Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 Global Food Regulators Summit being held in New Delhi on 20th and 21st July; being held in India for the first time
Food Regulators from over 40 countries will participate along with representatives from 30 International Organisations and 25 International Research Institutes/Universities
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya unveils Logo and Brochure G20 event of Global Food Regulators Summit 2023
The Global Food Regulators Summit will bring focus on the crucial aspect of Food Safety: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Global Food Regulators Summit aligns with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency- One Earth, One Family, One Future: Prof. SP Singh Baghel
17 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Food Regulators Summit 2023 is being organized in Delhi for the first time, as a G20 event. The summit is being organized by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 20th and 21st July, 2023 at Manekshaw Auditorium, New Delhi.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) unveiled the logo of the Summit today in presence of Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S P Singh Baghel. “This is the first time the summit is being held outside Rome, Italy. The Global Food Regulators Summit will bring focus on the crucial aspect of food safety, which needs as much attention as food security”, he stated. He added that the summit will serve as a platform for food regulators from over 40 countries to collaborate and work together. The event will also see participation of representatives from 30 international organisations and 25 international research institutes/universities.
The Union Minister further expressed his confidence that through collective efforts, the summit would lead to the harmonization of global food safety standards, improved regulatory frameworks, and the provision of safe and high-quality food for consumers worldwide.
Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare calling the Global Food Regulators Summit as both, important and relevant said, “This summit aligns with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency- One Earth, One Family, One Future. Indian tradition has always been about Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, and this summit is a step in that direction”.
The Summit will provide a valuable platform to the participants to deliberate on a cohesive network on Food Safety and Regulatory aspects; effective understanding of compliance requirements and mutual exchange of best practices, experiences and success stories on food safety norms/regulations; explore opportunities to identify collaborative work areas to establish synergies among global regulators/agencies; and develop tools and techniques for information sharing.
The Summit is expected to witness active participation from various stakeholders representing a wide range of countries, international organizations, and national entities. Food regulators from G20 member countries will attend the summit, demonstrating their commitment to enhancing food safety systems and regulatory frameworks. Renowned international organizations, as well as several food research institutes such as the World Health Organization (WHO), CODEX, the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Federal Institute for Risk Assessment (BfR) (Germany), the Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition (USA), Health Canada, the Australian Institute of Food Safety and Technology, etc., will contribute their expertise and perspectives to the discussions.
Furthermore, national stakeholders, including the Department of Commerce, the Ministry of Food Processing, the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, the Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), the Export Inspection Council (EIC), and several others will actively contribute to the summit, showcasing their collective effort and commitment to ensuring safe and high-quality food for all.
The Summit will witness the launch of several groundbreaking initiatives that will revolutionize the accessibility and sharing of food safety information. Among these initiatives is the release of Food-o-Copoeia, a comprehensive collection of food category-wise monographs, serving as a single-point reference for all applicable standards for specific product categories.
Another remarkable initiative is the common regulators platform 'SaNGRAH' (Safe food for Nations: Global food Regulatory Authorities Handbook). It is a comprehensive database of Food Regulatory Authorities from 76 countries worldwide, presenting their mandates, food safety ecosystems, food testing facilities, contact details for food authorities, and information related to SPS/TBT/Codex/ WAHO. SaNGRAH is available not only in Hindi and English but also in six Indian languages—Gujarati, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Malayalam.
Additionally, the Summit will witness the launch of a Common Digital Dashboard—a unified IT portal providing comprehensive information on standards, regulations, notifications, advisories, guidelines, contamination limits, and the latest developments by Food Regulators in India.
Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI, said, “Over the course of two days, the summit will feature a diverse range of activities, including keynote addresses by international organizations and scientists, technical and plenary sessions with food regulators, interactive sessions with national and international stakeholders, and bilateral and multilateral meetings to address current and emerging challenges.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جی -20 گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرس چوٹی اجلاس 20 اور 21 جولائی کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے؛ یہ اجلاس ہندوستان میں پہلی بار منعقد ہورہا ہے
30بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور 25 بین الاقوامی تحقیقی اداروں ؍یونیورسٹیوں کے مندوبین کے ساتھ 40 سے زیادہ ممالک کے فوڈ ریگولیٹرس حصہ لیں گے
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹر چوٹی اجلاس 2023 کے جی-20 پروگرام کے لوگو اور بروشر کی نقاب کشائی کی
گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹر چوٹی اجلاس غذائی تحفظ کے اہم پہلو پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا:ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹر چوٹی اجلاس ہندوستان کی جی-20 کی صدارت –ایک کرہ ارض، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے عین مطابق ہے:پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل
17 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
گلوبل فوڈریگولیٹرس چوٹی اجلاس 2023پہلی بار جی-20 پروگرام کی شکل میں دہلی میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔اس اجلاس کا انعقاد صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی دیکھ ریکھ میں فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی)کے ذریعے 20 اور21 جولائی 2023 کو مانک شاہ آڈیٹیوریم نئی دہلی میں کیا جارہا ہے۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل کی موجودگی میں چوٹی اجلاس کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ چوٹی اجلاس روم ، اٹلی کے باہر منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ عالمی غذائی ضابطہ کار چوٹی اجلاس غذائی تحفظ کے اہم پہلو پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جس پر غذائی تحفظ کی طرح ہی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چوٹی اجلاس 40 سے زیادہ ممالک کے غذائی ضابطہ کاروں کے لئے تعاون اور ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی شکل میں کام کرے گا۔ اس انعقاد میں 30 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور 25 بین الاقوامی تحقیقی اداروں ؍یونیورسٹیوں کے نمائندے بھی حصہ لیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اجتماعی کوششوں کے توسط سے یہ چوٹی اجلاس عالمی غذائی تحفظ کے معیارات کے تال میل، ضابطہ ڈھانچے میں اصلاح اور دنیا بھر میں صارفین کے لئے محفوظ اور اعلیٰ معیار کی غذا کے التزام کو بڑھاوا دے گا۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے گلول فوڈ ریگولیٹر چوٹی اجلاس کو اہم اور لازمی بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ’’چوٹی اجلاس ہندوستان کی جی -20 کی صدارت –ایک کرہ ارض، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے موضوع کے مطابق ہے۔ ہندوستانی روایت ہمیشہ سروے بھونتو سوکھینہ کے بارے میں رہی ہے اور یہ چوٹی اجلاس اسی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔‘‘
یہ چوٹی اجلاس شرکاء کو غذائی تحفظ اور ضابطہ پہلوؤں پر ایک ضروری نیٹ ورک پر غوروخوض کرنے کے لئے ایک قابل قدر پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گا۔ عمل آوری کی ضرورتوں کی کارآمد سمجھ اور غذائی تحفظ معیارات ؍ضابطوں پر اعلیٰ روایتوں ، تجربات اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا باہمی تبادلہ عالمی ضابطہ کاروں ؍ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنے کے لئے تعاون کے تعلق سے کام کے شعبوں کی شناخت کرنے کے مواقع تلاش کرنا اورمعلومات ساجھا کرنے کے لئے آلات و تکنیک تیار کرنا ہے۔
چوٹی اجلاس میں مختلف ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور قومی اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی سرگرم شراکت داری کی امید ہے۔ جی-20 ممبر ممالک کے غذائی ضابطہ کار چوٹی اجلاس میں حصہ لیں گے اور غذائی تحفظاتی نظام و ضابطہ ڈھانچے کو بہتر کرنے کے لئے اپنی عہد بندی کا اظہا رکریں گے۔ مشہور بین الاقوامی ادارے اور کئی غذائی تحقیقاتی ادارے جیسے عالمی صحت تنظیم(ڈبلیو ایچ او)، کوڈیکس، غذا اور زرعی تنظیم(ایف اے او)، جوکھم کے تجزیے کے لئے وفاقی ادارہ (بی ایف آر)(جرمنی)، دی سینٹر فار فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اپلائیڈ نیوٹریشن(یو ایس اے)، ہیلتھ کنیڈا، دی آسٹریلین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آ ف فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ اپنی مہارت اور نظریے کے تعاون پر غورو خوض کریں گے۔
اس چوٹی اجلاس میں کئی اہم پہلوں کی شروعات ہوگی، جو غذائی تحفظ معلومات کی رسائی اور ساجھا کاری میں انقلابی تبدیلی لائے گی۔ ان پہلوں میں فوڈ –او-کوپوئیا کا اجراء بھی شامل ہے۔یہ غذا زمرہ وار مونوگراف کا ایک وسیع مجموعہ ہے، جو مخصوص اور اہم مصنوعات زمروں کے لئے تمام نافذ معیارات کے لئے واحد –نقطہ پس منظر کی شکل میں کام کرتا ہے۔
ایک اور قابل ذکر پہل مشترکہ ضابطہ کار پلیٹ فارم ’سنگرہ‘(سیف فوڈ فار نیشنز:گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز ہینڈ بک)ہے۔ یہ دنیا بھر کے 76ممالک کے فوڈ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کا ڈاٹا بیس ہے ، جو ان کے مینڈٹ ، غذائی تحفظ ایکو سسٹم ، غذائی تجرباتی سہولیات، غذائی حکام کے لئے رابطہ تفصیل اور ایس پی ایس؍ٹی بی ٹی؍کوڈیکس ؍ڈبلیو اے ایچ او سے متعلق معلومات پیش کرتا ہے۔ مجموعہ نہ صرف ہندی اور انگریزی میں ، بلکہ 6ہندوستانی زبانوں:گجراتی، مراٹھی، تمل، تیلگو، کنڑ اور ملیالم میں بھی دستیاب ہے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب جی کملا وردھانا راؤ نے کہا کہ دو دنوں کے دوران اس چوٹی اجلاس میں طرح طرح کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی، جن میں بین الاقوامی اداروں اور سائنسدانوں کی اہم تقاریر، غذائی ضابطہ کاروں کے ساتھ تکنیکی و مکمل سیشن ، موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے قومی اور بین الاقوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا انٹرایکٹیو سیشن اور باہمی و کثیر فریقی میٹنگیں شامل ہیں۔