निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग चुनाव के दौरान राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय राजनीतिक दलों को दूरदर्शन और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो पर प्रचार के लिए डिजिटल टाइम वाउचर जारी करेगा
18 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
चुनाव के दौरान राजनीतिक दलों को आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन पर समय का आवंटन अब ऑनलाइन होगा। निर्वाचन आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के उपयोग की मौजूदा योजना में संशोधन किया है। यह सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से डिजिटल टाइम वाउचर जारी करने का प्रावधान शुरू करके किया गया है। इस सुविधा के साथ, राजनीतिक दलों को चुनाव के दौरान टाइम वाउचर लेने के लिए अपने प्रतिनिधियों को ईसीआई/सीईओ कार्यालयों में भेजने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। यह कदम चुनावी प्रक्रिया की बेहतरी और सभी हितधारकों की सहजता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की आयोग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
प्रौद्योगिकी में हो रही प्रगति का लाभ उठाते हुए निर्वाचन आयोग राजनीतिक दलों के साथ इंटरफेस के लिए आईटी आधारित विकल्प प्रदान कर रहा है। हाल ही में, आयोग ने चुनाव आयोग के साथ राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा वित्तीय खातों को ऑनलाइन दाखिल करने के लिए एक वेब पोर्टल की सुविधा भी दी जा रही है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
यह योजना, जिसे शुरुआत में 16 जनवरी 1998 को अधिसूचित किया गया था, आर.पी. अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 39ए के तहत वैधानिक आधार रखती है। इसे मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय दलों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद तैयार किया गया था और इसका उद्देश्य चुनाव प्रचार के लिए सरकार के स्वामित्व वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है। इस योजना के तहत, प्रत्येक राष्ट्रीय पार्टी और संबंधित राज्य की मान्यता प्राप्त राज्य पार्टी को दूरदर्शन और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो पर समान रूप से एक समान आधार समय आवंटित किया जाता है और पार्टियों को आवंटित किया जाने वाला अतिरिक्त समय उनके संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पिछले विधानसभा चुनावों में या लोकसभा के पिछले आम चुनावों (जो भी लागू होता हो) में चुनाव प्रदर्शन के आधार पर तय किया जाता है। वास्तविक तिथि और समय जिसके दौरान किसी भी पार्टी के अधिकृत प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा उपरोक्त प्रसारण किया जाएगा, वह ईसीआई के परामर्श से और राजनीतिक दल के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में प्रसार भारती निगम द्वारा पूर्व निर्धारित किया जाता है।
पात्र राजनीतिक दलों को समय वाउचर जारी होने और वितरण के लिए एक आईटी-आधारित मंच की शुरूआत एक अधिक कुशल और सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया प्रदान करती है, जिससे राजनीतिक दलों के लिए पहुंच और उपयोग में आसानी बढ़ती है।
आदेश का लिंक: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15138-scheme-for-use-of-govt-owned-electronic-media-by-political-parties-during-elections-modification-of-scheme-%E2%80%93-para-6-sub-clause-iv-%E2%80%93-provision-to-provide-time-vouchers-through-it-platform-%E2%80%93-regarding/
राष्ट्रीय/क्षेत्रीय राजनीतिक दलों को पत्र का लिंक: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15140-letter-to-political-parties-digitization-of-time-vouchers-in-respect-of-broadcasttelecast-time-allotted-to-nationalstate-political-parties-during-election/

Election Commission
ECI to issue digital time vouchers to National & State political parties for campaigning on Doordarshan & All India Radio during elections
18 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Allotment of time to political parties on All India Radio and Doordarshan during election will now be online. The Election Commission of India, has amended the existing scheme for the use of Government-owned electronic media by political parties. This has been done by introducing a provision to issue digital time vouchers through an Information Technology (IT) platform. With this facilitation, the political parties will not be required to send their representatives to ECI/CEO Offices for collection of the time vouchers physically during elections. This step reflects the Commission's commitment to leveraging technology for the betterment of the electoral process and ease of all stakeholders.
Recognizing the advancements in technology, the Commission has been providing IT based options for interface with political parties. Recently, the Commission also introduced a web portal for online filing of financial accounts by political parties with the Election Commission.
Background:
The scheme, which was initially notified on 16th January 1998, holds a statutory basis under Section 39A of the R.P. Act, 1951. It was formulated after extensive consultations with recognized National and State Parties and is aimed at ensuring equitable access to government-owned electronic media during elections for campaigning. Under this Scheme, an equitable base time is allotted to each National Party and Recognized State Party of the state concerned uniformly on DD & AIR and the additional time to be allotted to the parties is decided on the basis of the poll performance of the parties in the last assembly elections from the respective States/UT or in the last general Elections to Lok Sabha, as the case may be. The actual date and time during which the above telecasts/broadcasts will be made by the authorised representatives of any party is predetermined, by a lot, by the Prasar Bharati Corporation in consultation with ECI and in the presence of political party representatives.
The introduction of an IT-based platform for the processing and distribution of time vouchers to entitled political parties allows for a more efficient and streamlined process, enhancing accessibility and ease of use for the political parties.
Link of Order: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15138-scheme-for-use-of-govt-owned-electronic-media-by-political-parties-during-elections-modification-of-scheme-%E2%80%93-para-6-sub-clause-iv-%E2%80%93-provision-to-provide-time-vouchers-through-it-platform-%E2%80%93-regarding/
Link of letter to National/State political parties: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15140-letter-to-political-parties-digitization-of-time-vouchers-in-respect-of-broadcasttelecast-time-allotted-to-nationalstate-political-parties-during-election/