Prime Minister's Office
India-France Indo-Pacific Roadmap
14 JUL 2023 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
India and France are strategically located resident powers and key partners with vital stakes in the Indo Pacific region. The Indo-French partnership in the Indian ocean has become an important focus of our bilateral relations. In 2018, India and France agreed on a ‘Joint Strategic Vision of India-France Cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region’. We are now ready to extend our joint efforts to the Pacific.
Our two countries believe in a free, open, inclusive, secure and peaceful Indo Pacific region. Our cooperation seeks to secure our own economic and security interests; ensure equal and free access to global commons; build partnerships of prosperity and sustainability in the region; advance the rule of international law; and, working with others in the region and beyond, build a balanced and stable order in the region, with respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Prime Minister Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and President Macron’s vision of security and cooperation outlined in the Indo Pacific Strategy of France are very much aligned. Our cooperation is comprehensive and covers defence, security, economic, connectivity, infrastructure, sustainability and human centric development.
Our bilateral cooperation advances our mutual security and supports peace and stability in the Indo Pacific region. Our cooperation extends from seabed to space. We will continue to deepen our exchanges, cooperate on situational and domain awareness, intensify maritime cooperation across the region such as the one we conduct in the South West Indian Ocean Region in liaison with partner countries in the region. We will also increase militaries’ naval visits and develop defence industrial capabilities in India and jointly support the needs of other countries. We will continue to develop our comprehensive cooperation including the French overseas territories of La Reunion, New Caledonia and French Polynesia and in coordination with other countries in the region and beyond.
We will continue to work together to extend development cooperation to countries in the region, including in Africa, the Indian Ocean Region, South Asia, Southeast Asia and the Pacific. We will strengthen our plurilateral arrangements with Australia and UAE and build new ones in the region. We will strengthen our cooperation in regional forums such as Indian Ocean Rim Association, Indian Ocean Naval Symposium, the Indian Ocean Commission, Djibouti Code of Conduct, the ADMM+ and ARF.
We will strengthen maritime security coordination through IFC-IOR in India, EMASoH in UAE and Atalanta, RCOC in Seychelles, RMIFC in Madagascar and ReCAAP in Singapore. France also supports India’s willingness to join Combined Maritime Forces (CMF).
We will work together to advance the objectives of Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative which aims to address common challenges in the region through collaborative actions under its seven pillars. Under France’s lead on the Maritime Resources pillar, we will work together to implement practical projects, in synergy with, and under, the various bilateral, regional and global initiatives by the two sides, for creating an ecosystem for sustainable development of maritime resources and combatting activities like IUU fishing.
India and France launched the International Solar Alliance and are committed to the deployment of renewable energies in the region. They are also proposing that start-ups in the region benefit from the Solar X Challenge project.
India and France are continuing to implement the Indo-Pacific Parks Partnership and are supporting a mangrove conservation initiative aimed at the Pacific States in particular.
The two sides will work on finalizing the India-France Indo-Pacific Triangular Development Cooperation Fund. Our partnership in the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure will help build a more resilient and sustainable future for the people of the region, especially in the small island states. Furthermore, France invites India to join the KIWA initiative, a multi-donor program designed to strengthen resilience to climate change and the preservation of biodiversity in the Pacific through simplified financial support for concrete projects.
India and France will work to set up the Indo-French Health Campus for the Indo-Pacific, with the aim of making it a regional magnet for research and academia. Building on the experience in the Indian ocean, we may consider to open the Campus to Pacific Island Nationals.
We believe that India-France partnership will be a crucial pillar of the inter-connected and intersecting arrangements in Indo Pacific region and indispensable for a peaceful and prosperous future for the Indo Pacific region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہند-فرانس انڈو-پیسفک روڈ میپ
14 JUL 2023 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور فرانس اسٹریٹجک طور پر واقع رہائشی طاقتیں اور کلیدی شراکت دار ہیں جن کا ہند بحرالکاہل خطے سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔ بحر ہند میں ہند-فرانس شراکت داری ہمارے دوطرفہ تعلقات کا ایک اہم مرکز بن چکی ہے۔ سال 2018 میں، ہندوستان اور فرانس نے ’بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ہند-فرانس تعاون کے مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک وژن‘ پر اتفاق کیا تھا۔ اب ہم بحرالکاہل تک اپنی مشترکہ کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
