Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY OUTREACH TO LADAKH ‘JULLEY LADAKH’
06 JUL 2023 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with the pursuance of the vision of national leadership towards developing remote areas, the Indian Navy has embarked on a multidimensional outreach program dedicated to strengthening the connect with the Union Territory of Ladakh. This program is aimed to enhance greater participation of the youth from Ladakh in the Defence Services, strengthen nation-building and promote maritime consciousness in the region. As part of this programme, Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff will be hosting various outreach activities on 06 and 07 Jul 23 in Leh. Indian Navy had earlier carried out extensive engagement in the North East as part of the outreach activities last year.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1881710)
The events that will be undertaken in Ladakh as part of Indian Navy outreach will include a public band performance by the Naval Band, a friendly football match between the Indian Navy and the Ladakh UT Team, Flagging Off the Bike and Car Expedition, and visits to various schools.
During his visit in Leh, the CNS will call on the Honourable Lieutenant Governor (LG) of Leh and Ladakh, Brig (Dr) BD Mishra, (Retd) and pay respect on behalf of the Indian Navy by laying a wreath at the War Memorial. The CNS accompanied by President NWWA, Smt Kala Hari Kumar, will be the chief host at a special Naval Band Concert ‘Sargam’ by the Indian Naval Band at the Sindhu Sanskriti Kendra on 06 Jul 23. The LG will be the Chief Guest for ‘Sargam’.
On 07 Jul 23, a friendly football match between the Navy Team & the Ladakh team is scheduled at the Spituk Football Stadium, which will be witnessed by the CNS as chief host & the LG as chief guest. The LG will also flag off the Motorcycle and Car Expeditions on their return leg to Delhi and Visakhapatnam respectively. The CNS and President NWWA will also be visiting and interacting with the students and faculty of Lamdon Sr Sec School.
The Motorcycle and Car Expeditions comprising 107 participants including Naval Personnel of Ladakh domicile and 20 women, commenced on 15 and 22 Jun 23 from Delhi and Visakhapatnam respectively and have engaged extensively with more than 3000 students across various schools and colleges across Ladakh region.
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932552)
During the return leg from Leh, covering a total distance of over 5000 km each, the participants would be interacting with students at various schools as well as veterans and the local populace.
All Naval personnel of Ladakh domicile from various naval stations are also participating in these events and sharing their enriching experiences and success stories to encourage the youth to participate in greater numbers, towards nation building as well as joining the Indian Navy and serving the Nation with pride.
XEGQ.jpeg)
Y297.jpg)
CarExpeditionGQD5.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाचा लद्दाखमधे जुलै (अभिवादन) लद्दाख आऊटरिच कार्यक्रम
06 JUL 2023 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जुलै 2023
दुर्गम भागांचा विकास करण्याची राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्वाची ध्येयदृष्टी आहे. त्याच दिशेने पावले उचलत भारतीय नौदलाने लद्दाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाशी संपर्क मजबूत करण्यासाठी समर्पित बहुआयामी आऊटरिच (लोकसंपर्क) कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे. लद्दाखमधील तरुणांचा संरक्षण सेवांमध्ये सहभाग अधिकाधिक वाढवणे, राष्ट्र उभारणीची प्रक्रीया मजबूत करणे आणि या प्रदेशात सागरी सेवांबद्दल जागृती वाढवणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल हरी कुमार, लेहमध्ये 06 आणि 07 जुलै 23 रोजी विविध लोकसंपर्क उपक्रमांचे यजमानपद भूषवणार आहेत. भारतीय नौदलाने याआधी गेल्या वर्षी ईशान्य भागात व्यापक स्वरुपात लोकसंपर्क उपक्रम राबवले होते.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1881710)
भारतीय नौदलाच्या लद्दाखमध्ये होणाऱ्या लोकसंपर्क (आउटरीच) कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत नौदल वाद्यवृंद पथकाचे सार्वजनिक सादरीकरण, भारतीय नौदल आणि लद्दाख केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश संघ यांच्यातील मैत्रीपूर्ण फुटबॉल सामना, दुचाकी आणि चारचाकीच्या सफर मोहिमेला झेंडा दाखवणे तसेच विविध शाळांना भेट आदींचा समावेश असेल.
नौदल प्रमुख (सीएनएस) आपल्या लेह भेटीदरम्यान, लेह आणि लद्दाखचे माननीय नायब राज्यपाल (एलजी), ब्रिगेडियर (डॉ) बीडी मिश्रा, (निवृत्त) यांची भेट घेईल. भारतीय नौदलाच्या वतीने ते युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पहार अर्पण करून आदरांजलीही अर्पण करतील. सिंधू संस्कृती केंद्रात 06 जुलै 23 रोजी भारतीय नौदल वाद्यवृंद पथकाचा 'सरगम' हा विशेष कार्यक्रम होईल. नौदल प्रमुखांसह एनडब्लूडब्लूएच्या अध्यक्षा कला हरी कुमार, कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख यजमान असतील तर नायब राज्यपाल कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे असतील.
स्पिटुक फुटबॉल स्टेडियमवर 07 जुलै 23 रोजी नौदल संघ आणि लद्दाख संघ यांच्यात मैत्रीपूर्ण फुटबॉल सामना होणार आहे. सामन्याचे मुख्य यजमान म्हणून नौदल प्रमुख आणि प्रमुख पाहुणे नायब राज्यपाल असतील. अनुक्रमे दिल्ली आणि विशाखापट्टणमच्या आपल्या परतीच्या प्रवासाला निघणाऱ्या दुचाकी आणि चारचाकी सफर मोहिमेलाही नायब राज्यपाल झेंडा दाखवून रवाना करतील. नौदल प्रमुख आणि एनडब्लूडब्लूएच्या अध्यक्ष लॅमडन सीनियर सेक स्कूलच्या विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षकांशी देखील भेट घेतील आणि संवाद साधतील.
दुचाकी आणि चारचाकी मोहिमेत 107 नौदल कर्मचारी सहभागी झाले आहेत. यात लद्दाख मधील कर्मचारी आणि 20 महिलांचाही समावेश आहे. या मोहिमेची सुरुवात अनुक्रमे 15 आणि 22 जून 23 रोजी दिल्ली आणि विशाखापट्टणम येथून झाली. लद्दाख प्रदेशातील विविध शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांमधील 3000 हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांनीही यात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सहभाग घेतला.
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932552)
लेह येथून परतीच्या टप्प्यात, सहभागी कर्मचारी प्रत्येकी 5000 किमी पेक्षा जास्त अंतर कापून, विविध शाळांमधील विद्यार्थ्यी, मान्यवर आणि स्थानिक लोकांशी संवाद साधतील.
विविध नौदल केन्द्रातील लद्दाख निवासी सर्व नौदल कर्मचारी देखील या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होत आहेत. तरुणांना मोठ्या संख्येने यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी, राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी, भारतीय नौदलात सामील होण्यासाठी आणि अभिमानाने देशाची सेवा करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहितही करत आहेत. त्यासाठी आपले समृद्ध अनुभव आणि यशोगाथा त्यांना सांगत आहेत.
XEGQ.jpeg)
Y297.jpg)
CarExpeditionGQD5.jpg)