Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Education & Skill Development and Singapore’s Deputy Prime Minister, Mr. Lawrence Wong, felicitate the winners of 3rd Edition of Singapore - India Hackathon
Solutions for financial fraud detection and delivering financial literacy at Scale take top honours at third Singapore-India Hackathon 2023
Fuelled by power of knowledge, research and innovation, both India and Singapore are committed to better prepare for the future, achieve mutual prosperity and advance global good - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Mr. Lawrence Wong had meaningful conversations on deepening engagements in all areas beginning from ‘Schools to Skills.’
16 JUL 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Education, Skills Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Singapore’s Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Finance, Mr. Lawrence Wong today felicitated the winners of 3rd Edition of Singapore - India Hackathon in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
A tool to help regulators detect potential suspects of insider trading created by students of Nanyang Technological University, Amity University, and Dwarkadas College of Engineering took the top student prize at the third edition of the Singapore-India Hackathon, jointly organised by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) of Ministry of Education, India and Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (NTU Singapore). The top winner in the startup category, Haqdarshak won for enabling 2.8 million Indians to unlock close to SGD 700 million in government welfare services. Held under the G20 Presidency in IIT Gandhinagar, Gujarat, the hackathon’s finale brought together the best start-ups and students from India and Singapore. It was attended by over 600 students, start-ups, investors, policymakers, corporates, and academics.
2023-07-16 15:16:37.865000
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan stated that knowledge is power. He added that initiatives, like SIH, are a wonderful way to facilitate knowledge exchanges and unleash the innovation potential of youth of both our countries and that going forward we must take the hackathon culture beyond the realms of STEM to find solutions to common societal challenges. Fuelled by the power of knowledge, research and innovation, both India and Singapore are committed to better prepare for the future, achieve mutual prosperity and advance global good, Shri Pradhan added.
He also said that the modern-day development rests on three axis: knowledge, research and innovation. Singapore as a knowledge-based economy has transformed itself through knowledge and excellence in education in the last 30-40 years, he added. Shri Pradhan highlighted that through NEP 2020, India has made great strides in becoming a knowledge-based society and the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal are full of promise and potential for India and close collaboration through initiatives like Singapore-India Hackathon would help in knowledge transfers between our two countries.
Mr Lawrence Wong, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Finance, Singapore said that the Singapore-India Hackathon is unique and precious, supported by the leaders of both the countries and is conceived from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision. He expressed happiness at coming to Gandhinagar for the finale event for the first-time post (Covid-19) pandemic, adding that the hackathon brings our best youth and minds to solve global challenges together. The teams competed to showcase solutions for six problem statements - Financial Fraud Detection, Financial Inclusion and Credit Offering, Sea-level Rise and Coastal Flooding, Optimising Food Recycling, Monitoring Carbon Footprint, and boosting Singapore-India Trade Connectivity.
This year’s Singapore-India Hackathon brought together not only research-intensive academic institutions like NTU Singapore and IIT Gandhinagar, but also leading corporates and the public sector from both nations to mentor the aspiring entrepreneurs for building start-ups that impact some of the world’s most pressing global challenges, he added.
2023-07-16 15:13:11.532000
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Mr. Lawrence Wong had meaningful conversations on deepening our engagements in all areas beginning from ‘Schools to Skills.’ The Ministers discussed about Integration of vocational education in schools, empowering youth with critical skills, future-proofing workforce, capacity building of academic institutions, teachers and trainers, research and innovation collaborations are India’s priorities.
They resolved to finalise and sign G-to-G MoU for cooperation in education and skill development and establish a Joint Working Group for incorporating each other’s best practices and realising the full potential of knowledge and skill’s partnership for our future generations.
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, initiated the first Singapore-India Hackathon in 2018 on an official visit to Singapore, with the past two events held in Singapore in 2018 and India in 2019 at IIT Madras.
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, sent a written message, “I am delighted to learn about the NTU Singapore-India Hackathon 2023. The organization of this Hackathon comes at a time when India has assumed the presidency of G20. The mantra of the G20 Presidency, ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, is the manifestation of ancient Indian concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which means the world is one family. The essence of this vision is to come together to build a shared future. The Singapore-India Hackathon is an initiative that encapsulates this noble thought.”
