Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone/dedication of various projects at Bikaner, Rajasthan
08 JUL 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais, the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, Union Ministers, Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Shri Arjun Meghwal ji, Shri Gajendra Shekhawat ji and Kailash Choudhary ji, my colleagues in Parliament, legislators, and my dear brothers and sisters of Rajasthan!
I bow down to Rajasthan, the land of brave warriors! This land eagerly awaits those individuals who are committed to its development, and it also sends out invitations. And on behalf of the country, I continuously strive to present new gifts of development to this brave land. Today, development projects worth 24,000 crores rupees for Bikaner and Rajasthan have been inaugurated. Within a few months, Rajasthan has got modern six-lane expressways. I inaugurated the Delhi-Mumbai Express Corridor's Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot section in the month of February. And today, we are fortunate to dedicate a 500-kilometer section of the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway to the nation. In a way, Rajasthan has scored a double century in terms of expressways.
Friends,
Today, we have also inaugurated the Green Energy Corridor to take Rajasthan forward in the direction of renewable energy. The construction of the ESIC Hospital in Bikaner has also been completed. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the people of Bikaner and Rajasthan for all these development works.
Friends,
Any state moves ahead in the race of development when its capabilities and potential are properly recognized. Rajasthan has been the center of immense capabilities and possibilities. Rajasthan has the power to accelerate the pace of development, and that is why we are making record investments here. Rajasthan has tremendous potential for industrial development, and that is why we are making the connectivity infrastructure here high-tech. The fast-paced expressways and railways will also expand the opportunities related to tourism across Rajasthan. The biggest beneficiaries of this will be the youth here, the sons and daughters of Rajasthan.
Friends,
The Greenfield Expressway which has been inaugurated today will connect Rajasthan with Haryana, Punjab, Gujarat and Jammu and Kashmir. This corridor will directly link Rajasthan and Bikaner with major commercial seaports like Jamnagar and Kandla. On one hand, it will reduce the distance between Bikaner and Amritsar and Jodhpur, while on the other hand, it will also shorten the distance between Jodhpur and Jalore as well as Gujarat. The major beneficiaries of this development will be the farmers and traders in this entire region, as this expressway will provide a new impetus to the industrial activities of western India. Specifically, the country's oil refineries will be connected through this corridor, strengthening the supply chains and giving the nation an economic boost.
Friends,
Today, the work of doubling the Bikaner-Ratangarh railway line has also begun here. We have also prioritized the development of railways in Rajasthan. Between 2004 and 2014, Rajasthan received less than one thousand crore rupees on an average every year for the railways. In contrast, our government has provided an average of nearly ten thousand crore rupees per year for the development of railways in Rajasthan. Today, new railway lines are being laid here at a rapid pace, and electrification of railway tracks is also happening swiftly.
Friends
Small traders and cottage industries benefit the most from this infrastructure development. Bikaner is famous throughout the country for products such as pickles, papads, namkeen, and various other items. With improved connectivity, these cottage industries will be able to reach every corner of the country with their goods at a lower cost. The people of the country will also have easier access to the delicious products of Bikaner.
Friends,
We have made every possible effort for the development of Rajasthan in the last nine years. For the development of the border areas that have been deprived of progress for decades, we have initiated the Vibrant Village Scheme. We have declared the border villages as the first villages of the country. This has led to development in these regions, and the interest of the people of the country to visit the border areas is also increasing. This has also brought new energy for development in the regions situated along the border.
Friends,
Our Rajasthan has been blessed so much by Salasar Balaji and Karni Mata. Therefore, it should be at the forefront even in terms of development. Today, the Indian government is continuously providing emphasis to development projects with the same sentiment, exerting its full force. I believe that together we will further accelerate the progress of Rajasthan's development. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રાજસ્થાનના બિકાનેર ખાતે વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટના શિલાન્યાસ/સમર્પણ સમયે પીએમના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
08 JUL 2023 8:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મંચ પર હાજર રાજસ્થાનના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી કલરાજ મિશ્રાજી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીજી, અર્જુન મેઘવાલજી, ગજેન્દ્ર શેખાવતજી, કૈલાશ ચૌધરીજી, સંસદમાં મારા સાથીદારો, ધારાસભ્યો અને રાજસ્થાનના મારા વ્હાલા ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો!
હું વીરોની ભૂમિ રાજસ્થાનને નમન કરું છું! આ ધરતી વારંવાર વિકાસ માટે સમર્પિત લોકોની રાહ જુએ છે, આમંત્રણો પણ મોકલે છે. અને દેશ વતી આ વીરધરાને વિકાસની નવી ભેટ તેમના ચરણોમાં સમર્પિત કરવાના સતત પ્રયાસો કરું છું. આજે અહીં બિકાનેર અને રાજસ્થાન માટે 24 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયાના વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. રાજસ્થાનને થોડા મહિનામાં જ બે આધુનિક છ લેન એક્સપ્રેસવે મળ્યા છે. ફેબ્રુઆરી મહિનામાં, મેં દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસ કોરિડોર અને તેના દિલ્હી-દૌસા-લાલસોટ વિભાગનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. અને આજે, અહીં મને અમૃતસર-જામનગર એક્સપ્રેસવેના 500 કિલોમીટરના સેક્શનને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરવાનો લહાવો મળી રહ્યો છે. એટલે કે એક રીતે એક્સપ્રેસ વેના મામલે રાજસ્થાને બેવડી સદી ફટકારી છે.
સાથીઓ,
આજે રાજસ્થાનને રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જીની દિશામાં આગળ લઈ જવા માટે ગ્રીન એનર્જી કોરિડોરનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. બિકાનેરમાં ESIC હોસ્પિટલનું કામ પણ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે. આ તમામ વિકાસ કાર્યો માટે હું બિકાનેર અને રાજસ્થાનના લોકોને અભિનંદન પાઠવું છું.
