Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Fish Farmer’s Day 2023 Celebration: Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge and Fisheries Startup Conclave
Department of Fisheries Launches Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge in partnership with Startup India hub and DPIIT to identify, reward and recognize startups creating exceptional impact in fisheries ecosystem
National Fish Farmer’s Day to be celebrated on 10th July at Mahabalipuram
08 JUL 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries launched the Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge in partnership with Startup India hub and DPIIT, to identify, reward and recognize startups creating exceptional impact in the fisheries ecosystem. The Fisheries ecosystem in India has been growing across the years, currently having fisheries startups present in 21 states and union territories.
The Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge sought applications across four problem statements. The challenge received applications from 121 startups across the problem statements. After a rigorous analysis, 12 startups have been selected as winners of the challenge.
The selected startups will be felicitated by Minister for Fisheries Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in the presence of Ministers of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan and Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan along with Ministers in-charge Fisheries from various States and senior officers of Central and State Governments on the occasion of National Fish Farmer’s Day on 10th July, 2023 at Mahabalipuram, Tamilnadu.
The selected startups under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana will so be provided with a cash grant of INR 2 lakhs to help them continue building their innovations.
The National Fish Farmer’s Day celebration event at Mahabalipuram on 10th July, 2023 will feature an exhibition of 30 exceptional startups from across the country, showcasing the best amongst fisheries innovators in the country. Curated sessions will also be arranged for the startups to help them grow their business further.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય માછલી ખેડૂત દિવસ 2023 ઉજવણી: ફિશરીઝ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ગ્રાન્ડ ચેલેન્જ અને ફિશરીઝ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ કોન્ક્લેવ
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ વિભાગે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઈન્ડિયા હબ અને DPIIT સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં ફિશરીઝ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ગ્રાન્ડ ચેલેન્જ શરૂ કરી, જે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને ઓળખવા, પુરસ્કાર આપવા અને માન્યતા માટે ફિશરીઝ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં અસાધારણ અસર કરે છે
મહાબલીપુરમ ખાતે 10મી જુલાઈના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય માછલી ખેડૂત દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવશે
08 JUL 2023 11:13AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ વિભાગે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઈન્ડિયા હબ અને DPIIT સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં ફિશરીઝ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ગ્રાન્ડ ચેલેન્જ શરૂ કરી, જે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને ઓળખવા, પુરસ્કાર આપવા અને માન્યતા માટે ફિશરીઝ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં અસાધારણ અસર પેદા કરે છે. ભારતમાં ફિશરીઝ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વર્ષોથી વિકસી રહી છે, હાલમાં 21 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ફિશરીઝ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ હાજર છે.
ફિશરીઝ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ગ્રાન્ડ ચેલેન્જે ચાર સમસ્યા નિવેદનોમાં અરજીઓ માગી હતી. પડકારને સમગ્ર સમસ્યાના નિવેદનોમાં 121 સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ તરફથી અરજીઓ મળી છે. સખત વિશ્લેષણ પછી, 12 સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને ચેલેન્જના વિજેતા તરીકે પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
પસંદગી પામેલા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા દ્વારા રાજ્યકક્ષાના મંત્રીઓ, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી, ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન અને ડૉ. સંજીવ કુમાર બાલ્યાન તેમજ પ્રભારી મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ મંત્રીઓની હાજરીમાં સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવશે. તમિલનાડુના મહાબલીપુરમ ખાતે 10મી જુલાઈ, 2023ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય માછલી ખેડૂત દિવસ નિમિત્તે વિવિધ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના હેઠળ પસંદ કરાયેલા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને તેમની નવીનતાઓનું નિર્માણ ચાલુ રાખવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે 2 લાખ રુપિયાની રોકડ ગ્રાન્ટ આપવામાં આવશે.
10મી જુલાઈ, 2023 ના રોજ મહાબલીપુરમ ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય માછલી ખેડૂત દિવસની ઉજવણી કાર્યક્રમમાં દેશભરમાંથી 30 અસાધારણ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સનું પ્રદર્શન દર્શાવવામાં આવશે, જે દેશના મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ સંશોધકોમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કરશે. સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને તેમના વ્યવસાયને વધુ આગળ વધારવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે ક્યુરેટેડ સત્રોની પણ વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવશે.