पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बिकानेर, राजस्थान येथे विविध प्रकल्पांच्या पायाभरणी / लोकार्पण समारंभाच्या वेळी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
08 JUL 2023 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
व्यासपीठावर उपस्थित राजस्थानचे राज्यपाल कलराज मिश्रा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी जी, अर्जुन मेघवाल जी, गजेंद्र शेखावत जी, कैलाश चौधरी जी, संसदेतील माझे सहकारी, आमदार आणि राजस्थानच्या माझ्या प्रिय बंधू आणि भगिनींनो!
शूरवीरांची भूमी राजस्थानला माझे कोटी कोटी प्रणाम! ही भूमी वारंवार विकासासाठी वाहिलेल्या लोकांची वाट पाहते, आमंत्रणेही पाठवते आणि देशाच्या वतीने या वीरभूमीला विकासाच्या नवनवीन भेटवस्तू तिच्या चरणी अर्पण करण्यासाठी मी सातत्याने प्रयत्न करतो. आज येथे बिकानेर आणि राजस्थानसाठी 24 हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या विकास प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण झाले आहे. राजस्थानला काही महिन्यांतच दोन-दोन आधुनिक सहा पदरी द्रुतगती मार्ग लाभले आहेत. फेब्रुवारी महिन्यात मी दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेस कॉरिडॉर आणि त्याच्या दिल्ली-दौसा-लालसोट विभागाचे लोकार्पण केले आणि आज मला अमृतसर-जामनगर एक्सप्रेसवेचा 500 किलोमीटरचा भाग राष्ट्राला समर्पित करण्याचा बहुमान मिळत आहे. म्हणजेच एक प्रकारे राजस्थानने एक्स्प्रेसवेच्या बाबतीत द्विशतक गाठले आहे.
मित्रांनो,
राजस्थानला अक्षय ऊर्जेच्या दिशेने पुढे नेण्यासाठी आज हरित ऊर्जा मार्गिकेचेही उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे. बिकानेर येथील ईएसआयसी (कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या) रुग्णालयाचे कामही पूर्ण झाले आहे. या सर्व विकासकामांसाठी मी बिकानेर आणि राजस्थानच्या जनतेचे अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
कोणतेही राज्य विकासाच्या शर्यतीत पुढे येते जेव्हा त्याची ताकद आणि क्षमता योग्यरित्या ओळखली जाते. राजस्थान हे अफाट क्षमता आणि संधीचे केंद्र राहिले आहे. राजस्थानमध्ये विकासाला जलद गती देण्याची क्षमता आहे, म्हणूनच आम्ही येथे विक्रमी गुंतवणूक करत आहोत. राजस्थानमध्ये औद्योगिक विकासाच्या अपार शक्यता आहेत, म्हणूनच आम्ही येथील दळणवळण पायाभूत सुविधा अत्याधुनिक करत आहोत. जलद-गती एक्स्प्रेस वे आणि रेल्वेमुळे राजस्थानमध्ये पर्यटनाशी निगडित संधीही वाढतील. याचा सर्वात मोठा फायदा राज्यातील युवकांना होईल, राजस्थानच्या मुला-मुलींना होईल.
मित्रांनो,
आज ज्या ग्रीनफील्ड एक्स्प्रेसवेचे उद्घाटन झाले आहे, हा कॉरिडॉर राजस्थानला हरियाणा, पंजाब, गुजरात आणि जम्मू-काश्मीरशी जोडेल. जामनगर आणि कांडला सारखी मोठी व्यापारी बंदरेही याद्वारे राजस्थान आणि बिकानेर मधून थेट गाठता येतील. एकीकडे बिकानेर ते अमृतसर आणि जोधपूरचे अंतर कमी होणार आहे, तर दुसरीकडे जोधपूर ते जालोर आणि गुजरातचे अंतरही कमी होणार आहे. या संपूर्ण भागातील शेतकरी आणि व्यापाऱ्यांना याचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात फायदा होणार आहे. म्हणजेच एक प्रकारे हा एक्स्प्रेस वे संपूर्ण पश्चिम भारताला त्याच्या औद्योगिक उपक्रमांना नवीन बळ देईल. विशेषत: देशाच्या तेलक्षेत्रातील रिफायनरी त्याद्वारे जोडल्या जातील, पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत होईल आणि देशाला आर्थिक चालना मिळेल.
मित्रांनो,
आज येथे बिकानेर-रतनगड रेल्वे मार्गाच्या दुहेरीकरणाचे कामही सुरू झाले आहे. राजस्थानमधील रेल्वेचा विकासही आम्ही आमच्या प्राधान्यक्रमावर ठेवला आहे. राजस्थानला रेल्वेसाठी 2004 ते 2014 दरम्यान, दरवर्षी सरासरी एक हजार कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा कमी निधी मिळत होता. तर आमच्या सरकारने राजस्थानमध्ये रेल्वेच्या विकासासाठी दरवर्षी सरासरी सुमारे 10 हजार कोटी रुपये दिले आहेत. आज येथे जलद गतीने नवीन रेल्वे मार्गिका टाकल्या जात आहेत, रेल्वे मार्गाचे जलद गतीने विद्युतीकरण केले जात आहे.
