Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga, Chairman, Japan-India Association (JIA) and former Prime Minister of Japan
H.E. Mr. Suga is visiting India with a delegation including members of Ganesha group of Parliamentarians and Industry leaders
Exchanged views on deepening Special Strategic and Global Partnership
Prime Minister also had fruitful interaction with “Ganesha no Kai” group of Parliamentarians and members of Keidanren
06 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Yoshihide Suga, Chairman, Japan-India Association (JIA) and former Prime Minister of Japan today. Mr. Suga is on a visit to India with a delegation of over 100 members comprising government officials, Keidanren (Japan Business Federation), and members of “Ganesha no Kai” group of Parliamentarians.
Prime Minister welcomed Mr. Suga on his maiden visit to India as the Chairman of JIA. The leaders exchanged views on further deepening Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan, including in the areas of investment and economic cooperation, railways, people-to-people linkages, skill development partnership.
Prime Minister had fruitful interaction with accompanying members of “Ganesha no Kai” Parliamentary group on strengthening Parliamentary linkages between the two countries. They welcomed the growing popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Japan and discussed ways to further strengthen cultural ties between India and Japan.
PM welcomed Keidanren members to India and highlighted widespread reforms undertaken in the country to improve the business ecosystem. He invited Japanese investors to expand their existing investments and explore new avenues of cooperation.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାପାନ-ଭାରତ ସଂଗଠନ (ଜେଆଇଏ)ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ଜାପାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ୟୋଶିହିଦେ ସୁଗାଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଗା ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କର ଗଣେଶ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ସମେତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି
ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୀତିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ନେଇ ମତବିନିମୟ
ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କ ‘‘ଗଣେଶ ନୋ କାଏ’’ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଓ କିଡାନରେନ୍‌ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
06 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାପାନ-ଭାରତ ସଂଗଠନ (ଜେଆଇଏ)ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ଜାପାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ୟୋଶିହିଦେ ସୁଗାଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଗା 100ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ଏମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସରକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ, କିଡାନରେନ୍‌ (ଜାପାନ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ସଂଘ)ର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ‘‘ଗଣେଶ ନୋ କାଏ’’ ସାଂସଦ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସଦସ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଗା ଜେଆଇଏର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୀତିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ନେଇ ମତବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ନିବେଶ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ, ରେଳବାଇ, ନାଗରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗିତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ‘‘ଗଣେଶ ନୋ କାଇ’’ ସଂସଦୀୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଜାପାନରେ ଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସେମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାର ମାର୍ଗକୁ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କିଡାନରେନ୍‌ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ସୁଧାର ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତରେ ଜାପାନୀ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ନିବେଶକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗର ନୂଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସେ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ।