Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Argentine counterpart Mr Jorge Enrique Taiana hold talks in New Delhi to deepen defence ties
Focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation
18 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with the visiting Minister of Defence of Argentine Republic Mr Jorge Enrique Taiana in New Delhi on July 18, 2023. Both Ministers discussed the ongoing defence cooperation initiatives, including measures to enhance defence industrial partnership.
Earlier in the day, the Argentine Defence Minister visited the National War Memorial and laid a wreath while paying homage to the fallen heroes. A Tri-service Guard of Honour was also presented to the visiting dignitary before the talks with the Raksha Mantri.
Mr Jorge Enrique Taiana arrived in New Delhi on July 17, 2023 on a four-day visit to India. He is accompanied by Secretary International Affairs, Argentine Ministry of Defence Mr Francisco Cafiero.
The Argentine Defence Minister visited BrahMos Aerospace and is scheduled to interact with leading think-tanks in Delhi. He will also travel to Bengaluru and visit the Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) facilities and separately interact with the defence start-ups in an event organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX).
India-Argentina relations were elevated to the level of Strategic Partnership in 2019. An MoU on defence cooperation too has been in force since 2019 while both sides are engaged to conclude further instruments to deepen the engagement. India and Argentina are working closely together to make defence engagements an important facet of their Strategic Partnership.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور ان کے ارجنٹینا كے ہم منصب جناب جارج اینریک ٹائیانا نے نئی دہلی میں دفاعی تعلقات کو عمیق بنانے کے رُخ پر بات چیت کی
دفاعی صنعتی تعاون بڑھانے پر توجہ مبذول رہی
18 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 18 جولائی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں دورے پر آئے ہوئے جمہوریہ ارجنٹینا کے وزیر دفاع مسٹر جارج اینریک ٹائیانا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ دونوں وزیروں نے دفاعی صنعتی شراکت داری كا دائرہ وسیع كرنے کے اقدامات سمیت دفاعی تعاون کے جاری اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
قبل ازیں، ارجنٹینا کے وزیر دفاع نے نیشنل وار میموریل کا دورہ کیا اور شہید ہونے والے سورماؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے گُل پوشی كی۔ وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ بات چیت سے قبل معزز مہمان کو تینوں افواج كی طرف سے گارڈ آف آنر بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
جناب جارج اینریک ٹائیانا ہندوستان کے چار روزہ دورے پر 17 جولائی 2023 کو نئی دہلی پہنچے۔ ارجنٹینا کی وزارت دفاع كے بین اقوامی امور كے سکریٹری جناب فرانسسکو کیفیرو بھی ان كے ہم راہ ہیں۔
ارجنٹینا کے وزیر دفاع نے برہموس ایرو اسپیس کا بھی معائنہ کیا اور وہ دہلی میں سرکردہ صاحب الرائے لوگوں سے بات چیت بھی کریں گے۔ موصوف بنگلور بھی جائیں گے اور ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کی سہولت گاہ کا دورہ کریں گے اور اینوویشن فار ڈیفینس ایكسیلینس (آئی ڈی ای ایكس) کے زیر اہتمام ایک پروگرام میں دفاعی صنعتوں کے ساتھ الگ سے بات چیت کریں گے۔
ہندوستان-ارجنٹینا تعلقات کا دائرہ 2019 میں حكمت انگیز ساجھے داری کی سطح تک وسیع كیا گیا تھا۔ دفاعی تعاون پر ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی 2019 سے عمل درآمد جاری ہے جب کہ فریقین مشاركت کا دائرہ مزید وسیع کرنے کے لیے مزید معاملات کو انجام دینے میں مصروف ہیں۔ ہندوستان اور ارجنٹینا دفاعی مصروفیات کو اپنی حكمت انگیز ساجھے داری کا ایک اہم پہلو بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