Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to France and UAE (July 13-15, 2023)
12 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an Official Visit to France and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) from 13-15 July 2023.
Prime Minister will visit Paris from 13-14 July 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France. Prime Minister will be the Guest of Honour at the Bastille Day Parade on 14 July 2023, where a tri-services Indian armed forces contingent would be participating.
Prime Minister will hold formal talks with President Macron. President Macron will host a State Banquet as well as a private dinner in honour of the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister is also scheduled to meet the Prime Minister of France as well as the Presidents of the Senate and the National Assembly of France. He will separately interact with the Indian diaspora in France, CEOs of Indian and French companies, and prominent French personalities.
This year marks the 25th anniversary of the India – France Strategic Partnership, and Prime Minister’s visit will provide an opportunity to chart the course of the partnership for the future across diverse sectors such as strategic, cultural, scientific, academic and economic cooperation.
Prime Minister will, thereafter, visit Abu Dhabi on July 15. Prime Minister will hold talks with H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi. The India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has been steadily strengthening and Prime Minister’s visit will be an opportunity to identify ways to take this forward in various domains such as energy, education, healthcare, food security, fintech, defence and culture. It will also be an opportunity to discuss cooperation on global issues, particularly in the context of UAE’s Presidency of COP-28 of the UNFCCC and India’s G-20 Presidency in which UAE is a Special Invitee.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 13 سے 15 جولائی، 2023 تک فرانس اور متحدہ عرب امارات کا دورہ کریں گے
12 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 13 سے 15 جولائی، 2023 تک فرانس اور متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔
فرانس کے صدر جناب ایمانوئل میکراں کی دعوت پر وزیر اعظم 14-13 جولائی، 2023 تک پیرس کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم 14 جولائی، 2023 کو بیسٹل ڈے پریڈ میں مہمان اعزازی ہوں گے، اس پریڈ میں تینوں افواج کے ہندوستانی مسلح دستوں کی ایک ٹکڑی بھی حصہ لے گی۔
اپنے اس دورہ کے دوران وزیر اعظم مودی، صدر میکراں سے باقاعدہ بات چیت کریں گے۔ صدر میکراں وزیر اعظم کے اعزاز میں ریاستی دعوت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ذاتی عشائیہ کی میزبانی کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی اپنے اس سفر میں فرانس کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ ساتھ فرانس کی سینیٹ اور نیشنل اسمبلی کے صدور سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔ وہ فرانس میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی، ہندوستانی اور فرانسیسی کمپنیوں کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسرز اور اہم فرانسیسی شخصیات کے ساتھ انفرادی طور پر بات چیت کریں گے۔
اس سال ہند-فرانس اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی 25ویں سالگرہ ہے اور وزیر اعظم کا یہ دورہ اسٹریٹجک، ثقافتی، سائنسی، تعلیمی اور اقتصادی تعاون جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں مستقبل کے لیے شراکت داری کا خاکہ تیار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
اس کے بعد، وزیر اعظم 15 جولائی کو ابو ظہبی کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر اور ابو ظہبی کے حکمراں ہز ایکسی لینسی شیخ محمد بن زاید ال نحیان کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ ہند-یو اے ای اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ لگاتار مضبوط ہو رہی ہے اور وزیر اعظم کا یہ دورہ توانائی، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، غذائی تحفظ، فن ٹیک، دفاع اور ثقافت جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں اسے آگے بڑھانے والے وسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ عالمی امور پر تعاون سے متعلق بات چیت کرنے کا بھی موقع فراہم کرے گا، خاص طور پر یو این ایف سی سی سی کے سی او پی-28 میں یو اے ای کی صدارت اور ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کے سلسلے میں، جس میں یو اے ای ایک خاص طور پر مدعو کیا گیا رکن ہے۔