விண்வெளித்துறை
சந்திரன் குறித்த புதிய பார்வையை சந்திரயான் 3 உலகிற்கு வழங்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திரசிங்
11 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திரசிங் எக்கனாமிக் டைம்ஸ் இதழுக்கு அளித்துள்ள பிரத்யேக பேட்டியில், சந்திரயான் -1 திட்டம் மூலம் நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் தண்ணீர் இருந்ததற்கான ஆதாரங்களை உலகிற்கு வெளி கொண்டு வந்து பல்வேறு புதிய அம்சங்களுக்கு அடிகோலியது எனறு தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், தற்போது ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் சந்திரன் -3 ஐ மிகப்பெரிய எதிர்பார்ப்பு மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையோடு எதிர்பார்க்கும் அதேவேளையில், புதிய அம்சங்கள் & நிலவு மற்றும் பிரபஞ்சத்தின் அதிசயங்களை வெளிக்கொண்டு வர உள்ளது என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
சந்திரயான் -3 விண்கலத்தின் சமிக்ஞைகள் நிலவில் ஒரு படி மேலும் நெருங்கும் என்றும், மேலும் நிலவைப் பற்றி ஆராய்ச்சியில் மற்ற நாடுகளை விட இந்தியா பின் தங்கவில்லை என்பதை நிரூபித்து காட்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார் சந்திரயான் -3 இல் உள்ள தனித்துவமான அம்சங்கள் நிலவில் இருந்து நிலவை மட்டும் கண்காணிப்பதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நிலவிலிருந்து பூமியையும் கண்காணித்து விண்வெளி துறையில் சாதித்துள்ள பெருமைமிக்க பட்டியலில் இந்தியாவும் இடம்பெறும் என்றார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் அமெரிக்க பயணத்தின் மூலம் விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் இந்தியா தனக்கு நிகரான நட்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு தரும் நாடு என்பதை அமெரிக்கா தெளிவாக்கி உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் நாசா இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் கருத்துக்களை பெறுவது மற்றும் ஆர்டிமிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியா ஒரு பங்குதாரராக இருப்பது ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் தலைசிறந்த விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவிக்கையில், இந்திய விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் ராக்கெட் ஏவுதலோடு மட்டுமில்லாமல், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முன்னேற்றத்தையும் அளித்து வருகிறது என்றார். இந்தியா கடந்த ஆறு தசாப்தங்களாக விண்வெளி திட்டங்களில் தனது வளமிக்க விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி தொழில்நுட்பங்களை சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்தி உள்ளது. மேலும் இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில், குறிப்பாக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, விவசாயம், கல்வி, மருத்துவம், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, பேரிடர் எச்சரிக்கை மற்றும் தணிப்பு, காலநிலை மாற்றம், திசையறிதல், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஆளுகை உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
அமிர்த காலத்தின் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் மேம்படும் விண்வெளி மற்றும் விண்வெளி பொருளாதாரம் ஆகியவை எதிர்காலத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான முக்கிய தூணாக இருக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். 424 வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் இந்தியா மூலம் ஏவப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 389 செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் கடந்த 9 ஆண்டு கால ஆட்சியில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது என்றார். மேலும், செயற்கைக்கோள்களை ஏவியதன் மூலம் 174 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் வருவாய் கிடைத்துள்ளது என்றும், இதில் 157 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் கடந்த 9 ஆண்டு காலத்தில் ஈட்டப்பட்டவை என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.

Department of Space
Chandrayaan-3 will open up new moon vistas for the world, says Dr Jitendra Singh
The whole world looks up to Chandrayaan 3 with great anticipation, expectation and hope, and at the same time waits for it to uncover many more new features and mysteries of the Moon and the universe: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Chandrayaan-3 mission signals March to the Moon one step closer”: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Chandrayaan-3 will open up new Moon vistas for the world.
In an exclusive interview with ET (Economic Times) Governance, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India’s earlier mission, Chandrayaan-1 had thrown up new light on various aspects of the moon as it was Chandrayaan-1 which brought before the world for the first time the evidence of the presence of water on the surface of the moon. Now, the whole world looks up to Chandrayaan 3 with great anticipation, expectation and hope, and at the same time waits for it to uncover many more new features and mysteries of the Moon and the universe, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Chandrayaan-3 mission signals March to the Moon one step closer and also demonstrates the fact that India is not lagging behind other countries so far as exploration of the moon is concerned. He said, the unique feature of this mission is that it will not only observe the Moon from the Moon but will also see Earth from the Moon, thus making India part of the world's elite club of three or four nations.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that during the recent visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the United States, it became clear that America treats India as an equal partner and collaborator in space exploration. He said NASA is today soliciting India’s astronauts and the Artemis Accord, where India is also one of the signatories, is also proof of India's great Space march.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India’s space technology is not only confined to launching rockets, but has great implications for sectoral development. Dr Jitendra Singh said India has demonstrated the application potential of space technology during 6 decades of Indian space programme. He said, today, space has touched all walks of human life, including science & technology, telecommunication, agriculture, education, health, rural development, disaster warning & mitigation, studying climate change, navigation, defence & governance to name a few.
Dr Jitendra Singh said in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, India’s ascent has begun through Space and the Space economy will be an important pillar of overall economic development in future. Out of 424 foreign satellites launched till date by India, 389 were launched in the last nine years of the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Further, out of 174 million US dollars earned, 157 million came in the last nine years and similarly out of 256 million Euros earned so far, 223 million came during the 9 years of the Government led by PM Modi.
In response to a question, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Space technology has become a medium of instruction and having contributed significantly in disciplines like geophysics, telemedicine. He said, today education is also being acquired through Space technology via wifi.
Lauding the vision of PM Modi for unlocking the space sector, he said integration is the new Mantra as the days of working in silos is over. He said, for greater results, public private partnership is imperative, not only at the national level but also at the international level.