Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Argentine counterpart Mr Jorge Enrique Taiana hold talks in New Delhi to deepen defence ties
Focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation
18 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with the visiting Minister of Defence of Argentine Republic Mr Jorge Enrique Taiana in New Delhi on July 18, 2023. Both Ministers discussed the ongoing defence cooperation initiatives, including measures to enhance defence industrial partnership.
Earlier in the day, the Argentine Defence Minister visited the National War Memorial and laid a wreath while paying homage to the fallen heroes. A Tri-service Guard of Honour was also presented to the visiting dignitary before the talks with the Raksha Mantri.
Mr Jorge Enrique Taiana arrived in New Delhi on July 17, 2023 on a four-day visit to India. He is accompanied by Secretary International Affairs, Argentine Ministry of Defence Mr Francisco Cafiero.
The Argentine Defence Minister visited BrahMos Aerospace and is scheduled to interact with leading think-tanks in Delhi. He will also travel to Bengaluru and visit the Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) facilities and separately interact with the defence start-ups in an event organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX).
India-Argentina relations were elevated to the level of Strategic Partnership in 2019. An MoU on defence cooperation too has been in force since 2019 while both sides are engaged to conclude further instruments to deepen the engagement. India and Argentina are working closely together to make defence engagements an important facet of their Strategic Partnership.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि अर्जेंटिनाचे संरक्षण मंत्री जॉर्ज एनरिक तैना यांनी संरक्षण संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याबाबत नवी दिल्ली येथे केली चर्चा
संरक्षण विषयक औद्योगिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर भर
18 JUL 2023 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2023
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 18 जुलै 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे अर्जेंटिनाचे संरक्षण मंत्री जॉर्ज एनरिक तैना यांच्याशी चर्चा केली. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी संरक्षण विषयक औद्योगिक भागीदारी वाढवण्याच्या उपायांसह विद्यमान संरक्षण सहकार्य उपक्रमांवर चर्चा केली.
तत्पूर्वी, अर्जेंटिनाच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाला भेट दिली आणि शहीद वीरांना पुष्पहार अर्पण करुन आदरांजली वाहिली. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांशी झालेल्या चर्चेपूर्वी पाहुण्यांना तिन्ही दलाच्या जवानांनी मानवंदना दिली.
जॉर्ज एनरिक तैना यांचे 17 जुलै 2023 रोजी चार दिवसांच्या भारत भेटीवर नवी दिल्ली येथे आगमन झाले. त्यांच्यासोबत अर्जेंटिनाच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवहार सचिव फ्रान्सिस्को कॅफिरो हे ही आहेत.
अर्जेंटिनाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी ब्रह्मोस एरोस्पेसला भेट दिली आणि ते दिल्लीतील आघाडीच्या मुत्सद्यांशी संवादही साधणार आहेत. ते बेंगळुरूला देखील जातील आणि हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडच्या (HAL) प्रकल्पाला भेट देतील आणि इनोव्हेशन्स फॉर डिफेन्स एक्सलन्स (iDEX) द्वारे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात संरक्षण स्टार्ट-अप्सशी स्वतंत्रपणे संवाद साधतील.
भारत-अर्जेंटिना संबंध 2019 मध्ये धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या पातळीवर उंचावले गेले. संरक्षण सहकार्यावर एक सामंजस्य करार देखील 2019 पासून अंमलात आला आहे. उभय देश प्रतिबद्धता अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी सक्रीय आहेत. भारत आणि अर्जेंटिना संरक्षण गुंतवणुकीला त्यांच्या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचा एक महत्त्वाचा पैलू बनवण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करत आहेत.