Election Commission
ECI to issue digital time vouchers to National & State political parties for campaigning on Doordarshan & All India Radio during elections
18 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Allotment of time to political parties on All India Radio and Doordarshan during election will now be online. The Election Commission of India, has amended the existing scheme for the use of Government-owned electronic media by political parties. This has been done by introducing a provision to issue digital time vouchers through an Information Technology (IT) platform. With this facilitation, the political parties will not be required to send their representatives to ECI/CEO Offices for collection of the time vouchers physically during elections. This step reflects the Commission's commitment to leveraging technology for the betterment of the electoral process and ease of all stakeholders.
Recognizing the advancements in technology, the Commission has been providing IT based options for interface with political parties. Recently, the Commission also introduced a web portal for online filing of financial accounts by political parties with the Election Commission.
Background:
The scheme, which was initially notified on 16th January 1998, holds a statutory basis under Section 39A of the R.P. Act, 1951. It was formulated after extensive consultations with recognized National and State Parties and is aimed at ensuring equitable access to government-owned electronic media during elections for campaigning. Under this Scheme, an equitable base time is allotted to each National Party and Recognized State Party of the state concerned uniformly on DD & AIR and the additional time to be allotted to the parties is decided on the basis of the poll performance of the parties in the last assembly elections from the respective States/UT or in the last general Elections to Lok Sabha, as the case may be. The actual date and time during which the above telecasts/broadcasts will be made by the authorised representatives of any party is predetermined, by a lot, by the Prasar Bharati Corporation in consultation with ECI and in the presence of political party representatives.
The introduction of an IT-based platform for the processing and distribution of time vouchers to entitled political parties allows for a more efficient and streamlined process, enhancing accessibility and ease of use for the political parties.
Link of Order: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15138-scheme-for-use-of-govt-owned-electronic-media-by-political-parties-during-elections-modification-of-scheme-%E2%80%93-para-6-sub-clause-iv-%E2%80%93-provision-to-provide-time-vouchers-through-it-platform-%E2%80%93-regarding/
Link of letter to National/State political parties: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15140-letter-to-political-parties-digitization-of-time-vouchers-in-respect-of-broadcasttelecast-time-allotted-to-nationalstate-political-parties-during-election/

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఎన్నికల సమయంలో దూరదర్శన్, ఆకాశవాణి ద్వారా ప్రచారం నిర్వహించుకోవడానికి జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర రాజకీయ పార్టీలకు డిజిటల్ టైమ్ వోచర్లు జారీ చేయనున్న ఈసీఐ
18 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎన్నికల సమయంలో దూరదర్శన్, ఆకాశవాణి ద్వారా ప్రచారం నిర్వహించుకోవడానికి జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర రాజకీయ పార్టీలకు ఇకపై ఆన్ లైన్ విధానంలో సమయం కేటాయిస్తారు. ప్రభుత్వ ఆధీనంలో పనిచేస్తున్న ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మీడియాను రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ఉపయోగించుకునేందుకు వీలుగా ప్రస్తుతం అమలులో ఉన్న మార్గదర్శకాలను కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం సవరించింది. ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఐటీ) వుపయోగించి కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం డిజిటల్ టైమ్ వోచర్లు జారీ చేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ సౌకర్యం వల్ల రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ఎన్నికల సమయంలో భౌతికంగా టైమ్ వోచర్లు పొందడానికి తమ ప్రతినిధులను ఈసీఐ/సీఈఓ కార్యాలయాలకు పంపాల్సిన అవసరం ఉండదు. ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియను మెరుగుపరచడానికి, భాగస్వాములందరి సౌలభ్యం కోసం సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్నిఉపయోగించడానికి ఎన్నికల సంఘం అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యల్లో భాగంగా డిజిటల్ టైమ్ వోచర్లు జారీ చేయాలని ఎన్నికల సంఘం నిర్ణయించింది.
సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంలో సాధించిన అభివృద్ధిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని రాజకీయ పార్టీలతో సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించడానికి కమిషన్ ఐటీ ఆధారిత అవకాశాలు అందిస్తోంది. రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ఆర్థిక ఖాతాలను ఆన్ లైన్ లో దాఖలు చేసేందుకు ఇటీవల ఎన్నికల సంఘం వెబ్ పోర్టల్ ను కూడా ప్రవేశపెట్టింది.
నేపథ్యం:
1951 ఆర్పీ చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 39 ఏ కింద చట్టబద్ధత పొందిన పథకం గా 1998 జనవరి 16న పథకం ప్రారంభమైంది. గుర్తింపు పొందిన జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర పార్టీలతో విస్తృత సంప్రదింపుల తర్వాత పధకానికి రూపకల్పన చేశారు. ఎన్నికల సమయంలో ప్రచారం కోసం ప్రభుత్వ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేస్తున్న ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మీడియా సౌకర్యాన్ని అన్ని పార్టీలకు సమానంగా అందుబాటులోకి తేవాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పథకం రూపొందింది. ఈ పథకం కింద గుర్తింపు పొందిన ప్రతి జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర పార్టీ దూరదర్శన్మ, ఆకాశవాణి ద్వారా ప్రచారం చేసుకోవడానికి సమానంగా సమయం పొందుతాయి. రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో జరిగిన గత అసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికలు లేదా లోక్ సభకు గత సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికల్లో పార్టీ ఎన్నికల పనితీరు ఆధారంగా పార్టీలకు కేటాయించాల్సిన అదనపు సమయాన్ని నిర్ణయిస్తారు.పైన పేర్కొన్న ప్రసారాలు/ప్రసారాలు ఏ పార్టీ అధీకృత ప్రతినిధులచే చేయబడతాయి వాస్తవ తేదీ, సమయాన్ని ప్రసార భారతి కార్పొరేషన్ ముందుగానే నిర్ణయిస్తుంది, ఈసీఐ తో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపి, రాజకీయ పార్టీ ప్రతినిధుల సమక్షంలో
అర్హత కలిగిన రాజకీయ పార్టీలకు సమయాన్ని కేటాయిస్తారు. సమయాన్ని కేటాయించడానికి ఐటీ ఆధారిత విధానాన్ని ప్రవేశ పెట్టడం వల్ల సౌకర్యం మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా, క్రమబద్ధమైన ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా అమలు జరుగుతుంది. రాజకీయ పార్టీలకు ప్రాప్యత మరియు వినియోగాన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.
ఆర్డర్ లింక్: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15138-scheme-for-use-of-govt-owned-electronic-media-by-political-parties-during-elections-modification-of-scheme-%E2%80%93-para-6-sub-clause-iv-%E2%80%93-provision-to-provide-time-vouchers-through-it-platform-%E2%80%93-regarding/
జాతీయ/రాష్ట్ర రాజకీయ పార్టీలకు లేఖ లింక్: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15140-letter-to-political-parties-digitization-of-time-vouchers-in-respect-of-broadcasttelecast-time-allotted-to-nationalstate-political-parties-during-election/