Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone/dedication of various projects at Bikaner, Rajasthan
08 JUL 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais, the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, Union Ministers, Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Shri Arjun Meghwal ji, Shri Gajendra Shekhawat ji and Kailash Choudhary ji, my colleagues in Parliament, legislators, and my dear brothers and sisters of Rajasthan!
I bow down to Rajasthan, the land of brave warriors! This land eagerly awaits those individuals who are committed to its development, and it also sends out invitations. And on behalf of the country, I continuously strive to present new gifts of development to this brave land. Today, development projects worth 24,000 crores rupees for Bikaner and Rajasthan have been inaugurated. Within a few months, Rajasthan has got modern six-lane expressways. I inaugurated the Delhi-Mumbai Express Corridor's Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot section in the month of February. And today, we are fortunate to dedicate a 500-kilometer section of the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway to the nation. In a way, Rajasthan has scored a double century in terms of expressways.
Friends,
Today, we have also inaugurated the Green Energy Corridor to take Rajasthan forward in the direction of renewable energy. The construction of the ESIC Hospital in Bikaner has also been completed. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the people of Bikaner and Rajasthan for all these development works.
Friends,
Any state moves ahead in the race of development when its capabilities and potential are properly recognized. Rajasthan has been the center of immense capabilities and possibilities. Rajasthan has the power to accelerate the pace of development, and that is why we are making record investments here. Rajasthan has tremendous potential for industrial development, and that is why we are making the connectivity infrastructure here high-tech. The fast-paced expressways and railways will also expand the opportunities related to tourism across Rajasthan. The biggest beneficiaries of this will be the youth here, the sons and daughters of Rajasthan.
Friends,
The Greenfield Expressway which has been inaugurated today will connect Rajasthan with Haryana, Punjab, Gujarat and Jammu and Kashmir. This corridor will directly link Rajasthan and Bikaner with major commercial seaports like Jamnagar and Kandla. On one hand, it will reduce the distance between Bikaner and Amritsar and Jodhpur, while on the other hand, it will also shorten the distance between Jodhpur and Jalore as well as Gujarat. The major beneficiaries of this development will be the farmers and traders in this entire region, as this expressway will provide a new impetus to the industrial activities of western India. Specifically, the country's oil refineries will be connected through this corridor, strengthening the supply chains and giving the nation an economic boost.
Friends,
Today, the work of doubling the Bikaner-Ratangarh railway line has also begun here. We have also prioritized the development of railways in Rajasthan. Between 2004 and 2014, Rajasthan received less than one thousand crore rupees on an average every year for the railways. In contrast, our government has provided an average of nearly ten thousand crore rupees per year for the development of railways in Rajasthan. Today, new railway lines are being laid here at a rapid pace, and electrification of railway tracks is also happening swiftly.
Friends
Small traders and cottage industries benefit the most from this infrastructure development. Bikaner is famous throughout the country for products such as pickles, papads, namkeen, and various other items. With improved connectivity, these cottage industries will be able to reach every corner of the country with their goods at a lower cost. The people of the country will also have easier access to the delicious products of Bikaner.
Friends,
We have made every possible effort for the development of Rajasthan in the last nine years. For the development of the border areas that have been deprived of progress for decades, we have initiated the Vibrant Village Scheme. We have declared the border villages as the first villages of the country. This has led to development in these regions, and the interest of the people of the country to visit the border areas is also increasing. This has also brought new energy for development in the regions situated along the border.
Friends,
Our Rajasthan has been blessed so much by Salasar Balaji and Karni Mata. Therefore, it should be at the forefront even in terms of development. Today, the Indian government is continuously providing emphasis to development projects with the same sentiment, exerting its full force. I believe that together we will further accelerate the progress of Rajasthan's development. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজস্থানৰ বিকানেৰত একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধনী আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
08 JUL 2023 8:12PM by PIB Guwahati
মঞ্চত উপস্থিত ৰাজস্থানৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী কালৰাজ মিশ্ৰ জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী, শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰী জী, শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মেঘৱাল জী, শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ শেখাৱত জী আৰু কৈলাশ চৌধুৰী জী, মোৰ সহযোগী সাংসদসকল, বিধায়ক আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ মোৰ মৰমৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল!
