Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 12,100 crores in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Inaugurates Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Junction - Sonnagar railway line of Dedicated Freight Corridor
Dedicates four-lane widening of Varanasi - Jaunpur section of NH-56
Inaugurates multiple projects in Varanasi
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Manikarnika and Harishchandra Ghats
Lays foundation stone for students’ hostel at CIPET campus Karsara
Distributes loans of PM SVANidhi, keys of PMAY Rural houses and Ayushman cards to beneficiaries
“Today’s projects are expansion of our resolution of providing a new body to Kashi while retaining its ancient soul”
“Government has started a new tradition of dialogue and interaction with the beneficiaries, meaning ‘direct benefit as well as direct feedback”
“Beneficiary class has become an example of the truest form of social justice and secularism”
“Schemes like PM Awas and Ayushman impact multiple generations”
“Self-respect for the poor is Modi’s guarantee”
“Whether it is Gareeb Kalyan or infrastructure, there is no shortage of budget today”
07 JUL 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 12,100 crores in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. The projects include the dedication of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Junction - Son Nagar railway line of Dedicated Freight Corridor, three railway lines whose electrification or doubling has been completed, four-lane widening of Varanasi-Jaunpur section of NH-56, and multiple projects in Varanasi. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for multiple railway projects including the construction and renovation of 15 PWD roads, 192 rural drinking water schemes, redesigning and redevelopment of Manikarnika and Harishchandra Ghats including floating changing room jetties at six religiously significant bathing ghats and construction of students’ hostel at CIPET campus Karsara. Shri Modi also initiated the distribution of loans of PM SVANidhi, keys of PMAY Rural houses and Ayushman Bharat cards. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the model of Manikarnika and Harishchandra Ghats.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that life becomes a blessing with the beginning of the pious month of Sravan, blessings of Lord Vishwanath, and Maa Ganga and the presence of the people of Varanasi. The Prime Minister noted that thousands of Shiva devotees are turning up to Varanasi to offer ‘Jal’ and said that it is certain that the city will witness a record number of pilgrims. “Those coming to Varanasi always return with a happy feeling”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the hospitality of the citizens. He praised the people of Kashi for welcoming the delegates of G20 and keeping the premises of places of worship clean and grand.
Referring to the projects worth about 12000 crore rupees for which foundation stones were laid. “This is an expansion of our resolution of providing a new body to Kashi while retaining its ancient soul”, the Prime Minister said. He congratulated the people for the projects.
The Prime Minister, who had earlier interacted with the beneficiaries of various schemes, said that during the earlier times, the schemes were not connected with the grassroots. He said that the current government has started a new tradition of dialogue and interaction with the beneficiaries, meaning ‘direct benefit as well as direct feedback”. This has resulted in better performances by the departments and officers, he added. “So many years after Independence, the true benefit of democracy has reached the correct people in the true sense”, the Prime Minister continued.
The Prime Minister underlined that the beneficiary class has become an example of the truest form of social justice and secularism as the Government strives to take the benefits to the last man in every scheme. This approach, the Prime Minister said, has led to the culling of commission seekers, brokers and scamsters thereby eliminating corruption and discrimination.
In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said, the Government has not worked just for one family and a single generation but worked towards improving the lives of future generations as well. He gave the example of PMAY where more than 4 crore families have been handed pucca homes and mentioned that 4 lakh pucca homes have been delivered to beneficiaries in Uttar Pradesh today. “These homes instill a feeling of security and boost the self-confidence of the owners”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that most of the homeowners are women who have had a property registered in their names for the first time. He said that these pucca houses provide a means of financial security to such women.
Continuing with the impact of the government schemes, the Prime Minister pointed out that Ayushman Bharat Scheme also is not limited to just free treatment worth 5 lakh, it impacts multiple generations as medical expenses can push generations into penury and debt. “Ayushman Yojana is protecting poor people from this fate. That is why, I am striving so hard to ensure the availability of the card to every poor in a mission mode, he said. Today’s event witnessed the start of the distribution of Ayushman Bharat Cards to one crore sixty lakh people.
“The biggest claim on the resources of a nation is of the poor and deprived”, the Prime Minister said, mentioning the steps of financial inclusion like 50 crore Jan Dhan Accounts, and loans without collateral under Mudra Scheme. This has benefited the poor, dalit, deprived, backward, tribal, minorities and women entrepreneurs.
The Prime Minister touched upon PM SVANidhi and said that even though most of the street vendors hail from backward communities, the Governments from the past never addressed their issues and only harassed them. The Prime Minister informed that more than 35 lakh people have benefitted from PM SVANidhi Yojna so far, and today, loans have been disbursed to more than 1.25 lakh beneficiaries in Varanasi. “Self-respect for the poor is Modi’s guarantee”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
The Prime Minister highlighted the basic dishonesty of the previous regimes leading to perpetual deficiency of funds. Today, he said, “Whether it is Gareeb Kalyan or infrastructure, there is no shortage of budget. The same tax-payer, the same system, just the government has changed. As intentions changed, results also followed”, he said. News of scams and black marketing of the past have been replaced by the news of dedication and foundation stones of new projects. He gave the example of the Eastern Dedicated freight corridor, a project for a special track for goods trains, as an example of this change. He informed that the project conceived in 2006, did not see even a single kilometer long track till 2014. In the last 9 years, a significant part of the project has been completed and goods trains are operating in that area. “Even today, the new Sonnagar section from Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction has been inaugurated. This will not only increase the speed of goods trains but many new employment opportunities will be created in Purvanchal and Eastern India”, he added.
Underlining the country’s desire for fast-running trains, the Prime Minister informed that even though the Rajdhani Express ran for the first time in the country about 50 years ago, it could run only on 16 routes today. He also gave the example of Shatabdi Express which began 30-35 years ago but is currently running on 19 routes only. The Prime Minister highlighted the Vande Bharat Express and informed that the train is running on 25 routes in a short span of 4 years. “Banaras has the claim for the country's first Vande Bharat”, the Prime Minister added. He informed that two new Vande Bharat Express trains have been flagged off from Gorakhpur today on Gorakhpur – Lucknow and Jodhpur – Ahmedabad routes. “This Vande Bharat has become such a superhit among the middle class of the country and its demand is only increasing”, Shri Modi said. He expressed confidence that the day is not far when Vande Bharat will connect every corner of the country.
Throwing light on the unprecedented work carried out to improve the connectivity of Kashi in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister underlined that it has created many new employment opportunities. He noted that 7 crore tourists and devotees came to Kashi which was a 12-fold rise within one year, thereby creating better opportunities for income from rickshaw pullers, the shopkeepers, to people working in dhabas and hotels and Banarasi saree industry. He also pointed out that the oarsmen have benefited a lot and expressed amazement at the number of boats during the Ganga Aarti in the evening. “You people keep taking care of Banaras like this”, he said.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone for today’s project and expressed confidence that the development journey of Varanasi will continue with Baba's blessings.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Ms Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak, Union Minister for Heavy Industries, Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof S P Singh Baghel, and Minister of Uttar Pradesh Government among others were present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Junction - Son Nagar railway line of Dedicated Freight Corridor. Built at a cost of more than Rs 6760 crores, the new line will facilitate faster and more efficient movement of goods. He also dedicated to the nation three railway lines whose electrification or doubling has been completed at a cost of more than Rs 990 crores. These include Ghazipur city - Aunrihar rail line, Aunrihar- Jaunpur rail line and Bhatni- Aunrihar rail line. These projects have helped in achieving 100 percent electrification of railway lines in Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, the four-lane widening of the Varanasi - Jaunpur section of NH-56, which has been completed at a cost of more than Rs 2750 crore making travel from Varanasi to Lucknow easier and faster;
Among the multiple projects in Varanasi that will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the construction and renovation of 18 PWD roads; International Girls Hostel building constructed at BHU campus; Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET)- Vocational Training Centre at village Karsara; Residential buildings and amenities in Police station Sindhaura, PAC Bhullanpur, Fire station Pindra and Govt residential school Tarsada; Economic Offences Research Organization building; Sewer line from Mohan Katra to Konia Ghat and a modern septage management system in village Ramna; 30 double-sided backlit LED unipoles; a cow dung-based bio-gas plant at NDDB Milk plant Ramnagar; and a unique floating changing rooms jetty at Dashashwamedh ghat which will facilitate the bathing of devotees in river Ganga.
