Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY OUTREACH TO LADAKH ‘JULLEY LADAKH’
06 JUL 2023 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with the pursuance of the vision of national leadership towards developing remote areas, the Indian Navy has embarked on a multidimensional outreach program dedicated to strengthening the connect with the Union Territory of Ladakh. This program is aimed to enhance greater participation of the youth from Ladakh in the Defence Services, strengthen nation-building and promote maritime consciousness in the region. As part of this programme, Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff will be hosting various outreach activities on 06 and 07 Jul 23 in Leh. Indian Navy had earlier carried out extensive engagement in the North East as part of the outreach activities last year.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1881710)
The events that will be undertaken in Ladakh as part of Indian Navy outreach will include a public band performance by the Naval Band, a friendly football match between the Indian Navy and the Ladakh UT Team, Flagging Off the Bike and Car Expedition, and visits to various schools.
During his visit in Leh, the CNS will call on the Honourable Lieutenant Governor (LG) of Leh and Ladakh, Brig (Dr) BD Mishra, (Retd) and pay respect on behalf of the Indian Navy by laying a wreath at the War Memorial. The CNS accompanied by President NWWA, Smt Kala Hari Kumar, will be the chief host at a special Naval Band Concert ‘Sargam’ by the Indian Naval Band at the Sindhu Sanskriti Kendra on 06 Jul 23. The LG will be the Chief Guest for ‘Sargam’.
On 07 Jul 23, a friendly football match between the Navy Team & the Ladakh team is scheduled at the Spituk Football Stadium, which will be witnessed by the CNS as chief host & the LG as chief guest. The LG will also flag off the Motorcycle and Car Expeditions on their return leg to Delhi and Visakhapatnam respectively. The CNS and President NWWA will also be visiting and interacting with the students and faculty of Lamdon Sr Sec School.
The Motorcycle and Car Expeditions comprising 107 participants including Naval Personnel of Ladakh domicile and 20 women, commenced on 15 and 22 Jun 23 from Delhi and Visakhapatnam respectively and have engaged extensively with more than 3000 students across various schools and colleges across Ladakh region.
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932552)
During the return leg from Leh, covering a total distance of over 5000 km each, the participants would be interacting with students at various schools as well as veterans and the local populace.
All Naval personnel of Ladakh domicile from various naval stations are also participating in these events and sharing their enriching experiences and success stories to encourage the youth to participate in greater numbers, towards nation building as well as joining the Indian Navy and serving the Nation with pride.
XEGQ.jpeg)
Y297.jpg)
CarExpeditionGQD5.jpg)

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
లడఖ్‌కు చేరుకున్న భారత నౌకాదళం ‘జూలీ లడఖ్’