સાથીઓ,
કોઈપણ રાજ્ય વિકાસની દોડમાં ત્યારે આગળ આવે છે જ્યારે તેની ક્ષમતા અને સંભાવનાઓને યોગ્ય રીતે ઓળખવામાં આવે. રાજસ્થાન અપાર સંભાવનાઓ અને સંભાવનાઓનું કેન્દ્ર રહ્યું છે. રાજસ્થાનમાં વિકાસને વેગ આપવાની ક્ષમતા છે, તેથી જ અમે અહીં રેકોર્ડ રોકાણ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. રાજસ્થાનમાં ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસની અપાર સંભાવનાઓ છે, તેથી જ અમે અહીં કનેક્ટિવિટી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને હાઈટેક બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ. હાઇ-સ્પીડ એક્સપ્રેસ વે અને રેલ્વે પણ સમગ્ર રાજસ્થાનમાં પ્રવાસનની તકોનું વિસ્તરણ કરશે. આનો સૌથી મોટો ફાયદો અહીંના યુવાનોને થશે, રાજસ્થાનના દીકરા-દીકરીઓને થશે.
સાથીઓ,
ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એક્સપ્રેસ વેનું આજે ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, આ કોરિડોર રાજસ્થાનને હરિયાણા, પંજાબ, ગુજરાત અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર સાથે જોડશે. જામનગર અને કંડલા જેવા મોટા વાણિજ્યિક દરિયાઈ બંદરો પણ આના દ્વારા રાજસ્થાન અને બિકાનેર સાથે સીધા જોડાઈ જશે. એક તરફ જ્યાં બિકાનેરથી અમૃતસર અને જોધપુરનું અંતર ઘટશે તો બીજી તરફ જોધપુરથી જાલોર અને ગુજરાતનું અંતર પણ ઘટશે. આ સમગ્ર વિસ્તારના ખેડૂતો અને વેપારીઓને મોટા પાયે ફાયદો થશે. એટલે કે એક રીતે આ એક્સપ્રેસ વે સમગ્ર પશ્ચિમ ભારતને તેની ઔદ્યોગિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે નવી તાકાત આપશે. ખાસ કરીને, દેશની ઓઇલ ફિલ્ડ રિફાઇનરીઓ તેના દ્વારા જોડવામાં આવશે, સપ્લાય ચેઇન મજબૂત થશે, અને દેશને આર્થિક પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
સાથીઓ,
આજે અહીં બિકાનેર-રતનગઢ રેલ લાઇનના ડબલિંગનું કામ પણ શરૂ થઈ ગયું છે. અમે રાજસ્થાનમાં રેલવેના વિકાસને પણ અમારી પ્રાથમિકતા પર રાખ્યો છે. 2004 અને 2014ની વચ્ચે, રાજસ્થાનને રેલ્વે માટે દર વર્ષે સરેરાશ એક હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયાથી ઓછા મળ્યા હતા. જ્યારે અમારી સરકારે રાજસ્થાનમાં રેલવેના વિકાસ માટે દર વર્ષે સરેરાશ 10 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયા આપ્યા છે. આજે, અહીં ઝડપી ગતિએ નવી રેલ્વે લાઇન નાખવામાં આવી રહી છે, રેલ્વે ટ્રેકને ઝડપી ગતિએ વીજળીકરણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
સાથીઓ,
નાના વેપારીઓ અને કુટીર ઉદ્યોગોને માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓના આ વિકાસનો સૌથી વધુ લાભ મળે છે. બિકાનેર અથાણાં, પાપડ, નમકીન અને આવા તમામ ઉત્પાદનો માટે દેશભરમાં પ્રખ્યાત છે. જો કનેક્ટિવિટી વધુ સારી હશે તો અહીંના કુટીર ઉદ્યોગો ઓછા ખર્ચે તેમનો માલ દેશના ખૂણે-ખૂણે લઈ જઈ શકશે. દેશવાસીઓ પણ વધુ સરળતાથી બિકાનેરના સ્વાદિષ્ટ ઉત્પાદનોનો આનંદ લઈ શકશે.
સાથીઓ,
છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષમાં અમે રાજસ્થાનના વિકાસ માટે શક્ય તમામ પ્રયાસો કર્યા છે. દાયકાઓથી વિકાસથી વંચિત એવા સરહદી વિસ્તારોના વિકાસ માટે અમે વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ યોજના શરૂ કરી છે. અમે સરહદી ગામોને દેશના પ્રથમ ગામ તરીકે જાહેર કર્યા છે. આ વિસ્તારોમાં વિકાસ થઈ રહ્યો હોવાથી દેશના લોકોનો સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં જવાનો રસ પણ વધી રહ્યો છે. જેના કારણે સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં પણ વિકાસની નવી ઊર્જા પહોંચી છે.
સાથીઓ,
સાલાસર બાલાજી અને કરણી માતાએ આપણા રાજસ્થાનને ઘણું બધું આપ્યું છે. એટલા માટે તે વિકાસની દ્રષ્ટિએ પણ ટોચ પર હોવું જોઈએ. આજે આ ભાવના સાથે ભારત સરકાર વિકાસના કાર્યો પર સતત ભાર આપી રહી છે અને પોતાની તમામ તાકાત લગાવી રહી છે. મને ખાતરી છે કે આપણે બધા સાથે મળીને રાજસ્થાનના વિકાસને વધુ ઝડપી ગતિએ આગળ ધપાવીશું. હું ફરી એકવાર આપ સૌને મારી શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું. ખુબ ખુબ આભાર!