President's Secretariat
RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN TO HOST VISITOR’S CONFERENCE 2023 ON JULY 10 AND 11
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO CONFER VISITOR’S AWARDS 2021 DURING THE CONFERENCE
08 JUL 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan will host the Visitor’s Conference 2023 on July 10 and 11, 2023. The President of India is the Visitor of 162 Central Institutions of Higher Learning.
On July 10, 2023, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will deliver her inaugural address. Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will also address the Conference.
On July 11, 2023, the Conference will deliberate on the Theme - Education for Sustainable Development: Building a better world. Five different groups will brainstorm on sub-themes such as Contributions to the realization of NEP-2020; Internationalization efforts and G-20; Research contributions and recognitions; Diversity, equality, inclusivity and wellness; Plans and action items for Amrit Kaal. In the concluding session, outcome of deliberations will be presented before the President. President Droupadi Murmu will address the concluding session.
On July 10, 2023, before the commencement of Visitor’s Conference, President Murmu will present the Visitor’s Awards 2021 in the categories of ‘Innovation’, ‘Research’, and ‘Technology Development’.
The Visitor’s Award for ‘Innovation’ will be conferred on Prof. Venktesh Singh from the School of Physical and Chemical Sciences, Central University of South Bihar for developing indigenous Charge Pick-up Panels for Resistive Plate Chamber Detector using Silicon Fiber Sheet.
The Visitor’s Award for ‘Research in Physical Sciences’ will be presented to Prof. Surajit Dhara from the School of Physics, University of Hyderabad for his work in soft matter and liquid crystals.
Prof. Mohammed Latif Khan from Dr Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Sagar will receive the Visitor’s Award for ‘Research in Biological Sciences’ for his contributions in understanding of forest biodiversity, regeneration of RET (Rare, Endangered and Threatened) plant species and threat status assessments of forests in the Eastern Himalayas and Central India.
The Visitor’s Award for ‘Technology Development’ will be conferred on Prof. KC James Raju from the School of Physics, University of Hyderabad for his contributions in frequency tunable microwave devices using ferroelectric thin films.
The President will also present the 6th Visitor’s Award, 2020 for Research (Physical Sciences) to Prof. Anunay Samanta, School of Chemistry, University of Hyderabad for his research contributions to the spectroscopy and dynamics of short-lived chemical species formed on photo-excitation of molecular systems and materials.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती भवनात 10 जुलै आणि 11 जुलैला अभ्यागत परिषदेचे आयोजन
या परिषदेदरम्यान अभ्यागत परिषद 2021 चे पुरस्कार राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते प्रदान केले जाणार
08 JUL 2023 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2023
राष्ट्रपती भवनात येत्या 10 आणि 11 जुलै रोजी अभ्यागत परिषदेचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. राष्ट्रपती 162 केंद्रीय उच्चशिक्षण संस्थांच्या अभ्यागत आहेत.
10 जुलै 2023 रोजी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, उद्घाटन समारंभात मार्गदर्शन करतील. केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास तसेच उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधानही या परिषदेला संबोधित करतील.
11 जुलै, 2023 रोजी, या परिषदेत- ‘शाश्वत विकासासाठी शिक्षण : एका उत्तम जगाची उभारणी’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित चर्चासत्र होईल. तसेच, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक आराखडा-2020 ची अंमलबजावणी; आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरणाचे प्रयत्न आणि जी-20; संशोधन योगदान आणि मान्यता; विविधता, समानता, एकात्मिकरण आणि सुदृढीकरण; अमृतकाळासाठी योजना आणि कृती, अशा पाच उपसंकल्पनांवर पाच वेगवेगळे गट विचारमंथन करणार आहेत. शेवटच्या सत्रात, राष्ट्रपतींसमोर, या सर्व चर्चासत्रातील निष्कर्ष सादर केले जातील. राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू सांगता सत्राला संबोधित करतील.
10 जुलै 2023 रोजी, या अभ्यागत परिषदेची सुरुवात होण्यापूर्वी, राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते, ‘नवोन्मेष, “संशोधन’ आणि ‘तंत्रज्ञान विकास’ ह्या विभागातील अभ्यागत पुरस्कार 2021 प्रदान केले जातील.
‘नवोन्मेष’, विभागातील पुरस्कार, पुरस्कार भौतिक आणि रसायन विज्ञान केंद्र, सेंट्रल युनिव्हर्सिटी ऑफ साउथ बिहार इथे कार्यरत, प्रा. वेंकटेश सिंग यांना प्रदान केला जाईल. त्यांनी सिलिकॉन फायबर शीटचा वापर करून रेझिस्टिव्ह प्लेट चेंबर डिटेक्टरसाठी स्वदेशी चार्ज पिक-अप पॅनेल विकसित केले आहे.
हैदराबाद विद्यापीठाच्या भौतिकशास्त्रातील स्कूल ऑफ फिजिक्सचे प्रा. सुरजित धारा यांना ‘भौतिक विज्ञानासाठीच्या संशोधन’ साठी अभ्यागत पुरस्कार प्रदान केला जाईल. तर सागर इथल्या डॉ. हरिसिंग गौड विद्यापीठातील प्रा. मोहम्मद लतीफ खान यांना ‘जैविक विज्ञानातील संशोधन’ साठी अभ्यागत पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येईल.
तंत्रज्ञान विकासा'साठीचा अभ्यागत पुरस्कार हैदराबाद विद्यापीठातील स्कूल ऑफ फिजिक्स (भौतिक विज्ञान विभाग) मध्ये कार्यरत प्रा. के.सी. जेम्स राजू यांना प्रदान केला जाईल. राष्ट्रपती संशोधन (भौतिक विज्ञान) साठीचा सहावा अभ्यागत पुरस्कार, याच विद्यापीठातील, रसायनशास्त्र विभागाचे प्रा. अनुनय सामंता यांना प्रदान केला जाईल.