Prime Minister's Office
India-France Indo-Pacific Roadmap
14 JUL 2023 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
India and France are strategically located resident powers and key partners with vital stakes in the Indo Pacific region. The Indo-French partnership in the Indian ocean has become an important focus of our bilateral relations. In 2018, India and France agreed on a ‘Joint Strategic Vision of India-France Cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region’. We are now ready to extend our joint efforts to the Pacific.
Our two countries believe in a free, open, inclusive, secure and peaceful Indo Pacific region. Our cooperation seeks to secure our own economic and security interests; ensure equal and free access to global commons; build partnerships of prosperity and sustainability in the region; advance the rule of international law; and, working with others in the region and beyond, build a balanced and stable order in the region, with respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Prime Minister Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and President Macron’s vision of security and cooperation outlined in the Indo Pacific Strategy of France are very much aligned. Our cooperation is comprehensive and covers defence, security, economic, connectivity, infrastructure, sustainability and human centric development.
Our bilateral cooperation advances our mutual security and supports peace and stability in the Indo Pacific region. Our cooperation extends from seabed to space. We will continue to deepen our exchanges, cooperate on situational and domain awareness, intensify maritime cooperation across the region such as the one we conduct in the South West Indian Ocean Region in liaison with partner countries in the region. We will also increase militaries’ naval visits and develop defence industrial capabilities in India and jointly support the needs of other countries. We will continue to develop our comprehensive cooperation including the French overseas territories of La Reunion, New Caledonia and French Polynesia and in coordination with other countries in the region and beyond.
We will continue to work together to extend development cooperation to countries in the region, including in Africa, the Indian Ocean Region, South Asia, Southeast Asia and the Pacific. We will strengthen our plurilateral arrangements with Australia and UAE and build new ones in the region. We will strengthen our cooperation in regional forums such as Indian Ocean Rim Association, Indian Ocean Naval Symposium, the Indian Ocean Commission, Djibouti Code of Conduct, the ADMM+ and ARF.
We will strengthen maritime security coordination through IFC-IOR in India, EMASoH in UAE and Atalanta, RCOC in Seychelles, RMIFC in Madagascar and ReCAAP in Singapore. France also supports India’s willingness to join Combined Maritime Forces (CMF).
We will work together to advance the objectives of Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative which aims to address common challenges in the region through collaborative actions under its seven pillars. Under France’s lead on the Maritime Resources pillar, we will work together to implement practical projects, in synergy with, and under, the various bilateral, regional and global initiatives by the two sides, for creating an ecosystem for sustainable development of maritime resources and combatting activities like IUU fishing.
India and France launched the International Solar Alliance and are committed to the deployment of renewable energies in the region. They are also proposing that start-ups in the region benefit from the Solar X Challenge project.
India and France are continuing to implement the Indo-Pacific Parks Partnership and are supporting a mangrove conservation initiative aimed at the Pacific States in particular.
The two sides will work on finalizing the India-France Indo-Pacific Triangular Development Cooperation Fund. Our partnership in the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure will help build a more resilient and sustainable future for the people of the region, especially in the small island states. Furthermore, France invites India to join the KIWA initiative, a multi-donor program designed to strengthen resilience to climate change and the preservation of biodiversity in the Pacific through simplified financial support for concrete projects.
India and France will work to set up the Indo-French Health Campus for the Indo-Pacific, with the aim of making it a regional magnet for research and academia. Building on the experience in the Indian ocean, we may consider to open the Campus to Pacific Island Nationals.
