Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 Global Food Regulators Summit being held in New Delhi on 20th and 21st July; being held in India for the first time
Food Regulators from over 40 countries will participate along with representatives from 30 International Organisations and 25 International Research Institutes/Universities
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya unveils Logo and Brochure G20 event of Global Food Regulators Summit 2023
The Global Food Regulators Summit will bring focus on the crucial aspect of Food Safety: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Global Food Regulators Summit aligns with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency- One Earth, One Family, One Future: Prof. SP Singh Baghel
17 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Food Regulators Summit 2023 is being organized in Delhi for the first time, as a G20 event. The summit is being organized by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 20th and 21st July, 2023 at Manekshaw Auditorium, New Delhi.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) unveiled the logo of the Summit today in presence of Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S P Singh Baghel. “This is the first time the summit is being held outside Rome, Italy. The Global Food Regulators Summit will bring focus on the crucial aspect of food safety, which needs as much attention as food security”, he stated. He added that the summit will serve as a platform for food regulators from over 40 countries to collaborate and work together. The event will also see participation of representatives from 30 international organisations and 25 international research institutes/universities.
The Union Minister further expressed his confidence that through collective efforts, the summit would lead to the harmonization of global food safety standards, improved regulatory frameworks, and the provision of safe and high-quality food for consumers worldwide.
Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare calling the Global Food Regulators Summit as both, important and relevant said, “This summit aligns with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency- One Earth, One Family, One Future. Indian tradition has always been about Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, and this summit is a step in that direction”.
The Summit will provide a valuable platform to the participants to deliberate on a cohesive network on Food Safety and Regulatory aspects; effective understanding of compliance requirements and mutual exchange of best practices, experiences and success stories on food safety norms/regulations; explore opportunities to identify collaborative work areas to establish synergies among global regulators/agencies; and develop tools and techniques for information sharing.
The Summit is expected to witness active participation from various stakeholders representing a wide range of countries, international organizations, and national entities. Food regulators from G20 member countries will attend the summit, demonstrating their commitment to enhancing food safety systems and regulatory frameworks. Renowned international organizations, as well as several food research institutes such as the World Health Organization (WHO), CODEX, the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Federal Institute for Risk Assessment (BfR) (Germany), the Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition (USA), Health Canada, the Australian Institute of Food Safety and Technology, etc., will contribute their expertise and perspectives to the discussions.
Furthermore, national stakeholders, including the Department of Commerce, the Ministry of Food Processing, the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, the Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), the Export Inspection Council (EIC), and several others will actively contribute to the summit, showcasing their collective effort and commitment to ensuring safe and high-quality food for all.
The Summit will witness the launch of several groundbreaking initiatives that will revolutionize the accessibility and sharing of food safety information. Among these initiatives is the release of Food-o-Copoeia, a comprehensive collection of food category-wise monographs, serving as a single-point reference for all applicable standards for specific product categories.
Another remarkable initiative is the common regulators platform 'SaNGRAH' (Safe food for Nations: Global food Regulatory Authorities Handbook). It is a comprehensive database of Food Regulatory Authorities from 76 countries worldwide, presenting their mandates, food safety ecosystems, food testing facilities, contact details for food authorities, and information related to SPS/TBT/Codex/ WAHO. SaNGRAH is available not only in Hindi and English but also in six Indian languages—Gujarati, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Malayalam.
Additionally, the Summit will witness the launch of a Common Digital Dashboard—a unified IT portal providing comprehensive information on standards, regulations, notifications, advisories, guidelines, contamination limits, and the latest developments by Food Regulators in India.
Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI, said, “Over the course of two days, the summit will feature a diverse range of activities, including keynote addresses by international organizations and scientists, technical and plenary sessions with food regulators, interactive sessions with national and international stakeholders, and bilateral and multilateral meetings to address current and emerging challenges.”

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీ20 గ్లోబల్ ఫుడ్ రెగ్యులేటర్స్ సమ్మిట్ న్యూఢిల్లీలో జూలై 20, 21 తేదీల్లో జరుగుతుంది; భారతదేశంలో మొదటిసారిగా దీని నిర్వహణ
30 అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు, 25 ఇంటర్నేషనల్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లు/విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల ప్రతినిధులతో పాటు 40 దేశాలకు చెందిన ఫుడ్ రెగ్యులేటర్లు పాల్గొంటారు.
గ్లోబల్ ఫుడ్ రెగ్యులేటర్స్ సమ్మిట్ 2023 లోగో, బ్రోచర్ జీ20 ఈవెంట్‌ను ఆవిష్కరించిన డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా
గ్లోబల్ ఫుడ్ రెగ్యులేటర్స్ సమ్మిట్ ఆహార భద్రత కీలకమైన అంశంపై దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది: డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా
గ్లోబల్ ఫుడ్ రెగ్యులేటర్స్ సమ్మిట్ భారతదేశం జీ20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీ-ఒక భూమి, ఒక కుటుంబం, ఒక భవిష్యత్తు
ఇతివృత్తంతో సమలేఖనం : ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎస్పి సింగ్ బఘెల్
17 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
G20 ఈవెంట్‌గా గ్లోబల్ ఫుడ్ రెగ్యులేటర్స్ సమ్మిట్ 2023 మొదటిసారిగా ఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఏఐ) 2023 జూలై 20, 21 తేదీల్లో న్యూఢిల్లీలోని మానేక్షా ఆడిటోరియంలో ఈ సదస్సును నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా సోమవారం నాడు సమ్మిట్ లోగోను ఆ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎస్పి సింగ్ బఘేల్ సమక్షంలో ఆవిష్కరించారు. “ఇటలీలోని రోమ్ వెలుపల శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం జరగడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. గ్లోబల్ ఫుడ్ రెగ్యులేటర్స్ సమ్మిట్ ఆహార భద్రతకు సంబంధించిన కీలకమైన అంశంపై దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది, ఆహార భద్రతకు అంత శ్రద్ధ అవసరం, ” అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా చెప్పారు. 40కి పైగా దేశాలకు చెందిన ఆహార నియంత్రణ సంస్థలు సహకరించడానికి, కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి ఈ సమ్మిట్ వేదికగా ఉపయోగపడుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో 30 అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు, 25 అంతర్జాతీయ పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు/విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా పాల్గొంటారు.
