Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga, Chairman, Japan-India Association (JIA) and former Prime Minister of Japan
H.E. Mr. Suga is visiting India with a delegation including members of Ganesha group of Parliamentarians and Industry leaders
Exchanged views on deepening Special Strategic and Global Partnership
Prime Minister also had fruitful interaction with “Ganesha no Kai” group of Parliamentarians and members of Keidanren
06 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga, Chairman, Japan-India Association (JIA) and former Prime Minister of Japan today. Mr. Suga is on a visit to India with a delegation of over 100 members comprising government officials, Keidanren (Japan Business Federation), and members of “Ganesha no Kai” group of Parliamentarians.
Prime Minister welcomed Mr. Suga on his maiden visit to India as the Chairman of JIA. The leaders exchanged views on further deepening Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan, including in the areas of investment and economic cooperation, railways, people-to-people linkages, skill development partnership.
Prime Minister had fruitful interaction with accompanying members of “Ganesha no Kai” Parliamentary group on strengthening Parliamentary linkages between the two countries. They welcomed the growing popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Japan and discussed ways to further strengthen cultural ties between India and Japan.
PM welcomed Keidanren members to India and highlighted widespread reforms undertaken in the country to improve the business ecosystem. He invited Japanese investors to expand their existing investments and explore new avenues of cooperation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान-भारत एसोसिएशन (जेआईए) के अध्यक्ष एवं जापान के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री योशीहिदे सुगा से मुलाकात की
महामहिम श्री सुगा सांसदों के गणेश समूह के सदस्यों और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों सहित एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ भारत की यात्रा पर हैं
दोनों नेताओं ने विशेष रणनीतिक एवं वैश्विक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने सांसदों के “गणेश नो काई” समूह और कीडनरेन के सदस्यों के साथ भी सार्थक बातचीत की
06 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जापान-भारत एसोसिएशन (जेआईए) के अध्यक्ष एवं जापान के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री योशीहिदे सुगा से मुलाकात की। श्री सुगा 100 से अधिक सदस्यों वाले एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ भारत की यात्रा पर हैं। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सरकारी अधिकारी, कीडनरेन (जापान बिजनेस फेडरेशन) और सांसदों के “गणेश नो काई” समूह के सदस्य शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जेआईए के अध्यक्ष के रूप में पहली बार भारत की यात्रा पर आए श्री सुगा का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने निवेश एवं आर्थिक सहयोग, रेलवे, दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संपर्क, कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी सहित भारत और जापान के बीच विशेष रणनीतिक एवं वैश्विक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच संसदीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के बारे में “गणेश नो काई” संसदीय समूह के सदस्यों के साथ सार्थक बातचीत की। उन्होंने जापान में योग एवं आयुर्वेद की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता का स्वागत किया तथा भारत और जापान के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों के बारे में चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कीडनरेन के सदस्यों का भारत में स्वागत किया और व्यापार इकोसिस्टम को बेहतर बनाने के लिए देश में किए गए व्यापक सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जापानी निवेशकों को अपने मौजूदा निवेश का विस्तार करने और सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।