Prime Minister's Office
PM holds talks with Secretary General of Muslim World League
12 JUL 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi held talks with the Secretary General of Muslim World League, H.E. Sheikh Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa on furthering inter-faith dialogue, countering extremist ideologies, promoting global peace, and deepening the partnership between India and Saudi Arabia.
Replying to a tweet by H.E. Sheikh Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa about the meeting, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Pleased to have met H.E. Sheikh Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa, Secretary General of Muslim World League and Chairman of the Organisation of Muslim Scholars. We had a great exchange of views on furthering inter-faith dialogue, countering extremist ideologies, promoting global peace, and deepening partnership between India and Saudi Arabia.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مسلم ورلڈ لیگ کے سکریٹری جنرل سے بات چیت کی
12 JUL 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مسلم ورلڈ لیگ کے سکریٹری جنرل عزت مآب شیخ ڈاکٹر محمد بن عبدالکریم العیسیٰ کے ساتھ بین مذاہب مذاکرات، انتہا پسند نظریات کی مخالفت، عالمی امن کو فروغ اور ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت کی۔
عزت مآب شیخ ڈاکٹر محمد بن عبدالکریم العیسیٰ کے ذریعے میٹنگ کے بارے میں کیے گئے ٹوئٹ کے جواب میں وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئٹ کیا:
’’مسلم ورلڈ لیگ کے سکریٹری جنرل اور مسلم دانشوروں کی تنظیم کے صدر عزت مآب شیخ ڈاکٹر محمد بن عبدالکریم العیسیٰ سے مل کر خوشی ہوئی۔ ہم نے بین مذاہب مذاکرات، انتہا پسند نظریات کی مخالفت، عالمی امن کو فروغ اور ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔‘‘