Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC opens entries for feature and non-feature films to be showcased in the Indian Panorama section of 54th IFFI
17 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation, the nodal agency of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, which organises the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), has opened entries for Indian films, both feature and non-feature to be screened in the Indian Panorama section at the 54th edition of the festival in Goa, from 20th to 28th November 2023.
The Indian Panorama section is a flagship property of IFFI and aims to promote films of Indian languages which are selected by an eminent jury and screened at IFFI as well as in international film festivals in India and abroad, Indian Film Weeks held under Bilateral Cultural Exchange Programmes and specialized Indian Film Festivals outside cultural exchange protocols, and special Indian Panorama festivals in India. Exercising their individual expertise, the eminent jury panels, 12 members for the feature film section and 6 for the non-feature film section contribute evenly to the consensus that leads to the selection of Indian Panorama films of respective categories.
Like all years, this year too, a maximum of 26 films in the feature and 21 films in the non-feature section will be selected. The selections will include the Best Feature Film and the Best Non-Feature Film of the National Film Awards of 2023. Films distinguished by cinematic, thematic and aesthetic excellence, are selected in accordance with the conditions and procedure of Indian Panorama.
While details of eligibility criteria for films and the process of submission can be viewed in detail on the IFFI website, there are two basic eligibility criteria for selection of films, firstly that all films must include English subtitles and secondly that films should have been completed between August 30, 2022 to July 31, 2023 or have a certification of the Censor Board in this period. The last date of submission of films is August 10th, 2023.
Details of eligibility criteria can be accessed on: https://www.iffigoa.org/ip-rules-and-regulations.html

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एनएफडीसी ने 54वें आईएफएफआई के भारतीय पैनोरमा खंड में प्रदर्शित होने वाली फीचर और गैर-फीचर फिल्मों के लिए प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की हैं
17 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की नोडल एजेंसी राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) है जोकि भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) का आयोजन करती है। एनएफडीसी ने गोवा में होने वाले फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव के 54वें संस्करण के भारतीय पैनोरमा खंड में प्रदर्शित होने वाली फीचर और गैर-फीचर दोनों भारतीय फिल्मों के लिए प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की हैं। भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव 20 से 28 नवंबर 2023 तक चलेगा।
भारतीय पैनोरमा खंड आईएफएफआई की एक प्रमुख संपदा है और इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय भाषाओं की फिल्मों को बढ़ावा देना है, जिन्हें एक प्रतिष्ठित जूरी द्वारा चुना जाता है और आईएफएफआई के साथ-साथ भारत और विदेशों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों में प्रदर्शित किया जाता है और द्विपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों के तहत भारतीय फिल्म सप्ताह आयोजित किया जाता है। सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान प्रोटोकॉल के बाहर विशेष भारतीय फिल्म महोत्सव और भारत में विशेषकर भारतीय पैनोरमा महोत्सव का आयोजन होता है। अपनी व्यक्तिगत विशेषज्ञता का प्रयोग करते हुए, प्रतिष्ठित जूरी पैनल, जिसमें फीचर फिल्म खंड के लिए 12 सदस्य और गैर-फीचर फिल्म खंड के लिए 6 सदस्य होते हैं, आम सहमति बनाने में योगदान करते हुए संबंधित श्रेणियों की भारतीय पैनोरमा फिल्मों का चयन करती है।
सभी वर्षों की तरह इस वर्ष भी फीचर वर्ग में अधिकतम 26 और गैर-फीचर वर्ग में 21 फिल्मों का चयन किया जाएगा। वर्ष 2023 में चयनित राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कारों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म और सर्वश्रेष्ठ गैर-फीचर फिल्म शामिल होगी। सिनेमाई, विषयगत और सौंदर्य उत्कृष्टता को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, प्रतिष्ठित फिल्मों का चयन भारतीय पैनोरमा की शर्तों और प्रक्रिया के अनुसार किया जाता है।
जबकि फिल्मों के लिए पात्रता मानदंड और प्रस्तुत करने की प्रक्रिया का विवरण आईएफएफआई वेबसाइट पर विस्तार से देखा जा सकता है, फिल्मों के चयन के लिए दो बुनियादी पात्रता मानदंड हैं, पहला यह कि सभी फिल्मों में अंग्रेजी उपशीर्षक शामिल होने चाहिए और दूसरा यह कि फिल्में 30 अगस्त, 2022 से 31 जुलाई, 2023 तक बनाई गई हों या इस अवधि के दौरान सेंसर बोर्ड का प्रमाणन मिल गया हो। फिल्मों को जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 10 अगस्त, 2023 है।
पात्रता मानदंड का विवरण यहां देखा जा सकता है: https://www.iffigoa.org/ip-rules-and-regulations.html