Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre further slashes price of tomato; to be sold at Rs 70 per kg by NCCF and NAFED from tomorrow
19 JUL 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has directed NCCF and NAFED to sell tomatoes at retail price of Rs.70/- per kg rate from 20th July, 2023 in view of the declining trend in tomato prices. The tomatoes procured by NCCF and NAFED had been retailed, initially, at Rs.90/- per kg and then reduced to Rs.80/- per kg from 16th July, 2023. The reduction to Rs.70/- kg will further benefit the consumers.
It may be recalled that on the direction of Department of Consumer Affairs, NCCF and NAFED had commenced the procurement of tomato from mandis in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra for simultaneous disposal in major consumption centres where retails prices have recorded maximum increase in last one month. The retail sale of tomatoes in Delhi-NCR had started from 14th July, 2023. Till 18th July, 2023 a total of 391 MT of tomato had been procured by the two agencies which are being continuously disposed of to the retail consumers in major consumption centres of Delhi-NCR, Rajasthan, UP and Bihar.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టమోటా ధరను మరింత తగ్గించిన కేంద్రం
-రేపటి నుండి ఎన్.సి.సి.ఎఫ్ మరియు ఎన్.ఎ.ఎఫ్.ఇ.డి ద్వారా కిలో టమోటా రూ.70లకు విక్రయం
19 JUL 2023 5:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
టొమాటో ధరలలో తగ్గుదల ట్రెండ్ను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని 2023 జూలై 20 నుండి రూ.70/- కిలో చొప్పున టొమాటోలను విక్రయించాలని వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల శాఖ ఎన్.సి.సి.ఎఫ్. మరియు ఎన్.ఎ.ఎఫ్.ఇ.డి
ఆదేశించింది. ఈ సంస్థల ద్వారా సేకరించబడిన టొమాటోలను మొదట్లో కిలోకు రూ.90/-లకు రిటైల్ చేయబడ్డాయి. 16 జూలై, 2023 నుండి కిలోకు రూ.80/-కి తగ్గించబడ్డాయి. తాజాగా ఈ ధరను రూ.70/- కిలోలకు తగ్గించనుండడం వినియోగదారులకు మరింత ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చనుంది. వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల శాఖ ఆదేశాల మేరకు, ఎన్‌సిసిఎఫ్ మరియు నాఫెడ్ గత నెలలో రిటైల్ ధరలు గరిష్ఠంగా పెరిగిన ప్రధాన వినియోగ కేంద్రాల సరఫరా కోసం ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక మరియు మహారాష్ట్రలోని మండీల నుండి టమోటా సేకరణను ప్రారంభించాయి. ఢిల్లీ-ఎన్.సి.ఆర్.లో టమోటాల రిటైల్ విక్రయం జూలై 14, 2023 నుండి ప్రారంభమైంది. జూలై 18, 2023 వరకు మొత్తం 391 ఎంటీల టమోటాలను రెండు ఏజెన్సీలు కొనుగోలు చేశాయి, వీటిని ఢిల్లీ-ఎన్సీఆర్, రాజస్థాన్, యుపీ మరియు బీహార్.ప్రధాన వినియోగ కేంద్రాల్లోని రిటైల్ వినియోగదారులకు నిరంతరం అందిస్తున్నారు.