The projects whose foundation stones were laid by the Prime Minister include the construction of 3 two-lane rail over bridge (ROB) near Chaukhandi, Kadipur and Hardattpur railway stations; the construction of Vyasnagar - Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay Junction rail flyover; and construction and renovation of 15 PWD roads. These projects will be developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs 780 crores.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 192 rural drinking water schemes, to be built at a cost of more than Rs 550 crores under the Jal Jeevan Mission. It will provide pure drinking water to 7 lakh people in 192 villages.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for redesigning and redevelopment of Manikarnika and Harishchandra Ghats. The redevelopment ghats will have provisions for public conveniences, waiting areas, wood storage, waste disposal and eco-friendly cremation pyres.
Other projects whose foundation stones were laid include floating changing room jetties at six religiously significant bathing ghats on the river Ganges in Varanasi on the lines of floating changing room jetties of Dashashwamedh Ghat and the construction of students hostel at CIPET campus Karsara.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also distributed the loans of PMSVANidhi, keys of PMAY Rural houses and Ayushman Bharat cards to the beneficiaries in Uttar Pradesh. This will kickstart the Grih Pravesh of 5 lakh PMAY beneficiaries, the distribution of 1.25 lakh PMSVANidhi loans to eligible beneficiaries and the distribution of 2.88 crores Ayushman cards.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসীতে ১২,১০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় জংশন – সোননগর পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন করিডোরের সূচনা
জাতীয় মহাসড়ক-৫৬ –র বারাণসী-জৌনপুর শাখার চার লেনে সম্প্রসারণ
বারাণসীতে একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের সূচনা
মণিকর্ণিকা ও হরিশচন্দ্র ঘাটের সংস্কার প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস
কারসারার সিআইপিইটি ক্যাম্পাসে পড়ুয়াদের হোস্টেলের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তব স্থাপন
সুবিধাভোগীদের মধ্যে পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের ঋণ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা গ্রামীণ-এর বাড়ির চাবি এবং আয়ুষ্মান প্রকল্পের কার্ড বিতরণ
“কাশীর প্রাচীন আত্মাকে সংরক্ষিত রেখে তার নতুন দেহ প্রদানের যে সংকল্প আমরা নিয়েছিলাম, আজকের প্রকল্পগুলি তারই অঙ্গ”
“সরকার সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি আলাপচারিতা ও মতবিনিময়ের নতুন প্রথা শুরু করেছে, অর্থাৎ ‘সরাসরি সুবিধার পাশাপাশি সরাসরি প্রতিক্রিয়া’”
“যাঁরা সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন তাঁরা হলেন সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ধর্মনিরপেক্ষতার প্রকৃত নিদর্শন”
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস এবং আয়ুষ্মানের মতো প্রকল্পগুলি একাধিক প্রজন্মকে প্রভাবিত করে”
“গরিবদের আত্মসম্মান সুনিশ্চিত করা মোদীর অঙ্গীকার”
“গরিব কল্যাণ হোক বা পরিকাঠামো, আজ অর্থের যোগানের কোনো অভাব নেই”
07 JUL 2023 8:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুলাই, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসীতে ১২,১০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় জংশন – সোননগর পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন করিডোর, বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ অথবা ডাবল লাইনে রূপান্তরিত হওয়া তিনটি রেললাইন, জাতীয় মহাসড়ক-৫৬ –র বারাণসী-জৌনপুর শাখা চার লেনে সম্প্রসারণ এবং বারাণসীর আরও একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্প। প্রধানমন্ত্রী একগুচ্ছ রেল প্রকল্প, ১৫টি সড়কের নির্মাণ ও সংস্কার, ১৯২টি গ্রামীণ পানীয় জল প্রকল্প, মণিকর্ণিকা ও হরিশচন্দ্র ঘাটের সংস্কার, ধর্মীয় মাহাত্ম্য আছে এমন ৬টি ঘাটে ভাসমান