President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESIDES OVER THE CEREMONIAL SESSION OF AGM OF INDIAN RED CROSS SOCIETY
17 JUL 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presided over the ceremonial session of AGM of Indian Red Cross Society at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that philanthropy has been considered the most important human value in Indian tradition. She was happy to note that the Indian Red Cross Society has been serving people for more than 100 years. She added that the Red Cross has shown its commitment through relief work during the natural disasters and health emergencies. She appreciated all the members and volunteers of the Society for their dedication and service to humanity. She said that their dedication, compassion and selfless spirit towards human service inspire others. She expressed confidence that the Indian Red Cross Society would continue to work for the welfare of humanity.
The President was happy to note that the Indian Red Cross Society is meeting about 10 percent of India's blood requirements through more than 100 blood donation centres and mobile campaigns across the country. She said that the Indian Red Cross Society is playing an excellent role by safely collecting blood for those in need and promoting the culture of voluntary blood donation. She urged members of the Red Cross Society to work for removing misconceptions related to blood donation, and to connect people, especially the youth, with this noble social cause.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
17 JUL 2023 1:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023)’ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਰਉਪਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਕਰੁਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਸਵਾਰਥ ਭਾਵ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਖੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਇੱਕਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਲਤ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ--