President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESIDES OVER THE CEREMONIAL SESSION OF AGM OF INDIAN RED CROSS SOCIETY
17 JUL 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presided over the ceremonial session of AGM of Indian Red Cross Society at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that philanthropy has been considered the most important human value in Indian tradition. She was happy to note that the Indian Red Cross Society has been serving people for more than 100 years. She added that the Red Cross has shown its commitment through relief work during the natural disasters and health emergencies. She appreciated all the members and volunteers of the Society for their dedication and service to humanity. She said that their dedication, compassion and selfless spirit towards human service inspire others. She expressed confidence that the Indian Red Cross Society would continue to work for the welfare of humanity.
The President was happy to note that the Indian Red Cross Society is meeting about 10 percent of India's blood requirements through more than 100 blood donation centres and mobile campaigns across the country. She said that the Indian Red Cross Society is playing an excellent role by safely collecting blood for those in need and promoting the culture of voluntary blood donation. She urged members of the Red Cross Society to work for removing misconceptions related to blood donation, and to connect people, especially the youth, with this noble social cause.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली इंडियन रेडक्रॉस सोसायटीच्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेचे औपचारिक सत्र संपन्न
17 JUL 2023 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जुलै 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज (17 जुलै 2023) राष्ट्रपती भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसायटीच्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेचे औपचारिक सत्र झाले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारतीय परंपरेत परोपकार हे सर्वात महत्त्वाचे मानवी मूल्य मानण्यात आले आहे. इंडियन रेडक्रॉस सोसायटी 100 वर्षांहून अधिक काळ लोकांची सेवा करत आहे हे पाहून आनंद झाल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. नैसर्गिक आपत्ती आणि आरोग्य संबंधी आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत रेड क्रॉसने मदतकार्याद्वारे आपली बांधिलकी दाखवली आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. मानवतेप्रति समर्पण आणि सेवेबद्दल त्यांनी सोसायटीच्या सर्व सदस्यांचे आणि स्वयंसेवकांचे कौतुक केले. मानवसेवेप्रति त्यांचे समर्पण, करुणा आणि निःस्वार्थ भावना इतरांना प्रेरित करते असे त्या म्हणाल्या. इंडियन रेडक्रॉस सोसायटी मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी यापुढेही काम करत राहील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
इंडियन रेडक्रॉस सोसायटी देशभरातील 100 हून अधिक रक्तदान केंद्रे आणि मोबाईल मोहिमेद्वारे भारताच्या एकूण रक्ताच्या गरजेच्या सुमारे 10 टक्के गरज भागवत आहे याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. त्या म्हणाल्या की, इंडियन रेडक्रॉस सोसायटी गरजूंसाठी सुरक्षितरित्या रक्त संकलित करून आणि स्वेच्छेने रक्तदान करण्याच्या संस्कृतीला प्रोत्साहन देऊन उत्कृष्ट भूमिका बजावत आहे. रक्तदानाशी संबंधित गैरसमज दूर करण्यासाठी आणि लोकांना, विशेषतः तरुणांना या उदात्त सामाजिक कार्याशी जोडण्यासाठी काम करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी रेडक्रॉस सोसायटीच्या सदस्यांना केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा