Department of Space
Chandrayaan-3 will open up new moon vistas for the world, says Dr Jitendra Singh
The whole world looks up to Chandrayaan 3 with great anticipation, expectation and hope, and at the same time waits for it to uncover many more new features and mysteries of the Moon and the universe: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Chandrayaan-3 mission signals March to the Moon one step closer”: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Chandrayaan-3 will open up new Moon vistas for the world.
In an exclusive interview with ET (Economic Times) Governance, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India’s earlier mission, Chandrayaan-1 had thrown up new light on various aspects of the moon as it was Chandrayaan-1 which brought before the world for the first time the evidence of the presence of water on the surface of the moon. Now, the whole world looks up to Chandrayaan 3 with great anticipation, expectation and hope, and at the same time waits for it to uncover many more new features and mysteries of the Moon and the universe, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Chandrayaan-3 mission signals March to the Moon one step closer and also demonstrates the fact that India is not lagging behind other countries so far as exploration of the moon is concerned. He said, the unique feature of this mission is that it will not only observe the Moon from the Moon but will also see Earth from the Moon, thus making India part of the world's elite club of three or four nations.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that during the recent visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the United States, it became clear that America treats India as an equal partner and collaborator in space exploration. He said NASA is today soliciting India’s astronauts and the Artemis Accord, where India is also one of the signatories, is also proof of India's great Space march.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India’s space technology is not only confined to launching rockets, but has great implications for sectoral development. Dr Jitendra Singh said India has demonstrated the application potential of space technology during 6 decades of Indian space programme. He said, today, space has touched all walks of human life, including science & technology, telecommunication, agriculture, education, health, rural development, disaster warning & mitigation, studying climate change, navigation, defence & governance to name a few.
Dr Jitendra Singh said in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, India’s ascent has begun through Space and the Space economy will be an important pillar of overall economic development in future. Out of 424 foreign satellites launched till date by India, 389 were launched in the last nine years of the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Further, out of 174 million US dollars earned, 157 million came in the last nine years and similarly out of 256 million Euros earned so far, 223 million came during the 9 years of the Government led by PM Modi.
In response to a question, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Space technology has become a medium of instruction and having contributed significantly in disciplines like geophysics, telemedicine. He said, today education is also being acquired through Space technology via wifi.
Lauding the vision of PM Modi for unlocking the space sector, he said integration is the new Mantra as the days of working in silos is over. He said, for greater results, public private partnership is imperative, not only at the national level but also at the international level.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना - चंद्रयान-3 विश्व के लिए एक नए चन्द्रमा के द्वार खोलेगा
समूचा विश्व चंद्रयान-3 को बड़ी आशा, अपेक्षा और संभावना के साथ देख रहा है; इसके साथ ही चंद्रमा और ब्रह्मांड की कई नई विशेषताओं और रहस्यों के उजागर होने की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"चंद्रयान-3 मिशन चंद्रमा के एक कदम और निकट जाने का संकेत देता है": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
11 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 विश्व के लिए नए एक चंद्रमा के द्वार खोलेगा।
ईटी (इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स) गवर्नेंस के साथ एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के पहले मिशन, चंद्रयान-1 ने चंद्रमा के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर एक नया प्रकाश डाला था, क्योंकि यह चंद्रयान-1 ही था जो पहली बार चंद्रमा की सतह पर पानी की उपस्थिति के प्रमाण लेकर दुनिया के सामने आया था। उन्होंने कहा कि अब समूचा विश्व चंद्रयान-3 को बड़ी आशा, अपेक्षा और संभावना के साथ देख रहा है और इसके साथ ही चंद्रमा तथा ब्रह्मांड की कई और नई विशेषताओं एवं रहस्यों के उजागर होने की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 मिशन चंद्रमा की ओर एक कदम और आगे बढ़ने का संकेत देने के साथ ही इस तथ्य को भी प्रदर्शित करता है कि जहां तक ​​चंद्रमा की खोज का प्रश्न है, भारत अन्य देशों से पीछे नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मिशन की अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि यह न केवल चंद्रमा से चंद्रमा का निरीक्षण करेगा, बल्कि चंद्रमा से पृथ्वी को इस प्रकार भी देखेगा, जिससे भारत विश्व के तीन या चार देशों के विशिष्ट क्लब का हिस्सा बन जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की हाल की संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका यात्रा के दौरान यह स्पष्ट हो गया कि अमेरिका अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में भारत को एक समान भागीदार और सहयोगी के रूप में मानता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नासा (एनएएसए) आज भारत के अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों से आग्रह कर रहा है और आर्टेमिस समझौता, जिसमें भारत भी हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं में से एक है, भारत की महान अंतरिक्ष यात्रा का प्रमाण भी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी केवल रॉकेट प्रक्षेपित (लॉन्च) करने तक ही सीमित नहीं है, वरन इसका क्षेत्रीय विकास पर बहुत प्रभाव पड़ता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के 6 दशकों के दौरान अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी की अनुप्रयोग क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज, अंतरिक्ष ने मानव जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों को छू लिया है, जिनमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, दूरसंचार, कृषि, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, ग्रामीण विकास, आपदा चेतावनी और शमन, जलवायु परिवर्तन का अध्ययन, नेविगेशन, रक्षा तथा शासन शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए अंतरिक्ष के माध्यम से भारत का उत्थान शुरू हो गया है और अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था भविष्य में समग्र आर्थिक विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ होगी। भारत द्वारा अब तक अन्तरिक्ष में भेजे गए 424 विदेशी उपग्रहों में से 389 प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के दौरान पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रक्षेपित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, अर्जित 17 करोड 40 लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर में से 15 करोड़ 70 लाख तो पिछले नौ वर्षों में आए और इसी तरह अब तक अर्जित 25 करोड़ 60 लाख यूरो में से 22 करोड़ 30 लाख प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के 9 वर्षों के दौरान आए।
एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी शिक्षा का माध्यम बन गई है और इसने भूभौतिकी, टेलीमेडिसिन जैसे विषयों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी (स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी) के द्वारा वाईफाई के माध्यम भी शिक्षा प्राप्त की जा रही है।
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एकीकरण नया मंत्र है क्योंकि साइलो में काम करने के दिन खत्म हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर नतीजों के लिए न सिर्फ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी जरूरी है।