Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Argentine counterpart Mr Jorge Enrique Taiana hold talks in New Delhi to deepen defence ties
Focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation
18 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with the visiting Minister of Defence of Argentine Republic Mr Jorge Enrique Taiana in New Delhi on July 18, 2023. Both Ministers discussed the ongoing defence cooperation initiatives, including measures to enhance defence industrial partnership.
Earlier in the day, the Argentine Defence Minister visited the National War Memorial and laid a wreath while paying homage to the fallen heroes. A Tri-service Guard of Honour was also presented to the visiting dignitary before the talks with the Raksha Mantri.
Mr Jorge Enrique Taiana arrived in New Delhi on July 17, 2023 on a four-day visit to India. He is accompanied by Secretary International Affairs, Argentine Ministry of Defence Mr Francisco Cafiero.
The Argentine Defence Minister visited BrahMos Aerospace and is scheduled to interact with leading think-tanks in Delhi. He will also travel to Bengaluru and visit the Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) facilities and separately interact with the defence start-ups in an event organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX).
India-Argentina relations were elevated to the level of Strategic Partnership in 2019. An MoU on defence cooperation too has been in force since 2019 while both sides are engaged to conclude further instruments to deepen the engagement. India and Argentina are working closely together to make defence engagements an important facet of their Strategic Partnership.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਰਜ ਐਨਰਿਕ ਤਾਯਾਨਾ ਨੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ
18 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਏ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਰਜ ਐਨਰਿਕ ਤਾਯਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਾਰਕ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਰਜ ਐਨਰਿਕ ਤਾਯਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਰਜ ਐਨਰਿਕ ਤਾਯਾਨਾ 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ ਕੈਫ਼ਿਏਰੋ ਵੀ ਹਨ।
ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮੋਸ ਏਅਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਡਿੰਗ ਥਿੰਕ-ਟੈਂਕਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਏਅਰੋਨੌਟਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਚਏਐੱਲ) ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ (ਆਈਡੀਈਐਕਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2019 ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਲ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।