Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
First ever “Credit Guarantee Scheme” for Livestock Sector launched for rebooting rural economy by leveraging MSMEs
Scheme to act as a key enabler and risk mitigation measure for lending institutions and enabling collateral free funding to Livestock Sector
Credit Guarantee Scheme is implementing under Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund to strengthen credit delivery system and facilitate smooth flow of credit
Interest Subvention of 3%, loan up to 90% of total project cost from any Scheduled Bank and National Cooperative Development Corporation
20 JUL 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fishries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing the Credit Guarantee Scheme under Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) to strengthen credit delivery system and facilitate smooth flow of credit to the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise (MSMEs) engaged in Livestock sector without hassles of collateral security. For operationalizing the scheme, DAHD has established a Credit Guarantee fund Trust of Rs. 750.00 crores, which will provide credit guarantee coverage up to 25% of the credit facilities extended to the MSMEs by the eligible lending institutions.
The credit guarantee scheme facilitates access to finance for un-served and under-served livestock sector, making availability of financial assistance from lenders to mainly first-generation entrepreneurs and under privileged section of society, who lack collateral security for supporting their ventures.
The main objective of the Credit Guarantee Scheme is that the lender should give importance to project viability and secure the credit facility purely on the basis primary security of the assets financed.
The establishment of credit guarantee fund trust was approved under the Prime Minister’s AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package of Rs.15000 crores“ Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund” (AHIDF) for incentivizing investments by individual entrepreneurs, private companies, MSMEs, Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) and Section 8 companies to establish (i) the dairy processing and value addition infrastructure, (ii) meat processing and value addition infrastructure, (iii) Animal Feed Plant, (iv) Breed Improvement technology and Breed Multiplication Farm (v) Animal Waste to Wealth Management (Agri Waste Management) and (vi) Setting up of Veterinary Vaccine and Drugs Manufacturing facilities.
One of the key features of the AHIDF scheme is the establishment of a Credit Guarantee Fund Trust of Rs. 750.00 Crores. DAHD has formed a trust with NABSanrakshan Trustee Company Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of NABARD for the establishment of a Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for extending the credit guarantee to Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises under AHIDF scheme. This fund trust established in March 2021 is the Nation’s first ever fund trust under Credit guarantee scheme of AHIDF in the agriculture and Animal Husbandry sector and is a path-breaking initiative taken by DAHD which would exponentially increase the number of MSME units getting benefits of AHIDF scheme and strengthen the ecosystem for the collateral-free credit from the banks.
The credit guarantee portal has been developed as a rule based B2B portal and implemented the enrollment of eligible lending institutions under Credit Guarantee Scheme, issuance/renewal of Credit Guarantee Cover and Settlement of Claims.
Notably, the initiative of credit guarantee scheme taken by DAHD is expected to greatly increase the participation of MSMEs engaged in livestock sector leading to increased flow of credit to the sector and strengthen the MSMEs to boost the overall rural economy through strengthening the Livestock sector which is of one of the most potential sector seeking development.
Key Features of AHIDF scheme:
1. Interest Subvention of 3%
2. loan up to 90% of the total project cost from any Scheduled Bank, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).