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan interacted with the participating students and start-ups that competed in the Singapore India Hackathon. He admired their passion to make a positive impact in people’s life and make the world a better place through innovation and entrepreneurship.
2023-07-16 15:25:25.123000
2023-07-16 15:25:25.307000
2023-07-16 15:25:25.422000

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم اور فروغ ہنر مندی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، اور سنگاپور کے نائب وزیر اعظم جناب لارنس وونگ نے سنگاپور - انڈیا ہیکاتھون کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے فاتحین کی عزت افزائی کی
مالیاتی فراڈ کا پتہ لگانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر مالی خواندگی فراہم کرنے تیسرے سنگاپور-انڈیا ہیکاتھون 2023 میں اعلیٰ حیثیت دی گئی
علم، تحقیق اور اختراع کی طاقت کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور سنگاپور دونوں ہی مستقبل کی بہتر تیاری، باہمی خوشحالی کے حصول اور عالمی بھلائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور جناب لارنس وونگ نے ’اسکول سے لے کر ہنر تک‘ تمام شعبوں میں باہمی تعلق کو کو گہرا کرنے پر با معنی بات چیت کی
16 JUL 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند میں تعلیم، فروغ ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، اور سنگاپور کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خزانہ جناب لارنس وونگ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں سنگاپور - انڈیا ہیکاتھون کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے فاتحین کی عزت افزائی کی ۔
انسائیڈر ٹریڈنگ کے ممکنہ مشتبہ افراد کا پتہ لگانے میں ریگولیٹرز کی مدد کرنے کے ایک ٹول نے نانیانگ ٹیکنولوجیکل یونیورسٹی، امیٹی یونیورسٹی، اور دوارکاداس کالج آف انجینئرنگ کے طلباء کے ذریعہ تخلیق کردہ سنگا پور-انڈیا ہیکاتھون کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میںٹاپ اسٹوڈینٹس پرائز حاصل کئے۔اس ہیکاتھون کا اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر آل انڈیا کونسل فار تکنیکی تعلیم (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) وزارت تعلیم، ہند اور نانیانگ ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی، سنگاپور (این ٹی یو سنگاپور) نے کیا تھا ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کے زمرے میں سرفہرست فاتح، حقدارشک ،نے 2.8 ملین ہندوستانیوں کو سرکاری فلاحی خدمات میں 700 ملین کے قریب ایس جی ڈی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے جیتا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر، گجرات ،میں جی 20 پریذیڈنسی کے تحت منعقدہ، ہیکاتھون کے فائنل میں ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے بہترین اسٹارٹ اپس اور طلباء اکٹھا ہوئے ۔ اس میں 600 سے زائد طلباء، اسٹارٹ اپس، سرمایہ کاروں، پالیسی سازوں، کارپوریٹس اور ماہرین تعلیم نے شرکت کی۔
2023-07-16 15:16:37.865000
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ علم ہی طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایس آئی ایچ جیسے اقدامات علم کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانے اور ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے نوجوانوں کی اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے کا ایک شاندار طریقہ ہیں اور ہمیں آگے بڑھ کر مشترکہ سماجی چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ہیکاتھون کلچر کو ایس ٹی ای ایم کے دائروں سے آگے لے جانا چاہیے۔ جناب پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ علم، تحقیق اور اختراع کی طاقت سے آگے بڑھ کر، ہندوستان اور سنگاپور دونوں مستقبل کے لیے بہتر تیاری، باہمی خوشحالی کے حصول اور عالمی بھلائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جدید دور کی ترقی تین محوروں پر منحصر ہے: علم، تحقیق اور اختراع۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سنگاپور نے علم پر مبنی معیشت کے طور پر گزشتہ 30-40 سالوں میں علم اور تعلیم میں عمدہ کارکردگی کے ذریعے خود کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ این ای پی 2020 کے ذریعے ہندوستان نے علم پر مبنی معاشرہ بننے میں بڑی پیشرفت کی ہے اور امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سال ہندوستان کے لئے وعدوں اور صلاحیتوں سے بھرے ہیں اور سنگاپور-انڈیا ہیکاتھون جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ قریبی تعاون علم میں مدد کرے گا۔