मित्रांनो,
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या या विकासाचा सर्वाधिक फायदा लहान व्यापारी आणि कुटीर उद्योगांना होतो. बिकानेर तर लोणची, पापड, नमकीन आणि अशा सर्व उत्पादनांसाठी देशभर प्रसिद्ध आहे. कनेक्टिव्हिटी चांगली असेल तर येथील कुटीर उद्योग कमी खर्चात आपला माल देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पोहोचवू शकतील. देशवासीयांनाही बिकानेरच्या स्वादिष्ट पदार्थांचा आस्वाद अधिक सहजतेने घेता येईल.
मित्रांनो,
गेल्या 9 वर्षांत आम्ही राजस्थानच्या विकासासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले. अनेक दशकांपासून विकासापासून वंचित राहिलेल्या सीमाभागाच्या विकासासाठी व्हायब्रंट ग्राम योजना सुरू केली आहे. सीमावर्ती गावांना आम्ही देशातील पहिली गावे म्हणून घोषित केले आहे. त्यामुळे या भागात विकास होत असून, सीमाभागात जाण्यासाठी देशातील जनतेचे स्वारस्यही वाढत आहे. त्यामुळे सीमाभागात वसलेल्या क्षेत्रातही विकासाची नवी ऊर्जा पोहोचली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
सालासर बालाजी आणि करणी मातेने आपल्या राजस्थानला खूप काही दिले आहे. म्हणूनच विकासाच्या बाबतीतही ते अव्वल असले पाहिजे. आज याच भावनेने भारत सरकार विकासाच्या कामांवर सातत्याने भर देत आहे आणि आपली सर्व शक्ती पणाला लावत आहे. मला खात्री आहे की आपण सर्वजण मिळून राजस्थानचा विकास आणखी वेगाने पुढे नेऊ. मी पुन्हा एकदा तुम्हा सर्वांना माझ्या शुभेच्छा देतो. खूप खूप धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone/dedication of various projects at Bikaner, Rajasthan
08 JUL 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais, the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, Union Ministers, Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Shri Arjun Meghwal ji, Shri Gajendra Shekhawat ji and Kailash Choudhary ji, my colleagues in Parliament, legislators, and my dear brothers and sisters of Rajasthan!
I bow down to Rajasthan, the land of brave warriors! This land eagerly awaits those individuals who are committed to its development, and it also sends out invitations. And on behalf of the country, I continuously strive to present new gifts of development to this brave land. Today, development projects worth 24,000 crores rupees for Bikaner and Rajasthan have been inaugurated. Within a few months, Rajasthan has got modern six-lane expressways. I inaugurated the Delhi-Mumbai Express Corridor's Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot section in the month of February. And today, we are fortunate to dedicate a 500-kilometer section of the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway to the nation. In a way, Rajasthan has scored a double century in terms of expressways.
Friends,
Today, we have also inaugurated the Green Energy Corridor to take Rajasthan forward in the direction of renewable energy. The construction of the ESIC Hospital in Bikaner has also been completed. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the people of Bikaner and Rajasthan for all these development works.
Friends,
Any state moves ahead in the race of development when its capabilities and potential are properly recognized. Rajasthan has been the center of immense capabilities and possibilities. Rajasthan has the power to accelerate the pace of development, and that is why we are making record investments here. Rajasthan has tremendous potential for industrial development, and that is why we are making the connectivity infrastructure here high-tech. The fast-paced expressways and railways will also expand the opportunities related to tourism across Rajasthan. The biggest beneficiaries of this will be the youth here, the sons and daughters of Rajasthan.
Friends,
The Greenfield Expressway which has been inaugurated today will connect Rajasthan with Haryana, Punjab, Gujarat and Jammu and Kashmir. This corridor will directly link Rajasthan and Bikaner with major commercial seaports like Jamnagar and Kandla. On one hand, it will reduce the distance between Bikaner and Amritsar and Jodhpur, while on the other hand, it will also shorten the distance between Jodhpur and Jalore as well as Gujarat. The major beneficiaries of this development will be the farmers and traders in this entire region, as this expressway will provide a new impetus to the industrial activities of western India. Specifically, the country's oil refineries will be connected through this corridor, strengthening the supply chains and giving the nation an economic boost.
Friends,
Today, the work of doubling the Bikaner-Ratangarh railway line has also begun here. We have also prioritized the development of railways in Rajasthan. Between 2004 and 2014, Rajasthan received less than one thousand crore rupees on an average every year for the railways. In contrast, our government has provided an average of nearly ten thousand crore rupees per year for the development of railways in Rajasthan. Today, new railway lines are being laid here at a rapid pace, and electrification of railway tracks is also happening swiftly.
Friends
Small traders and cottage industries benefit the most from this infrastructure development. Bikaner is famous throughout the country for products such as pickles, papads, namkeen, and various other items. With improved connectivity, these cottage industries will be able to reach every corner of the country with their goods at a lower cost. The people of the country will also have easier access to the delicious products of Bikaner.
Friends,
We have made every possible effort for the development of Rajasthan in the last nine years. For the development of the border areas that have been deprived of progress for decades, we have initiated the Vibrant Village Scheme. We have declared the border villages as the first villages of the country. This has led to development in these regions, and the interest of the people of the country to visit the border areas is also increasing. This has also brought new energy for development in the regions situated along the border.
Friends,
Our Rajasthan has been blessed so much by Salasar Balaji and Karni Mata. Therefore, it should be at the forefront even in terms of development. Today, the Indian government is continuously providing emphasis to development projects with the same sentiment, exerting its full force. I believe that together we will further accelerate the progress of Rajasthan's development. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.