Ministry of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair
18 JUL 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
• The New Integrated Terminal Building has been constructed in an area of 40837 Sqm at a cost of Rs 710 Crores
• It has a capacity to serve 1200 passengers during peak hours.
• Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia unveiled a statue of freedom fighter Veer Savarkar inside the airport premises.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new integrated terminal building of Veer Savarkar International Airport today, in the presence of Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Gen. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.), MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Admiral D. K. Joshi (Rtd.), Lt. Governor, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation.
The new terminal building of the airport is built at a cost of Rs. 710 Crore, on a 40,837 square meters area, and is capable of serving 1200 passengers during peak hours, which is more than three times the current capacity. Inspired by the rich biodiversity of the picturesque islands, the Port Blair Terminal building is an oyster-shaped structure that reflects the beauty of the sea and the island. The terminal building has been designed in such a way that the terminal is fully lit naturally during the daytime. A Statue of freedom fighter, Veer Savarkar is also erected at the Airport.
The event was organized in hybrid mode. Prime Minister inaugurated the terminal building by pressing a remote button through video conferencing and other dignitaries were present at the airport. As a tribute to the great freedom fighter, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia along with MoS Gen. Vijay Kumar (Rtd.) and other dignitaries unveiled statue of Vinayak Damodar Savarkar (Veer Savarkar) inside the premises of the airport.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said “Andaman & Nicobar is among the most beautiful gems of our country. It has witnessed major significant events in the history of Indian Independence. Veer Savarkar International Airport represents the incredible biodiversity of flora and fauna. Designed in the shape of an oyster, this airport doesn’t need an external source of light during the daytime. In terms of sustainability, this airport has double insulating system, LED lighting, Rainwater catchment, and Solar water plant.”
He further said “Apart from this airport, 3 additional airports in Shibpur, Car Nicobar, and Campbell, as well as 4 water aerodromes in Shaheed Dweep, Swaraj Dweep, and Port Blair, will be established by the Govt. of India with the investment of Rs. 150 crores. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are dedicated to the sewa, sushashan and garib kalyan. In the coming time, this airport will be the gateway to employment, education, and investment.”
Veer Savarkar International Airport, also known as Port Blair Airport, is located about 2 km south of Port Blair, Andaman Nicobar Islands. Named after Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, the noted freedom fighter, it is the only commercial airport of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Port Blair is the capital of the serene Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Located on the east coast of South Andaman Island, Port Blair is the gateway to more than 500 pristine islands. It is also a bustling commercial hub and houses government establishments of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Port Blair offers water-based activities like snorkeling, scuba diving, sea cruises, and glimpses of the history and culture of the region.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर में वीर सावरकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया
18 JUL 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
• नया एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन 710 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 40,837 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में निर्मित किया गया है
• नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन में व्यस्त समय में 1200 यात्रियों की सेवा करने की क्षमता होगी
• श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिधिंया ने हवाई अड्डे परिसर के भीतर स्वतंत्रता सेनानी वीर सावरकर की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंधिया, नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल(सेवानिवृत्त) विजय कुमार सिंह,अंडमान और निकाबोर द्वीप समूह के उपराज्यपाल एडमिरल(सेवानिवृत) डी.के.जोशी और नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल की उपस्थिति में वीर सावरकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
हवाईअड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण 40,837 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में 710 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से किया गया है। इसमें व्यस्त समय में 1200 यात्रियों की सेवा करने की क्षमता होगी,जो कि वर्तमान क्षमता से तीन गुना से अधिक होगा। मनमोहक अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह की जैव विविधता से प्रेरणा लेकर पोर्ट ब्लेयर टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग का डिजाइन शंख के आकार का है,जो समुद्र और द्वीप की सुंदरता को दर्शाता है। टर्मिनल भवन का डिजाइन दिन के समय प्राकृतिक रुप से प्रकाशित रहने के लिए बनाया गया है। हवाई अड्डे में स्वतंत्रता सेनानी वीर सावरकर की प्रतिमा भी स्थापित की गई है।
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन हाईब्रिड मोड में किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिग के द्वारा रिमोट बटन दबा कर टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि भी हवाई अड्डे पर उपस्थित थे। नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया और राज्यमंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत) विजय कुमार तथा अन्य गणमान्य अतिथियों ने महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी विनायक दामोदर सावरकर (वीर सावरकर) को श्रद्धांजलि स्वरुप उनकी प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि अंडमान ओर निकोबार हमारे देश के सबसे खूबसूरत रत्नों में से है। भारतीय स्वतंत्रता इतिहास में यह कई अहम घटनाओं का साक्षी रहा है। वीर सावरकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा जीव जंतुओ और वनस्पति की अतुलनीय जैव विविधता को दर्शाता है। शंख के आकार में डिजाइन किए गए हवाई अड्डे को दिन के समय बाहरी प्रकाश स्रोत की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। निरंतरता के संबंध में हवाई अड्डे में दोहरी इंसुलेटिंग प्रणाली, एलईडी प्रकाश व्यवस्था,वर्षाजल संचयन और सौर जल संयंत्र की व्यवस्था की गई है।
श्री सिधिंया ने कहा कि इस हवाई अड्डे के अतिरिक्त केंद्र सरकार 150 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से शिबपुर,कार निकोबार और कैंपबेल में 3 अतिरिक्त हवाई अड्डे और शहीद द्वीप,स्वराज द्वीप और पोर्ट ब्लेयर में 4 जल एयरोड्रोम की स्थापना करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हम सेवा,सुशासन और गरीब कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। आगामी समय में यह हवाई अड्डा रोजगार,शिक्षा और निवेश का एक मार्ग बनेगा।
पोर्ट ब्लेयर हवाई अड्डे के नाम से भी जाने जाने वाला वीर सावरकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा,अंडमान निकोबार द्वीपसमूह में पोर्ट ब्लेयर से दो किलोमीटर दक्षिण दिशा में स्थित है। प्रख्यात स्वतंत्रता सेनानी विनायक दामोदर सावरकर के नाम पर निर्मित यह हवाई अड्डा अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह का एकमात्र व्यवसायिक हवाई अड्डा है। दक्षिण अंडमान द्वीप के पूर्वी तट पर स्थित पोर्ट ब्लेयर 500 से अधिक प्राचीन द्वीपो का मार्ग है। यह एक उभरता हुआ व्यवसायिक केंद्र है और यहां अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के सरकारी कार्यालय भी स्थित हैं। पोर्ट ब्लेयर, जल पर आधारित स्नोर्कलिंग,स्कूबा डाईविंग,स्कूबा क्रूज गतिविधि के साथ क्षेत्र के इतिहास और संस्कृति की झलक भी प्रदर्शित करता है।