Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone/dedication of various projects at Bikaner, Rajasthan
08 JUL 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais, the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, Union Ministers, Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Shri Arjun Meghwal ji, Shri Gajendra Shekhawat ji and Kailash Choudhary ji, my colleagues in Parliament, legislators, and my dear brothers and sisters of Rajasthan!
I bow down to Rajasthan, the land of brave warriors! This land eagerly awaits those individuals who are committed to its development, and it also sends out invitations. And on behalf of the country, I continuously strive to present new gifts of development to this brave land. Today, development projects worth 24,000 crores rupees for Bikaner and Rajasthan have been inaugurated. Within a few months, Rajasthan has got modern six-lane expressways. I inaugurated the Delhi-Mumbai Express Corridor's Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot section in the month of February. And today, we are fortunate to dedicate a 500-kilometer section of the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway to the nation. In a way, Rajasthan has scored a double century in terms of expressways.
Friends,
Today, we have also inaugurated the Green Energy Corridor to take Rajasthan forward in the direction of renewable energy. The construction of the ESIC Hospital in Bikaner has also been completed. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the people of Bikaner and Rajasthan for all these development works.
Friends,
Any state moves ahead in the race of development when its capabilities and potential are properly recognized. Rajasthan has been the center of immense capabilities and possibilities. Rajasthan has the power to accelerate the pace of development, and that is why we are making record investments here. Rajasthan has tremendous potential for industrial development, and that is why we are making the connectivity infrastructure here high-tech. The fast-paced expressways and railways will also expand the opportunities related to tourism across Rajasthan. The biggest beneficiaries of this will be the youth here, the sons and daughters of Rajasthan.
Friends,
The Greenfield Expressway which has been inaugurated today will connect Rajasthan with Haryana, Punjab, Gujarat and Jammu and Kashmir. This corridor will directly link Rajasthan and Bikaner with major commercial seaports like Jamnagar and Kandla. On one hand, it will reduce the distance between Bikaner and Amritsar and Jodhpur, while on the other hand, it will also shorten the distance between Jodhpur and Jalore as well as Gujarat. The major beneficiaries of this development will be the farmers and traders in this entire region, as this expressway will provide a new impetus to the industrial activities of western India. Specifically, the country's oil refineries will be connected through this corridor, strengthening the supply chains and giving the nation an economic boost.
Friends,
Today, the work of doubling the Bikaner-Ratangarh railway line has also begun here. We have also prioritized the development of railways in Rajasthan. Between 2004 and 2014, Rajasthan received less than one thousand crore rupees on an average every year for the railways. In contrast, our government has provided an average of nearly ten thousand crore rupees per year for the development of railways in Rajasthan. Today, new railway lines are being laid here at a rapid pace, and electrification of railway tracks is also happening swiftly.
Friends
Small traders and cottage industries benefit the most from this infrastructure development. Bikaner is famous throughout the country for products such as pickles, papads, namkeen, and various other items. With improved connectivity, these cottage industries will be able to reach every corner of the country with their goods at a lower cost. The people of the country will also have easier access to the delicious products of Bikaner.
Friends,
We have made every possible effort for the development of Rajasthan in the last nine years. For the development of the border areas that have been deprived of progress for decades, we have initiated the Vibrant Village Scheme. We have declared the border villages as the first villages of the country. This has led to development in these regions, and the interest of the people of the country to visit the border areas is also increasing. This has also brought new energy for development in the regions situated along the border.
Friends,
Our Rajasthan has been blessed so much by Salasar Balaji and Karni Mata. Therefore, it should be at the forefront even in terms of development. Today, the Indian government is continuously providing emphasis to development projects with the same sentiment, exerting its full force. I believe that together we will further accelerate the progress of Rajasthan's development. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రాజస్థాన్‌లోని బికనీర్‌లో వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపనలు, ప్రారంభోత్సవాల కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
08 JUL 2023 8:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
వేదికపై ఉన్న రాజస్థాన్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ కల్రాజ్ మిశ్రా, కేంద్ర మంత్రులు శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ, శ్రీ అర్జున్ మేఘవాల్, శ్రీ గజేంద్ర షెఖావత్, శ్రీ కైలాష్ చౌదరి, పార్లమెంటులో నా సహచరులు, శాసనసభ్యులు,అలాగే రాజస్థాన్ సోదరీసోదరులారా!
వీరుల ప్రాంతమైన రాజస్థాన్‌కు నేను శిరస్సు వంచి నమస్కరిస్తున్నాను. ఈ నేల తన అభివృద్ధికి అంకితభావంతో పని చేసే వారిని ఆహ్వానిస్తుంది. వారి కోసం ఎదురు చూస్తుంది కూడా. దేశం తరఫున ఈ వీరభూమికి అభివృద్ధి అనే కొత్త కానుకలను అందించేందుకు నేను నిరంతరం ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నాను. నేడు బికనీర్, రాజస్థాన్ కోసం రూ. 24,000 కోట్ల విలువైన అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించాం. కొన్ని నెలల వ్యవధిలోనే రాజస్థాన్‌కు ఆధునిక ఆరు లైన్ల ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వేలు లభించాయి. ఫిబ్రవరి నెలలో నేను ఢిల్లీ-ముంబై ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ కారిడార్‌లోని ఢిల్లీ–దౌసా–లాల్సోట్ విభాగాన్ని ప్రారంభించాను. అలాగే నేడు అమృత్సర్–జామ్నగర్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వేలోని 500 కిలోమీటర్ల విభాగాన్ని దేశానికి అంకితం చేసే భాగ్యం మాకు కలిగింది. ఒక విధంగా ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వేల పరంగా రాజస్థాన్ డబుల్ సెంచరీ సాధించింది.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ రోజు రాజస్థాన్‌ను పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి దిశగా ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి హరిత ఇంధన కారిడార్‌ను కూడా ప్రారంభించాం. బికనీర్‌లో ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ ఆసుపత్రి నిర్మాణం కూడా పూర్తయింది. ఈ అభివృద్ధి పనులన్నింటికీ బికనీర్, రాజస్థాన్ ప్రజలకు నేను హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
ఏ రాష్ట్రమైనా అభివృద్ధి పోటీలో ముందుకు సాగాలంటే.. ఆ రాష్ట్ర సామర్థ్యాలు, అవకాశాలను సరిగా గుర్తించి వినియోగించుకోవడం అత్యంత అవసరం. రాజస్థాన్ అపారమైన సామర్థ్యాలు, అపూర్వమైన అవకాశాలకు కేంద్ర బిందువుగా నిలిచింది. అభివృద్ధి వేగాన్ని మరింత పెంచే శక్తి రాజస్థాన్‌కు ఉంది. అందుకే ఇక్కడ మేం రికార్డు స్థాయిలో పెట్టుబడులు పెడుతున్నాం.రాజస్థాన్‌లో పరిశ్రమల అభివృద్ధికి విస్తృతమైన అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయి. అందుకే ఇక్కడ అనుసంధాన మౌలిక వసతులను అత్యాధునికంగా అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నాం. వేగవంతమైన ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వేలు, రైల్వే మార్గాలు రాజస్థాన్ అంతటా పర్యాటక రంగానికి సంబంధించిన అవకాశాలను కూడా విస్తరిస్తాయి. దీని వల్ల అత్యధికంగా లాభపడేది ఇక్కడి యువత, రాజస్థాన్ బిడ్డలే..
మిత్రులారా,
నేడు ప్రారంభించిన గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వే రాజస్థాన్‌ను హర్యానా, పంజాబ్, గుజరాత్, జమ్మూ–కాశ్మీర్తో కలుపుతుంది. ఈ కారిడార్ రాజస్థాన్, బికనీర్ వంటి ప్రాంతాలు జామ్నగర్, కాండ్లా వంటి ప్రధాన వాణిజ్య ఓడరేవులను నేరుగా కలుపుతుంది. ఒకవైపు బికనీర్-అమృత్సర్, జోధ్పూర్ మధ్య దూరాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది.మరోవైపు జోధ్పూర్–జాలోర్ మధ్య దూరంతో పాటు గుజరాత్‌తో ఉన్న అనుసంధానాన్ని కూడా మరింత సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. ఈ అభివృద్ధి వల్ల ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని రైతులు, వ్యాపారులు అత్యధికంగా లాభపడతారు. ఎందుకంటే ఈ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వే పశ్చిమ భారతదేశంలోని పారిశ్రామిక కార్యకలాపాలకు కొత్త ఊపునిస్తుంది. అందిస్తుంది. ముఖ్యంగా దేశంలోని చమురు శుద్ధి కర్మాగారాలు ఈ కారిడార్ ద్వారా అనుసంధానమవడం వల్ల సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ మరింత బలపడుతుంది. దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇస్తుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ బికనీర్-రతన్‌గఢ్ రైల్వే లైనును రెట్టింపు చేసే పనులకు కూడా శ్రీకారం చుట్టాం. రాజస్థాన్‌లో రైల్వే అభివృద్ధికి మేం అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యం ఇచ్చాం. 2004 నుంచి 2014 మధ్యకాలంలో రాజస్థాన్‌కు రైల్వేల కోసం సగటున ఏడాదికి వెయ్యి కోట్ల రూపాయలకంటే తక్కువ నిధులే లభించాయి. కానీ మా ప్రభుత్వం రాజస్థాన్‌లో రైల్వే అభివృద్ధి కోసం సగటున ఏడాదికి దాదాపు పది వేల కోట్ల రూపాయలను కేటాయించింది. నేడు ఇక్కడ వేగవంతంగా కొత్త రైల్వే లైన్లు నిర్మాణం జరుగుతోంది. రైల్వే ట్రాక్‌ల విద్యుదీకరణ పనులు కూడా వేగంగా కొనసాగుతున్నాయి.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ మౌలిక వసతుల అభివృద్ధి వల్ల చిన్న వ్యాపారులు, కుటీర పరిశ్రమలు అత్యధికంగా లబ్ది పొందుతాయి. బికనీర్ పచ్చళ్ళు, అప్పడాలు, నామ్‌కీన్ వంటి అనేక ఉత్పత్తులకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది. మెరుగైన అనుసంధానం వల్ల ఈ కుటీర పరిశ్రమలు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో దేశం నలుమూలలకూ చేరవేయగలుగుతాయి. దీంతో దేశ ప్రజలకు బికనీర్‌కు చెందిన రుచికరమైన ఉత్పత్తులు మరింత సులభంగా అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి.
మిత్రులారా,
గత తొమ్మిది సంవత్సరాల్లో రాజస్థాన్ అభివృద్ధి కోసం మేము అన్ని విధాలుగా ప్రయత్నించాం. దశాబ్దాలుగా అభివృద్ధికి నోచుకోని సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం ‘వైబ్రెంట్ విలేజ్ పథకం’ను ప్రారంభించాం. సరిహద్దు గ్రామాలను దేశంలోని మొదటి గ్రామాలుగా ప్రకటించాం. దీని ఫలితంగా ఆ ప్రాంతాల్లో అభివృద్ధి వేగం పెరిగింది. అలాగే దేశ ప్రజల్లో సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాలను సందర్శించాలనే ఆసక్తి కూడా పెరుగుతోంది. దీంతో సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధికి కొత్త ఉత్సాహం వచ్చింది.
మిత్రులారా,
మన రాజస్థాన్‌పై సాలసార్ బాలాజీ, కర్ణి మాతల ఆశీస్సులు పుష్కలంగా ఉన్నాయి. కాబట్టి అభివృద్ధి విషయంలో కూడా రాజస్థాన్ ముందంజలో ఉండాలి. అదే స్పూర్తితో మన ప్రభుత్వం తన సంపూర్ణ శక్తిని ఉపయోగించి అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలకు నిరంతరం ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తోంది. మనమందరం కలిసి రాజస్థాన్ అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణాన్ని మరింత వేగవంతం చేస్తామనే నమ్మకం నాకు పూర్తిగా ఉంది. మరోసారి మీ అందరికీ నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ధన్యవాదాలు.
(ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీ ప్రసంగానికి ఇది స్వేచ్ఛనువాదం)