Prime Minister's Office
PM holds talks with Secretary General of Muslim World League
12 JUL 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi held talks with the Secretary General of Muslim World League, H.E. Sheikh Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa on furthering inter-faith dialogue, countering extremist ideologies, promoting global peace, and deepening the partnership between India and Saudi Arabia.
Replying to a tweet by H.E. Sheikh Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa about the meeting, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Pleased to have met H.E. Sheikh Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa, Secretary General of Muslim World League and Chairman of the Organisation of Muslim Scholars. We had a great exchange of views on furthering inter-faith dialogue, countering extremist ideologies, promoting global peace, and deepening partnership between India and Saudi Arabia.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ મુસ્લિમ વર્લ્ડ લીગના મહાસચિવ સાથે વાતચીત કરી
12 JUL 2023 5:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મુસ્લિમ વર્લ્ડ લીગના મહાસચિવ મહામહિમ શેખ ડૉ. મોહમ્મદ બિન અબ્દુલકરીમ અલ-ઈસા સાથે આંતર-શ્રદ્ધા સંવાદને આગળ વધારવા, ઉગ્રવાદી વિચારધારાઓનો સામનો કરવા, વૈશ્વિક શાંતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ભારત અને સાઉદી અરેબિયા વચ્ચેની ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા પર વાતચીત કરી.
મહામહિમ શેખ ડૉ. મોહમ્મદ બિન અબ્દુલકરીમ અલ-ઈસાના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં આ બેઠક વિશે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
“મુસ્લિમ વર્લ્ડ લીગના મહાસચિવ અને મુસ્લિમ વિદ્વાનોના સંગઠનના અધ્યક્ષ મહામહિમ શેખ ડૉ. મોહમ્મદ બિન અબ્દુલકરીમ અલ-ઈસાને મળીને આનંદ થયો. અમે આંતર-શ્રદ્ધા સંવાદને આગળ વધારવા, ઉગ્રવાદી વિચારધારાઓનો સામનો કરવા, વૈશ્વિક શાંતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ભારત અને સાઉદી અરેબિયા વચ્ચેની ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા અંગેના વિચારોનું ખૂબ જ આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું.”