Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga, Chairman, Japan-India Association (JIA) and former Prime Minister of Japan
H.E. Mr. Suga is visiting India with a delegation including members of Ganesha group of Parliamentarians and Industry leaders
Exchanged views on deepening Special Strategic and Global Partnership
Prime Minister also had fruitful interaction with “Ganesha no Kai” group of Parliamentarians and members of Keidanren
06 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga, Chairman, Japan-India Association (JIA) and former Prime Minister of Japan today. Mr. Suga is on a visit to India with a delegation of over 100 members comprising government officials, Keidanren (Japan Business Federation), and members of “Ganesha no Kai” group of Parliamentarians.
Prime Minister welcomed Mr. Suga on his maiden visit to India as the Chairman of JIA. The leaders exchanged views on further deepening Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan, including in the areas of investment and economic cooperation, railways, people-to-people linkages, skill development partnership.
Prime Minister had fruitful interaction with accompanying members of “Ganesha no Kai” Parliamentary group on strengthening Parliamentary linkages between the two countries. They welcomed the growing popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Japan and discussed ways to further strengthen cultural ties between India and Japan.
PM welcomed Keidanren members to India and highlighted widespread reforms undertaken in the country to improve the business ecosystem. He invited Japanese investors to expand their existing investments and explore new avenues of cooperation.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જાપાન-ઈન્ડિયા એસોસિએશન (JIA)ના અધ્યક્ષ અને જાપાનના ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી H.E. શ્રી યોશિહિદે સુગાને મળ્યા
H.E. શ્રી સુગા સંસદસભ્યો અને ઉદ્યોગ નેતાઓના ગણેશ જૂથના સભ્યો સહિત એક પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સાથે ભારતની મુલાકાતે છે
વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા પર મંતવ્યોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ "ગણેશ નો કાઈ" સંસદસભ્યો અને કેઇડનરેનના સભ્યો સાથે પણ ફળદાયી વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો હતો
06 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જાપાન-ઈન્ડિયા એસોસિએશન (JIA)ના અધ્યક્ષ અને જાપાનના ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી H.E. શ્રી યોશિહિદે સુગાને આજે મળ્યા. શ્રી સુગા 100 થી વધુ સભ્યોના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સાથે ભારતની મુલાકાતે છે જેમાં સરકારી અધિકારીઓ, કેઇડનરેન (જાપાન બિઝનેસ ફેડરેશન) અને સંસદસભ્યોના "ગણેશ નો કાઈ" જૂથના સભ્યોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ JIAના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે શ્રી સુગાનું ભારતની પ્રથમ મુલાકાતે સ્વાગત કર્યું. નેતાઓએ ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા પર મંતવ્યોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું, જેમાં રોકાણ અને આર્થિક સહયોગ, રેલવે, લોકો વચ્ચેના જોડાણો, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ ભાગીદારી સહિતના ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સંસદીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા માટે "ગણેશ નો કાઈ" સંસદીય જૂથના સભ્યો સાથે ફળદાયી વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો હતો. તેઓએ જાપાનમાં યોગ અને આયુર્વેદની વધતી જતી લોકપ્રિયતાનું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચેના સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એ કેઇડનરેનના સભ્યોનું ભારતમાં સ્વાગત કર્યું અને બિઝનેસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને સુધારવા માટે દેશમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા વ્યાપક સુધારાઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. તેમણે જાપાની રોકાણકારોને તેમના હાલના રોકાણને વિસ્તારવા અને સહકારના નવા રસ્તાઓ શોધવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું.