Ministry of Culture
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to inaugurate unique "Festival of Libraries 2023" to be organised by M/o Culture to Promote Development and Digitization of Libraries
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal unveils the schedule of, “Festival of Libraries” 2023
Libraries preserve manuscripts and bridge the gap between history and the limitless future. Our digital library initiative breaks barriers, empowering all citizens with access to knowledge: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
19 JUL 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the unique ‘Festival of Libraries 2023’, a two-day event to be held on 5th - 6th August 2023 at Hall No. 5 Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The Festival is being organised by the Union Ministry of Culture. The Minister for Law and Justice(Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Culture, and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, unveiled the schedule of, “Festival of Libraries” in New Delhi today. The Secretary Ministry of Culture, Shri Govind Mohan and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture Smt. Mugdha Sinha were also present on the occasion.
Vice President of India, Sh. Jagdeep Dhankhar will grace the Valedictory Ceremony of the event. The festival will also highlight iconic libraries from across the world in order to initiate a conversation on the modernization and digitization of libraries in India.
Addressing mediapersons, Sh. Arjun Ram Meghwal said, "The Festival of Libraries 2023 celebrates knowledge and imagination. Libraries preserve manuscripts and bridge the gap between history and the limitless future. Our digital library initiative breaks barriers, empowering all citizens with access to knowledge. Let's celebrate with fervour, embracing the transformative power of libraries and the boundless opportunities that the One Nation, One Digital Library will give." The Minister further added that development of libraries will be our priority since libraries are an essential part of human-centric approach to development. Libraries in physical mode have occupied a place of pride in our country and we want to revive the reading culture among the people, he explained. Shri Arjun ram Meghwal emphasised that we have to maintain a balance mix of physical and digital libraries and also create special corners for senior citizens and divyangjan to enjoy reading within libraries.
On the occasion, Secretary Ministry of Culture, Shri Govind Mohan said that there is a deep connect between Libraries and Museums and there is also a need to have an appropriate mix of physical and digital libraries , and both these issues will be discussed at length during the Festival. Libraries are essential to emotional and mental development and therefore, it is important to revive reading habits among the people. The Festival of Libraries Delhi will kick off with a series of exciting launch events, exhibitions , and panel discussions. It will also introduce a special ranking system for libraries across India, encouraging healthy competition and progress in the library ecosystem, Sh Govind Mohan added.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Mugdha Sinha said, "Libraries are the drawing rooms of the community, and while physical libraries continue to proliferate, as does publishing of books, visit to libraries and readership is on a decline. While the world of digital, social media and new-age technologies has made it easy to read from the comfort of homes and devices, libraries- with their rare books, manuscripts, and archives- will need to keep pace with their demanders to reinvent and re-envision themselves with better infrastructure and other digital device facilities to enable them to mimic gardens in the way they are multi-functional egalitarian places easily accessible to all. It is with this in mind that the Festival of Libraries aims to explore the entire ecosystem of the libraries and how they can graduate from bare reading rooms to cultural hotspots."
This festival is a part of the second phase of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' and is in line with the Prime Minister's vision to foster the development and digitization of libraries and cultivate a culture of reading in India. The Festival of Libraries will serve as a platform to showcase iconic libraries from around the world, initiating a dialogue on the modernization and digitization of libraries. It aims to facilitate the formulation of action-oriented policies for the development of Model Libraries in India, right down to the village and community levels.
The festival will also mark the launch of a special ranking system for libraries across India, further promoting excellence and innovation in the library sector. The event will culminate with a valedictory function which will be graced by the Vice President of India, Sh. Jagdeep Dhankhar.
Noteworthy highlights include the launch of a crowd-sourced Directory of Libraries and the signing of a Tripartite MoU between three prominent libraries: Khuda Baksh Oriental Public Library, Patna; Rampur Raza Library, Rampur; and Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Arabic Persian Research Institute, Tonk, for long term collaborative events, commencement of celebration of 250 years of the Rampur Raza library, Launch of the Sassy Library Series with the plot based on Rampur Raza Library, and the release of a set of Cursive Writing Books in the 22 vernacular languages.
NITI Ayog has tasked the National Mission on Libraries under the Ministry of Culture to make a union catalogue of central government libraries in Phase-I, as part of the Hon'ble Prime Minister's One Nation, One Digital Library Mission.
The Festival of Libraries is a unique event that aims to engage and inspire participants from the entire ecosystem of libraries. The festival will also see the launch of new initiatives and publications.
The event will include roundtable discussions and panels where participants can explore library best practices from Indian states and libraries worldwide. There will be engaging conversations with organizers of literary festivals, young authors, publishing houses, and more. Special sessions will focus on schemes for libraries and their collections, including National Missions on Libraries Manuscripts and Archives.
Visitors will have the opportunity to experience 10 captivating exhibitions showcasing cartography, calligraphy, cursive writing, and tribal fonts and scripts. The digitization of archives, particularly private collections, will be discussed, and attendees can explore a remarkable exhibition featuring rare archival collections and illuminated manuscripts.
The festival will feature interactive drawing rooms with book-author sessions, digital displays, podcasts, and the Human Library Project. A dedicated Children's Zone will provide hands-on activities to foster a love for reading among children.
