improved visibility and intuitive guidance to the drivers.
Road signages are essential components of road infrastructure as they provide vital information and instructions to drivers. Accordingly, MoRTH has reviewed the provision of signages as per relevant IRC codes & guidelines, existing practices prescribed in various international codes as well as information and functionality perspective to ensure better compliance of traffic regulations. The guidelines are designed to offer drivers clear and concise guidance, warnings, notices, and regulatory information, facilitating a seamless and safe journey on the roads.
Some of the salient features of the guidelines include:
• Enhanced Visibility and Legibility: Prioritise enhanced visibility of road signages through placement at appropriate height/ distance, large lettering, symbols and short legends for quick comprehension of drivers, ensuring crucial information is readily visible and understandable, even in adverse conditions.
• Pictorial Depictions for Intuitive Communication: Pictorial representations along with text to convey essential messages effectively, thus catering to a diverse group of road users, including those with limited literacy.
• Regional Languages: Endorse a multilingual approach on road signages, encompassing both English and regional languages, ensuring effective communication with diverse road users, promoting better understanding and adherence to traffic regulations.
• Focused Lane Discipline: Special attention has been given to promoting better lane discipline, through strategic positioning with clear and intuitive guidance to drivers, encouraging adherence to designated lanes and minimizing traffic congestion.
• Phased Implementation: In the initial phase, the guidelines will be implemented on all upcoming Highways, Expressways, and greenfield corridors. Additionally, Highways experiencing high traffic volume, with more than 20,000 Passenger Car Units (PCUs), will also be prioritized for the implementation of these guidelines.
The guidelines, highlighting the Government's commitment for improving road safety standards across the country. With adoption of best practices and world standards, MoRTH aims to provide a safe and efficient travel experience for all road users, further advancing towards accident-free roads.
https://morth.gov.in/sites/default/files/circulars_document/Guidelines%20for%20provision%20of%20signages%20on%20Expressway%20and%20NHs%2020%20Jul%202023.pdf

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केन्द्र सरकार ने सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक्सप्रेसवे और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर संकेतकों से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
21 JUL 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने एक्सप्रेसवे और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर संकेतकों के प्रावधान से संबंधित नए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी द्वारा अनुमोदित ये नए दिशा-निर्देश चालकों को बेहतर दृश्यता व सहज मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने हेतु उत्कृष्ट कार्यप्रणालियों एवं विश्वस्तरीय मानकों को अपनाकर सड़क सुरक्षा को और बेहतर बनाने पर केन्द्रित हैं।
सड़क पर लगाए जाने वाले संकेतक सड़क से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के आवश्यक घटक हैं क्योंकि वे चालकों को महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियां एवं निर्देश प्रदान करते हैं। तदनुसार, एमओआरटीएच ने यातायात नियमों का बेहतर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु प्रासंगिक आईआरसी कोड व दिशा-निर्देशों, विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय कोडों में निर्धारित मौजूदा कार्यप्रणालियों के साथ-साथ सूचना एवं कार्यक्षमता से संबंधित परिप्रेक्ष्य के अनुरूप संकेतकों के प्रावधानों की समीक्षा की है। ये दिशा-निर्देश चालकों को स्पष्ट एवं संक्षिप्त मार्गदर्शन, चेतावनियां, नोटिस और नियामक जानकारियां प्रदान करने की दृष्टि से डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं, ताकि सड़कों पर निर्बाध एवं सुरक्षित यात्रा की सुविधा संभव हो सके।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों की कुछ मुख्य विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
• बेहतर दृश्यता और सुपाठ्यता: ड्राइवरों को जल्दी से समझ में आने के लिए उचित ऊंचाई/दूरी पर रखकर, बड़े अक्षरों, प्रतीकों और छोटी कहावतों के जरिए सड़क पर लगने वाले संकेतकों की बेहतर दृश्यता को प्राथमिकता दें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियां प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी आसानी से दिखाई देने व समझने योग्य हों।
• सहज संप्रेषण के लिए सचित्र चित्रण: आवश्यक संदेशों को प्रभावी ढंग से व्यक्त करने हेतु लिखित पाठ के साथ सचित्र निरूपण, जो सीमित साक्षरता वाले लोगों सहित सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं के विविध समूहों की जरूरतों को पूरा करे।
• क्षेत्रीय भाषाएं: सड़कों पर लगाए जाने वाले संकेतकों के लिए बहुभाषी दृष्टिकोण, जिसमें अंग्रेजी और क्षेत्रीय भाषाएं शामिल हों, को अपनाना ताकि विविध सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ प्रभावी तरीके से संप्रेषण सुनिश्चित हो और यातायात नियमों की बेहतर समझ एवं अनुपालन को बढ़ावा मिले।
• केन्द्रित लेन संबंधी अनुशासन: चालकों को स्पष्ट एवं सहज मार्गदर्शन के साथ रणनीतिक रवैये के जरिए लेन संबंधी बेहतर अनुशासन को बढ़ावा देने, निर्दिष्ट लेन के पालन को प्रोत्साहित करने और यातायात की भीड़भाड़ को कम करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
• चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन: प्रारंभिक चरण में, इन दिशा-निर्देशों को सभी नए राजमार्गों, एक्सप्रेसवे और ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर पर लागू किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, 20,000 से अधिक यात्री कार इकाइयों (पीसीयू) के साथ अत्यधिक यातायात वाले राजमार्गों पर भी इन दिशा-निर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
ये दिशा-निर्देश, देश भर में सड़क सुरक्षा मानकों को बेहतर बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं। उत्कृष्ट कार्यप्रणालियों एवं विश्वस्तरीय मानकों को अपनाने के साथ, एमओआरटीएच का लक्ष्य सभी सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित एवं कुशल यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करते हुए दुर्घटना-मुक्त सड़कों की दिशा में आगे बढ़ना है।
https://morth.gov.in/sites/default/files/circulars_document/Guidelines%20for%20provision%20of%20signages%20on%20Expressway%20and%20NHs%2020%20Jul%202023.pdf