Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare will organize two-days Chintan Shivir on 7th-8th July
Two days Chintan Shivir provides a unique opportunity for free flow of innovative ideas breaking barrier of hierarchy and giving out of box innovative ideas for welfare of farmers
It is being organized not to only brainstorm on progress made in agriculture but also plan for future requirements, maximize exports and modernize Indian agriculture
06 JUL 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Department of Agriculture Research and Education (DARE/ICAR) is organizing two- days Chintan Shivir on 7th-8th July 2023 at NASC Complex, Pusa. The programme will be graced by Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar along with Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje. The objective of the programme is to have discussion on identified thematic areas viz. Climate Resilient Agriculture, Leveraging Private Sector in Agriculture, Use of Digital Technology in Agriculture, Enhancing Export of Agricultural Products, Ease of doing Farming Business, Strengthening Extension System and Integrated Nutrient Management for soil health.
Two days Chintan Shivir provides a unique opportunity for free flow of innovative ideas breaking the barrier of hierarchy and giving out of box innovative ideas for welfare of farmers and for taking agriculture to the next level. This Shivir is first of its kind effort intended to have focused discussion on identified themes with participation of Ministry officials and Experts from both public and private sector. Themes will be deliberated upon by concerned Divisional Heads of DA&FW, ADGs, & DDGs of ICAR and private sector experts in the respective field.
This Shivir is being organized not to only brainstorm on the progress made in agriculture but also plan for future requirements, maximize exports and modernize the Indian agriculture in the coming days. The farmer is our central focus for which policy support will be provided by Central Government to assure farmers supply of quality seed, critical inputs and facilitate adoption of innovative technologies for higher area coverage, increased production and productivity for making Indian agriculture sustainable.
This two-days programme will help to i) Evolve strategies for making Agriculture climate resilient ii) Address the issues and challenges associated with integrated nutrient management, promote balanced use of fertilizers, enhanced soil fertility, and contribute to establishing a resilient and sustainable agricultural system iii) Build synergies between various organizations and stakeholders to harmonize eco-friendly approaches of plant protection iv) Upscale natural farming systems for ensuring sustainability v) Focus on strengthening extension services and digitalization of Extension System for enhancing the effectiveness and outreach vi) Formulate state-level strategies for export promotion and strengthening of export-oriented supply chains vii) Change focus from a 'production centric approach' to "marketing centric approach" by leveraging the potential private players in every possible intervention of the sector through Productive Partnerships.
It is expected that the deliberations over the two-day engagement will pave way for devising strategies for taking Indian Agriculture to newer heights through enhanced farm incomes for farmers.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో జులై 7, 8 తేదీల్లో రెండు రోజుల చింతన శిబిరం
రైతుల సంక్షేమం కోసం సంప్రదాయ బంధనాలను తెంచుకుంటూ సరికొత్త ఆలోచనలు, నవకల్పనలకు వేదికగా మారనున్న రెండు రోజుల చింతన శిబిరం
వ్యవసాయంలో సాధించిన పురోగతిమీద మేథో మథనానికి మాత్రమే ఈ శిబిరం పరిమితం కాదు, భవిష్యత్ అవసరాల కోసం పథక రచన చేయటం, ఎగుమతులను గరిష్ఠం చేయటం, వ్యవసాయాన్ని ఆధునీకరించటం కూడా దీని లక్ష్యం
06 JUL 2023 5:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన, విద్యా విభాగం ఉమ్మడిగా 2023 జులై 7,8 తేదీల్లో పూశాలోని ఎన్ ఏ ఎస్ సి కాంప్లెక్స్ లో రెండు రోజుల చింతన శిబిరాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమార్, సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ కైలాస చౌదరి, సుశ్రీ శోభా కరండ్లజే హాజరవుతారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ముందుగా నిర్దేశించిన అంశాలైన వాతావరణ అనుకూల వ్యవసాయం, వ్యవసాయంలో ప్రైవేట్ రంగాన్ని వాడుకోవటం, వ్యవసాయంలో డిజిటల్ టెక్నాలజీ వినియోగం, వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతుల పెంపు, వ్యవసాయ ఆధారిత వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయటం, వ్యవసాయ విస్తరణను పటిష్టపరచటం, భూసార ఆరోగ్యానికి సమీకృత పోషక యాజమాన్యం మీద చర్చిస్తారు. రైతుల సంక్షేమం కోసం సంప్రదాయ బంధనాలను తెంచుకుంటూ సరికొత్త ఆలోచనలు, నవకల్పనలకు వేదికగా ఈ రెండు రోజుల చింతన శిబిరం ఒక విశిష్టమైన అవకాశం కలిగిస్తుంది.
ఈ విధంగా వ్యవసాయాన్ని సమున్నత స్థాయికి తీసుకువెళ్ళే దిశగా సాగుతుంది. మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అధికారులు, ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు రంగాలకు చెందిన నిపుణులు పాల్గొనే ఈ రెండు రోజుల కార్యక్రమంలో చర్చించే అంశాలు ఈ శిబిరానికి అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యం తెచ్చిపెట్టాయి. భారత వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధనామండలి లోని సంబంధిత విభాగాల అధిపతులు ఆయా అంశాల మీద చర్చలను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ రంగ నిపుణులు ఈ సమాలోచనలలో పాల్గొంటారు.
వ్యవసాయంలో సాధించిన పురోగతిమీద మేథో మథనానికి మాత్రమే ఈ శిబిరం పరిమితం కాదు, భవిష్యత్ అవసరాలకోసం పథక రచన చేయటం, ఎగుమతులను గరిష్ఠం చేయటం, వ్యవసాయాన్నియ ఆధునీకరించటం కూడా దీని లక్ష్యం. రైతును కేంద్రం చేసుకుంటూ విధాన రూపకల్పన చేసే ప్రభుత్వం రైతులకు నాణ్యమైన విత్తనాలు, అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వినియోగించుకోవటానికి సహాయపడటం, ఉత్పత్తిని, ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచటం ధ్యేయంగా ఇవి సాగుతున్నాయి.
ఈ రెండు రోజుల కార్యక్రమం వలన i) వాతావరణానికి తగినట్టుగా వ్యవసాయాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దటం ii) సమీకృత పోషకాల యాజమాన్యంలో ఎదురయ్యే సమస్యలను ఎదుర్కోవటం, సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయం కోసం ఎరువుల వాడకాన్ని సమతుల్యం చేయటం, iii) మొక్కల రక్షణకు పర్యావరణ హితమైన విధానాలను ప్రోత్సహించే వివిధ సంస్థల మధ్య సమన్వయం సాధించటం iv) ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయ విధానాల ద్వారా సాగును, సుస్థిరతను పెంచటం v) వ్యవసాయ విద్యా విస్తరణ పటిష్టపరచటం, డిజిటైజ్ చేయటం vi) ఎగుమతులు పెంచటానికి రాష్ట్రాల స్థాయిలో వ్యూహాల రూపకల్పన vii) ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత వ్యూహానికి బదులు మార్కెటింగ్ ఆధారిత వైఖరిని అవలంబించటం పెరుగుతాయి.
ఈ రెండు రోజుల చర్చల వలన భారత వ్యవసాయాన్ని కొత్త శిఖరాలకు తీసుకువెళ్ళే మార్గాలు రూపొందగలవని ఆశిస్తున్నారు. ఆ విధంగా ఆరైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచటం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నారు.