পোশাক পরিবর্তন ঘর সহ জেটি, কারসারার সিআইপিইটি ক্যাম্পাসে পড়ুয়াদের হোস্টেল নির্মাণ প্রভৃতি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেন। এছাড়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের ঋণ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাসযোজনা গ্রামীণ-এর আওতায় নির্মিত বাড়ির চাবি এবং আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কার্ড সুবিধাভোগীদের হাতে তুলে দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পবিত্র শ্রাবণ মাসের সূচনায় বাবা বিশ্বনাথ ও মা গঙ্গার আশীর্বাদে এবং বারাণসীর মানুষের উপস্থিতিতে জীবন ধন্য হয়ে উঠেছে। হাজার হাজার শিব ভক্ত এখন বাবার মাথায় জল দিতে আসছেন। এবারে এই শহরে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক তীরযাত্রী আসবেন, তা নিশ্চিতভাবেই বলা যায়। কাশীর বাসিন্দাদের আতিথেয়তার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যাঁরা কাশীতে আসেন তাঁরা সবসময়েই সুখী মনে পূর্ণ হৃদয়ে ফিরে যান। জি২০ প্রতিনিধিদের স্বাগত জানানোর জন্য এবং উপাসনাস্থলগুলির প্রাঙ্গণ পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখার জন্য তিনি কাশীর মানুষের প্রশংসা করেন।
যেসব প্রকল্পের আজ সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস হল সেগুলির প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশীর প্রাচীন আত্মাকে সংরক্ষিত রেখে নতুন দেহ প্রদানের যে অঙ্গীকার করা হয়েছিল, এই প্রকল্পগুলি তারই অঙ্গ।
বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগে সরকারি প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে তৃণমূল স্তরের কোনো সংযোগ ছিল না। বর্তমান সরকার সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা ও মতবিনিময়ের নতুন প্রথা শুরু করেছে, অর্থাৎ এখন ‘সরাসরি সুবিধার পাশাপাশি সরাসরি প্রতিক্রিয়া।’ এতে সরকারি দপ্তর এবং আধিকারিকদের কাজের মান উন্নততর হচ্ছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার এত বছর পরে গণতন্ত্রের সত্যিকারের সুফল প্রকৃত অর্থেই সঠিক মানুষজনের কাছে পৌঁছচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার এখন প্রতিটি প্রকল্পের সুফল প্রান্তিকতম মানুষটির কাছেও পৌঁছে দেওয়ার চেষ্টা করছে, সেজন্যই এই সুবিধাভোগীরা সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ধর্মনিরপেক্ষতার জ্বলন্ত উদাহরণ হয়ে উঠেছেন। এতে কমিশনভোগী, দালাল এবং দুর্নীতিগ্রস্তরা বিলুপ্ত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৯ বছরে সরকার কোন একটি পরিবার বা কোন একটি প্রজন্মের জন্য কাজ করেনি, সরকারের কাজে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মও প্রভাবিত হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার উদাহরণ দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় দেশের ৪ কোটি পরিবারকে পাকা বাড়ি দেওয়া হয়েছে, ৪ লক্ষ পাকা বাড়ি আজই উত্তরপ্রদেশে তিনি সুবিধাভোগীদের হাতে তুলে দিয়েছেন। এই বাড়িগুলি মালিকদের মনে নিরাপত্তা ও আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঞ্চার করেছে। বাড়ির মালিকানা অধিকাংশ ক্ষেত্রেই মহিলাদের নামে হয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এগুলি ওই মহিলাদের জীবনে আর্থিক সুরক্ষা এনে দিয়েছে।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নিখরচায় ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত চিকিৎসার সুবিধা পাওয়াই এক একমাত্র সুফল নয়। গরিব মানুষ চিকিৎসার খরচ যোগাতে ঋণের জালে পড়ে সর্বস্বান্ত হন। পরবর্তী প্রজন্মকেও তার যন্ত্রণা ভোগ করতে হয়। আয়ুষ্মান যোজনা গরিব মানুষদের সেই দুর্ভাগ্যের হাত থেকে বাঁচিয়েছে। ১ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষ মানুষের মধ্যে আজ আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
৫০ কোটি জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট এবং সমান্তরাল জামিন ছাড়াই মুদ্রা ঋণ যোজনার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোনো জাতির সম্পদের উপর সব থেকে বেশি অধিকার গরিব এবং বঞ্চিতদেরই। এই দুটি প্রকল্প গরিব, বঞ্চিত, দলিত, অনগ্রসর, আদিবাসী ও সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায় এবং মহিলা উদ্যোক্তাদের বিশেষ উপকারে এসেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
