Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC opens entries for feature and non-feature films to be showcased in the Indian Panorama section of 54th IFFI
17 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation, the nodal agency of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, which organises the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), has opened entries for Indian films, both feature and non-feature to be screened in the Indian Panorama section at the 54th edition of the festival in Goa, from 20th to 28th November 2023.
The Indian Panorama section is a flagship property of IFFI and aims to promote films of Indian languages which are selected by an eminent jury and screened at IFFI as well as in international film festivals in India and abroad, Indian Film Weeks held under Bilateral Cultural Exchange Programmes and specialized Indian Film Festivals outside cultural exchange protocols, and special Indian Panorama festivals in India. Exercising their individual expertise, the eminent jury panels, 12 members for the feature film section and 6 for the non-feature film section contribute evenly to the consensus that leads to the selection of Indian Panorama films of respective categories.
Like all years, this year too, a maximum of 26 films in the feature and 21 films in the non-feature section will be selected. The selections will include the Best Feature Film and the Best Non-Feature Film of the National Film Awards of 2023. Films distinguished by cinematic, thematic and aesthetic excellence, are selected in accordance with the conditions and procedure of Indian Panorama.
While details of eligibility criteria for films and the process of submission can be viewed in detail on the IFFI website, there are two basic eligibility criteria for selection of films, firstly that all films must include English subtitles and secondly that films should have been completed between August 30, 2022 to July 31, 2023 or have a certification of the Censor Board in this period. The last date of submission of films is August 10th, 2023.
Details of eligibility criteria can be accessed on: https://www.iffigoa.org/ip-rules-and-regulations.html

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळाकडून 54 व्या इफ्फीच्या इंडियन पॅनोरमा विभागात प्रदर्शित होणाऱ्या फीचर आणि नॉन-फीचर चित्रपटांसाठी प्रवेशिका खुल्या
17 JUL 2023 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जुलै 2023
भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव (इफ्फी)चे आयोजन करणाऱ्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाची नोडल एजन्सी, असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळाने 20 ते 28 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत गोव्यातील 54 व्या महोत्सवात भारतीय पॅनोरमा विभागात प्रदर्शित केल्या जाणार्‍या फीचर आणि नॉन फीचर अशा दोन्ही भारतीय चित्रपटांसाठी प्रवेशिका खुल्या केल्या आहेत.
इंडियन पॅनोरमा विभाग हा इफ्फीचा महत्वाचा विभाग आहे आणि भारतीय भाषांमधील चित्रपटांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे जे प्रख्यात ज्यूरीद्वारे निवडले जातात आणि इफ्फी तसेच भारत आणि परदेशातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवांमध्ये, द्विपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक विनिमय कार्यक्रमांतर्गत आयोजित भारतीय चित्रपट सप्ताहात आणि सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण नियमावली व्यतिरिक्त विशेष भारतीय चित्रपट महोत्सव आणि भारतातील विशेष भारतीय पॅनोरमा महोत्सवात प्रदर्शित केले जातात. नामांकित ज्युरी पॅनल त्यांच्या कौशल्याचा वापर करून, फीचर फिल्म विभागासाठी 12 सदस्य आणि गैर-फिचर फिल्म विभागासाठी 6 सदस्य सर्व सहमतीमध्ये सारखेच योगदान देतात ज्यामुळे संबंधित श्रेणीतील भारतीय पॅनोरमा चित्रपटांची निवड होते.
दरवर्षीप्रमाणे यावर्षी देखील फीचर विभागातील जास्तीत जास्त 26 आणि नॉन फीचर विभागात 21 चित्रपट निवडले जाणार आहेत. या निवड प्रक्रियेत राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कार 2023 च्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट फीचर फिल्म आणि सर्वोत्कृष्ट नॉन-फिचर फिल्मचा समावेश असेल. वास्तववादी, आशयघन आणि अभिरुचीपूर्ण म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे चित्रपट, भारतीय पॅनोरमाच्या अटी आणि प्रक्रियेनुसार निवडले जातात.
चित्रपटांसाठी पात्रता निकषांचा तपशील आणि प्रवेशिका दाखल करण्याची प्रक्रिया इफ्फीच्या संकेतस्थळावर सविस्तर उपलब्ध आहे. चित्रपट निवडण्यासाठी दोन मूलभूत पात्रता निकष आहेत, पहिले म्हणजे सर्व चित्रपटांमध्ये इंग्रजी सबटायटल्सचा समावेश असणे आवश्यक आहे आणि दुसरे म्हणजे चित्रपट 30 ऑगस्ट 2022 ते 31 जुलै 2023 दरम्यान पूर्ण केलेले असावेत किंवा या कालावधीत सेन्सॉर बोर्डाचे प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त असावे. चित्रपट सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 10 ऑगस्ट 2023 आहे.
पात्रता निकषांचे तपशील येथे मिळू शकतात : https://www.iffigoa.org/ip-rules-and-regulations.html