Ministry of Rural Development
President of India to present the “Bhoomi Samman” 2023 on 18th July, 2023
Bhoomi Samman to be presented to 9 Secretaries & District Collectors of 68 Districts for saturation of Digitization of Land Records
16 JUL 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India will present the “Bhoomi Samman” 2023 on Tuesday,18th July, 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi to 9 State Secretaries and 68 District Collectors along with their teams who have excelled in achieving saturation of the core components of Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) – the core of Governance. Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj stated that this event is extremely significant for Revenue and Registration functionaries of the State who would receive the “Bhoomi Samman” for the first time in the last 75 years for their outstanding performance. This would be the landmark year for institutionalizing the “Bhoomi Samman”.
Shri Giriraj Singh, further stated that the “Bhoomi Samman” Scheme is a fine example of Centre-State cooperative federalism based on trust and partnership, as the grading system is largely based on reports and inputs of the States/UTs in the core components of computerization and digitization of land records.
Shri Singh added that Digitization process of land records and registration will help mitigate the huge pendency of court cases involving land disputes cutting down the GDP loss to the country’s economy due to projects being stalled over litigation involving land disputes. He emphasized that land records related information can be very useful and effective for enhancing the effectiveness and efficiency of various services and benefits of the programmes of Central and State Government Departments like Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Chemical and Fertilizer, Public Distribution System (PDS), Panchayati Raj and Financial Institutions, etc. The effectiveness in delivery of services to aforesaid Departments /Agencies / Ministries depends upon the uniformity, inter-operability, compatibility for sharing of land records related information among different stakeholders.
Shri Giriraj Singh, informed that the Department of Land Resources has achieved 94% digitization targets pan-India and is resolutely targeting to achieve 100% saturation of the core components of digitization of land records in all the Districts of the country by 31st March 2024.
Background:
Prime Minister had envisioned in the Post-Budget Webinar on 23rd February 2022 that all public welfare schemes should saturate the scheme components with the objective that no citizen is left behind. In the Council of Ministers’ meeting on 3rd July 2023, the Prime Minister had reiterated the imminent need for saturation of scheme components. As a step in this direction, this Department had initiated performance based grading in six core components of DILRMP. The grading has been done on the basis of performance of Districts as reflected in Management Information System (MIS) of DILRMP and as reported by the State/UT Governments. Platinum Grading is given to the Districts which have completed saturation i.e. 100% targets in the respective core components of DILRMP. The 9 State Secretaries and 68 District Collectors of the aforesaid Districts will be presented with “Bhoomi Samman” recognizing their efforts in achieving outstanding performance as above.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 జూలై 18న “భూమి సమ్మాన్” 2023 అవార్డులు ప్రదానం చేయనున్న భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
పూర్తి స్థాయిలో భూమి రికార్డుల డిజిటలైజేషన్‌ సాధించిన 9 మంది కార్యదర్శులు, 68 జిల్లా కలెక్టర్‌లకు భూమి సమ్మాన్‌ను అందజేయనున్న రాష్ట్రపతి
16 JUL 2023 11:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
భూమి రికార్డుల ఆధునీకరణ కోసం అమలు జరుగుతున్న పథకం (డిఐఎల్ఆర్ఎంపి) లక్ష్యాలను పూర్తి స్థాయిలో సాధించిన 9 మంది కార్యదర్శులు, 68 జిల్లా కలెక్టర్‌లకు 2023 జూలై 18న న్యూఢిల్లీ విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌ జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి భూమి సమ్మాన్‌ అవార్డులు అందజేస్తారు. 75 ఏళ్ల పాలనలో ప్రతిభ కనబరిచి, లక్ష్యాల మేరకు పనిచేసిన రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన రెవెన్యూ, రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ విభాగాల అధికారులు, సిబ్బందిని సన్మానించడం ఇదే తొలిసారని కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, పంచాయతీ రాజ్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఈ ఏడాది నుంచి ప్రతి సంవత్సరం భూమి సమ్మాన్ అవార్డులు అందిస్తామని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య కొనసాగుతున్న సహకార సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తికి “భూమి సమ్మాన్” పథకం ఒక ఉదాహరణ అని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. నమ్మకం, భాగస్వామ్యం ఆధారంగా కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్ర సంబంధాలు ఉంటాయన్నారు.భూమి రికార్డుల కంప్యూటీకరణ, డిజిటలైజేషన్ అంశాలకు సంబంధించి రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి అందిన నివేదికల ఆధారంగా గ్రేడింగ్ వ్యవస్థ పనిచేస్తుందని శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు.
భూమి రికార్డుల డిజిటలైజేషన్ వల్ల భూ వివాదాలకు సంబంధించి కోర్టుల్లో పెండింగ్ లో ఉన్న కేసుల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా తగ్గుతుందని శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. భూ వివాదాల వల్ల ప్రాజెక్టుల నిర్మాణంలో జాప్యం జరుగుతోందని అన్నారు. దీనివల్ల దేశ జీడీపీ తగ్గుతుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు.భూమి రికార్డుల డిజిటలైజేషన్ వల్ల వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమం, ఎరువులు, రసాయనాలు, ప్రజా పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థ, పంచాయతీరాజ్, ఆర్థిక సంస్థల రంగాల్లో కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలు మరింత వేగంగా, సమర్ధంగా అమలు జరుగుతాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు. భూమి రికార్డులకు సంబంధించి వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ శాఖలు/సంస్థలు/ విభాగాల మధ్య సమాచార మార్పిడి ఒకే విధంగా, ఏకకాలంలో, సమర్ధంగా జరగాల్సి ఉంటుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో భూ వనరుల శాఖ డిజిటలైజేషన్ లక్ష్యాలను 94% వరకు సాధించిందని శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. 2024 మర్చి 31 నాటికి ముఖ్యమైన భూమి రికార్డులను 100% డిజిటలైజేషన్ చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పని చేస్తున్నామని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
నేపథ్యం:
అర్హత కలిగిన ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న సంక్షేమ పథకాల ఫలాలు అందాలని 2022 ఫిబ్రవరి 23న నిర్వహించిన బడ్జెట్ అనంతర వెబినార్ లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ సూచించారు. ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు పూర్తి స్థాయిలో అమలు చేయాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని 2023 జూలై 3న జరిగిన మంత్రిమండలి సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి మరోసారి గుర్తు చేశారు. ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్న తీరును డిఐఎల్ఆర్ఎంపి కింద ఆరు ప్రధాన అంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విశ్లేషిస్తోంది.
డిఐఎల్ఆర్ఎంపి లోని మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సిస్టమ్ (ఎంఐఎస్)లో పొందుపరిచిన వివరాలు రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి నివేదికలు ఆధారంగా జిల్లాల పనితీరు గ్రేడింగ్ జరిగింది. . డిఐఎల్ఆర్ఎంపి కి సంబంధించిన ప్రధాన తరగతుల్లో 100% లక్ష్యాలను పూర్తి చేసిన జిల్లాలకు ప్లాటినం గ్రేడింగ్ ఇస్తారు. . లక్ష్యాల మేరకు పనిచేసిన 9 మంది రాష్ట్ర కార్యదర్శులు , జిల్లాలకు చెందిన 68 జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లకు "భూమి సమ్మాన్" ప్రదానం చేస్తారు.