Prime Minister's Office
PM holds talks with Secretary General of Muslim World League
12 JUL 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi held talks with the Secretary General of Muslim World League, H.E. Sheikh Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa on furthering inter-faith dialogue, countering extremist ideologies, promoting global peace, and deepening the partnership between India and Saudi Arabia.
Replying to a tweet by H.E. Sheikh Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa about the meeting, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Pleased to have met H.E. Sheikh Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa, Secretary General of Muslim World League and Chairman of the Organisation of Muslim Scholars. We had a great exchange of views on furthering inter-faith dialogue, countering extremist ideologies, promoting global peace, and deepening partnership between India and Saudi Arabia.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुस्लिम वर्ल्ड लीग के महासचिव से बातचीत की
12 JUL 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मुस्लिम वर्ल्ड लीग के महासचिव महामहिम शेख डॉ. मोहम्मद बिन अब्दुलकरीम अल-इसा के साथ अंतर-धार्मिक संवाद, उग्रपंथी विचारों का विरोध, वैश्विक शांति को प्रोत्साहन तथा भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच साझेदारी को प्रगाढ़ बनाने पर बातचीत की।
महामहिम शेख डॉ. मोहम्मद बिन अब्दुलकरीम अल-इसा द्वारा बैठक के बारे में किए गए ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट कियाः
“मुस्लिम वर्ल्ड लीग के महासचिव और मुस्लिम विद्वानों के संगठन के अध्यक्ष महामहिम शेख डॉ. मोहम्मद बिन अब्दुलकरीम अल-इसा से मिलकर प्रसन्नता हुई। हमने अंतर-धार्मिक संवाद, उग्रपंथी विचारों का विरोध, वैश्विक शांति को प्रोत्साहन तथा भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच भागीदारी को प्रगाढ़ बनाने पर विचारों का व्यापक आदान-प्रदान किया।”