President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESIDES OVER THE CEREMONIAL SESSION OF AGM OF INDIAN RED CROSS SOCIETY
17 JUL 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presided over the ceremonial session of AGM of Indian Red Cross Society at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that philanthropy has been considered the most important human value in Indian tradition. She was happy to note that the Indian Red Cross Society has been serving people for more than 100 years. She added that the Red Cross has shown its commitment through relief work during the natural disasters and health emergencies. She appreciated all the members and volunteers of the Society for their dedication and service to humanity. She said that their dedication, compassion and selfless spirit towards human service inspire others. She expressed confidence that the Indian Red Cross Society would continue to work for the welfare of humanity.
The President was happy to note that the Indian Red Cross Society is meeting about 10 percent of India's blood requirements through more than 100 blood donation centres and mobile campaigns across the country. She said that the Indian Red Cross Society is playing an excellent role by safely collecting blood for those in need and promoting the culture of voluntary blood donation. She urged members of the Red Cross Society to work for removing misconceptions related to blood donation, and to connect people, especially the youth, with this noble social cause.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்க ஆண்டு பொதுக் கூட்டத்தின் அமர்வுக்கு இந்தியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
17 JUL 2023 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று (ஜூலை 17, 2023) ராஷ்டிரபதி பவனின் கலாச்சார மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கத்தின் ஆண்டு பொதுக்கூட்டத்தின் அமர்வுக்கு இந்தியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரவுபதி முர்மு தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தில் மனிதநேயம் மிக முக்கியமானதாகக் கருதப்படுவதாகவும், இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கம் 100 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக மக்களுக்குச் சேவை செய்து வருகிறது எனவும் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் குறிப்பிட்டார். இயற்கை பேரழிவுகள் மற்றும் சுகாதார அவசரநிலைகளின் போது, செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கம் நிவாரணப் பணிகள் மூலம் தனது அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மனிதகுலத்தின் நன்மைக்காக இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கம் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கம், நாடு முழுவதும் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இரத்த தான மையங்கள் மூலம், நாட்டின் இரத்தத் தேவையில் 10 சதவீதத்தை பூர்த்தி செய்து வருவதாகவும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இரத்த தானம் தொடர்பான வதந்திகளை போக்கவும், இளைஞர்களை அதிக அளவில் இரத்த தானம் செய்ய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும் செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கத்தின் உறுப்பினர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.