President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESIDES OVER THE CEREMONIAL SESSION OF AGM OF INDIAN RED CROSS SOCIETY
17 JUL 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presided over the ceremonial session of AGM of Indian Red Cross Society at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that philanthropy has been considered the most important human value in Indian tradition. She was happy to note that the Indian Red Cross Society has been serving people for more than 100 years. She added that the Red Cross has shown its commitment through relief work during the natural disasters and health emergencies. She appreciated all the members and volunteers of the Society for their dedication and service to humanity. She said that their dedication, compassion and selfless spirit towards human service inspire others. She expressed confidence that the Indian Red Cross Society would continue to work for the welfare of humanity.
The President was happy to note that the Indian Red Cross Society is meeting about 10 percent of India's blood requirements through more than 100 blood donation centres and mobile campaigns across the country. She said that the Indian Red Cross Society is playing an excellent role by safely collecting blood for those in need and promoting the culture of voluntary blood donation. She urged members of the Red Cross Society to work for removing misconceptions related to blood donation, and to connect people, especially the youth, with this noble social cause.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी की वार्षिक बैठक के औपचारिक सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
17 JUL 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (17 जुलाई, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी की वार्षिक बैठक के औपचारिक सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि परोपकार को भारतीय परंपरा में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मानवीय मूल्य माना गया है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी 100 से अधिक वर्षों से लोगों की सेवा कर रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि रेड क्रॉस ने प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के दौरान राहत कार्यों के माध्यम से अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है। उन्होंने मानवता के प्रति समर्पण और सेवा के लिए सोसायटी के सभी सदस्यों और स्वयंसेवकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव सेवा के प्रति उनका समर्पण, करुणा और निस्वार्थ भाव अन्य लोगों को प्रेरित करती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी मानवता के कल्याण के लिए काम करना जारी रखेगी।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी, देश भर में 100 से अधिक रक्तदान केंद्रों और मोबाइल अभियानों के माध्यम से, भारत में रक्त की कुल आवश्यकता का लगभग 10 प्रतिशत पूरा करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी जरूरतमंद लोगों के लिए सुरक्षित रूप से रक्त संग्रह करके और स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देकर उत्कृष्ट भूमिका निभा रही है। उन्होंने रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के सदस्यों से रक्तदान से संबंधित गलत धारणाओं को दूर करने और लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं को इस महान सामाजिक उद्देश्य से जोड़ने के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-