وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بیکانیر، راجستھان میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے/ وقف کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
08 JUL 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیج پر موجود راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشر جی، مرکزی وزراء جناب نتن گڈکری جی، ارجن میگھوال جی، گجیندر شیخاوت جی، کیلاش چودھری جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی، ایم ایل ایز اور راجستھان کے میرے پیارے بھائی اور بہنیں !
میں بہادروں کی سرزمین راجستھان کو میرا بہت بہت نمن! یہ سرزمین ترقی سے سرشار لوگوں کا بار بار انتظار کرتی ہے، ان کو دعوت بھی دیتی ہے۔ اور میں ملک کی طرف سے ترقی کی نئی نئی سوغات بہادروں کی اس سرزمین کو اس کے قدموں میں وقف کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کرتا ہوں۔ آج یہاں بیکانیر اور راجستھان کے لیے 24 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو عوام کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ راجستھان کو چند مہینوں کے اندر دو جدید چھ لین کے ایکسپریس وے ملے ہیں۔ فروری کے مہینے میں، میں نے دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس کوریڈور کے دہلی-دوسا-لالسوٹ سیکشن کو عوام کے نام وقف کیا تھا اور آج یہاں امرتسر-جام نگر ایکسپریس وے کے 500 کلومیٹر سیکشن کو ملک کے نام وقف کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے ایکسپریس وے کے معاملے میں راجستھان نے ڈبل سنچری مار دی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج قابل تجدید توانائی کی سمت میں راجستھان کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے گرین انرجی کوریڈور کابھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ بیکانیر میں ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال کا کام بھی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ میں ان تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے بیکانیر اور راجستھان کے لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
کوئی بھی ریاست ترقی کی دوڑ میں اس وقت آگے نکلتی ہے جب اس کی صلاحیت کی اور امکانات کی صحیح شناخت کی جائے۔ راجستھان توبے پناہ صلاحیتوں اور امکانات کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ راجستھان میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی طاقت ہے، اسی لیے ہم یہاں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ راجستھان میں صنعتی ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں، یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم یہاں کنکٹی وٹی کے انفراسٹرکچر کو ہائی ٹیک بنا رہے ہیں۔ تیز رفتار ایکسپریس وے اور ریلوے سےراجستھان میں سیاحت سے متعلق مواقع کی بھی توسیع ہوگی۔ اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو ہوگا، راجستھان کے بیٹے اور بیٹیوں کو ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
آج جس گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے، یہ کوریڈور راجستھان کو ہریانہ، پنجاب، گجرات اور جموں و کشمیر سے جوڑے گا۔ جام نگر اور کانڈلا جیسے بڑے بڑے کمرشیل سی پورٹ بھی اس کے ذریعے راجستھان اور بیکانیر سے سیدھے جڑ جائیں گے۔ ایک طرف جہاں بیکانیر سے امرتسر اور جودھ پور کا فاصلہ کم ہو جائے گا وہیں جودھپور سے جالور اور گجرات کا فاصلہ بھی کم ہو جائے گا۔ اس کا فائدہ اس پورے علاقے کے کسان اور تاجروں بڑے پیمانے پر ملے گا۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے یہ ایکسپریس وے پورے مغربی ہندوستان کو اس کی صنعتی سرگرمیوں کو نئی طاقت دے گا۔ خاص طور سے ملک کی آئل فیلڈ ریفائنری اس کے ذریعے جوڑے گی، سپلائی چین مضبوط ہوگی اور ملک کو اقتصادی رفتار ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں بیکانیر- رتن گڑھ ریل لائن کو دوہرا کرنے کا کام بھی شروع ہو ا ہے۔ ہم نے راجستھان میں ریلوے کی ترقی کو بھی اپنی ترجیحات میں رکھا ہے۔ سال 2004 اور 2014 کے درمیان، راجستھان کو ریلوے کے لیے ہر سال اوسطاً ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بھی کم ملے تھے جبکہ ہماری حکومت نے راجستھان میں ریلوے کی ترقی کے لیے ہر سال اوسطاً تقریباً 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے دیے ہیں۔ آج یہاں پر تیز رفتاری سے نئی ریلوے لائنیں بچھائی جا رہی ہیں، ریلوے ٹریکس کی تیزی سے بجلی کاری ہوری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
انفراسٹرکچر کی اس ترقی کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ چھوٹے تاجروں اور کاٹیج انڈسٹریز کو ملتا ہے۔ بیکانیر تو اچار، پاپڑ، نمکین اور اس طرح کے تمام پروڈکٹوں لئے پورے ملک میں مشہور ہے۔ کنکٹی وٹی اور بہتر ہوگی تو یہاں کی کاٹیج انڈسٹری کم لاگت میں اپنا مال ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچا پائے گی۔ اہل وطن بیکانیر کے ذائقے دار پروڈکٹوں کا لطف زیادہ آسانی سے مل پائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں ہم نے راجستھان کی ترقی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔ جو سرحدی علاقے دہائیوں سے ترقی سے محروم تھے ان کی ترقی کے لیے ہم نے وائبرنٹ ولیج اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ ہم نے سرحدی گاؤوں کو ملک کا پہلا گاؤں قرار دیا ہے۔ اس سے ان علاقوں میں ترقی ہو رہی ہے، ملک کے لوگوں میں بھی سرحدی علاقوں میں جانے کی دلچسپی میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ اس سے بارڈر پر بسے ہوئے علاقوں میں بھی ترقی کی نئی توانائی پہنچی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے راجستھان کو سالاسر بالاجی اور کرنی ماتا نے اتنا کچھ دیا ہے۔ اس لیے تو ترقی کے معاملے میں بھی سب سے اوپر ہونا چاہیے۔ آج حکومت ہند اسی جذبے کے ساتھ مسلسل ترقی کے کاموں پر زور دے رہی ہے ،پوری طاقت لگا رہی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب ساتھ مل کر راجستھان کی ترقی کو اور بھی تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ میں ایک پھر بار آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone/dedication of various projects at Bikaner, Rajasthan