سنگاپور کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خزانہ جناب لارنس وونگ نے کہا کہ سنگاپور-انڈیا ہیکاتھون منفرد اور قیمتی ہے، جسے دونوں ممالک کے لیڈران کی حمایت حاصل ہے اور اس کا تصور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے پہلی بار کووڈ وبا کے بعد فائنل ایونٹ کے لئے گاندھی نگر آنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہیکاتھون ہمارے بہترین نوجوانوں اور ذہنوں کو عالمی چیلنجوں کو ایک ساتھ حل کرنے کے لئے قریب لاتا ہے۔ ٹیموں نے چھ مسائل کے کے حل کی نمائش کے لیے مسابقہ کیا جن میں مالیاتی دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانا، مالی شمولیت اور کریڈٹ کی پیشکش، سمندر کی سطح میں اضافہ اور ساحلی سیلاب، فوڈ ری سائیکلنگ کو بہتر بنانا، کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کی نگرانی اور سنگاپور-انڈیا تجارتی رابطے کو بڑھانا شامل ہیں ۔
اس سال کے سنگاپور-انڈیا ہیکاتھون نے نہ صرف تحقیق پر مبنی تعلیمی اداروں جیسے این ٹی یو سنگاپور اور آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر کو اکٹھا کیا بلکہ دونوں ممالک کے کارپوریٹس اور پبلک سیکٹر کو بھی جمع کرنے کا کام کیا تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس بنانے کے خواہشمند کاروباریوں کی رہنمائی کی جاسکے جو دنیا کے کچھ سب سے زیادہ چیلنجنگ امور پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں ۔
2023-07-16 15:13:11.532000
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور جناب لارنس وونگ نے ’اسکولوں سے لے کر ہنر تک‘ تمام شعبوں میں اپنی مشغولیت کو گہرا کرنے پر با معنی بات چیت کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے اسکولوں میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے انضمام، نوجوانوں کو اہم مہارتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے، مستقبل کا ثبوت دینے والی افرادی قوت، تعلیمی اداروں ،اساتذہ اور ٹرینرزکی صلاحیت سازی کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ تحقیق اور اختراعی تعاون ہندوستان کی ترجیحات ہیں۔
انہوں نے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ میں تعاون کے لیے جی ٹو جی ایم او یو کو حتمی شکل دینے اور اس پر دستخط کرنے اور ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو شامل کرنے اور ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے علم اور ہنر کی شراکت کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو محسوس کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ قائم کرنے کا عزم کیا۔
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سنگاپور کے سرکاری دورے پر 2018 میں پہلی سنگاپور-انڈیا ہیکاتھون کا آغاز کیا تھا ، جس میں پچھلے دو ایونٹس 2018 میں سنگاپور اور 2019 میں ہندوستان میں آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں منعقد ہوئے۔
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک تحریری پیغام بھیجا کہ میں این ٹی یو سنگاپور – انڈیا ہیکاتھون 2023 کے بارے میں جان کر بہت خوش ہوں۔ اس ہیکاتھون کا اہتمام ایک ایسے وقت میں ہوا ہے جب ہندوستان نے جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھال لی ہے۔ جی 20 صدارت کا منتر، ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘، قدیم ہندوستانی تصور وسودھیو کٹم بکم کا مظہر ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ دنیا ایک خاندان ہے۔ اس وژن کا نچوڑ ایک مشترکہ مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے اکٹھا ہونا ہے۔ سنگاپور-انڈیا ہیکاتھون ایک ایسی پہل ہے جو اس عظیم سوچ کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
بعد میں ، جناب پردھان نے سنگاپور انڈیا ہیکاتھون میں حصہ لینے والے طلباء اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کی زندگی پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے اور جدت طرازی اور کاروبار کے ذریعے دنیا کو ایک بہتر مقام بنانے کے ان کے جذبے کی تعریف کی۔
2023-07-16 15:25:25.123000
2023-07-16 15:25:25.307000
2023-07-16 15:25:25.422000