Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
MoD & FSSAI sign MoU to promote use of millets & healthy eating practices among Armed Forces & ensure safe and nutritious food
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya unveil a book ‘Healthy Recipes for Defence’
13 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards promoting the use of millets and healthy eating practices among the armed forces and ensure availability of safe and nutritious food, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Defence (MoD) and the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya here today. Both Ministers also unveiled a book titled ‘Healthy Recipes for Defence’ to promote the consumption of Shree Anna (millets) and its health benefits.
The MoU was signed by Lt. Gen. Preet Mohindera Singh, Director General (Supplies and Transport) on behalf of Ministry of Defence (MoD) and Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). It aims to create awareness about the nutritional benefits of diet diversity and millet-based food products among the personnel. The MoU will also pave the way for the introduction of millet-based menus in mess, canteens and other food outlets under the MoD.
This collaboration will also ensure training of food handlers & chefs of mess, canteens of the Armed Forces and other food outlets on food safety and hygiene as per the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006. It signifies a shared commitment to the health and well-being of the Armed Forces to enable them to remain strong & resilient in their service to the nation. The MoU will also encourage the families of the Armed Forces and the community at large to adopt nutritious diets, make healthy food choices and maintain food safety.
The book ‘Healthy Recipes for Defence’, developed by FSSAI, includes a range of millet-based dishes. It will serve as a valuable resource for different canteens and food outlets under the MoD. Given the challenging terrains and varied climatic conditions faced by the defence personnel, the significance of variety in diet assumes great importance. Millets are known for their nutritional value and can contribute to a well-balanced and diverse diet.
Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary, Dept of Military Affairs General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan, CEO FSSAI Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao and other senior officials of MoD and MoHFW were present on the occasion.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਧ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿਲਟਸ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਸਥ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ‘ਹੈਲਦੀ ਰੇਸਿਪੀਜ਼ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ’ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਦੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ
13 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਟਸ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ (ਮਿਲਟਸ) ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਹੈਲਦੀ ਰੇਸਿਪੀਜ਼ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ’ ਨਾਮਕ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਵੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ’ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ) ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਮੋਹਿੰਦਰਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ, ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਵਰਧਨ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਟਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਸ, ਕੰਟੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫੂਡ ਆਉਟਲੈਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਟਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਅੰਜਨ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਵੀ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਐਕਟ 2006 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਸ, ਹੱਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੰਟੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫੂਡ ਆਉਟਲੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸੋਈਏ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ। ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਆਹਾਰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਸਵਸਥ ਭੋਜਨ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਿਤਾਬ ‘ਹੈਲਦੀ ਰੇਸਿਪੀਜ਼ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਟਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੰਟੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਆਊਟਲੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਕਠਿਨ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਮਿਲਟਸ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਨਿਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਧਰ ਅਰਮਾਨੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਵਰਧਨ ਰਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।