The event aims to bring together stakeholders across the board, from librarians & academics to district collectors of 100 aspirational districts & directors of model libraries to develop a roadmap for encouraging Libraries to become the Drawing Rooms of the Community and for the Readers to emerge as future Leaders, in consonance with the spirit of a country that reads, is a country that leads.
The government's National Mission on Libraries (NML) launched in 2014 further underscores its dedication to enhancing libraries across the country. This mission has a total budget of Rs100 crore to develop model libraries, connect district libraries with digital networks, and prioritize libraries in economically backward districts.
Click here for schedule

وزارات ثقافت
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو لائبریریوں کی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ثقافت کی وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جانے والے منفرد ‘‘فیسٹول آف لائبریریز 2023’’ کا افتتاح کریں گی
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے ‘‘فیسٹول آف لائبریریز’’2023 کے نظام الاوقات کا اجراء کیا
لائبریریاں مخطوطات کو محفوظ رکھتی ہیں اور تاریخ اور لامحدود مستقبل کے درمیان خلا کو ختم کرتی ہیں۔ ہماری ڈیجیٹل لائبریری پہل رکاوٹوں کو توڑتی ہے، تمام شہریوں کو علم تک رسائی کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتی ہے: جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
19 JUL 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو منفرد ‘‘فیسٹول آف لائبریریز 2023’’ کا افتتاح کریں گی، جو کہ 5 تا 6 اگست 2023 کو ہال نمبر 5، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی دو روزہ تقریب ہے۔ یہ فیسٹول مرکزی وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘‘فیسٹول آف لائبریریز’’ کے نظام الاوقات کا اجراء کیا۔ اس موقع پر ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن اور ثقافت کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مگدھا سنہا بھی موجود تھیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ فیسٹول کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ فیسٹول ہندوستان میں لائبریریوں کی جدید کاری اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر بات چیت شروع کرنے کے لیے دنیا بھر کی مشہور لائبریریوں کو بھی اجاگر کرے گا۔
میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ ‘‘فیسٹول آف لائبریریز 2023 علم اور تخیل کا جشن ہے۔ لائبریریاں مخطوطات کو محفوظ کرتی ہیں اور تاریخ اور لامحدود مستقبل کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتی ہیں۔ ہماری ڈیجیٹل لائبریری کی پہل رکاوٹوں کو توڑتی ہے، تمام شہریوں کو علم تک رسائی کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتی ہے۔ آئیے لائبریریوں کی انقلابی طاقت اور ایک ملک، ایک ڈیجیٹل لائبریری دینے والے لامحدود مواقع کو اپناتے ہوئےجوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس فیسٹول کو منائیں’’۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ لائبریریوں کی ترقی ہماری ترجیح ہوگی کیونکہ لائبریریاں ترقی کے لیے انسانیت پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ فزیکل موڈ میں لائبریریوں نے ہمارے ملک میں فخر کا مقام حاصل کیا ہے اور ہم لوگوں میں پڑھنے کے کلچر کو بحال کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمیں فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل لائبریریوں کے توازن کو برقرار رکھنا ہے اور بزرگ شہریوں اور دویانگجن کے لیے لائبریریوں میں پڑھنے سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لیے خصوصی گوشے بھی بنانے ہوں گے۔
اس موقع پر ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ لائبریریوں اور عجائب گھروں کے درمیان گہرا تعلق ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل لائبریریوں کا مناسب امتزاج کی بھی ضرورت ہے اور ان دونوں مسائل پر فیسٹول آف لائبریریز کے دوران تفصیلی بات چیت کی جائے گی۔لائبریریاں جذباتی اور ذہنی نشوونما کے لیے ضروری ہیں، اس لیے لوگوں میں پڑھنے کی عادت کو بحال کرنا ضروری ہے۔ فیسٹیول آف لائبریریز دہلی کا آغاز دلچسپ پروگراموں، نمائشوں اور پینل مباحثوں کے سلسلے کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ جناب گووند موہن نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان بھر کی لائبریریوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی درجہ بندی کا نظام بھی متعارف کرائے گا۔ یہ صحت مند مسابقت اور لائبریری کے ماحولی نظام میں ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے ثقافت کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مگدھا سنہا نے کہا کہ ‘‘لائبریریاں کمیونٹی کے ڈرائنگ رومز ہیں، اور جبکہ فزیکل لائبریریاں پھیل رہی ہیں، تاہم کتابوں کی اشاعت، لائبریریوں میں جانے کا عمل اور قارئین کی تعداد میں کمی آرہی ہے۔ جبکہ ڈیجیٹل، سوشل میڈیا اور نئے دور کی ٹیکنالوجیز نے گھروں اور آلات سے پڑھنا آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ لائبریریوں کو اپنی نایاب کتابوں، مخطوطات اور آرکائیوز کے ساتھ دوبارہ ایجاد کرنے کے لیے اپنے مطالبات کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اپنے آپ کو بہتر انفراسٹرکچر اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل آلات کی سہولیات کے ساتھ لائبریریز کے بارے میں دوبارہ تصور کریں تاکہ وہ گلدستہ کو نقل کر سکیں۔ لائبریریز کثیرالعمل مساوی جگہیں ہیں جو سب کے لیے باآسانی قابل رسائی ہیں۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کہ فیسٹول آف لائبریریز کا مقصد لائبریریوں کے پورے ماحولی نظام کو تلاش کرنا ہے اور یہ کہ وہ کس طرح محض پڑھنے کے کمروں سے ثقافتی ہاٹ اسپاٹ تک آگے ہوسکتے ہیں’’۔
