President's Secretariat
RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN TO HOST VISITOR’S CONFERENCE 2023 ON JULY 10 AND 11
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO CONFER VISITOR’S AWARDS 2021 DURING THE CONFERENCE
08 JUL 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan will host the Visitor’s Conference 2023 on July 10 and 11, 2023. The President of India is the Visitor of 162 Central Institutions of Higher Learning.
On July 10, 2023, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will deliver her inaugural address. Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will also address the Conference.
On July 11, 2023, the Conference will deliberate on the Theme - Education for Sustainable Development: Building a better world. Five different groups will brainstorm on sub-themes such as Contributions to the realization of NEP-2020; Internationalization efforts and G-20; Research contributions and recognitions; Diversity, equality, inclusivity and wellness; Plans and action items for Amrit Kaal. In the concluding session, outcome of deliberations will be presented before the President. President Droupadi Murmu will address the concluding session.
On July 10, 2023, before the commencement of Visitor’s Conference, President Murmu will present the Visitor’s Awards 2021 in the categories of ‘Innovation’, ‘Research’, and ‘Technology Development’.
The Visitor’s Award for ‘Innovation’ will be conferred on Prof. Venktesh Singh from the School of Physical and Chemical Sciences, Central University of South Bihar for developing indigenous Charge Pick-up Panels for Resistive Plate Chamber Detector using Silicon Fiber Sheet.
The Visitor’s Award for ‘Research in Physical Sciences’ will be presented to Prof. Surajit Dhara from the School of Physics, University of Hyderabad for his work in soft matter and liquid crystals.
Prof. Mohammed Latif Khan from Dr Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Sagar will receive the Visitor’s Award for ‘Research in Biological Sciences’ for his contributions in understanding of forest biodiversity, regeneration of RET (Rare, Endangered and Threatened) plant species and threat status assessments of forests in the Eastern Himalayas and Central India.
The Visitor’s Award for ‘Technology Development’ will be conferred on Prof. KC James Raju from the School of Physics, University of Hyderabad for his contributions in frequency tunable microwave devices using ferroelectric thin films.
The President will also present the 6th Visitor’s Award, 2020 for Research (Physical Sciences) to Prof. Anunay Samanta, School of Chemistry, University of Hyderabad for his research contributions to the spectroscopy and dynamics of short-lived chemical species formed on photo-excitation of molecular systems and materials.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
راشٹرپتی بھون 10 اور 11 جولائی کو وزیٹرز کانفرنس 2023 کی میزبانی کرے گا
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کانفرنس کے دوران وزیٹر ایوارڈز 2021 سے نوازیں گ
08 JUL 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹرپتی بھون 10 اور 11 جولائی 2023 کو وزیٹرز کانفرنس 2023 کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند اعلیٰ تعلیم کے 162 مرکزی اداروں کی وزیٹر ہیں۔
دس جولائی، 2023 کو، صدریہ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اپنا افتتاحی خطبہ دیں گی۔ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان بھی کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
گیارہ جولائی 2023 کو، کانفرنس میں’ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے تعلیم: ایک بہتر دنیا کی تعمیر‘ کے موضوع پر غورو خوض کیا جائے گا ۔ پانچ مختلف گروپ ذیلی موضوعات جیسے کہ این ای پی- 2020 کی تکمیل میں تعاون؛ بین الاقوامی بنانے کی کوششیں اور جی-20؛ تحقیقی تعاون اور پہچان؛ تنوع، مساوات، شمولیت اور تندرستی؛ امرت کال کے لیے منصوبے اور ایکشن آئٹمز پر غور و فکر کریں گے ۔ اختتامی اجلاس میں غور و خوض کے نتائج صدر کے سامنے پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ صدر دروپدی مرمو اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گی۔
دس جولائی، 2023 کو، وزیٹرس کانفرنس کے آغاز سے پہلے، صدر مرمو ’اختراع‘، ’ تحقیق‘ اور ’ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی‘ کے زمرے میں وزیٹر ایوارڈز 2021 پیش کریں گی۔
سیلیکون فائبر شیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریسسٹیو پلیٹ چیمبر ڈٹیکٹر کے لیے ملک کے اندر چارج پک اپ پینلز تیار کرنے کے لیےجنوبی بہار کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی اسکول آف فزیکل اینڈ کیمیکل سائنسز کے پروفیسر وینکٹیش سنگھ کو ’اختراع‘ کے لئے وزیٹر ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا۔
’فزیکل سائنسز میں تحقیق‘ کے لیے وزیٹر ایوارڈ اسکول آف فزکس، حیدرآباد یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر سرجیت دھارا کو نرم مادے اور مائع کرسٹل میں ان کے کام کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ہری سنگھ گور وِشو ودیالیہ، ساگر سے پروفیسر محمد لطیف خان کو مشرقی ہمالیہ اور وسطی ہندوستان میں جنگلاتی حیاتیاتی تنوع، آر ای ٹی (ریئر اینڈ ڈینجرڈ اینڈ ٹھیٹینڈ) پودوں کی اقسام کی ری جنریشن کو سمجھنے اور جنگلات کو لاحق خطرے کی صورت حال کے جائزے میں تعاون کے لیے ’حیاتیاتی سائنس میں تحقیق‘ کے لیے وزیٹر کا ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا۔
’ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی‘ کے لیے وزیٹر ایوارڈ اسکول آف فزکس، حیدرآباد یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر کے سی جیمز راجو کو فیرو الیکٹرک تھن فلمس استعمال کرتے ہوئے فریکوئنسی ٹیون ایبل مائیکرو ویو آلات میں ان کی خدمات کے لیے دیا جائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ چھٹے وزیٹر ایوارڈ، 2020 برائے تحقیق (فزیکل سائنسز) سے اسکول آف کیمسٹری، حیدرآباد یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر انونے سامنتاکو نوازیں گی۔ یہ ایوارڈ انہیں مولیکیولر سسٹمز اور میٹیریلز کے فوٹو ایکسائٹیشن پر بننے والے کم مدت تک رہنے والے کیمیکل اسپیشیز کی اسپیکٹرو اسکوپی اور ڈائنامکس کے لئے ان کے تحقیقی خدمات پر دیا جائے گا۔