ہمارے دونوں ملک ایک آزاد، کھلے، جامع، محفوظ اور پرامن ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ہمارا تعاون ہمارے اپنے اقتصادی اور سلامتی کے مفادات کو محفوظ کرنا؛ عالمی مشترکات تک مساوی اور مفت رسائی کو یقینی بنانا؛ خطے میں خوشحالی اور پائیداری کی شراکت داری کی تعمیر؛ بین الاقوامی قانون کی حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانا؛ اور، خطے اور اس سے باہر دوسروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے، خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کے احترام کے ساتھ، خطے میں ایک متوازن اور مستحکم نظم قائم کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے ساگر (علاقے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے وژن اور صدر میکروں کے فرانس کی ہند بحرالکاہل حکمت عملی میں بیان کردہ سلامتی اور تعاون کے وژن میں کافی حد تک ہم آہنگی ہے۔ ہمارا تعاون جامع ہے اور اس میں دفاع، سلامتی، اقتصادی، کنیکٹیویٹی، انفراسٹرکچر، پائیداری اور انسانوں پر مرکوز ترقی شامل ہے۔
ہمارا دوطرفہ تعاون ہماری باہمی سلامتی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے اور ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن اور استحکام کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ ہمارا تعاون سمندر کی تہہ سے خلاء تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ ہم اپنے تبادلوں کو مزید گہرا کرنا جاری رکھیں گے، حالات اور ڈومین کی آگاہی پر تعاون کریں گے، پورے خطے میں سمندری تعاون کو تیز کریں گے جیسا کہ ہم جنوبی مغربی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں خطے کے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ رابطے میں کرتے ہیں۔ ہم فوجیوں کے بحری دوروں میں بھی اضافہ کریں گے اور ہندوستان میں دفاعی صنعتی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیں گے اور مشترکہ طور پر دوسرے ممالک کی ضروریات کو پورا کریں گے۔ ہم لا -ری یونین، نیو کیلیڈونیا اور فرانسیسی پولی نیشیا کے فرانسیسی سمندر پار علاقوں سمیت اور خطے اور اس سے باہر کے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ اپنے جامع تعاون کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھیں گے۔
ہم خطے کے ممالک بشمول افریقہ، بحر ہند کے علاقے، جنوبی ایشیا، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل میں ترقیاتی تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔ ہم آسٹریلیا اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ اپنے کثیر فریقی انتظامات کو مضبوط کریں گے اور خطے میں نئے انتظامات بنائیں گے۔ ہم علاقائی فورمز جیسے کہ انڈین اوشن رم ایسوسی ایشن، انڈین اوشن نیول سمپوزیم، انڈین اوشن کمیشن، جبوتی کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ، اے ڈی ایم ایم+ اور اے آر ایف میں اپنا تعاون مضبوط کریں گے۔
ہم ہندوستان میں آئی ایف سی-آئی او آر، یو اے ایاور ایٹلانٹا میں ای ایم اے ایس او ایچ، سیشلزمیں آر سی او سی، مڈغاسکر میں آر ایم آئی ایف سی اور سنگاپور میں آر ای سی اے اے پی کے ذریعے بحری سیکورٹی کوآرڈی نیشن کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔ فرانس کمبائنڈ میری ٹائم فورسز (سی ایم ایف) میں شامل ہونے کی ہندوستان کی خواہش کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
ہم انڈو پیسیفک اوشن انیشیٹو کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے جس کا مقصد اس کے سات ستونوں کے تحت باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے خطے میں مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔ سمندری وسائل کے ستون پر فرانس کی قیادت کے تحت، ہم دونوں فریقوں کی جانب سے مختلف دوطرفہ، علاقائی اور عالمی اقدامات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ اور اس کے تحت عملی منصوبوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے، تاکہ سمندری وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا جا سکے اور آئی یو یو فشنگ جیسی سرگرمیوں سے مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان اور فرانس نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کا آغاز کیا اور خطے میں قابل تجدید توانائیوں کی تعیناتی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ ان کی یہ بھی تجویز ہے کہ خطے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو سولر ایکس چیلنج پروجیکٹ سے فائدہ پہنچے۔
ہندوستان اور فرانس انڈو پیسفک پارکس پارٹنرشپ کو لاگو کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور خاص طور پر بحرالکاہل کی ریاستوں کے لیے مینگرووز کے تحفظ کے اقدام کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں۔
دونوں فریق ہند- فرانس انڈو پیسفک ٹرائینگولر ڈیولپمنٹ کوآپریشن فنڈ کو حتمی شکل دینے پر کام کریں گے۔ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق اتحاد میں ہماری شراکت داری خطے کے لوگوں کے لیے، خاص طور پر چھوٹے جزیرے والی ریاستوں کے لیے ایک زیادہ لچکدار اور پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر میں مدد کرے گی۔ مزید برآں، فرانس ہندوستان کو کے آئی ڈبلیو اے پہل میں شامل ہونے کے لیے مدعو کرتا ہے، جو کہ ایک کثیر عطیہ دہندہ پروگرام ہے جو کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے لیے لچک کو مضبوط بنانے اور بحرالکاہل میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے ٹھوس منصوبوں کے لیے آسان مالی امداد کے ذریعے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان اور فرانس ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے انڈو-فرینچ ہیلتھ کیمپس قائم کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے، جس کا مقصد اسے تحقیق اور اکیڈمی کے لیے ایک علاقائی مرکز بنانا ہے۔ بحر ہند میں تجربے کی بنیاد پر، ہم بحرالکاہل جزیرے کے شہریوں کے لیے کیمپس کھولنے پر غور کر سکتے ہیں۔
ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہند-فرانس شراکت داری ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے انتظامات کا ایک اہم ستون اور ہند بحرالکاہل خطے کے پرامن اور خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے ناگزیر ہوگی۔