Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC opens entries for feature and non-feature films to be showcased in the Indian Panorama section of 54th IFFI
17 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation, the nodal agency of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, which organises the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), has opened entries for Indian films, both feature and non-feature to be screened in the Indian Panorama section at the 54th edition of the festival in Goa, from 20th to 28th November 2023.
The Indian Panorama section is a flagship property of IFFI and aims to promote films of Indian languages which are selected by an eminent jury and screened at IFFI as well as in international film festivals in India and abroad, Indian Film Weeks held under Bilateral Cultural Exchange Programmes and specialized Indian Film Festivals outside cultural exchange protocols, and special Indian Panorama festivals in India. Exercising their individual expertise, the eminent jury panels, 12 members for the feature film section and 6 for the non-feature film section contribute evenly to the consensus that leads to the selection of Indian Panorama films of respective categories.
Like all years, this year too, a maximum of 26 films in the feature and 21 films in the non-feature section will be selected. The selections will include the Best Feature Film and the Best Non-Feature Film of the National Film Awards of 2023. Films distinguished by cinematic, thematic and aesthetic excellence, are selected in accordance with the conditions and procedure of Indian Panorama.
While details of eligibility criteria for films and the process of submission can be viewed in detail on the IFFI website, there are two basic eligibility criteria for selection of films, firstly that all films must include English subtitles and secondly that films should have been completed between August 30, 2022 to July 31, 2023 or have a certification of the Censor Board in this period. The last date of submission of films is August 10th, 2023.
Details of eligibility criteria can be accessed on: https://www.iffigoa.org/ip-rules-and-regulations.html

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
54-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் திரைப்படம் மற்றும் குறும்படங்களை திரையிடுவதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை தேசிய திரைப்பட வளர்ச்சிக்கழகம் வரவேற்கிறது
17 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
கோவாவில் 2023, நவம்பர் 20 முதல் 28 வரை நடைபெற உள்ள 54-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் இந்திய பனோரமா பிரிவில் திரைப்படம் மற்றும் குறும்படங்களை திரையிடுவதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய திரைப்பட வளர்ச்சிக்கழகம் வரவேற்கிறது.
இந்திய பனோரமா பிரிவின் மூலம் இந்திய மாநில மொழித் திரைப்படங்களை பிரபலப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் நடுவர்களால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா மற்றும் சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில், இந்தியத் திரைப்பட வாரங்களில் திரையிடப்படுகிறது. இதற்கான திரைப்படத்தை 12 உறுப்பினர்களை கொண்ட நடுவர் குழுவும், குறும்படத்தை 6 உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட நடுவர் குழுவும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கின்றன.
கடந்த ஆண்டுகளைப் போல, இந்தாண்டும் அதிகபட்சமாக 26 திரைப்படங்களும், 21 குறும்படங்களும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட உள்ளன. தேசியத் திரைப்பட விருதுகள் 2023-ன் சிறந்த திரைப்படம், சிறந்த குறும்படம் ஆகியவையும் இதில் உள்ளடங்கும்.
அனைத்து திரைப்படங்களும் ஆங்கில சப்டைட்டில் இடம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும். அத்துடன், 2022,ஆகஸ்ட் 30 முதல் 2023, ஜூலை 31க்குள் தணிக்கை வாரியத்தின் சான்றிதழைப் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும். திரைப்படங்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி நாள் 2023, ஆகஸ்ட்-10 ஆகும்.
இதுகுறித்த விவரங்களை https://www.iffigoa.org/ip- என்ற இணையதளத்தில் அறிந்துகொள்ளலாம்.