Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre further slashes price of tomato; to be sold at Rs 70 per kg by NCCF and NAFED from tomorrow
19 JUL 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has directed NCCF and NAFED to sell tomatoes at retail price of Rs.70/- per kg rate from 20th July, 2023 in view of the declining trend in tomato prices. The tomatoes procured by NCCF and NAFED had been retailed, initially, at Rs.90/- per kg and then reduced to Rs.80/- per kg from 16th July, 2023. The reduction to Rs.70/- kg will further benefit the consumers.
It may be recalled that on the direction of Department of Consumer Affairs, NCCF and NAFED had commenced the procurement of tomato from mandis in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra for simultaneous disposal in major consumption centres where retails prices have recorded maximum increase in last one month. The retail sale of tomatoes in Delhi-NCR had started from 14th July, 2023. Till 18th July, 2023 a total of 391 MT of tomato had been procured by the two agencies which are being continuously disposed of to the retail consumers in major consumption centres of Delhi-NCR, Rajasthan, UP and Bihar.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രം തക്കാളിയുടെ വില കുറച്ചു; നാളെ മുതൽ എൻസിസിഎഫും നാഫെഡും കിലോയ്ക്ക് 70 രൂപ നിരക്കിൽ വിൽപന നടത്തും
19 JUL 2023 5:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 19 ജൂലൈ 2023
തക്കാളിയുടെ വില കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് 2023 ജൂലൈ 20 മുതൽ കിലോയ്ക്ക് 70 രൂപ നിരക്കിൽ തക്കാളി ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പന നടത്താൻ ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് എൻസിസിഎഫിനും നാഫെഡിനും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. എൻസിസിഎഫും നാഫെഡും സംഭരിച്ച തക്കാളി തുടക്കത്തിൽ കിലോയ്ക്ക് 90 രൂപയ്ക്ക് ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പന നടത്തുകയും പിന്നീട് 2023 ജൂലൈ 16 മുതൽ കിലോയ്ക്ക് 80 രൂപയായികുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. കിലോഗ്രാമിന് 70 രൂപയായി കുറച്ചത് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ ഗുണം ചെയ്യും.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു മാസത്തിനിടെ ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പന വില പരമാവധി വർദ്ധിച്ച പ്രധാന ഉപഭോഗ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒരേസമയം നൽകുന്നതിനായി ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പിന്റെ നിർദ്ദേശപ്രകാരം എൻസിസിഎഫും നാഫെഡും ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, കർണാടക, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ചന്തകളിൽ നിന്ന് തക്കാളി സംഭരിക്കാൻ ആരംഭിച്ചിരുന്നു.
2023 ജൂലൈ 14 മുതലാണ് ഡെൽഹി-എൻസിആറിൽ തക്കാളിയുടെ ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പന ആരംഭിച്ചത്. 2023 ജൂലൈ18 വരെ മൊത്തം 391 മെട്രിക് ടൺ തക്കാളി രണ്ട് ഏജൻസികളും സംഭരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്, ഇത് ഡെൽഹി-എൻസിആർ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, യുപി, ബീഹാർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ പ്രധാന ഉപഭോഗ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ ചില്ലറ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായി വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നു.