গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৩-এ ‘ভূমি সম্মান’ ২০২৩ প্রদান করবেন
16 JUL 2023 11:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২৩
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৩ মঙ্গলবার নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ‘ভূমি সম্মান’ প্রদান করবেন ৯ রাজ্যের সচিব এবং ৬৮ জন জেলাশাসক ও তাঁদের সহকর্মীদের। তাঁরা ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ল্যান্ড রেকর্ডস মডার্নাইজেশন প্রোগ্রাম (ডিআইএলআরএমপি)-র মূল উপাদানগুলি সম্পূর্ণ মাত্রায় অর্জন করতে সক্ষম হয়েছেন। গ্রামোন্নয়ন এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং জানিয়েছেন, এই অনুষ্ঠান রাজ্যের রাজস্ব এবং নথিভুক্তিকরণ কার্যাবলীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত আধিকারিকদের জন্য অত্যন্ত উল্লেখযোগ্য। গত ৭৫ বছরের মধ্যে এই প্রথম তাঁরা ‘ভূমি সম্মান’ পাবেন তাঁদের অভাবনীয় কাজের জন্য। ‘ভূমি সম্মান’কে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ দেওয়ার জন্য এটি একটি ঐতিহাসিক বছর।
শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং আরও জানিয়েছেন যে ‘ভূমি সম্মান’ কর্মসূচি কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোর একটি সুন্দর উদাহরণ। এটি বিশ্বাস ও অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তি কারণ, জমির নথির কম্পিউটারাইজেশন এবং ডিজিটাইজেশনের মূল উপাদানগুলি নির্ভর করে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্যের ওপর।
শ্রী সিং আরও বলেছেন যে জমির পরিচয়পত্র এবং নথিভুক্তিকরণের ডিজিটাইজেশন প্রক্রিয়া জমি সংক্রান্ত বিবাদের জেরে বকেয়া মামলার সমস্যা মেটাবে। জমি নিয়ে বিতর্কের ফলে মামলা হয় এবং সেই মামলার কারণে গোটা প্রক্রিয়াটি স্থগিত হওয়ায় তার প্রভাব পড়ে দেশের জিডিপি-র ওপর। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের পরিষেবা এবং সুবিধা প্রদানে জমির নথি সংক্রান্ত তথ্য অত্যন্ত কার্যকর এবং উপকারী হয়ে ওঠে। কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ, সার ও রসায়ন, গণ-বন্টন ব্যবস্থা, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ এবং আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান ইত্যাদির মতো দপ্তর, সংস্থা বা মন্ত্রকের পরিষেবা প্রদান নির্ভর করে জমির বিবরণ সংক্রান্ত তথ্যের আদান-প্রদানের ওপর।
শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং জানান যে ভূমিসম্পদ দপ্তর সারা ভারতে ৯৪ শতাংশ ডিজিটাইজেশনের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করেছে। এখন লক্ষ্য, ২০২৪-এর ৩১ মার্চের মধ্যে দেশের সবক’টি জেলায় ১০০ শতাংশ ডিজিটাইজেশনের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করা।

Ministry of Rural Development
President of India to present the “Bhoomi Samman” 2023 on 18th July, 2023
Bhoomi Samman to be presented to 9 Secretaries & District Collectors of 68 Districts for saturation of Digitization of Land Records
16 JUL 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India will present the “Bhoomi Samman” 2023 on Tuesday,18th July, 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi to 9 State Secretaries and 68 District Collectors along with their teams who have excelled in achieving saturation of the core components of Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) – the core of Governance. Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj stated that this event is extremely significant for Revenue and Registration functionaries of the State who would receive the “Bhoomi Samman” for the first time in the last 75 years for their outstanding performance. This would be the landmark year for institutionalizing the “Bhoomi Samman”.
Shri Giriraj Singh, further stated that the “Bhoomi Samman” Scheme is a fine example of Centre-State cooperative federalism based on trust and partnership, as the grading system is largely based on reports and inputs of the States/UTs in the core components of computerization and digitization of land records.
Shri Singh added that Digitization process of land records and registration will help mitigate the huge pendency of court cases involving land disputes cutting down the GDP loss to the country’s economy due to projects being stalled over litigation involving land disputes. He emphasized that land records related information can be very useful and effective for enhancing the effectiveness and efficiency of various services and benefits of the programmes of Central and State Government Departments like Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Chemical and Fertilizer, Public Distribution System (PDS), Panchayati Raj and Financial Institutions, etc. The effectiveness in delivery of services to aforesaid Departments /Agencies / Ministries depends upon the uniformity, inter-operability, compatibility for sharing of land records related information among different stakeholders.
Shri Giriraj Singh, informed that the Department of Land Resources has achieved 94% digitization targets pan-India and is resolutely targeting to achieve 100% saturation of the core components of digitization of land records in all the Districts of the country by 31st March 2024.
Background:
Prime Minister had envisioned in the Post-Budget Webinar on 23rd February 2022 that all public welfare schemes should saturate the scheme components with the objective that no citizen is left behind. In the Council of Ministers’ meeting on 3rd July 2023, the Prime Minister had reiterated the imminent need for saturation of scheme components. As a step in this direction, this Department had initiated performance based grading in six core components of DILRMP. The grading has been done on the basis of performance of Districts as reflected in Management Information System (MIS) of DILRMP and as reported by the State/UT Governments. Platinum Grading is given to the Districts which have completed saturation i.e. 100% targets in the respective core components of DILRMP. The 9 State Secretaries and 68 District Collectors of the aforesaid Districts will be presented with “Bhoomi Samman” recognizing their efforts in achieving outstanding performance as above.