Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
MoD & FSSAI sign MoU to promote use of millets & healthy eating practices among Armed Forces & ensure safe and nutritious food
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya unveil a book ‘Healthy Recipes for Defence’
13 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards promoting the use of millets and healthy eating practices among the armed forces and ensure availability of safe and nutritious food, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Defence (MoD) and the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya here today. Both Ministers also unveiled a book titled ‘Healthy Recipes for Defence’ to promote the consumption of Shree Anna (millets) and its health benefits.
The MoU was signed by Lt. Gen. Preet Mohindera Singh, Director General (Supplies and Transport) on behalf of Ministry of Defence (MoD) and Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). It aims to create awareness about the nutritional benefits of diet diversity and millet-based food products among the personnel. The MoU will also pave the way for the introduction of millet-based menus in mess, canteens and other food outlets under the MoD.
This collaboration will also ensure training of food handlers & chefs of mess, canteens of the Armed Forces and other food outlets on food safety and hygiene as per the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006. It signifies a shared commitment to the health and well-being of the Armed Forces to enable them to remain strong & resilient in their service to the nation. The MoU will also encourage the families of the Armed Forces and the community at large to adopt nutritious diets, make healthy food choices and maintain food safety.
The book ‘Healthy Recipes for Defence’, developed by FSSAI, includes a range of millet-based dishes. It will serve as a valuable resource for different canteens and food outlets under the MoD. Given the challenging terrains and varied climatic conditions faced by the defence personnel, the significance of variety in diet assumes great importance. Millets are known for their nutritional value and can contribute to a well-balanced and diverse diet.
Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary, Dept of Military Affairs General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan, CEO FSSAI Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao and other senior officials of MoD and MoHFW were present on the occasion.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
സായുധ സേനകൾക്കിടയിൽ തിനയുടെ ഉപയോഗവും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഭക്ഷണ രീതികളും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് MoDയും FSSAI ധാരണാപത്രവും ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
13 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 13, 2023
സായുധ സേനകൾക്കിടയിൽ തിനയുടെ ഉപയോഗവും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഭക്ഷണരീതികളും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സുരക്ഷിതവും പോഷകസമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഭക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെപ്പിൽ, പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയവും (MoD) ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി & സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്‌സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും (FSSAI) തമ്മിൽ ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ്, കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലായിരുന്നു ധാരണ പത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചത്. ശ്രീ അന്നയുടെ (മില്ലറ്റ്) ഉപഭോഗവും അതിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ ഗുണങ്ങളും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി എഫ്എസ്എസ്എഐ-യുടെ ‘ഹെൽത്തി റെസിപ്പിസ് ഫോർ ഡിഫൻസ്’ എന്ന പുസ്തകവും ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും ചേർന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി.
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് (MoD) വേണ്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ (സപ്ലൈസ് ആൻഡ് ട്രാൻസ്പോർട്ട്) ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ പ്രീത് മൊഹീന്ദര സിംഗ്, ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (FSSAI) എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഇനോഷി ശർമ്മ എന്നിവർ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. എംഒഡിയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള മെസ്, കാന്റീനുകൾ, മറ്റ് ഭക്ഷണശാലകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ മില്ലറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഭക്ഷണവിഭവങ്ങള്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ധാരണാപത്രം വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
2006ലെ ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആന്റ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് നിയമം അനുസരിച്ച് ഭക്ഷണം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നവർക്കും പാചകക്കാർക്കും സായുധ സേനയുടെ കാന്റീനുകൾക്കും മറ്റ് ഭക്ഷണശാലകൾക്കും ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷയും ശുചിത്വവും സംബന്ധിച്ച പരിശീലനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഈ സഹകരണം സഹായിക്കും. ധാരണാപത്രം സായുധ സേനാങ്ങങ്ങളുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളെയും സമൂഹത്തെയും പോഷകസമൃദ്ധമായ ഭക്ഷണരീതികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഭക്ഷണം തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിനും ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും.
MoD, MoHFW എന്നിവയുടെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.