Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC opens entries for feature and non-feature films to be showcased in the Indian Panorama section of 54th IFFI
17 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation, the nodal agency of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, which organises the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), has opened entries for Indian films, both feature and non-feature to be screened in the Indian Panorama section at the 54th edition of the festival in Goa, from 20th to 28th November 2023.
The Indian Panorama section is a flagship property of IFFI and aims to promote films of Indian languages which are selected by an eminent jury and screened at IFFI as well as in international film festivals in India and abroad, Indian Film Weeks held under Bilateral Cultural Exchange Programmes and specialized Indian Film Festivals outside cultural exchange protocols, and special Indian Panorama festivals in India. Exercising their individual expertise, the eminent jury panels, 12 members for the feature film section and 6 for the non-feature film section contribute evenly to the consensus that leads to the selection of Indian Panorama films of respective categories.
Like all years, this year too, a maximum of 26 films in the feature and 21 films in the non-feature section will be selected. The selections will include the Best Feature Film and the Best Non-Feature Film of the National Film Awards of 2023. Films distinguished by cinematic, thematic and aesthetic excellence, are selected in accordance with the conditions and procedure of Indian Panorama.
While details of eligibility criteria for films and the process of submission can be viewed in detail on the IFFI website, there are two basic eligibility criteria for selection of films, firstly that all films must include English subtitles and secondly that films should have been completed between August 30, 2022 to July 31, 2023 or have a certification of the Censor Board in this period. The last date of submission of films is August 10th, 2023.
Details of eligibility criteria can be accessed on: https://www.iffigoa.org/ip-rules-and-regulations.html

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ڈی ایف سی) کے ذریعے 54ویں انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (آئی ایف ایف آئی) کے ہندوستانی پینورما سیکشن میں نمائش کے لیے فیچر اور غیر فیچر فلموں کے اندراجات کا آغاز
17 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی نوڈل ایجنسی، نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن جو انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (آئی ایف ایف آئی) کا اہتمام کرتی ہے، کے ذریعے ہندوستانی پینورما سیکشن میں فیچر اور غیر فیچر دونوں طرح کی ہندوستانی فلموں کے لیے اندراجات کا سلسلہ شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ان فلموں کو 20 سے 28 نومبر 2023 تک گوا میں منعقد ہونے والے فیسٹیول کے 54ویں ایڈیشن میں دکھایا جائے گا۔
ہندوستانی پینورما سیکشن آئی ایف ایف آئی کی ایک فلیگ شپ پراپرٹی ہے اور اس کا مقصد ہندوستانی زبانوں کی فلموں کو فروغ دینا ہے جن کا انتخاب ایک نامور جیوری کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے اور انہیں آئی ایف ایف آئی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول میں دکھایا جاتا ہے، دو طرفہ ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستانی فلمی ہفتے اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروٹوکول سے باہر خصوصی انڈین فلم فیسٹیولز، اور ہندوستان میں خصوصی انڈین پینورما فیسٹیول کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ اپنی انفرادی مہارت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے نامور جیوری کے پینل، فیچر فلم سیکشن کے لیے 12 ممبران اور غیر فیچر فلم سیکشن کے لیے 6 ممبران اس اتفاق رائے میں یکساں طور پر حصہ لیتے ہیں جو متعلقہ زمروں کی انڈین پینورما فلموں کے انتخاب کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
تمام سالوں کی طرح اس سال بھی فیچر فلموں کے سیکشن میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 26 اور غیر فیچر سیکشن میں 21 فلموں کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا۔ انتخاب میں 2023 کے نیشنل فلم ایوارڈز کی بہترین فیچر فلم اور بہترین غیر فیچر فلم شامل ہوں گی۔ سنیما، موضوعاتی اور جمالیاتی عمدگی سے ممتاز فلموں کا انتخاب انڈین پینوراما کے حالات اور طریقہ کار کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔
اگرچہ فلموں کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار کی تفصیلات اور جمع کرانے کے عمل کو آئی ایف ایف آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر تفصیل سے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے، تاہم فلموں کے انتخاب کے لیے اہلیت کے دو بنیادی معیار ہیں، پہلا یہ کہ تمام فلموں میں انگریزی سب ٹائٹلز کا ہونا ضروری ہے اور دوسرا یہ کہ فلمیں 30 اگست 2022 سے 31 جولائی 2023 کے درمیان مکمل ہونی چاہئیں یا اس عرصے میں سنسر بورڈ کی سند حاصل ہونی چاہیے۔ فلمیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 10 اگست 2023 ہے۔
اہلیت کے معیار کی تفصیلات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس لنک پر جائیں: https://www.iffigoa.org/ip-rules-and-regulations.html