Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga, Chairman, Japan-India Association (JIA) and former Prime Minister of Japan
H.E. Mr. Suga is visiting India with a delegation including members of Ganesha group of Parliamentarians and Industry leaders
Exchanged views on deepening Special Strategic and Global Partnership
Prime Minister also had fruitful interaction with “Ganesha no Kai” group of Parliamentarians and members of Keidanren
06 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga, Chairman, Japan-India Association (JIA) and former Prime Minister of Japan today. Mr. Suga is on a visit to India with a delegation of over 100 members comprising government officials, Keidanren (Japan Business Federation), and members of “Ganesha no Kai” group of Parliamentarians.
Prime Minister welcomed Mr. Suga on his maiden visit to India as the Chairman of JIA. The leaders exchanged views on further deepening Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan, including in the areas of investment and economic cooperation, railways, people-to-people linkages, skill development partnership.
Prime Minister had fruitful interaction with accompanying members of “Ganesha no Kai” Parliamentary group on strengthening Parliamentary linkages between the two countries. They welcomed the growing popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Japan and discussed ways to further strengthen cultural ties between India and Japan.
PM welcomed Keidanren members to India and highlighted widespread reforms undertaken in the country to improve the business ecosystem. He invited Japanese investors to expand their existing investments and explore new avenues of cooperation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘জাপান-ভাৰত সংস্থা’ (জিয়া)ৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু জাপানৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্ৰীযুত য়োশ্বিহিদে ছুগাক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
মাননীয় শ্ৰীযুত সুগাই সাংসদ আৰু উদ্যোগখণ্ডৰ নেতাসকলৰ ‘গণেশ গোট’ৰ সদস্যসহ এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ সৈতে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে
বিশেষ কৌশলগত আৰু গোলকীয় অংশীদাৰিত্ব গভীৰ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে মত বিনিময়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাংসদ আৰু কেইদান্ৰেনৰ সদস্যসকলৰ "গণেশ নো কাই" গোটৰ সৈতেও ফলপ্ৰসূ বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
06 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘জাপান-ভাৰত সংস্থা’ (জিয়া)ৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা জাপানৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম য়োশ্বিহিদে ছুগাক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। শ্ৰীযুত ছুগা ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণত চৰকাৰী বিষয়া, ‘কেইদান্ৰেন’ (জাপান ব্যৱসায় ফেডাৰেশ্যন) আৰু সাংসদসকলৰ "গণেশ নো কাই" গোটৰ সদস্যসকলক লৈ ১০০ জনতকৈয়ো অধিক সদস্যৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ সৈতে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জিয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ অহা শ্ৰীযুত ছুগাক আদৰণি জনায়। নেতাসকলে বিনিয়োগ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, ৰে'লপথ, জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক, দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বকে ধৰি ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজত বিশেষ কৌশলগত আৰু গোলকীয় অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক গভীৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰসংগত মত বিনিময় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সংসদীয় সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত "গণেশ নো কাই" সংসদীয় গোটৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে ফলপ্ৰসূ বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে জাপানত ‘যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদ’ৰ বৰ্ধিত জনপ্ৰিয়তাক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজত সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰা উপায়সমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘কেইদান্ৰেন’ৰ সদস্যসকলক ভাৰতলৈ স্বাগতম জনায় আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে দেশত কৰা ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জাপানী বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক এই মুহূৰ্তত থকা তেওঁলোকৰ বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ নতুন পথ অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।