சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறுதானிய உணவை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை மற்றும் எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
13 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத்தினரிடையே சிறுதானியப் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவு முறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மற்றும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா முன்னிலையில், மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் புதுதில்லியில் கையெழுத்தானது. மேலும், சிறுதானியத்தின் நுகர்வை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் அதன் நன்மைகள் குறித்து விளக்கும் புத்தகத்தை இரு அமைச்சர்களும் வெளியிட்டனர்.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ப்ரீத் மொஹிந்தெரா சிங்கும், இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் சார்பில் அதன் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திருமதி இனோஷி சர்மாவும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மெஸ், கேன்டீன்கள் மற்றும் பிற உணவு விற்பனை நிலையங்களில் சிறுதானியத்தால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட உணவு வகைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்த இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வழி வகுக்கும்.
ராணுவ வீரர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் மற்றும் மாறுபட்ட தட்பவெப்ப நிலைகளில் அவர்கள் பணிபுரிய வேண்டிய சூழல் போன்றவை காரணமாக அவர்கள் உட்கொள்ளும் உணவு ஊட்டசத்து கொண்டதாக இருக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகிறது. சிறுதானிய உணவுகளை அளிப்பதன் மூலம் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து மிக்க உணவை அளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய முடியும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1939187

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
MoD & FSSAI sign MoU to promote use of millets & healthy eating practices among Armed Forces & ensure safe and nutritious food
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya unveil a book ‘Healthy Recipes for Defence’
13 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards promoting the use of millets and healthy eating practices among the armed forces and ensure availability of safe and nutritious food, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Defence (MoD) and the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya here today. Both Ministers also unveiled a book titled ‘Healthy Recipes for Defence’ to promote the consumption of Shree Anna (millets) and its health benefits.
The MoU was signed by Lt. Gen. Preet Mohindera Singh, Director General (Supplies and Transport) on behalf of Ministry of Defence (MoD) and Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). It aims to create awareness about the nutritional benefits of diet diversity and millet-based food products among the personnel. The MoU will also pave the way for the introduction of millet-based menus in mess, canteens and other food outlets under the MoD.
This collaboration will also ensure training of food handlers & chefs of mess, canteens of the Armed Forces and other food outlets on food safety and hygiene as per the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006. It signifies a shared commitment to the health and well-being of the Armed Forces to enable them to remain strong & resilient in their service to the nation. The MoU will also encourage the families of the Armed Forces and the community at large to adopt nutritious diets, make healthy food choices and maintain food safety.
The book ‘Healthy Recipes for Defence’, developed by FSSAI, includes a range of millet-based dishes. It will serve as a valuable resource for different canteens and food outlets under the MoD. Given the challenging terrains and varied climatic conditions faced by the defence personnel, the significance of variety in diet assumes great importance. Millets are known for their nutritional value and can contribute to a well-balanced and diverse diet.
Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary, Dept of Military Affairs General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan, CEO FSSAI Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao and other senior officials of MoD and MoHFW were present on the occasion.