06 JUL 2023 9:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసే దిశగా జాతీయ నాయకత్వ దృక్పథానికి కొనసాగింపుగాజజ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం లడఖ్తో అనుసంధానాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు భారత నావికాదళం బహు ముఖ ఔట్రీచ్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం లడఖ్ నుండి రక్షణ సేవల్లో మరితంగా భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి, దేశ నిర్మాణాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, ఈ ప్రాంతంలో చైతన్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఉద్దేశించబడింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా నావల్ స్టాఫ్ చీఫ్ అడ్ఎమ్ ఆర్ హరి కుమార్ జూలై 2023, 06 మరియు 07 తేదీలలో లేహ్లో వివిధ ఔట్రీచ్ కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించనున్నారు. గత ఏడాది ఔట్ రీచ్ కార్యకలాపాల్లో భాగంగా భారత నావికాదళం అంత కుముందు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో విస్తృతంగా కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టింది. ఇండియన్ నేవీ ఔట్రీచ్‌లో భాగంగా లడఖ్‌లో చేపట్టబోయే ఈవెంట్‌లలో నేవల్ బ్యాండ్ పబ్లిక్ బ్యాండ్ ప్రదర్శన, ఇండియన్ నేవీ మరియు లడఖ్ యుటి టీమ్ మధ్య స్నేహపూర్వక ఫుట్బాల్ మ్యాచ్, బైక్ మరియు కార్ ఎక్స్‌పెడిషన్ ప్రారంభం మరియు వివిధ పాఠశాల సందర్శనలు
ఉన్నాయి. లేహ్లో తన పర్యటన సందర్భంగా, సీఎన్ఎస్ లెహ్ మరియు లడఖ్ల గౌరవనీయమైన లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ (ఎల్.జి.), బ్రిగ్ (డీఆర్) బి.డి. మిశ్రా, (రిటైర్డ్)ని ఆహ్వనిస్తోంది. యుద్ధ స్మారక చిహ్నం వద్ద పుష్పగుచ్ఛం ఉంచడం ద్వారా భారత నౌకాదళం తరపున నివాళులర్పించనున్నారు. 06 జూలై 23న సింధు సంస్కృతి కేంద్రంలో ఇండియన్ నేవల్ బ్యాండ్ ప్రత్యేక నావల్ బ్యాండ్ కచేరీ 'సర్గమ్'లో ప్రెసిడెంట్ ఎన్.డబ్ల్యు. డబ్ల్యు.ఎ. శ్రీమతి కళా హరి కుమార్‌తో కలిసి సీఎన్ఎస్ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా పాల్గొన్నారు. '' సర్గం'కు లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా పాల్గొన్నారు. 07 జూలై 23న, నేవీ టీమ్ & లడఖ్ జట్టు మధ్య స్నేహపూర్వక ఫుట్బాల్ మ్యాచ్ స్పిటుక్ ఫుట్బాల్ స్టేడియంలో షెడ్యూల్ చేయబడింది. దీనికి సీఎన్ఎస్ చీఫ్ హోస్ట్గా & ఎల్.జి. ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరుకానున్నారు. మోటార్సైకిల్ మరియు కార్ ఎక్స్పెడిషన్లను వరుసగా ఢిల్లీ మరియు విశాఖపట్నంకు తిరుగు ప్రయాణానికి ఎల్జీ ప్లాగ్ ఆఫ్ చేయనున్నారు.
సీఎన్ఎస్ మరియు ప్రెసిడెంట్ ఎన్.డబ్ల్యు. డబ్ల్యు.ఎ. లామ్డాన్ సీనియర్ సైనిక్ స్కూల్ విద్యార్థులు, ఫ్యాకల్టీని సందర్శిస్తారు మరియు వారితో సంభాషిస్తారు. లడఖ్ నివాసానికి చెందిన నౌకాదళ సిబ్బంది మరియు 20 మంది మహిళలతో సహా 107 మంది పాల్గొనే మోటార్సైకిల్ మరియు కార్ ఎక్స్‌పెడిషన్‌లు 15 మరియు 22 జూన్ 23 తేదీలలో వరుసగా ఢిల్లీ మరియు విశాఖపట్నం నుండి ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. లడఖ్ ప్రాంతాలలో 3000 కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది విద్యార్థులతో విస్తృతంగా నిమగ్నమయ్యారు. లేహ్ నుండి తిరుగు ప్రయాణంలో ఒక్కొక్కరు మొత్తం 5000 కి.మీ.ల దూరాన్ని కవర్ చేస్తూనే వివిధ పాఠశాలల్లోని విద్యార్థులతో పాటు అనుభవజ్ఞులు మరియు స్థానిక ప్రజలతో సంభాషిస్తారు. వివిధ నావికా స్టేషన్‌ల నుండి లడఖ్ నివాసానికి చెందిన నావికాదళ సిబ్బంది అందరూ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమాలలో పాల్గొంటున్నారు. యువతను దేశ నిర్మాణంలో, అలాగే భారత నౌకాదళంలో చేరి గర్వంగా దేశానికి సేవ చేయడంలో పాల్గొనేలా యువతను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు వారి సుసంపన్నమైన అనుభవాలను మరియు విజయగాథలను పంచుకుంటున్నారు.