Ministry of Rural Development
President of India to present the “Bhoomi Samman” 2023 on 18th July, 2023
Bhoomi Samman to be presented to 9 Secretaries & District Collectors of 68 Districts for saturation of Digitization of Land Records
16 JUL 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India will present the “Bhoomi Samman” 2023 on Tuesday,18th July, 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi to 9 State Secretaries and 68 District Collectors along with their teams who have excelled in achieving saturation of the core components of Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) – the core of Governance. Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj stated that this event is extremely significant for Revenue and Registration functionaries of the State who would receive the “Bhoomi Samman” for the first time in the last 75 years for their outstanding performance. This would be the landmark year for institutionalizing the “Bhoomi Samman”.
Shri Giriraj Singh, further stated that the “Bhoomi Samman” Scheme is a fine example of Centre-State cooperative federalism based on trust and partnership, as the grading system is largely based on reports and inputs of the States/UTs in the core components of computerization and digitization of land records.
Shri Singh added that Digitization process of land records and registration will help mitigate the huge pendency of court cases involving land disputes cutting down the GDP loss to the country’s economy due to projects being stalled over litigation involving land disputes. He emphasized that land records related information can be very useful and effective for enhancing the effectiveness and efficiency of various services and benefits of the programmes of Central and State Government Departments like Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Chemical and Fertilizer, Public Distribution System (PDS), Panchayati Raj and Financial Institutions, etc. The effectiveness in delivery of services to aforesaid Departments /Agencies / Ministries depends upon the uniformity, inter-operability, compatibility for sharing of land records related information among different stakeholders.
Shri Giriraj Singh, informed that the Department of Land Resources has achieved 94% digitization targets pan-India and is resolutely targeting to achieve 100% saturation of the core components of digitization of land records in all the Districts of the country by 31st March 2024.
Background:
Prime Minister had envisioned in the Post-Budget Webinar on 23rd February 2022 that all public welfare schemes should saturate the scheme components with the objective that no citizen is left behind. In the Council of Ministers’ meeting on 3rd July 2023, the Prime Minister had reiterated the imminent need for saturation of scheme components. As a step in this direction, this Department had initiated performance based grading in six core components of DILRMP. The grading has been done on the basis of performance of Districts as reflected in Management Information System (MIS) of DILRMP and as reported by the State/UT Governments. Platinum Grading is given to the Districts which have completed saturation i.e. 100% targets in the respective core components of DILRMP. The 9 State Secretaries and 68 District Collectors of the aforesaid Districts will be presented with “Bhoomi Samman” recognizing their efforts in achieving outstanding performance as above.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति 18 जुलाई, 2023 को "भूमि सम्मान" 2023 प्रदान करेंगी
भूमि अभिलेखों के पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण के लिए 68 जिलों के जिला कलेक्टरों और 9 सचिवों को भूमि सम्मान प्रदान किया जाएगा
16 JUL 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति मंगलवार, 18 जुलाई, 2023 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में 9 राज्य सचिवों और 68 जिला कलेक्टरों को उनकी टीमों के साथ "भूमि सम्मान" 2023 प्रदान करेंगी, जिन्होंने डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डीआईएलआरएमपी)-शासन का मूल-के मुख्य घटकों के लिए सम्पूर्णता प्राप्त करने में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है। केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि यह आयोजन राज्य के राजस्व और पंजीकरण पदाधिकारियों के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है, जो अपने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए पिछले 75 वर्षों में पहली बार "भूमि सम्मान" प्राप्त करेंगे। यह "भूमि सम्मान" को संस्थागत रूप देने का ऐतिहासिक वर्ष होगा।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आगे कहा कि "भूमि सम्मान" योजना विश्वास और साझेदारी पर आधारित केंद्र-राज्य सहकारी संघवाद का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है, क्योंकि भूमि अभिलेखों के कम्प्यूटरीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण में श्रेणी प्रणाली मुख्य रूप से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की रिपोर्ट और इनपुट पर आधारित होती है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भूमि रिकॉर्ड और पंजीकरण की डिजिटलीकरण प्रक्रिया से भूमि विवादों से जुड़े लंबित अदालती मामलों को बड़े पैमाने पर कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे भूमि विवादों से जुड़े मुकदमे के कारण रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं की वजह से देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में होने वाले नुकसान में भी कमी आएगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कृषि और किसान कल्याण, रसायन और उर्वरक, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस), पंचायती राज और वित्तीय संस्थान, आदि केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभागों के कार्यक्रमों से संबंधित विभिन्न सेवाओं और लाभों की प्रभावशीलता और दक्षता को बढ़ाने में भूमि रिकॉर्ड से संबंधित जानकारी बहुत उपयोगी और प्रभावी हो सकती है। उपरोक्त विभागों/एजेंसियों/मंत्रालयों की सेवा-अदायगी की प्रभावशीलता विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच भूमि रिकॉर्ड से संबंधित जानकारी साझा करने के क्रम में एकरूपता, अंतर-संचालन व अनुकूलता पर निर्भर करती है।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने बताया कि भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने पूरे भारत में 94% डिजिटलीकरण का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है और 31 मार्च 2024 तक देश के सभी जिलों में भूमि रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण के मुख्य घटकों की 100% पूर्णता प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
प्रधानमंत्री ने 23 फरवरी 2022 को बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार में परिकल्पना की थी कि सभी जन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के योजना घटकों को इस उद्देश्य के साथ पूरा किया जाना चाहिए कि कोई भी नागरिक पीछे न छूट जाए। 3 जुलाई 2023 को मंत्रिपरिषद की बैठक में, प्रधानमंत्री ने योजना घटकों को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता को दोहराया था। इस दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में, इस विभाग ने डीआईएलआरएमपी के छह मुख्य घटकों में प्रदर्शन आधारित श्रेणी निर्माण का कार्य शुरू किया था। श्रेणी निर्माण, जिलों के प्रदर्शन के आधार पर किया गया है, जैसा डीआईएलआरएमपी की प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) में दर्शाया गया है और जैसा राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत रिपोर्टों में जानकारी दी गयी है। प्लेटिनम श्रेणी उन जिलों को दी जाती है, जिन्होंने डीआईएलआरएमपी के संबंधित मुख्य घटकों में सम्पूर्णता, यानि 100% लक्ष्य पूरा कर लिया है। उपरोक्त जिलों के 9 राज्य सचिवों और 68 जिला कलेक्टरों को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देते के लिए "भूमि सम्मान" प्रदान किया जाएगा।