To know more, check out: https://dahd.nic.in/ and https://ahidf.udyamimitra.in/

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشیوں کے سیکٹر کے لئے پہلی بار قرض گارنٹی اسکیم کا آغاز، اس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مضبوط کر کے دیہی معیشت کو جلا بخشنا ہے
یہ اسکیم قرض دینے والے اداروں کے لئے ایک کلیدی معاون اور جوکھم کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور مویشیوں کے سیکٹر کو گروی سے پاک فنڈنگ کو فعال بنائے گی
کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے فنڈ کے تحت نافذ کی جارہی ہے، تاکہ قرض کے فراہمی نظام کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے اور قرض کی خوش اسلوبی سے فراہمی کو آسان بناسکے
کسی بھی درج فہرست بینک اور قومی امداد باہمی کی ترقیات کی کارپوریشن کے تحت حاصل کئے گئے مجموعی پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کی 90 فیصد کے بقدر قرض پر شرح سود میں تین فیصد کی رعایت
20 JUL 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ مویشی پروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے فن (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت قرض گارنٹی اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے، تاکہ قرض کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور گروی سکیورٹی کی جھنجھٹ کے بغیر مویشی پروری کے سیکٹر میں مصروف بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے لئے قرض کی خوش اسلوبی سے فراہمی کو آسان بنایا جاسکے ۔ اس اسکیم کو شروع کرنے کے لیے ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے750.00 کروڑ روپے کا ایک کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ قائم کیا ہے، جو قرض دینے والے اہل اداروں کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو دی گئی قرض کی سہولیات کے 25 فیصد تک قرض کی ضمانت کا کوریج فراہم کرے گا۔
قرض گارنٹی اسکیم غیر خدماتی اور زیر خدمت مویشیوں کے شعبے کے لیے مالیاتی رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے قرض دہندگان کی طرف سے بنیادی طور پر ابتدائی کاروباریوں اور معاشرے کے مراعات یافتہ طبقے کے لیے مالی امداد کی دستیابی ہوتی ہے، جن کے پاس اپنے مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کا تعاون حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضمانتی تحفظ کا فقدان ہے۔
قرض گارنٹی اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد یہ ہے کہ قرض دہندہ کو پروجیکٹ کے قابل عمل ہونے کو اہمیت دینی چاہیے اور قرض کی سہولت کو خالصتاً فنانس شدہ اثاثوں کی بنیادی ابتدائی سکیورٹی کو محفوظ کرنا چاہیے۔
قرض گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ کے قیام کو وزیر اعظم کے 15000 کروڑ روپے کے "اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ" (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) کے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے محرک پیکج کے تحت منظور کیا گیا تھا ، تاکہ انفرادی کاروباریوں، نجی کمپنیوں، ایم ایس ایم ایز، فارمرز پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او 8 کی ویلیو) سے سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب دی جاسکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ سیکشن 8 کے تحت قائم کی جانے والی کمپنیوں (i) ڈیری پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن بنیادی ڈھانچے ، (ii) گوشت کی ڈبہ بندی اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر، (iii) مویشیوں کے چارے کے پلانٹ، (iv) نسل کو بہتر بنانے کی ٹیکنالوجی اور نسل کی ضرب کاری کے فارم (v) مویشیوں کے فضلے سے دولت کا بندو بست (زرعی کچرے کا بندو بست) اور (vi) مویشیوں کے ٹیکے اور دواؤں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات کے قیام کو بھی ترغیب دی جاسکے۔
اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف اسکیم کی ایک اہم خصوصیت 750.00 کروڑ روپے کے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ کا قیام ہے۔ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے این اے بی سنرکشن ٹرسٹی کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک ٹرسٹ تشکیل دیا ہے، جو اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے لئے قرض کی ضمانت بڑھانے کے لئے ایک گریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ کے قیام کے لئے این اے بی اے آر ڈی کا اپنا ملکیت والا ادارہ ہے۔ یہ فنڈ ٹرسٹ مارچ 2021 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور زراعت اور مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کی کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت ملک کا پہلا فنڈ ٹرسٹ ہے اور یہ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی طرف سے اٹھایا جانے والا ایک اہم اقدام ہے، جس سے اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے والے ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹس کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوگا اور بینک سے سود سے پاک قرض کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔
کریڈٹ گارنٹی پورٹل کو ایک اصول پر مبنی بی 2 بی پورٹل کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس نے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت اہل قرض دینے والے اداروں کے اندراج، کریڈٹ گارنٹی کور کے اجراء/تجدید اور دعووں کی تصفیہ کو نافذ کیا ہے۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی طرف سے کریڈٹ گارنٹی سکیم کے اقدام سے مویشیوں کے شعبے میں مصروف ایم ایس ایم ایز کی شرکت میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ متوقع ہے جس کے نتیجے میں اس شعبے میں قرض کی فراہمی بڑھے گی اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مضبوط بنا کر مجموعی دیہی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا تاکہ مویشیوں کے شعبے کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے جو ترقی کے خواہاں ہیں سب سے زیادہ ممکنہ شعبے میں سے ایک ہے۔
اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات:
1. 3 فیصد سود کی رعایت
2. کسی بھی درج فہرست بینک، قومی امداد باہمی کے ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) سے کل پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 90 فیصد تک قرض۔
مزید جاننے کے لیے دیکھیں: https://dahd.nic.in/ اور https://ahidf.udyamimitra.in/