We believe that India-France partnership will be a crucial pillar of the inter-connected and intersecting arrangements in Indo Pacific region and indispensable for a peaceful and prosperous future for the Indo Pacific region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए भारत-फ्रांस रोडमैप
14 JUL 2023 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और फ्रांस हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सहयोगी हैं। हिंद महासागर में भारत-फ्रांस साझेदारी हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। 2018 में, भारत और फ्रांस 'हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत-फ्रांस सहयोग के लिए संयुक्त केंद्रीय योजना' पर सहमत हुए। अब हम अपने संयुक्त प्रयासों को प्रशांत महासागर तक बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
हमारे दोनों देश हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को एक स्वतंत्र, खुला, समावेशी, सुरक्षित और शांतिपूर्ण स्थान बनाने में विश्वास करते हैं। विश्व के राष्ट्रों के सामान्य हितों की रक्षा के साथ-साथ अपने स्वयं के आर्थिक और सुरक्षा हितों की रक्षा करना, ऐसी साझेदारियाँ बनाना जो क्षेत्र में समृद्धि और स्थिरता में योगदान दें, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के प्रावधानों को लागू करना, क्षेत्र के अंदर और बाहर दोनों जगह सभी के साथ मिलकर काम करना, दोनों देश संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के संदर्भ में क्षेत्रीय रूप से संतुलित और स्थिर व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारे सहयोग का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) योजना का दृष्टिकोण और राष्ट्रपति श्री मैक्रों की फ्रांस की इंडो पैसिफिक रणनीति में उल्लिखित सुरक्षा और सहयोग योजना एकीकृत हैं। हमारे व्यापक सहयोग में सुरक्षा, सैन्य, आर्थिक, कनेक्टिविटी, बुनियादी ढाँचा, स्थिरता और मानव विकास शामिल हैं।
हमारा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग हमारी आपसी सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाएगा और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता का समर्थन करेगा। हमारा सहयोग समुद्र तल से लेकर अंतरिक्ष तक फैला हुआ है। हम अपने आदान-प्रदान को गहरा करना जारी रखेंगे, स्थितिजन्य सहयोग और पूरे क्षेत्र में समुद्री सहयोग को तेज करेंगे, जैसे कि हम दक्षिण-पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में कर रहे हैं। हमें नौसैनिक दौरों के माध्यम से सैन्य सहयोग बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ भारत में रक्षा औद्योगिक क्षमताओं का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता है। हम ला रियूनियन, न्यू कैलेडोनिया और फ्रेंच पोलिनेशिया सहित फ्रांसीसी समुद्री क्षेत्रों के साथ अपना व्यापक सहयोग विकसित करना जारी रखेंगे और क्षेत्र और उससे परे के अन्य देशों के साथ समन्वय करेंगे।
हम अफ्रीका, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र, दक्षिण एशिया, दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र सहित क्षेत्र के देशों में विकास सहयोग का विस्तार करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेंगे। हम ऑस्ट्रेलिया और यूएई के साथ अपनी बहुपक्षीय व्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करेंगे और क्षेत्र में नई व्यवस्थाएं बनाएंगे। हम हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन, हिंद महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी, हिंद महासागर आयोग, जिबूती आचार संहिता, एडीएमएम+ और एआरएफ जैसे क्षेत्रीय मंचों पर सहयोग को मजबूत करेंगे।
हम भारत में आईएफसी-आईओआर, यूएई अटलांटा में ईएमएएसओएच, सेशेल्स में आरसीओसी, मेडागास्कर में आरएमआईएफसी और सिंगापुर में आरईसीएएपी के माध्यम से समुद्री सुरक्षा समन्वय को मजबूत करेंगे। फ्रांस भी संयुक्त समुद्री बलों (सीएमएफ) में शामिल होने की भारत की इच्छा का समर्थन करता है।
हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य सात स्तंभों पर आधारित सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से आम क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है। इसे और बढ़ाने के लिए हमें मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है।' हमें समुद्री संसाधनों के स्तंभ पर विभिन्न व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक साझेदारी के ढांचे के भीतर समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत विकास और आईयूयू मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों के विस्तार के लिए एक वातावरण बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करना होगा, जिसमें फ्रांस मुख्य भागीदार है।
भारत और फ्रांस ने क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के दोहन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन शुरू किया है। उनका यह भी सुझाव है कि क्षेत्र के स्टार्टअप को सोलर एक्स चैलेंज योजना का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
भारत और फ्रांस ने विशेष रूप से प्रशांत देशों को लक्षित करने वाली मैंग्रोव संरक्षण पहल का समर्थन करते हुए इंडो-पैसिफिक पार्क पार्टनरशिप को लागू करना जारी रखा है।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-फ्रांस इंडो-पैसिफिक त्रिकोणीय विकास सहयोग निधि प्रस्ताव के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में काम करने का निर्णय लिया। साथ ही, कोएलिशन फॉर डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्लेटफॉर्म में हमारी भागीदारी क्षेत्रीय और विशेष रूप से छोटे प्रायद्वीपीय देशों के सतत विकास में योगदान देगी। फ्रांस ने भारत को केआईडब्लूए पहल जो प्रशांत क्षेत्र में जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन लचीलेपन के लिए एक बहु-दाता कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया है।
भारत और फ्रांस विशेष रूप से भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए एक इंडो-फ़्रेंच स्वास्थ्य परिसर स्थापित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान और शिक्षा जगत के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय आकर्षण का निर्माण करना है। हमें हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर प्रशांत प्रायद्वीप के नागरिकों के लिए एक परिसर खोलने के प्रस्ताव पर विचार करना चाहिए।
हमारा मानना ​​है कि भारत-फ्रांस साझेदारी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में परस्पर जुड़ी और परस्पर जोड़ने वाली व्यवस्थाओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ होगी और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए आवश्यक होगी।