Election Commission
ECI to issue digital time vouchers to National & State political parties for campaigning on Doordarshan & All India Radio during elections
18 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Allotment of time to political parties on All India Radio and Doordarshan during election will now be online. The Election Commission of India, has amended the existing scheme for the use of Government-owned electronic media by political parties. This has been done by introducing a provision to issue digital time vouchers through an Information Technology (IT) platform. With this facilitation, the political parties will not be required to send their representatives to ECI/CEO Offices for collection of the time vouchers physically during elections. This step reflects the Commission's commitment to leveraging technology for the betterment of the electoral process and ease of all stakeholders.
Recognizing the advancements in technology, the Commission has been providing IT based options for interface with political parties. Recently, the Commission also introduced a web portal for online filing of financial accounts by political parties with the Election Commission.
Background:
The scheme, which was initially notified on 16th January 1998, holds a statutory basis under Section 39A of the R.P. Act, 1951. It was formulated after extensive consultations with recognized National and State Parties and is aimed at ensuring equitable access to government-owned electronic media during elections for campaigning. Under this Scheme, an equitable base time is allotted to each National Party and Recognized State Party of the state concerned uniformly on DD & AIR and the additional time to be allotted to the parties is decided on the basis of the poll performance of the parties in the last assembly elections from the respective States/UT or in the last general Elections to Lok Sabha, as the case may be. The actual date and time during which the above telecasts/broadcasts will be made by the authorised representatives of any party is predetermined, by a lot, by the Prasar Bharati Corporation in consultation with ECI and in the presence of political party representatives.
The introduction of an IT-based platform for the processing and distribution of time vouchers to entitled political parties allows for a more efficient and streamlined process, enhancing accessibility and ease of use for the political parties.
Link of Order: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15138-scheme-for-use-of-govt-owned-electronic-media-by-political-parties-during-elections-modification-of-scheme-%E2%80%93-para-6-sub-clause-iv-%E2%80%93-provision-to-provide-time-vouchers-through-it-platform-%E2%80%93-regarding/
Link of letter to National/State political parties: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15140-letter-to-political-parties-digitization-of-time-vouchers-in-respect-of-broadcasttelecast-time-allotted-to-nationalstate-political-parties-during-election/

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়ত দূৰদৰ্শন আৰু আকাশবাণীত প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহক ডিজিটেল টাইম ভাউচাৰ জাৰী কৰিব নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে
18 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Guwahati
নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়ত আকাশবাণী আৰু দূৰদৰ্শনত ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহক সময় আৱণ্টন এতিয়া অনলাইন হ'ব। ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা চৰকাৰী মালিকানাধীন বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যম ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে পূৰ্বৰ আঁচনিখন সংশোধন কৰিছে। তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি (আইটি) মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল টাইম ভাউচাৰ জাৰী কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰি এইটো কৰা হৈছে। এই সুবিধাৰ সৈতে ৰাজনৈতিক দলবোৰে নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়ত শাৰীৰিকভাৱে টাইম ভাউচাৰ সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক ইচিআই/চিইঅ' কাৰ্যালয়লৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ'ব। এই পদক্ষেপে নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ উন্নতি আৰু সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ সহজতাৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে আয়োগৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাৰ অগ্ৰগতিক স্বীকৃতি দি আয়োগে ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহৰ সৈতে ইণ্টাৰফেচৰ বাবে তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আধাৰিত বিকল্প প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ, আয়োগে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ ওচৰত ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা বিত্তীয় একাউণ্ট অনলাইনযোগে দাখিল কৰাৰ বাবে এটা ৱেব পৰ্টেলো প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে।
পটভূমি:
১৯৯৮চনৰ ১৬ জানুৱাৰীত জাননী দিয়া আঁচনিয়ে আৰ.পি. আইন, ১৯৫১ৰ ধাৰা ৩৯ক-ৰ অধীনত এক বিধিবদ্ধ আধাৰ ধাৰণ কৰে। ইয়াক স্বীকৃত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক দলসমূহৰ সৈতে ব্যাপক আলোচনাৰ পিছত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়ত চৰকাৰী মালিকানাধীন বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমৰ ন্যায়সঙ্গত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰা। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত, সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দল আৰু স্বীকৃত ৰাজ্যিক দলক দূৰদৰ্শন আৰু আকাশবাণীত সমানভাৱে এক ন্যায়সঙ্গত আধাৰ সময় আৱণ্টন কৰা হয় আৰু দলবোৰক আৱণ্টন কৰিবলগা অতিৰিক্ত সময় সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা যোৱা বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচনত বা লোকসভাৰ যোৱা সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত দলবোৰৰ নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ আধাৰত নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয়। যিকোনো দলৰ কৰ্তৃত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত প্ৰতিনিধিৰ দ্বাৰা ওপৰোক্ত সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা প্ৰকৃত তাৰিখ আৰু সময়, প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী নিগমে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰি আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ উপস্থিতিত নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে।
অধিকাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত ৰাজনৈতিক দলবোৰক টাইম ভাউচাৰৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু বিতৰণৰ বাবে এক তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি-আধাৰিত মঞ্চ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিলে অধিক ৰাজনৈতিক দলবোৰৰ বাবে দক্ষ আৰু সুশৃংখল প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি হয়।
নিৰ্দেশৰ লিংক: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15138-scheme-for-use-of-govt-owned-electronic-media-by-political-parties-during-elections-modification-of-scheme-%E2%80%93-para-6-sub-clause-iv-%E2%80%93-provision-to-provide-time-vouchers-through-it-platform-%E2%80%93-regarding/
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়/ৰাজ্যিক ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা পত্ৰৰ লিংক: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15140-letter-to-political-parties-digitization-of-time-vouchers-in-respect-of-broadcasttelecast-time-allotted-to-nationalstate-political-parties-during-election/