Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to France and UAE (July 13-15, 2023)
12 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an Official Visit to France and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) from 13-15 July 2023.
Prime Minister will visit Paris from 13-14 July 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France. Prime Minister will be the Guest of Honour at the Bastille Day Parade on 14 July 2023, where a tri-services Indian armed forces contingent would be participating.
Prime Minister will hold formal talks with President Macron. President Macron will host a State Banquet as well as a private dinner in honour of the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister is also scheduled to meet the Prime Minister of France as well as the Presidents of the Senate and the National Assembly of France. He will separately interact with the Indian diaspora in France, CEOs of Indian and French companies, and prominent French personalities.
This year marks the 25th anniversary of the India – France Strategic Partnership, and Prime Minister’s visit will provide an opportunity to chart the course of the partnership for the future across diverse sectors such as strategic, cultural, scientific, academic and economic cooperation.
Prime Minister will, thereafter, visit Abu Dhabi on July 15. Prime Minister will hold talks with H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi. The India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has been steadily strengthening and Prime Minister’s visit will be an opportunity to identify ways to take this forward in various domains such as energy, education, healthcare, food security, fintech, defence and culture. It will also be an opportunity to discuss cooperation on global issues, particularly in the context of UAE’s Presidency of COP-28 of the UNFCCC and India’s G-20 Presidency in which UAE is a Special Invitee.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्रीको फ्रान्स र युएई भ्रमण (13-15 जुलाई 2023)
12 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले 13 देखि 15 जुलाई सम्म फ्रान्स र संयुक्त अरब अमिरातको आधिकारिक भ्रमण गर्नेछन्।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले 13-14 जुलाई, 2023 को दिन फ्रान्सका राष्ट्रपति ईमेन्युअल मेक्रनको निमन्त्रणामा पेरिसको भ्रमण गर्नेछन्। 14 जुलाई 2023 को दिन बास्टिल डे परेडमा प्रधानमन्त्री विशेष अतिथिका रूपमा उपस्थित हुनेछन्, जसमा त्रिसेवा भारतीय सशस्त्र बलको सैन्यदलले भाग लिनेछ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले यस अवसरमा राष्ट्रपति मेक्रनसँग औपचारिक वार्ता पनि गर्नेछन्। प्रधानमन्त्रीको सम्मानमा राष्ट्रपति मेक्रनले राष्ट्रभोजका साथमा निजी भोज पनि आयोजन गर्नेछ्।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले फ्रान्सका प्रधानमन्त्रीका साथै सिनेट अनि फ्रान्सको राष्ट्रिय सभाका अध्यक्षसँग पनि भेटवार्ता गर्नेछन्। उनले फ्रान्समा भारतीयहरूका साथै भारतीय अनि फ्रेञ्च कम्पनीका सीईओ अनि लब्धप्रतिष्ठ फ्रान्सिसी व्यक्तित्त्वहरूसँग पनि अलग रूपमा संवाद गर्नेछन्।
भारत र फ्रान्सबीच सामरिक साझेदारीको यो 25 औं वर्ष हो भने प्रधानमन्त्रीको यस भ्रमणले भविष्यका लागि विविध क्षेत्र जस्तै सामरिक, सांस्कृतिक, वैज्ञानिक, शैक्षणिक अनि आर्थिक सहयोगको निम्ति भावी साझेदारीको मार्ग प्रशस्त गर्नेछ।
यसपछि प्रधानमन्त्रीले 15 जुलाईको दिन आबुधाबीको भ्रमण गर्नेछन्। प्रधानमन्त्रीले युएईका राष्ट्रपति तथा आबीधाबीका शासक शेख मोहम्मबदबीन जायेदअल नाह्यानसँग वार्ता गर्नेछन्। भारत-युएई विस्तृत सामरिक साझेदारी तेज गतिमा सुदृढ बन्दै आएको छ भने प्रधानमन्त्रीको यो भ्रमण ऊर्जा, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य स्याहार, खाद्य सुरक्षा, फिन्टेक, रक्षा अनि संस्कृति जस्ता विविध क्षेत्रमा यसलाई अघि बढाउने परिप्रेक्ष्य चिन्हित गर्ने अवसर हुनेछ। यसका साथै विशेष गरी युएईद्वारा युएनएफसीसीसीको सीओपी-28 को अध्यक्षता अनि युएई विशेष अतिथि रहेको भारतद्वारा जी-20 को अध्यक्षता लगायत वैश्विक मुद्दाहरूको चर्चा गर्ने अवसर रहनेछ।