Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to France and UAE (July 13-15, 2023)
12 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an Official Visit to France and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) from 13-15 July 2023.
Prime Minister will visit Paris from 13-14 July 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France. Prime Minister will be the Guest of Honour at the Bastille Day Parade on 14 July 2023, where a tri-services Indian armed forces contingent would be participating.
Prime Minister will hold formal talks with President Macron. President Macron will host a State Banquet as well as a private dinner in honour of the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister is also scheduled to meet the Prime Minister of France as well as the Presidents of the Senate and the National Assembly of France. He will separately interact with the Indian diaspora in France, CEOs of Indian and French companies, and prominent French personalities.
This year marks the 25th anniversary of the India – France Strategic Partnership, and Prime Minister’s visit will provide an opportunity to chart the course of the partnership for the future across diverse sectors such as strategic, cultural, scientific, academic and economic cooperation.
Prime Minister will, thereafter, visit Abu Dhabi on July 15. Prime Minister will hold talks with H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi. The India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has been steadily strengthening and Prime Minister’s visit will be an opportunity to identify ways to take this forward in various domains such as energy, education, healthcare, food security, fintech, defence and culture. It will also be an opportunity to discuss cooperation on global issues, particularly in the context of UAE’s Presidency of COP-28 of the UNFCCC and India’s G-20 Presidency in which UAE is a Special Invitee.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഫ്രാൻസ്, യുഎഇ സന്ദർശനം (ജൂലൈ 13-15, 2023)
12 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2023 ജൂലൈ 13 മുതൽ 15 വരെ ഫ്രാൻസിലും യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റ്സിലും (യുഎഇ) ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം നടത്തും.
ഫ്രഞ്ച് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഇമ്മാനുവൽ മാക്രോണിന്റെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരമാണ് 2023 ജൂലൈ 13നും 14നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പാരീസ് സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നത്. 2023 ജൂലൈ 14ന് നടക്കുന്ന ബാസ്റ്റിൽ ഡേ പരേഡിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയാകും. ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനാ സംഘവും പരേഡിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പ്രസിഡന്റ് മാക്രോണുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഔപചാരിക ചർച്ച നടത്തും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയോടുള്ള ആദരസൂചകമായി പ്രസിഡന്റ് മാക്രോൺ ഔദ്യോഗിക വിരുന്നും സ്വകാര്യ അത്താഴവിരുന്നും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
ഫ്രാൻസ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായും ഫ്രാൻസിലെ സെനറ്റ്- ദേശീയ അസംബ്ലി പ്രസിഡന്റുമാരുമായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും. ഫ്രാൻസിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികൾ, ഇന്ത്യൻ-ഫ്രഞ്ച് കമ്പനികളുടെ സിഇഒമാർ, ഫ്രാൻസിലെ പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവരുമായി അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യേകം ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തും.
ഇന്ത്യ - ഫ്രാൻസ് തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ 25-ാം വാർഷികം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന വർഷമാണിത്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സന്ദർശനം തന്ത്രപരവും സാംസ്കാരികവും ശാസ്ത്രപരവും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസപരവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ സഹകരണം തുടങ്ങി വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന മേഖലകളിൽ ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ ഗതി രൂപപ്പെടുത്താൻ അവസരമൊരുക്കും.
തുടർന്ന്, ജൂലൈ 15ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അബുദാബി സന്ദർശിക്കും. യുഎഇ പ്രസിഡന്റും അബുദാബി ഭരണാധികാരിയുമായ ഷെയ്ഖ് മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാനുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും. ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപര പങ്കാളിത്തം ക്രമാനുഗതമായി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി, ഊർജം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യം, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ, ഫിൻടെക്, പ്രതിരോധം, സംസ്കാരം തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇതു മുന്നോട്ടു കൊണ്ടുപോകാനുള്ള വഴികൾ തിരിച്ചറിയാനുള്ള അവസരമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സന്ദർശനം മാറും. ആഗോള പ്രശ്നങ്ങളിൽ സഹകരണം ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാനുള്ള അവസരവുമാണിത്; പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും യു‌എൻ‌എഫ്‌സി‌സി സി‌ഒ‌പി -28 ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെയും യുഎഇ പ്രത്യേക ക്ഷണിതാവാകുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി-20 അധ്യക്ഷതയുടെയും പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ.