Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Fish Farmer’s Day 2023 Celebration: Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge and Fisheries Startup Conclave
Department of Fisheries Launches Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge in partnership with Startup India hub and DPIIT to identify, reward and recognize startups creating exceptional impact in fisheries ecosystem
National Fish Farmer’s Day to be celebrated on 10th July at Mahabalipuram
08 JUL 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries launched the Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge in partnership with Startup India hub and DPIIT, to identify, reward and recognize startups creating exceptional impact in the fisheries ecosystem. The Fisheries ecosystem in India has been growing across the years, currently having fisheries startups present in 21 states and union territories.
The Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge sought applications across four problem statements. The challenge received applications from 121 startups across the problem statements. After a rigorous analysis, 12 startups have been selected as winners of the challenge.
The selected startups will be felicitated by Minister for Fisheries Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in the presence of Ministers of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan and Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan along with Ministers in-charge Fisheries from various States and senior officers of Central and State Governments on the occasion of National Fish Farmer’s Day on 10th July, 2023 at Mahabalipuram, Tamilnadu.
The selected startups under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana will so be provided with a cash grant of INR 2 lakhs to help them continue building their innovations.
The National Fish Farmer’s Day celebration event at Mahabalipuram on 10th July, 2023 will feature an exhibition of 30 exceptional startups from across the country, showcasing the best amongst fisheries innovators in the country. Curated sessions will also be arranged for the startups to help them grow their business further.

ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೀನು ಕೃಷಿಕರ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ 2023: ಫಿಷರೀಸ್ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫಿಷರೀಸ್ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಕಾನ್ ಕ್ಲೇವ್
08 JUL 2023 11:13AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಹಬ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಪಿಐಐಟಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಉಂಟುಮಾಡುವ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು, ಪುರಸ್ಕರಿಸಲು ಫಿಷರೀಸ್ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ.
ಜುಲೈ 10 ರಂದು ಮಹಾಬಲಿಪುರಂನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೀನು ಕೃಷಿಕರ ದಿನ ಆಚರಣೆ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಉಂಟುಮಾಡುವ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು, ಪುರಸ್ಕರಿಸಲು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಹಬ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಪಿಐಐಟಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಫಿಷರೀಸ್ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ನಿರಂತರ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 21 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಫಿಷರೀಸ್ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್ ಸಂಬಂಧ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ 121 ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಗಳಿಂದ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು ಬಂದಿವೆ. ಕಠಿಣ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆಯ ನಂತರ, 12 ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟಪ್ಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಜೇತರಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪರಷೋತ್ತಮ ರೂಪಾಲ, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ.ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಾ.ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಬಲ್ಯಾನ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಇತರೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ 2023 ರ ಜುಲೈ 10 ರಂದು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಮಹಾಬಲಿಪುರಂನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೀನು ಕೃಷಿಕರ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ಸ್ಯ ಸಂಪದ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ನಗದು ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಜುಲೈ 10, 2023 ರಂದು ಮಹಾಬಲಿಪುರಂನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೀನು ಕೃಷಿಕರ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತದ 30 ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಕ್ಯುರೇಟೆಡ್ ಸೆಷನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.