Election Commission
ECI to issue digital time vouchers to National & State political parties for campaigning on Doordarshan & All India Radio during elections
18 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Allotment of time to political parties on All India Radio and Doordarshan during election will now be online. The Election Commission of India, has amended the existing scheme for the use of Government-owned electronic media by political parties. This has been done by introducing a provision to issue digital time vouchers through an Information Technology (IT) platform. With this facilitation, the political parties will not be required to send their representatives to ECI/CEO Offices for collection of the time vouchers physically during elections. This step reflects the Commission's commitment to leveraging technology for the betterment of the electoral process and ease of all stakeholders.
Recognizing the advancements in technology, the Commission has been providing IT based options for interface with political parties. Recently, the Commission also introduced a web portal for online filing of financial accounts by political parties with the Election Commission.
Background:
The scheme, which was initially notified on 16th January 1998, holds a statutory basis under Section 39A of the R.P. Act, 1951. It was formulated after extensive consultations with recognized National and State Parties and is aimed at ensuring equitable access to government-owned electronic media during elections for campaigning. Under this Scheme, an equitable base time is allotted to each National Party and Recognized State Party of the state concerned uniformly on DD & AIR and the additional time to be allotted to the parties is decided on the basis of the poll performance of the parties in the last assembly elections from the respective States/UT or in the last general Elections to Lok Sabha, as the case may be. The actual date and time during which the above telecasts/broadcasts will be made by the authorised representatives of any party is predetermined, by a lot, by the Prasar Bharati Corporation in consultation with ECI and in the presence of political party representatives.
The introduction of an IT-based platform for the processing and distribution of time vouchers to entitled political parties allows for a more efficient and streamlined process, enhancing accessibility and ease of use for the political parties.
Link of Order: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15138-scheme-for-use-of-govt-owned-electronic-media-by-political-parties-during-elections-modification-of-scheme-%E2%80%93-para-6-sub-clause-iv-%E2%80%93-provision-to-provide-time-vouchers-through-it-platform-%E2%80%93-regarding/
Link of letter to National/State political parties: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15140-letter-to-political-parties-digitization-of-time-vouchers-in-respect-of-broadcasttelecast-time-allotted-to-nationalstate-political-parties-during-election/

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی انتخابات کے دوران دور درشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر مہم چلانے کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی سیاسی جماعتوں کو ڈیجیٹل ٹائم واؤچر جاری کرے گا
18 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کے دوران آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور دور درشن پر سیاسی جماعتوں کو وقت کا الاٹمنٹ اب آن لائن ہوگا۔ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے سیاسی جماعتوں کے ذریعہ سرکاری الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے استعمال کے لیے موجودہ اسکیم میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ اسے ایک انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ٹائم واؤچر جاری کرنے کے ذریعہ متعارف کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سہولت کے ساتھ، سیاسی جماعتوں کو انتخابات کے دوران جسمانی طور پر ٹائم واؤچر کی وصولی کے لیے اپنے نمائندوں کو ای سی آئی/سی ای او دفاتر میں بھیجنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ یہ قدم انتخابی عمل کی بہتری اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی آسانی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے کمیشن کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، کمیشن سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ انٹرفیس کے لیے آئی ٹی پر مبنی اختیارات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، کمیشن نے الیکشن کمیشن کے ساتھ سیاسی جماعتوں کے مالی اکاؤنٹس کی آن لائن فائلنگ کے لیے ایک ویب پورٹل بھی متعارف کرایا ہے۔
پس منظر:
یہ اسکیم، جسے ابتدائی طور پر 16 جنوری 1998 کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا، آر پی ایکٹ، 1951 کے سیکشن 39A کے تحت ایک قانونی بنیاد رکھتی ہے۔ اسے تسلیم شدہ قومی اور ریاستی جماعتوں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد وضع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا مقصد انتخابی مہم کے دوران سرکاری ملکیتی الیکٹرانکس میڈیا تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، دور درشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر یکساں طور پر متعلقہ ریاست کی ہر نیشنل پارٹی اور ریاست کی تسلیم شدہ پارٹی کو ایک مساوی بنیاد کا وقت دیا جاتا ہے اور پارٹیوں کو مختص کیے جانے والے اضافی وقت کا فیصلہ پارٹیوں کی انتخابی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اصل تاریخ اور وقت جس کے دوران مذکورہ بالا ٹیلی کاسٹ/ براڈکاسٹ کسی بھی پارٹی کے مجاز نمائندوں کے ذریعے کیے جائیں گے، بہت حد تک، پرسار بھارتی کارپوریشن ای سی آئی کی مشاورت اور سیاسی پارٹی کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں پہلے سے طے شدہ ہے۔
حقدار سیاسی جماعتوں کو ٹائم واؤچرز کی پروسیسنگ اور تقسیم کے لیے IT پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کا تعارف زیادہ مؤثر اور ہموار عمل کی اجازت دیتا ہے، سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیے رسائی اور استعمال میں آسانی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
آرڈر کا لنک: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15138-scheme-for-use-of-govt-owned-electronic-media-by-political-parties-during-elections-modification-of-scheme-%E2%80%93-para-6-sub-clause-iv-%E2%80%93-provision-to-provide-time-vouchers-through-it-platform-%E2%80%93-regarding/
قومی/ریاستی سیاسی جماعتوں کو لکھے گئے خط کا لنک: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15140-letter-to-political-parties-digitization-of-time-vouchers-in-respect-of-broadcasttelecast-time-allotted-to-nationalstate-political-parties-during-election/