স্বনিধি যোজনার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগের সরকারগুলি পথ বিক্রেতাদের সমস্যার প্রতি কোনো নজর দেয়নি, তাঁদের কেবল হেনস্থাই করে গেছে। স্বনিধি প্রকল্পে এপর্যন্ত ৩৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ উপকৃত হয়েছেন, আজই বারাণসীতে ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজারেরও বেশি সুবিধাভোগীকে ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, গরিবদের আত্মসম্মান সুনিশ্চিত করা মোদীর অঙ্গীকার।
আগের আমলের অসততা এবং তার জেরে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের পর্যাপ্ত অর্থের অভাবের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গরিব কল্যাণ হোক বা পরিকাঠামো, আজ আর অর্থের যোগানের কোনো অভাব নেই। করদাতারা একই আছেন, ব্যবস্থাপনাও একই রয়েছে, কেবল সরকার বদলে গেছে। সরকারের সদিচ্ছা থাকায় তার ফলও চোখের সামনে দেখা যাচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগে কেলেঙ্কারি আর কালোবাজারির খবরই সবসময় চোখে পড়ত, এখন তার জায়গা নিয়েছে নতুন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস। পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পণ্যবাহী করিডোরের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, ২০০৬ সালে এই প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছিল, অথচ ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত এর আওতায় ১ কিলোমিটার রেল লাইনও বসেনি। গত ৯ বছরে এই প্রকল্পের বড় অংশের কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে, সেখান দিয়ে পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চলাচলও করছে। আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশে সোননগর ও দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় জংশনের মধ্যে পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন করিডোর উদ্বোধনের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে শুধু পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের গতিই বাড়ছে না, দেশের পূর্বাঞ্চলে নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে।
দেশে দ্রুতগামী ট্রেনের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৫০ বছর আগে প্রথম রাজধানী এক্সপ্রেস চলেছিল, সেটি মাত্র ১৬টি রুটে চলত। ৩০-৩৫ বছর আগে শতাব্দী এক্সপ্রেস চলতে শুরু করে, এটি বর্তমানে ১৯টি রুটে চলাচল করে। অথচ মাত্র ৪ বছরের মধ্যেই বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ২৫টি রুটে চলাচল করছে। আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশে আরও দুটি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের উদ্বোধনের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ট্রেন মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর মধ্যে বিপুল জনপ্রিয়তা পেয়েছে। সবাই আরও বেশি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন চাইছেন। আগামী দিনে বন্দে ভারত দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তকে সংযুক্ত করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশীতে গত ৯ বছরে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার বিপুল উন্নতি হয়েছে, এর জেরে প্রভূত কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। কাশীতে আসা তীর্থযাত্রী ও পর্যটকের সংখ্যা ১ বছরের মধ্যে ১২ গুণ বেড়ে ৭ কোটি হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে রিক্সা চালক, দোকানদার, ধাবা ও হোটেলের কর্মী, বেনারসী শাড়ির সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীরা – সকলেই উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
আজকের প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান। বাবা বিশ্বনাথের আশীর্বাদে কাশীর উন্নয়ন যাত্রা এইভাবেই চলতে থাকবে বলে দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি।
উত্তরপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী আনন্দীবেন প্যাটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, দুই উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী কেশব প্রসাদ মৌর্য ও শ্রী ব্রজেশ পাঠক, কেন্দ্রীয় ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী মহেন্দ্রনাথ পান্ডে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
CG/SD/SKD/ ReleaseID: 1938030/ 08 July, 2023/ W 1212