Ministry of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair
18 JUL 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
• The New Integrated Terminal Building has been constructed in an area of 40837 Sqm at a cost of Rs 710 Crores
• It has a capacity to serve 1200 passengers during peak hours.
• Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia unveiled a statue of freedom fighter Veer Savarkar inside the airport premises.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new integrated terminal building of Veer Savarkar International Airport today, in the presence of Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Gen. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.), MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Admiral D. K. Joshi (Rtd.), Lt. Governor, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation.
The new terminal building of the airport is built at a cost of Rs. 710 Crore, on a 40,837 square meters area, and is capable of serving 1200 passengers during peak hours, which is more than three times the current capacity. Inspired by the rich biodiversity of the picturesque islands, the Port Blair Terminal building is an oyster-shaped structure that reflects the beauty of the sea and the island. The terminal building has been designed in such a way that the terminal is fully lit naturally during the daytime. A Statue of freedom fighter, Veer Savarkar is also erected at the Airport.
The event was organized in hybrid mode. Prime Minister inaugurated the terminal building by pressing a remote button through video conferencing and other dignitaries were present at the airport. As a tribute to the great freedom fighter, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia along with MoS Gen. Vijay Kumar (Rtd.) and other dignitaries unveiled statue of Vinayak Damodar Savarkar (Veer Savarkar) inside the premises of the airport.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said “Andaman & Nicobar is among the most beautiful gems of our country. It has witnessed major significant events in the history of Indian Independence. Veer Savarkar International Airport represents the incredible biodiversity of flora and fauna. Designed in the shape of an oyster, this airport doesn’t need an external source of light during the daytime. In terms of sustainability, this airport has double insulating system, LED lighting, Rainwater catchment, and Solar water plant.”
He further said “Apart from this airport, 3 additional airports in Shibpur, Car Nicobar, and Campbell, as well as 4 water aerodromes in Shaheed Dweep, Swaraj Dweep, and Port Blair, will be established by the Govt. of India with the investment of Rs. 150 crores. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are dedicated to the sewa, sushashan and garib kalyan. In the coming time, this airport will be the gateway to employment, education, and investment.”
Veer Savarkar International Airport, also known as Port Blair Airport, is located about 2 km south of Port Blair, Andaman Nicobar Islands. Named after Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, the noted freedom fighter, it is the only commercial airport of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Port Blair is the capital of the serene Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Located on the east coast of South Andaman Island, Port Blair is the gateway to more than 500 pristine islands. It is also a bustling commercial hub and houses government establishments of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Port Blair offers water-based activities like snorkeling, scuba diving, sea cruises, and glimpses of the history and culture of the region.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویر ساورکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ، پورٹ بلیئر کی نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
18 JUL 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
• نئی انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرمینل بلڈنگ 40837 مربع میٹر کے رقبے میں 710 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔
• اس میں مصروفیت والے اوقات میں 1200 مسافروں کی خدمت کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔
• جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ہوائی اڈے کے احاطے کے اندر مجاہد آزادی ویر ساورکر کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج شہری ہوابازی اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا، شہری ہوابازاری کے وزیر مملکت جنرل وجے کمار سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ)، جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ایڈمیرل ڈی کے جوشی (ریٹائرڈ)، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل کی موجودگی میں ویر ساورکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ کی نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔
ہوائی اڈے کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت 710 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 40,837 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر تعمیر کی گئی ہے، جو مصروفیت کے اوقات میں 1200 مسافروں کی خدمت کرنے کے قابل ہے، جو موجودہ صلاحیت سے تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔ دلکش جزیروں کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متاثر ہوکر، پورٹ بلیئر ٹرمینل کی عمارت سیپ کی شکل میں تعمیر کی گئی ہے، جو سمندر اور جزیرے کی خوبصورتی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ٹرمینل کی عمارت کو اس طرح سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ دن کے وقت ٹرمینل قدرتی طور پر پوری طرح روشن رہتا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے پر مجاہد آزادی ویر ساورکر کا مجسمہ بھی نصب ہے۔
تقریب کا اہتمام ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کیا گیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ریموٹ کا بٹن دبا کر ٹرمینل کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر ایئرپورٹ پر دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔ عظیم مجاہد آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے طور پر، شہری ہوا بازی اور فولاد کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کے ساتھ ایم او ایس جنرل وجے کمار (ریٹائرڈ) اور دیگر معززین نے ہوائی اڈہ کے احاطے کے اندر ونائک دامودر ساورکر (ویر ساورکر) کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، شہری ہوا بازی اور فولاد کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ انڈمان اور نیکوبار ہمارے ملک کے سب سے خوبصورت جواہرات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تاریخ میں بڑے اہم واقعات کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ ویر ساورکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ نباتات اور حیوانات کی ناقابل یقین حیاتیاتی تنوع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ سیپ کی شکل میں ڈیزائن کیے گئے اس ہوائی اڈے کو دن کے وقت روشنی کے بیرونی ذرائع کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ پائیداری کے لحاظ سے، اس ہوائی اڈے پر ڈبل انسولیٹنگ سسٹم، ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ، رین واٹر کیچمنٹ، اور سولر واٹر پلانٹ ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ہوائی اڈے کے علاوہ، شیب پور، کار نیکوبار، اور کیمبل میں 3 اضافی ہوائی اڈوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شہید دیپ، سوراج دیپ، اور پورٹ بلیئر میں 4 واٹر ایروڈوم، حکومت کی طرف سے قائم کی جائے گی۔ 150 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہم سیوا، سوشاشن اور غریب کلیان کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ آنے والے وقت میں یہ ہوائی اڈہ روزگار، تعلیم اور سرمایہ کاری کا گیٹ وے ثابت ہو گا۔
ویر ساورکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ، جسے پورٹ بلیئر ہوائی اڈہ بھی کہا جاتا ہے، پورٹ بلیئر، انڈمان نیکوبار جزائر سے تقریباً 2 کلومیٹر جنوب میں واقع ہے۔ مشہور مجاہد آزادی ونائک دامودر ساورکر کے نام سے منسوب، یہ ہوائی اڈہ جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار کا واحد کمرشیل ہوائی اڈہ ہے۔ پورٹ بلیئر پُرسکون انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر کا دارالحکومت ہے۔ جنوبی انڈمان جزیرے کے مشرقی ساحل پر واقع، پورٹ بلیئر 500 سے زیادہ قدیم جزائر کا گیٹ وے ہے۔ یہ ایک ہلچل مچانے والا تجارتی مرکز بھی ہے اور انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر کے سرکاری ادارے بھی ہیں۔ پورٹ بلیئر پانی پر مبنی سرگرمیاں ، جیسے اسنورکلنگ، سکوبا ڈائیونگ، سمندری سیر، اور خطے کی تاریخ و ثقافت کی جھلکیاں پیش کرتا ہے ۔