یہ فیسٹول ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے دوسرے مرحلے کا ایک حصہ ہے اور لائبریریوں کی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان میں پڑھنے کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ لائبریریوں کا فیسٹول دنیا بھر کی مشہور لائبریریوں کی نمائش کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس سے لائبریریوں کی جدید کاری اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر بات چیت شروع ہوگی۔ اس کا مقصد گاؤں اور کمیونٹی کی سطح تک ہندوستان میں ماڈل لائبریریوں کی ترقی کے لیے عمل پر مبنی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ فیسٹول ہندوستان بھر کی لائبریریوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی درجہ بندی کے نظام کا آغاز بھی کرے گا، جو لائبریری کے شعبے میں عمدگی اور اختراع کو مزید فروغ دے گا۔ تقریب کا اختتام ایک الوداعی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوگا جس میں نائب صدر،جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ شرکت کریں گے۔
قابل ذکر جھلکیوں میں لائبریریوں کی کراؤڈ سورسڈ ڈائریکٹری کا اجراء اور طویل مدتی تعاون کی تقریبات کے لیے رام پور رضا لائبریری کے 250 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات کا آغاز، رامپور رضا لائبریری پر مبنی پلاٹ کے ساتھ سیسی لائبریری سیریز کا آغاز اور 22 مقامی زبانوں میں کرسیو رائٹنگ کتابوں کے سیٹ کے اجراء کے لئے تین ممتاز لائبریریوں، خدا بخش اورینٹل پبلک لائبریری، پٹنہ؛ رام پور رضا لائبریری، رامپور اور مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد عربی فارسی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ٹونک کے درمیان سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط شامل ہیں۔
فیسٹیول آف لائبریریز ایک منفرد تقریب ہے جس کا مقصد لائبریریوں کے پورے ماحولی نظام کے شرکاء کو شامل کرنا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ فیسٹول میں نئے اقدامات اور اشاعتوں کا آغاز بھی ہوگا۔
پروگرام میں گول میز اور پینل مباحثے شامل ہوں گے جہاں شرکاء ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور دنیا بھر کی لائبریریوں سے لائبریری کے بہترین طریقوں کو تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔ ادبی میلوں کے منتظمین، نوجوان مصنفین، پبلشنگ ہاؤسز اور بہت کچھ کے ساتھ پرکشش بات چیت ہوگی۔ خصوصی سیشن لائبریریوں اور ان کے مجموعوں کے لیے اسکیموں بشمول لائبریریوں کے مسودات اور آرکائیوز پر قومی مشن پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔
نمائش میں آنے والے افراد کو 10 دلکش نمائشوں کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا جو نقشہ نگاری، خطاطی، کرسیو رائٹنگ، اور قبائلی فونٹس اور اسکرپٹس کی نمائش کرتی ہیں۔ آرکائیوز کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن، خاص طور پر پرائیویٹ کلیکشنز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا اور شرکاء ایک قابل ذکر نمائش کو تلاش کر سکتے ہیں جس میں نایاب آرکائیو کے مجموعے اور روشن مخطوطات شامل ہیں۔
فیسٹول میں کتاب مصنف کے سیشنز، ڈیجیٹل ڈسپلے، پوڈکاسٹ اور ہیومن لائبریری پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ انٹریکٹو ڈرائنگ رومز ہوں گے۔ بچوں کا ایک وقف شدہ زون بچوں میں پڑھنے کی محبت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے معاون سرگرمیاں فراہم کرے گا۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد بورڈ کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز، لائبریرین اور ماہرین تعلیم سے لے کر 100 امنگوں والے اضلاع کے ضلعی کلکٹرز اور ماڈل لائبریریوں کے ڈائریکٹرز کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ لائبریریوں کو کمیونٹی کے ڈرائنگ رومز بننے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا سکے اور قارئین کو مستقبل کے لیڈروں کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے لایا جا سکے، جو کہ پڑھنے والے ملک کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
2014 میں شروع کیا گیا حکومت کا نیشنل مشن آن لائبریریز (این ایم ایل) ملک بھر میں لائبریریوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی لگن کو مزید واضح کرتا ہے۔ اس مشن کے پاس ماڈل لائبریریوں کو تیار کرنے، ڈسٹرکٹ لائبریریوں کو ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورکس سے جوڑنے اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ اضلاع میں لائبریریوں کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے 100 کروڑ روپے کا کل بجٹ ہے۔
شیڈول کےلیےیہاں کلک کریں