President's Secretariat
RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN TO HOST VISITOR’S CONFERENCE 2023 ON JULY 10 AND 11
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO CONFER VISITOR’S AWARDS 2021 DURING THE CONFERENCE
08 JUL 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan will host the Visitor’s Conference 2023 on July 10 and 11, 2023. The President of India is the Visitor of 162 Central Institutions of Higher Learning.
On July 10, 2023, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will deliver her inaugural address. Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will also address the Conference.
On July 11, 2023, the Conference will deliberate on the Theme - Education for Sustainable Development: Building a better world. Five different groups will brainstorm on sub-themes such as Contributions to the realization of NEP-2020; Internationalization efforts and G-20; Research contributions and recognitions; Diversity, equality, inclusivity and wellness; Plans and action items for Amrit Kaal. In the concluding session, outcome of deliberations will be presented before the President. President Droupadi Murmu will address the concluding session.
On July 10, 2023, before the commencement of Visitor’s Conference, President Murmu will present the Visitor’s Awards 2021 in the categories of ‘Innovation’, ‘Research’, and ‘Technology Development’.
The Visitor’s Award for ‘Innovation’ will be conferred on Prof. Venktesh Singh from the School of Physical and Chemical Sciences, Central University of South Bihar for developing indigenous Charge Pick-up Panels for Resistive Plate Chamber Detector using Silicon Fiber Sheet.
The Visitor’s Award for ‘Research in Physical Sciences’ will be presented to Prof. Surajit Dhara from the School of Physics, University of Hyderabad for his work in soft matter and liquid crystals.
Prof. Mohammed Latif Khan from Dr Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Sagar will receive the Visitor’s Award for ‘Research in Biological Sciences’ for his contributions in understanding of forest biodiversity, regeneration of RET (Rare, Endangered and Threatened) plant species and threat status assessments of forests in the Eastern Himalayas and Central India.
The Visitor’s Award for ‘Technology Development’ will be conferred on Prof. KC James Raju from the School of Physics, University of Hyderabad for his contributions in frequency tunable microwave devices using ferroelectric thin films.
The President will also present the 6th Visitor’s Award, 2020 for Research (Physical Sciences) to Prof. Anunay Samanta, School of Chemistry, University of Hyderabad for his research contributions to the spectroscopy and dynamics of short-lived chemical species formed on photo-excitation of molecular systems and materials.

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
2023 జూలై 10, 11 తేదీల్లో సందర్శకుల సదస్సు 2023 నిర్వహిస్తున్న రాష్ర్టపతి భవన్
సందర్శకుల అవార్డులు 2021ని ప్రదానం చేయనున్న రాష్ర్టపతి
08 JUL 2023 7:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ర్టపతి 2023 జూలై 10, 11 తేదీల్లో సందర్శకుల సదస్సు నిర్వహిస్తోంది. భారత రాష్ర్టపతి 162 కేంద్ర ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలను సందర్శించారు.
2023 జూలై 10వ తేదీన రాష్ర్టపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము సమావేశంలో ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేస్తారు. కేంద్ర విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ఎంటర్ ప్రెన్యూర్ షిప్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ కూడా సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
2023 జూలై 11వ తేదీన సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధికి విద్య : మెరుగైన ప్రపంచ నిర్మాణం అనే అంశంపై సదస్సులో చర్చిస్తారు. ఎన్ఇపి-2020 సాధనలో భాగస్వామ్యం; ప్రయత్నాల అంతర్జాతీయకరణ, జి-20; పరిశోధన భాగస్వామ్యాలు, గుర్తింపు; భిన్నత్వం, సమ్మిళితత్వం, వెల్ నెస్; అమృత కాల కార్యాచరణ అనే ఉప అంశాలపై బృంద సమావేశాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. వివిధ చర్చల్లో సాధించిన ఫలితాలను ముగింపు సమావేశంలో రాష్ర్టపతికి నివేదిస్తారు. ముగింపు సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి రాష్ర్టపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
2023 జూలై 10వ తేదీన సందర్శకుల సమావేశం ప్రారంభం కావడానికి ముందు రాష్ర్టపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము సందర్శకుల అవార్డులు 2021ని బహూకరిస్తారు. ‘ఇన్నోవేషన్’, ‘పరిశోధన’, ’సాంకేతికాభివృద్ధి’ అనే అంశాలపై ఈ అవార్డులుంటాయి.
‘ఇన్నోవేషన్’ అవార్డును స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ ఫిజికల్ అండ్ కెమికల్ సైన్సెస్, దక్షిణ బిహార్ కేంద్రీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ప్రొఫెసర్ వేంకటేశ్ సింగ్ కు అందచేస్తారు. సిలికాన్ ఫైబర్ షీట్ ఉపయోగించి రెసిస్టివ్ ప్లేట్ చాంబర్ డిటెక్టర్ రూపొందించినందుకు ఆయనకు ఈ అవార్డు లభించింది.
‘రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ ఫిజికల్ సైన్సెస్’ అవార్డును యూనివర్శిటీ ఆఫ్ హైదరాబాద్ స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ ఫిజిక్స్ కు చెందిన ప్రొఫెసర్ సూరజిత్ ధారకు అందచేస్తారు. సాఫ్ట్ మాటర్ అండ్ లిక్విడ్ క్రిస్టల్ అనే అంశంపై చేసిన కృషికి ఆయనకు ఈ అవార్డు లభించింది.
సాగర్ కు చెందిన డాక్టర్ హరిసింగ్ గౌర్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయకు చెందిన ప్రొఫెసర్ మహమ్మద్ లతీఫ్ ఖాన్ కు తూర్పు హిమాలయాలు, సెంట్రల్ ఇండియాలో జీవవైవిధ్యంపై అవగాహన, ఆర్ఇటి (అరుదైన, ప్రమాదం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న) మొక్కల పునరుజ్జీవం అనే అంశంపై ‘బయోలాజికల్ సైన్సుల్లో పరిశోధన’కు అవార్డును అందచేస్తారు.
‘పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి’ విభాగంలో అవార్డును యూనివర్శిటీ ఆఫ్ హైదరాబాద్ స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ ఫిజిక్స్ కు చెందిన ప్రొఫెసర్ కెసి జేమ్స్ రాజుకు అందచేస్తారు. ఫెర్రో ఎలక్ర్టిక్ థిన్ ఫిలింస్ కు ఫ్రీక్వెన్సీ ట్యూనబుల్ మైక్రోవేవ్ డివైసెస్ లో పరిశోధనకు ఈ అవార్డు లభించింది.
2020 సంవత్సరానికి 6వ విజిటర్స్ అవార్డును పరిశోధనలో (ఫిజికల్ సైన్సులు) యూనివర్శిటీ ఆఫ్ హైదరాబాద్ లోని స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ కెమిస్ర్టీకి చెందిన ప్రొఫెసర్ అనునయ్ సమంతకు అందచేస్తారు. మాలిక్యులర్ సిస్టమ్, మెటీరియల్స్ లో ఫొటో ఎక్సైటేషన్ పై ఏర్పడిన స్వల్పకాలం జీవించే కెమికల్ స్పెసీస్ డైనమిక్స్, స్పెక్ర్టోస్కోపీపై పరిశోధనకు ఆయనకు ఈ అవార్డు లభించింది.