নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভোটের সময় আকাশবাণী এবং দূরদর্শনে প্রচারের জন্য জাতীয় এবং রাজ্যস্তরের রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে ডিজিটাল টাইম ভাউচার দেবে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন
18 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৩
নির্বাচনের সময় আকাশবাণী এবং দূরদর্শনে প্রচারের জন্য জাতীয় এবং রাজ্যস্তরের রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে সময় বরাদ্দ করার কাজটি এখন থেকে হবে অনলাইনে। ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির সরকারি মালিকানাধীন গণমাধ্যম ব্যবহার করার বর্তমান বিধিনিয়ম সংশোধন করেছে। একটি তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মঞ্চের মাধ্যমে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে ডিজিটাল টাইম ভাউচার দেওয়ার সংস্থান থাকছে। ফলে নির্বাচন কমিশন/মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকের দপ্তরে প্রতিনিধি পাঠিয়ে কাগজে টাইম ভাউচার সংগ্রহ করার ঝামেলা এড়াতে পারবে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি।
প্রযুক্তির প্রসারের বিষয়টি মাথায় রেখে নির্বাচন কমিশন ইতিমধ্যেই রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির সঙ্গে তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার শুরু করেছে। সম্প্রতি নির্বাচন কমিশনের কাছে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির আর্থিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত হিসাবপত্র অনলাইনে পেশ করার জন্য চালু হয়েছে একটি ওয়েব পোর্টাল।
প্রেক্ষাপট
১৯৫১-এর জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ৩৯এ ধারার ভিত্তিতে এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে প্রথমবার বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করা হয় ১৯৯৮-এর ১৬ জানুয়ারি। এরপর জাতীয় এবং রাজ্যস্তরে স্বীকৃত রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির সঙ্গে বিস্তারিত আলোচনার পর গোটা বিষয়টির চূড়ান্ত রূপরেখা স্থির হয়। প্রকল্পটির আওতায় জাতীয় এবং রাজ্যস্তরে স্বীকৃত প্রতিটি রাজনৈতিক দলকে সমতার ভিত্তিতে আকাশবাণী এবং দূরদর্শনে ভোটের প্রচারের জন্য সময় দেওয়া হবে। এর অতিরিক্ত সময় দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে লোকসভা এবং বিধানসভায় সর্বশেষ নির্বাচনে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজনৈতিক দলটির ফলাফল কেমন সে বিষয়ে বিচার করে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে।
স্বীকৃত রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে ভোটের প্রচারের জন্য ডিজিটাল টাইম ভাউচার দেওয়ার এই সিদ্ধান্ত গোটা বিষয়টিতে স্বচ্ছতা নিয়ে আসবে।
নির্দেশিকা দেখার জন্য লিঙ্ক
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15138-scheme-for-use-of-govt-owned-electronic-media-by-political-parties-during-elections-modification-of-scheme-%E2%80%93-para-6-sub-clause-iv-%E2%80%93-provision-to-provide-time-vouchers-through-it-platform-%E2%80%93-regarding/
জাতীয়/প্রাদেশিক রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে পাঠানো চিঠির লিঙ্ক
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15140-letter-to-political-parties-digitization-of-time-vouchers-in-respect-of-broadcasttelecast-time-allotted-to-nationalstate-political-parties-during-election/

Election Commission
ECI to issue digital time vouchers to National & State political parties for campaigning on Doordarshan & All India Radio during elections
18 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Allotment of time to political parties on All India Radio and Doordarshan during election will now be online. The Election Commission of India, has amended the existing scheme for the use of Government-owned electronic media by political parties. This has been done by introducing a provision to issue digital time vouchers through an Information Technology (IT) platform. With this facilitation, the political parties will not be required to send their representatives to ECI/CEO Offices for collection of the time vouchers physically during elections. This step reflects the Commission's commitment to leveraging technology for the betterment of the electoral process and ease of all stakeholders.
Recognizing the advancements in technology, the Commission has been providing IT based options for interface with political parties. Recently, the Commission also introduced a web portal for online filing of financial accounts by political parties with the Election Commission.
Background:
The scheme, which was initially notified on 16th January 1998, holds a statutory basis under Section 39A of the R.P. Act, 1951. It was formulated after extensive consultations with recognized National and State Parties and is aimed at ensuring equitable access to government-owned electronic media during elections for campaigning. Under this Scheme, an equitable base time is allotted to each National Party and Recognized State Party of the state concerned uniformly on DD & AIR and the additional time to be allotted to the parties is decided on the basis of the poll performance of the parties in the last assembly elections from the respective States/UT or in the last general Elections to Lok Sabha, as the case may be. The actual date and time during which the above telecasts/broadcasts will be made by the authorised representatives of any party is predetermined, by a lot, by the Prasar Bharati Corporation in consultation with ECI and in the presence of political party representatives.
The introduction of an IT-based platform for the processing and distribution of time vouchers to entitled political parties allows for a more efficient and streamlined process, enhancing accessibility and ease of use for the political parties.
Link of Order: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15138-scheme-for-use-of-govt-owned-electronic-media-by-political-parties-during-elections-modification-of-scheme-%E2%80%93-para-6-sub-clause-iv-%E2%80%93-provision-to-provide-time-vouchers-through-it-platform-%E2%80%93-regarding/
Link of letter to National/State political parties: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15140-letter-to-political-parties-digitization-of-time-vouchers-in-respect-of-broadcasttelecast-time-allotted-to-nationalstate-political-parties-during-election/