Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC opens entries for feature and non-feature films to be showcased in the Indian Panorama section of 54th IFFI
17 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation, the nodal agency of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, which organises the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), has opened entries for Indian films, both feature and non-feature to be screened in the Indian Panorama section at the 54th edition of the festival in Goa, from 20th to 28th November 2023.
The Indian Panorama section is a flagship property of IFFI and aims to promote films of Indian languages which are selected by an eminent jury and screened at IFFI as well as in international film festivals in India and abroad, Indian Film Weeks held under Bilateral Cultural Exchange Programmes and specialized Indian Film Festivals outside cultural exchange protocols, and special Indian Panorama festivals in India. Exercising their individual expertise, the eminent jury panels, 12 members for the feature film section and 6 for the non-feature film section contribute evenly to the consensus that leads to the selection of Indian Panorama films of respective categories.
Like all years, this year too, a maximum of 26 films in the feature and 21 films in the non-feature section will be selected. The selections will include the Best Feature Film and the Best Non-Feature Film of the National Film Awards of 2023. Films distinguished by cinematic, thematic and aesthetic excellence, are selected in accordance with the conditions and procedure of Indian Panorama.
While details of eligibility criteria for films and the process of submission can be viewed in detail on the IFFI website, there are two basic eligibility criteria for selection of films, firstly that all films must include English subtitles and secondly that films should have been completed between August 30, 2022 to July 31, 2023 or have a certification of the Censor Board in this period. The last date of submission of films is August 10th, 2023.
Details of eligibility criteria can be accessed on: https://www.iffigoa.org/ip-rules-and-regulations.html

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
54-ാമത് IFFI-യുടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ പനോരമ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഫീച്ചർ, നോൺ-ഫീച്ചർ ചലച്ചിത്രങ്ങൾക്കായി എൻഎഫ്‌ഡിസി എൻട്രികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു
17 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 17, 2023
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്ര മേള (ഐഎഫ്എഫ്ഐ) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന, കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നോഡൽ ഏജൻസിയായ നാഷണൽ ഫിലിം ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ, ഇന്ത്യൻ പനോരമ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഫീച്ചർ, നോൺ-ഫീച്ചർ ചലച്ചിത്രങ്ങൾക്കായി എൻട്രികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു. 2023 നവംബർ 20 മുതൽ 28 വരെ ഗോവയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയുടെ 54-ാം പതിപ്പാണിത്.
ഒരു പ്രമുഖ ജൂറി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത് ഐഎഫ്എഫ്‌ഐയിലും ഇന്ത്യയിലും വിദേശത്തുമുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്‌ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രമേളകളിലും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളിലെ സിനിമകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ പനോരമ വിഭാഗം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
എല്ലാ വർഷത്തേയും പോലെ ഈ വർഷവും ഫീച്ചർ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ പരമാവധി 26 ചിത്രങ്ങളും നോൺ ഫീച്ചർ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ 21 ചിത്രങ്ങളും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കും. ദേശീയ ചലച്ചിത്ര അവാർഡ് 2023-ലെ മികച്ച ഫീച്ചർ, നോൺ-ഫീച്ചർ ചലച്ചിത്രങ്ങൾ ഇവയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.
സിനിമകൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിന് രണ്ട് അടിസ്ഥാന യോഗ്യതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുണ്ട്, ഒന്നാമതായി എല്ലാ സിനിമകളിലും ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് സബ്‌ടൈറ്റിലുകൾ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം. രണ്ടാമതായി സിനിമകൾ 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 30 മുതൽ 2023 ജൂലൈ 31 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ പൂർത്തിയായിരിക്കണം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഈ കാലയളവിൽ സെൻസർ ബോർഡിന്റെ സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം. സിനിമകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ട അവസാന തീയതി 2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 10 ആണ്.
യോഗ്യതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക: https://www.iffigoa.org/ip-rules-and-regulations.html