Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Govt. of Gujarat jointly launch ‘One District One Product’ Wall at Garvi Gujarat Bhawan today
Collaboration to promote indigenous crafts and artisans of Gujarat
20 JUL 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
One District One Product (ODOP) program, an initiative under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, launched its first collaboration with the Government of Gujarat in New Delhi to promote the indigenous crafts and artisans of the State. Smt. Manmeet Nanda, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, and Smt. Arti Kanwar, Resident Commissioner and Secretary (Economic Affairs) Finance Department, Government of Gujarat jointly inaugurated the ODOP Wall at Garvi Gujarat Bhawan today.
Gujarat, with its 33 districts, exemplifies the vast geographic coverage and potential for diverse products across the state. ODOP-Gujarat features a rich collection of 68 unique products, ranging from traditional crafts like Gamthi Block print and Mata-ni-Pachedi to agricultural goods such as groundnuts and cumin.
In a significant collaboration, ODOP has partnered with the Government of Gujarat to implement product tagging and story cards, enhancing the promotion and recognition of Gujarat's unique products. This collaboration aims to drive consumers towards emporia, boosting sales and increasing the visibility of Gujarat's products at the national level. Garvi Gujarat Bhawan has integrated ODOP products into its interiors to better showcase Gujarat handicrafts.
ODOP interventions in Gujarat have been, specifically focused on certain products to enhance their market presence. For example, Government e-Marketplace (GeM) onboarding drives have been conducted for Sujani Handloom, Jamnagari Bandhini, and Patan Patola. Additionally, support from the National Institute of Design (NID) workshop has been provided for Agate Stone in Khambat district and Sujani from Bharuch district.
The ODOP initiative aims at manifesting the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to make the country and its people self-reliant by fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country. The program selects, brands, and promotes one unique product from each district, showcasing the diverse range of products across the country which encompasses various sectors, including handlooms and handicrafts. To better realize this aim, the ODOP team has been joining forces with other government and private players working in this direction to reach a larger audience.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور گجرات حکومت نے آج گجرات کے گاروی بھون میں ' مشترکہ طور پر ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ' وال کا آغاز کیا
گجرات کے مقامی دستکاری اشیاء اور کاریگروں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اشتراک
20 JUL 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے محکمے کی جانب سے شروع کئے گئے پروگرام ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی)، کی ایک پہل کے تحت تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت نے ریاست کے مقامی دستکاری اشیاء اور کاریگروں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گجرات حکومت کے ساتھ اپنا پہلا اشتراک نئی دہلی میں شروع کیا۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ منمیت نندا، اور گجرات حکومت کی اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کی سکریٹری اور ریزیڈنٹ کمشنر محترمہ آرتی کنورنے مشترکہ طور پر آج گاروی گجرات بھون میں او ڈی او پی وال کا افتتاح کیا۔
گجرات، اپنے 33 اضلاع کے ساتھ، ریاست بھر میں وسیع جغرافیائی احاطے اور متنوع مصنوعات کے امکانات کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے۔او ڈی او پی - گجرات کی 68 منفرد مصنوعات کا ایک مالا مال مجموعہ پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں روایتی دستکاری جیسے گمتھی بلاک پرنٹ اور ماتا-نی-پچھیڑی سے لے کر مونگ پھلی اور زیرہ جیسی زرعی اشیاء شامل ہیں۔
ایک اہم اشتراک کے تحت، او ڈی او پی نے پروڈکٹ ٹیگنگ اور اسٹوری کارڈز کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے گجرات حکومت کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے، اس سے گجرات کی منفرد مصنوعات کی تشہیر اور شناخت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس اشتراک کا مقصد صارفین کو ایمپوریا کی سمت لے جانا، فروخت کو بڑھانا اور قومی سطح پر گجرات کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کو وسعت دینا ہے۔ گاروی گجرات بھون نے گجرات کی دستکاری اشیاء کی بہتر طور پر نمائش کرنے کے لیے بھون کے اندرونی حصوں میں او ڈی او پی مصنوعات کو مربوط کیا ہے۔
گجرات میں او اڈی او پی سرگرمیاں ، بالخصوص طور پر کچھ مصنوعات پر مرکوز ہیں، تاکہ ان کی مارکیٹ میں موجودگی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ جس میں مثال کے طور پر، سوجانی ہینڈلوم، جام نگری باندھنی، اور پٹن پٹولا شامل ہیں ، اس کے لیے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ایم) آن بورڈنگ ڈرائیوز کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن (این آئی ڈی) ورکشاپ سے کھمباٹ ضلع میں اگیٹ اسٹون اور بھروچ ضلع سے سوجانی کے لیے تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
او ڈی او پی پہل کا مقصد ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر ملک اور اس کے لوگوں کو خود کفیل بنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ہر ضلع سے ایک منفرد پروڈکٹ کا انتخاب کیا جاتا ہے،اسے برانڈ کیا جاتا ہے اور اسے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ملک بھر میں مصنوعات کی متنوع اقسام کی نمائش ہوتی ہے، اور اس میں ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری سمیت مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کو بہتر طریقے سے حاصل کرنے کے لیے،او ڈی او پی ٹیم دوسرے سرکاری اور نجی طور پر کام کرنے والے افراد کے ساتھ مل کر اس سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے، تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ سامعین تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکے۔