08 JUL 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais, the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, Union Ministers, Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Shri Arjun Meghwal ji, Shri Gajendra Shekhawat ji and Kailash Choudhary ji, my colleagues in Parliament, legislators, and my dear brothers and sisters of Rajasthan!
I bow down to Rajasthan, the land of brave warriors! This land eagerly awaits those individuals who are committed to its development, and it also sends out invitations. And on behalf of the country, I continuously strive to present new gifts of development to this brave land. Today, development projects worth 24,000 crores rupees for Bikaner and Rajasthan have been inaugurated. Within a few months, Rajasthan has got modern six-lane expressways. I inaugurated the Delhi-Mumbai Express Corridor's Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot section in the month of February. And today, we are fortunate to dedicate a 500-kilometer section of the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway to the nation. In a way, Rajasthan has scored a double century in terms of expressways.
Friends,
Today, we have also inaugurated the Green Energy Corridor to take Rajasthan forward in the direction of renewable energy. The construction of the ESIC Hospital in Bikaner has also been completed. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the people of Bikaner and Rajasthan for all these development works.
Friends,
Any state moves ahead in the race of development when its capabilities and potential are properly recognized. Rajasthan has been the center of immense capabilities and possibilities. Rajasthan has the power to accelerate the pace of development, and that is why we are making record investments here. Rajasthan has tremendous potential for industrial development, and that is why we are making the connectivity infrastructure here high-tech. The fast-paced expressways and railways will also expand the opportunities related to tourism across Rajasthan. The biggest beneficiaries of this will be the youth here, the sons and daughters of Rajasthan.
Friends,
The Greenfield Expressway which has been inaugurated today will connect Rajasthan with Haryana, Punjab, Gujarat and Jammu and Kashmir. This corridor will directly link Rajasthan and Bikaner with major commercial seaports like Jamnagar and Kandla. On one hand, it will reduce the distance between Bikaner and Amritsar and Jodhpur, while on the other hand, it will also shorten the distance between Jodhpur and Jalore as well as Gujarat. The major beneficiaries of this development will be the farmers and traders in this entire region, as this expressway will provide a new impetus to the industrial activities of western India. Specifically, the country's oil refineries will be connected through this corridor, strengthening the supply chains and giving the nation an economic boost.
Friends,
Today, the work of doubling the Bikaner-Ratangarh railway line has also begun here. We have also prioritized the development of railways in Rajasthan. Between 2004 and 2014, Rajasthan received less than one thousand crore rupees on an average every year for the railways. In contrast, our government has provided an average of nearly ten thousand crore rupees per year for the development of railways in Rajasthan. Today, new railway lines are being laid here at a rapid pace, and electrification of railway tracks is also happening swiftly.
Friends
Small traders and cottage industries benefit the most from this infrastructure development. Bikaner is famous throughout the country for products such as pickles, papads, namkeen, and various other items. With improved connectivity, these cottage industries will be able to reach every corner of the country with their goods at a lower cost. The people of the country will also have easier access to the delicious products of Bikaner.
Friends,
We have made every possible effort for the development of Rajasthan in the last nine years. For the development of the border areas that have been deprived of progress for decades, we have initiated the Vibrant Village Scheme. We have declared the border villages as the first villages of the country. This has led to development in these regions, and the interest of the people of the country to visit the border areas is also increasing. This has also brought new energy for development in the regions situated along the border.
Friends,
Our Rajasthan has been blessed so much by Salasar Balaji and Karni Mata. Therefore, it should be at the forefront even in terms of development. Today, the Indian government is continuously providing emphasis to development projects with the same sentiment, exerting its full force. I believe that together we will further accelerate the progress of Rajasthan's development. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.