సామూహిక ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా, ప్రపంచ ఆహార భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలు, మెరుగైన నియంత్రణ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌లు, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా వినియోగదారులకు సురక్షితమైన, అధిక-నాణ్యత కలిగిన ఆహారాన్ని అందించడానికి ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం ఉపయోగపడుతుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి విశ్వాసాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
గ్లోబల్ ఫుడ్ రెగ్యులేటర్స్ సమ్మిట్‌ను ముఖ్యమైనదిగా, సందర్భోచితమైనదిగా అభివర్ణిస్తూ, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎస్‌పి సింగ్ బాఘెల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, “ఈ సమ్మిట్ భారతదేశం జీ20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీ- ఒక భూమి, ఒక కుటుంబం, ఒక భవిష్యత్తు అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో సమలేఖనమైంది. భారతీయ సంప్రదాయం ఎల్లప్పుడూ సర్వే భవన్తు సుఖినాః, ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం ఆ దిశలో ఒక ముందడుగు. ఆహార భద్రత, నియంత్రణ అంశాలపై సమ్మిళిత నెట్‌వర్క్‌పై ప్రత్యేకంగా చర్చించేందుకు ఈ సదస్సు ఒక విలువైన వేదికను అందిస్తుంది; సమ్మతి అవసరాలపై సమర్థవంతమైన అవగాహన, ఆహార భద్రత నిబంధనలు/నిబంధనలపై ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు, అనుభవాలు, విజయగాథల పరస్పర మార్పిడి; గ్లోబల్ రెగ్యులేటర్లు/ఏజెన్సీల మధ్య సినర్జీలను స్థాపించడానికి సహకార పని ప్రాంతాలను గుర్తించే అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించండి; సమాచార భాగస్వామ్యం కోసం సాధనాలు మరియు సాంకేతికతలను అభివృద్ధి చేయండి అని కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
విస్తృత శ్రేణి దేశాలు, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు, జాతీయ సంస్థలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న వివిధ వాటాదారుల నుండి సమ్మిట్ క్రియాశీల భాగస్వామ్యానికి ప్రతీకగా నిలుస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. జీ20 సభ్య దేశాలకు చెందిన ఆహార నియంత్రణ సంస్థలు ఈ సదస్సుకు హాజరవుతారు, ఆహార భద్రత వ్యవస్థలు, నియంత్రణ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌లను మెరుగుపరచడంలో తమ నిబద్ధతను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. ప్రఖ్యాత అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు, అలాగే ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ , కోడెక్స్, ఫుడ్ అండ్ అగ్రికల్చర్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఎఫ్ఏఓ), ఫెడరల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ రిస్క్ అసెస్‌మెంట్ (బిఐఆర్) (జర్మనీ), సెంటర్ ఫర్ ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ వంటి అనేక ఆహార పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు, అప్లైడ్ న్యూట్రిషన్ (యుఎస్ఏ), హెల్త్ కెనడా, ఆస్ట్రేలియన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ మొదలైనవి ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో తమ నైపుణ్యం, దృక్కోణాలను అందిస్తాయి.
ఇంకా, వాణిజ్య శాఖ, ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, వ్యవసాయ, ప్రాసెస్డ్ ఫుడ్ ప్రొడక్ట్స్ ఎక్స్‌పోర్ట్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అథారిటీ (అపేడా), సముద్ర ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతి అభివృద్ధి అథారిటీ (ఎంపెడా), ఎగుమతి తనిఖీ మండలితో సహా జాతీయ వాటాదారులు (ఈఐసి), అనేక ఇతర వ్యక్తులు సమ్మిట్‌కు చురుకుగా సహకరిస్తారు, వారి సమిష్టి కృషిని, అందరికీ సురక్షితమైన, అధిక-నాణ్యత కలిగిన ఆహారాన్ని అందించడంలో నిబద్ధతను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.
ఆహార భద్రత సమాచారం, ప్రాప్యత, భాగస్వామ్యంలో విప్లవాత్మకమైన అనేక సంచలనాత్మక కార్యక్రమాల ప్రారంభానికి సమ్మిట్ సాక్షిగా ఉంటుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలలో నిర్దిష్ట ఉత్పత్తి వర్గాలకు వర్తించే అన్ని ప్రమాణాలకు ఒకే-పాయింట్ రిఫరెన్స్‌గా ఉపయోగపడే ఫుడ్-ఓ-కోపోయా, ఫుడ్ కేటగిరీ వారీగా మోనోగ్రాఫ్‌ల సమగ్ర సేకరణపై చర్చ ఉంటుంది.