Prime Minister's Office
PM holds talks with Secretary General of Muslim World League
12 JUL 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi held talks with the Secretary General of Muslim World League, H.E. Sheikh Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa on furthering inter-faith dialogue, countering extremist ideologies, promoting global peace, and deepening the partnership between India and Saudi Arabia.
Replying to a tweet by H.E. Sheikh Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa about the meeting, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Pleased to have met H.E. Sheikh Dr Mohammad bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa, Secretary General of Muslim World League and Chairman of the Organisation of Muslim Scholars. We had a great exchange of views on furthering inter-faith dialogue, countering extremist ideologies, promoting global peace, and deepening partnership between India and Saudi Arabia.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମୁସଲିମ୍ ୱାର୍ଲଡ୍‌ ଲିଗର ମହାସଚିବଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 JUL 2023 5:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମୁସଲିମ୍ ୱାର୍ଲଡ୍‌ ଲିଗର ମହାସଚିବ ଶେଖ୍‌ ଡ. ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ କରିମ୍ ଅଲ୍‌-ଇସା ଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆନ୍ତଃ-ଧାର୍ମିକ ଆଲୋଚନା, ଉଗ୍ରପନ୍ଥୀ ବିଚାରର ବିରୋଧ, ବିଶ୍ବ ଶାନ୍ତିର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ତଥା ଭାରତ ଓ ସାଉଦୀ ଆରବ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ୍‌ ଡା. ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଅବଦୁଲକରିମ୍ ଅଲ-ଇସା ଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ବୈଠକ ବିଷୟରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଟ୍ବିଟର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ବିଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି :
‘‘ମୁସଲିମ୍ ବୋର୍ଡ଼ ଲିଗ ର ମହାସଚିବ ଏବଂ ମୁସଲିମ ବିଦ୍ବାନଙ୍କ ସଙ୍ଗଠନର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ୍‌ ଡା. ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଅବଦୁଲକରିମ୍ ଅଲ-ଇସା ଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରି ବହୁତ ପ୍ରସନ୍ନତା ହୋଇଛି। ଆମେ ଆନ୍ତଃ-ଧାର୍ମିକ ଆଲୋଚନା, ଉଗ୍ରପନ୍ଥୀ ବିଚାରର ବିରୋଧ, ବିଶ୍ବ ଶାନ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ତଥା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସାଉଦୀ ଆରବ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ବିଚାର ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛୁ।’’