صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ نے انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے اے جی ایم کے رسمی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
17 JUL 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ،ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (17 جولائی2023) راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر میں انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے اے جی ایم کےرسمی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انسان دوستی کو ہندوستانی روایت میں انتہائی اہم انسانی قدر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی سو سے زائد برسوں سے لوگوں کی خدمت کررہی ہے ۔انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی ،قدرتی آفات اور صحت ہنگامی خدمات کے دوران امدادی کاموں کے ذریعہ اپنے عزم کا مظاہرہ کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے انسانیت کی خدمت میں ان کی لگن کے لئے تمام اراکین اور رضاکاروں کی ستائش کی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانیت کی خدمت کے لئے ان کی لگن ، دردمندی اور بے لوث جذبہ دوسرے لوگوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے مسلسل کام کرتی رہے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی ملک بھر میں سو سے زائد خون عطیہ مراکز اور موبائل مہمات کے ذریعہ تقریباً دس فیصد ہندوستان میں خون کی ضروریات کو پورا کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈین ریڈ کرا س سوسائٹی ضرورت مندوں کے لئے محفوظ طریقہ سے خون جمع کرنے اور رضاکارانہ طور پر خون کے عطیہ کے کلچر کو فروغ دےکر شاندار کام کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے تمام اراکین سے خون کے عطیہ سے متعلق غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے کام کرنے اور اس نیک سماجی کام سے لوگوں خاص طور سے نوجوانوں کو جوڑنے کی اپیل کی۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESIDES OVER THE CEREMONIAL SESSION OF AGM OF INDIAN RED CROSS SOCIETY
17 JUL 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presided over the ceremonial session of AGM of Indian Red Cross Society at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that philanthropy has been considered the most important human value in Indian tradition. She was happy to note that the Indian Red Cross Society has been serving people for more than 100 years. She added that the Red Cross has shown its commitment through relief work during the natural disasters and health emergencies. She appreciated all the members and volunteers of the Society for their dedication and service to humanity. She said that their dedication, compassion and selfless spirit towards human service inspire others. She expressed confidence that the Indian Red Cross Society would continue to work for the welfare of humanity.
The President was happy to note that the Indian Red Cross Society is meeting about 10 percent of India's blood requirements through more than 100 blood donation centres and mobile campaigns across the country. She said that the Indian Red Cross Society is playing an excellent role by safely collecting blood for those in need and promoting the culture of voluntary blood donation. She urged members of the Red Cross Society to work for removing misconceptions related to blood donation, and to connect people, especially the youth, with this noble social cause.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -