Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone/dedication of various projects at Bikaner, Rajasthan
08 JUL 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais, the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, Union Ministers, Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Shri Arjun Meghwal ji, Shri Gajendra Shekhawat ji and Kailash Choudhary ji, my colleagues in Parliament, legislators, and my dear brothers and sisters of Rajasthan!
I bow down to Rajasthan, the land of brave warriors! This land eagerly awaits those individuals who are committed to its development, and it also sends out invitations. And on behalf of the country, I continuously strive to present new gifts of development to this brave land. Today, development projects worth 24,000 crores rupees for Bikaner and Rajasthan have been inaugurated. Within a few months, Rajasthan has got modern six-lane expressways. I inaugurated the Delhi-Mumbai Express Corridor's Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot section in the month of February. And today, we are fortunate to dedicate a 500-kilometer section of the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway to the nation. In a way, Rajasthan has scored a double century in terms of expressways.
Friends,
Today, we have also inaugurated the Green Energy Corridor to take Rajasthan forward in the direction of renewable energy. The construction of the ESIC Hospital in Bikaner has also been completed. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the people of Bikaner and Rajasthan for all these development works.
Friends,
Any state moves ahead in the race of development when its capabilities and potential are properly recognized. Rajasthan has been the center of immense capabilities and possibilities. Rajasthan has the power to accelerate the pace of development, and that is why we are making record investments here. Rajasthan has tremendous potential for industrial development, and that is why we are making the connectivity infrastructure here high-tech. The fast-paced expressways and railways will also expand the opportunities related to tourism across Rajasthan. The biggest beneficiaries of this will be the youth here, the sons and daughters of Rajasthan.
Friends,
The Greenfield Expressway which has been inaugurated today will connect Rajasthan with Haryana, Punjab, Gujarat and Jammu and Kashmir. This corridor will directly link Rajasthan and Bikaner with major commercial seaports like Jamnagar and Kandla. On one hand, it will reduce the distance between Bikaner and Amritsar and Jodhpur, while on the other hand, it will also shorten the distance between Jodhpur and Jalore as well as Gujarat. The major beneficiaries of this development will be the farmers and traders in this entire region, as this expressway will provide a new impetus to the industrial activities of western India. Specifically, the country's oil refineries will be connected through this corridor, strengthening the supply chains and giving the nation an economic boost.
Friends,
Today, the work of doubling the Bikaner-Ratangarh railway line has also begun here. We have also prioritized the development of railways in Rajasthan. Between 2004 and 2014, Rajasthan received less than one thousand crore rupees on an average every year for the railways. In contrast, our government has provided an average of nearly ten thousand crore rupees per year for the development of railways in Rajasthan. Today, new railway lines are being laid here at a rapid pace, and electrification of railway tracks is also happening swiftly.
Friends
Small traders and cottage industries benefit the most from this infrastructure development. Bikaner is famous throughout the country for products such as pickles, papads, namkeen, and various other items. With improved connectivity, these cottage industries will be able to reach every corner of the country with their goods at a lower cost. The people of the country will also have easier access to the delicious products of Bikaner.
Friends,
We have made every possible effort for the development of Rajasthan in the last nine years. For the development of the border areas that have been deprived of progress for decades, we have initiated the Vibrant Village Scheme. We have declared the border villages as the first villages of the country. This has led to development in these regions, and the interest of the people of the country to visit the border areas is also increasing. This has also brought new energy for development in the regions situated along the border.
Friends,
Our Rajasthan has been blessed so much by Salasar Balaji and Karni Mata. Therefore, it should be at the forefront even in terms of development. Today, the Indian government is continuously providing emphasis to development projects with the same sentiment, exerting its full force. I believe that together we will further accelerate the progress of Rajasthan's development. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बीकानेर, राजस्थान में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास/लोकार्पण के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
08 JUL 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
मंच पर उपस्थित राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्रीमान कलराज मिश्र जी, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी जी, अर्जुन मेघवाल जी, गजेंद्र शेखावत जी, कैलाश चौधरी जी, संसद में मेरे साथीगण, विधायक-गण, और राजस्थान के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
वीरों की धरती राजस्थान को मेरा कोटि-कोटि नमन! ये धरती बार-बार जो विकास से सपर्मित लोग हैं उनकी प्रतिक्षा करती है, बुलावा भी भेजती है। और मैं देश की ओर से विकास की नई-नई सौगात इस वीरधरा को उसके चरणों में समर्पित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करता हूँ। आज यहाँ बीकानेर और राजस्थान के लिए 24 हजार करोड़ रुपए की विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण हुआ है। राजस्थान को कुछ ही महीने के भीतर में दो-दो आधुनिक सिक्स लेन एक्सप्रेसवे मिले हैं। फरवरी महीने में मैंने दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेस कोरिडोर की उसके दिल्ली- दौसा- लालसोट सेक्शन का लोकार्पण किया था। और आज, यहां अमृतसर-जामनगर एक्सप्रेसवे के 500 किलोमीटर सेक्शन को देश को समर्पित करने का सौभाग्य मिल रहा है। यानि एक तरह से एक्सप्रेसवे के मामले में राजस्थान ने डबल सेंचुरी मार दी है।
साथियों,
आज रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी की दिशा में राजस्थान को आगे ले जाने के लिए ग्रीन एनर्जी कॉरिडॉर का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है। बीकानेर में ESIC अस्पताल का काम भी पूरा हो गया है। मैं इन सभी विकास कार्यों के लिए बीकानेर और राजस्थान के लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
कोई भी राज्य विकास की दौड़ में आगे तब निकलता है, जब उसके सामर्थ्य की, उसकी संभावनाओं की सही पहचान की जाए। राजस्थान तो अपार सामर्थ्य और संभावनाओं का केंद्र रहा है। राजस्थान में विकास की तेज रफ्तार भरने की ताकत है, इसीलिए हम यहाँ रिकॉर्ड निवेश कर रहे हैं। राजस्थान में औद्योगिक विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, इसीलिए हम यहाँ कनेक्टिविटी के इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को हाइटेक बना रहे हैं। तेज रफ्तार एक्सप्रेसवे और रेलवे से पूरे राजस्थान में पर्यटन से जुड़े अवसरों का भी विस्तार होगा। इसका सबसे बड़ा लाभ यहां के युवाओं को होगा, राजस्थान के बेटे-बेटियों को होगा।
साथियों,
आज जिस ग्रीनफ़ील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे का लोकार्पण हुआ है, ये कॉरिडॉर राजस्थान को हरियाणा, पंजाब, गुजरात और जम्मू कश्मीर से जोड़ेगा। जामनगर और कांडला जैसे बड़े कमर्शियल सी-पोर्ट भी इसके जरिए राजस्थान और बीकानेर से सीधे जुड़ जाएंगे। एक तरफ जहां बीकानेर से अमृतसर और जोधपुर की दूरी कम हो जाएगी तो वहीं जोधपुर से जालौर और गुजरात की दूरी भी घट जाएगी। इसका लाभ इस पूरे क्षेत्र के किसानों और व्यापारियों को बड़े पैमाने पर मिलेगा। यानि एक तरह से ये एक्स्प्रेसवे पूरे पश्चिमी भारत को उसके औद्योगिक गतिविधियों को नई ताकत देगा। खासकर, देश की ऑयल फ़ील्ड रिफ़ाइनरी इसके जरिए जुड़ेंगी, सप्लाई चेन्स मजबूत होंगी, और देश को एक आर्थिक रफ्तार मिलेगी।
साथियों,
आज यहां बीकानेर रतनगढ़ रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण का काम भी प्रारंभ हुआ है। हमने राजस्थान में रेलवे के विकास को भी अपनी प्राथमिकता में रखा है। 2004 से 2014 के बीच राजस्थान को रेलवे के लिए हर साल औसतन एक हजार करोड़ रुपए से भी कम मिले थे। जबकि हमारी सरकार ने राजस्थान में रेलवे के विकास के लिए हर साल औसतन करीब-करीब 10 हजार करोड़ रुपए दिए हैं। आज यहाँ तेज रफ्तार से नई रेल लाइनें बिछ रही हैं, रेलवे ट्रैक्स का तेजी से विद्युतीकरण हो रहा है।
साथियों,
इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के इस विकास का सबसे ज्यादा फायदा छोटे व्यापारियों और कुटीर उद्योगों को मिलता है। बीकानेर तो अचार, पापड़, नमकीन और ऐसे तमाम उत्पादों के लिए पूरे देश में प्रसिद्ध है। कनेक्टिविटी और अच्छी होगी तो यहाँ के कुटीर उद्योग कम लागत में अपना माल देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचा पाएंगे। देशवासियों को भी बीकानेर के स्वादिष्ट उत्पादों का आनंद ज्यादा आसानी से मिल पाएगा।
साथियों,
बीते 9 वर्षों में हमने राजस्थान के विकास के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया है। जो बार्डर इलाके दशकों से विकास से वंचित थे, उनके डवलपमेंट के लिए हमने वाइब्रेंट विलेज योजना शुरू की है। हमने सीमांत गाँवों को देश का पहला गाँव घोषित किया है। इससे इन क्षेत्रों में विकास हो रहा है, देश के लोगों की भी सीमांत क्षेत्रों में जाने की दिलचस्पी बढ़ रही है। इससे बॉर्डर पर बसे क्षेत्रों में भी विकास की नई ऊर्जा पहुंची है।
साथियों,
हमारे राजस्थान को सालासर बालाजी और करणी माता ने इतना कुछ दिया है। इसलिए तो विकास के मामले में भी सबसे ऊपर होना चाहिए। आज भारत सरकार इसी भावना के साथ लगातार विकास के कामों को बल दे रही है, पूरी ताकत झोंक रही है। मुझे विश्वास है, हम सब साथ मिलकर राजस्थान के विकास को और भी तेज गति से आगे बढ़ाएँगे। मैं फिर एक बार आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!