Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Technical Sessions on TOD, Local Area Plans & Master Plan of Delhi 2041 During 2 Days National Conclave on Urban Planning
12 JUL 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
More than 700 participants have confirmed their participation in a 2 day National Conclave on Urban Planning which includes Principal Secretaries of State Urban Development Departments, Chief Town Planners, State TCP Departments, Urban Development Authorities and Urban Local Bodies and heads of leading academic institutions.
The National Conclave on Urban Planning is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs on 13th and 14th July,2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Conclave will provide an opportunity to States and UTs to share their experiences in showcasing the good practices in urban planning as various good efforts and initiatives in innovative urban planning practices can be seen across the country. The Conclave shall be inaugurated by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas. Other stakeholders working in Urban Planning like GIZ and JICA are also participating.
There will be 24 presentations by Chief Town Planners from State TCP Departments and Urban Development Authorities. Lead academicians in the field of urban planning will moderate 4 technical sessions comprising of key speakers who would be speaking on wide range of themes like Transit oriented Development, Transferable Development Rights, Local Area Plans and Town Planning Scheme, Affordable Housing, Environmentally Sustainable Development (sponge cities), NCR Plan ,2041 and Master Plan of Delhi-2041.
The Conclave shall deliberate on leveraging urban planning tools to achieve the sustainable planned development which will strengthen urban economy by generating economic activities.
An Exhibition will also be organized during the course of Conclave wherein States, UTs and urban planning academic institutions will showcase the projects undertaken by them in various cities. Some of the good practiceslike implementing Transit Oriented Development in Chennai, Implementation of Local Area Plan in Indore and Chennai, Implementation of Town Planning Scheme in Surat and Pune, Environmentally Sustainable Master Plan Approach in Zero Valley will be exhibited. Besides States urban planning academic institutionswill also exhibit some of the projects viz.,formulation of Local Area Plan and Town Planning Scheme for Jaipur and Guwahati by CEPT University, Planning for Eco sensitive zone,Mahabaleshwar by College of Engineering and Pune,Urban Redevelopment and Heritage Conservation by IIT Kharagpur and Building Resilient and Inclusive Communities by School of Planning and Architecture,Vijayawada.
The two-day workshop deliberations will enable the State Governments and UTs to share and exchange the experiences in urban planning and as an outcome to draw up a road map for implementing the urban planning reforms for the betterment of the urban dwellers.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہری منصوبہ بندی پر دو روزہ قومی کانکلیو کے دوران ٹی او ڈی ، لوکل ایریا پلانز اور دہلی کے ماسٹر پلان 2041 پر تکنیکی اجلاس
12 JUL 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
سات سو(700) سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شہری منصوبہ بندی پر 2 روزہ قومی کانکلیو میں اپنی شرکت کی تصدیق کی ہے جس میں ریاست کے شہری ترقی کے محکموں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز، چیف ٹاؤن پلانرز، ریاستی ٹی سی پی محکموں، شہری ترقی کے حکام اور اربن لوکل باڈیز اور سرکردہ تعلیمی اداروں کے سربراہان شامل ہیں۔
وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں 13 اور 14 جولائی، 2023 کو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے شہری منصوبہ بندی پر قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ کانکلیو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو شہری منصوبہ بندی میں اچھے طور طریقوں کو ظاہر کرنے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا کیونکہ ملک بھر میں جدید شہری منصوبہ بندی کے طور طریقوں میں مختلف اچھی کوششیں اور اقدامات دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔ کانکلیو کا افتتاح ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کریں گے۔ شہری منصوبہ بندی کے میدان میں کام کرنے والے دیگر شراکت داروں جیسے جی آئی زیڈ اور جے آئی سی اے بھی حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ریاستی ٹی سی پی محکموں اور اربن ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹیز کے چیف ٹاؤن پلانرز کے ذریعہ 24 پریزٹیشنز دی جائےگی۔ شہری منصوبہ بندی کے شعبے میں سرکردہ ماہرین تعلیم، اہم مقررین پر مشتمل 4 تکنیکی سیشنز کی نظامت کریں گے جو ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، قابل منتقلی ترقی کے حقوق، لوکل ایریا پلانز اور ٹاؤن پلاننگ اسکیم، سستی رہائش، ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ترقی(سپنج سٹیز)، ۔ این سی آر پلان، 2041 اور دہلی-2041 کا ماسٹر پلان جیسے بے شمار موضوعات پر بات کریں گے ۔
کانکلیو کے دوران پائیدار منصوبہ بند ترقی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے شہری منصوبہ بندی کے آلات سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر غورو خوض کیا جائےگا جس سے اقتصادی سرگرمیاں پیدا کرکے شہری معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کانکلیو کے دوران ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا جس میں ریاستیں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور شہری منصوبہ بندی کے تعلیمی ادارے مختلف شہروں میں اپنے شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی نمائش کریں گے۔ چنئی میں ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کا نفاذ، اندور اور چنئی میں لوکل ایریا پلان کا نفاذ، سورت اور پونے میں ٹاؤن پلاننگ اسکیم کا نفاذ، زیرو ویلی میں ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے پائیدار ماسٹر پلان اپروچ جیسے کچھ اچھے طریقوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں کے شہری منصوبہ بندی کے تعلیمی ادارے بھی کچھ پروجیکٹوں کی نمائش کریں گے مثلاً سی ای پی ٹی یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ جے پور اور گوہاٹی کے لئے لوکل ایریا پلان اور ٹاؤن پلاننگ اسکیم کی تشکیل، ماحولیات دوست خطے کے لئے منصوبہ بندی، کالج آف انجینئرنگ اور پونے کے ذریعہ مہابلیشور، شہری تعمیر نو اور ورثہ۔ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور کے ذریعہ تحفظ اور اسکول آف پلاننگ اینڈ آرکیٹیکچر، وجئے واڑہ کے ذریعہ لچکدار اور جامع کمیونٹیز کی تعمیر۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ کے دوران کئے جانے والے غور و خوض سے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو شہری منصوبہ بندی میں تجربات کا تبادلہ اور تبادلہ کرنے کے قابل بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس کے نتیجے میں شہری منصوبہ بندی کی اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے کی غرض سے شہری آبادی کی بہتری کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا ۔