বীৰ যোদ্ধাৰ দেশ ৰাজস্থানক প্ৰণাম! এই ভূমিয়ে ইয়াৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ সেই ব্যক্তিসকলৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছে আৰু ই নিমন্ত্ৰণী পত্ৰও প্ৰেৰণ কৰে। আৰু দেশৰ হৈ এই সাহসী ভূমিলৈ উন্নয়নৰ নতুন নতুন উপহাৰ আগবঢ়াবলৈ অহৰহ চেষ্টা কৰি আছো। আজি বিকানেৰ আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ বাবে ২৪ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। কেইমাহমানৰ ভিতৰতে ৰাজস্থানত আধুনিক ছয় লেনযুক্ত এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে লাভ কৰা হৈছে। ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত দিল্লী-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছ কৰিডৰৰ দিল্লী-দৌছা-লালচোট অংশটো উদ্বোধন কৰিলোঁ। আৰু আজি আমি সৌভাগ্যৱান যে অমৃতসৰ-জামনগৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ ৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এটা অংশ দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছো। এক প্ৰকাৰে এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজস্থানে দ্বিশতক অৰ্জন কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি ৰাজস্থানক নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ দিশত আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে সেউজ শক্তি কৰিডৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিছো। বিকানেৰ ইএছআইচি হাস্পতালৰ নির্মাণৰ কামো সম্পূর্ণ হৈছে৷ এই সকলোবোৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ বাবে বিকানেৰ আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ ৰাইজলৈ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
যিকোনো ৰাষ্ট্ৰই উন্নয়নৰ দৌৰত যেতিয়া আগবাঢ়ি যায় তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সম্ভাৱনাক সঠিকভাৱে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হয়। ৰাজস্থান অপৰিসীম সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সম্ভাৱনাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ আহিছে। উন্নয়নৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা ৰাজস্থানৰ আছে আৰু সেইবাবেই আমি ইয়াত অভিলেখ বিনিয়োগ কৰিছো। ৰাজস্থানত ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশৰ প্ৰচণ্ড সম্ভাৱনা আছে আৰু সেইবাবেই আমি ইয়াৰ সংযোগ আন্তঃগাঁথনিক হাই-টেক কৰি তুলিছো। দ্ৰুত গতিৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে আৰু ৰে’লৱেই সমগ্ৰ ৰাজস্থানত পৰ্যটনৰ সৈতে জড়িত সুযোগসমূহো সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ লাভৱান হ’ব ইয়াৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী, ৰাজস্থানৰ পুত্ৰ-কন্যা।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা গ্ৰীণফিল্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই ৰাজস্থানক হাৰিয়ানা, পঞ্জাব, গুজৰাট আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব। এই কৰিড’ৰে ৰাজস্থান আৰু বিকানেৰক পোনপটীয়াকৈ জামনগৰ আৰু কণ্ডলাৰ দৰে প্ৰধান বাণিজ্যিক সাগৰীয় বন্দৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব। এফালে বিকানেৰ আৰু অমৃতসৰ আৰু যোধপুৰৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে আনফালে যোধপুৰ আৰু জালৌৰৰ লগতে গুজৰাটৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্বও কম হ’ব। এই উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰধান হিতাধিকাৰী হ’ব এই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলৰ কৃষক আৰু ব্যৱসায়ীসকল, কিয়নো এই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই পশ্চিম ভাৰতৰ ঔদ্যোগিক কাৰ্যকলাপক এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। বিশেষভাৱে দেশৰ তেল শোধনাগাৰসমূহ এই কৰিড’ৰৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগ কৰি যোগান শৃংখল শক্তিশালী কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰক অৰ্থনৈতিক উত্থান প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ইয়াতেই বিকানেৰ-ৰতংগৰ ৰে’লপথ দুগুণ কৰাৰ কামো আৰম্ভ হৈছে। আমি ৰাজস্থানৰ ৰে’লপথৰ উন্নয়নকো অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছো। ২০০৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজস্থানে প্ৰতি বছৰে গড়ে এক হাজাৰ কোটি টকাতকৈও কম ৰে’লৱেৰ বাবে লাভ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ৰাজস্থানৰ ৰে’লপথৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে বছৰি গড়ে প্ৰায় দহ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়াইছে। আজি ইয়াত দ্ৰুত গতিত নতুন ৰে’লপথ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, আৰু ৰে’লপথৰ বিদ্যুৎকৰণো দ্ৰুতগতিত হৈ আছে।
বন্ধুসকল
এই আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ পৰা ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু কুটিৰ উদ্যোগসমূহে সৰ্বাধিক লাভৱান হয়। আচাৰ, পাপড়, নিমকী আৰু বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে বিকানেৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বিখ্যাত। উন্নত সংযোগৰ ফলত এই কুটিৰ উদ্যোগসমূহে কম খৰচত নিজৰ সামগ্ৰীৰে দেশৰ চুক-কোণলৈ যাব পাৰিব। বিকানেৰৰ সুস্বাদু সামগ্রীসমূহো দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে সহজলভ্য হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি যোৱা ৯ বছৰত ৰাজস্থানৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে যৎপৰোনাস্তি চেষ্টা কৰিছো। দশক দশক ধৰি অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত সীমান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আমি জীৱন্ত গাঁও আঁচনিৰ সূচনা কৰিছো। আমি সীমান্তৰ গাঁওবোৰক দেশৰ প্ৰথম গাঁও হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ ফলত এই অঞ্চলসমূহত উন্নয়ন হৈছে, আৰু সীমান্তৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে দেশবাসীৰ আগ্ৰহো বাঢ়িছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত সীমান্তৰ কাষত অৱস্থিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবেও নতুন শক্তি আহিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ ৰাজস্থানে চালাচৰ বালাজী আৰু কৰ্ণী মাতাৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰিছে। গতিকে উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ই আগৰণুৱা হোৱা উচিত। আজি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে নিজৰ পূৰ্ণ শক্তি প্ৰয়োগ কৰি একে আৱেগেৰে উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহক অহৰহ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আছে। মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে আমি সকলোৱে মিলি ৰাজস্থানৰ উন্নয়নৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু অধিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিম। আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। আপোনাক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!