Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY OUTREACH TO LADAKH ‘JULLEY LADAKH’
06 JUL 2023 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with the pursuance of the vision of national leadership towards developing remote areas, the Indian Navy has embarked on a multidimensional outreach program dedicated to strengthening the connect with the Union Territory of Ladakh. This program is aimed to enhance greater participation of the youth from Ladakh in the Defence Services, strengthen nation-building and promote maritime consciousness in the region. As part of this programme, Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff will be hosting various outreach activities on 06 and 07 Jul 23 in Leh. Indian Navy had earlier carried out extensive engagement in the North East as part of the outreach activities last year.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1881710)
The events that will be undertaken in Ladakh as part of Indian Navy outreach will include a public band performance by the Naval Band, a friendly football match between the Indian Navy and the Ladakh UT Team, Flagging Off the Bike and Car Expedition, and visits to various schools.
During his visit in Leh, the CNS will call on the Honourable Lieutenant Governor (LG) of Leh and Ladakh, Brig (Dr) BD Mishra, (Retd) and pay respect on behalf of the Indian Navy by laying a wreath at the War Memorial. The CNS accompanied by President NWWA, Smt Kala Hari Kumar, will be the chief host at a special Naval Band Concert ‘Sargam’ by the Indian Naval Band at the Sindhu Sanskriti Kendra on 06 Jul 23. The LG will be the Chief Guest for ‘Sargam’.
On 07 Jul 23, a friendly football match between the Navy Team & the Ladakh team is scheduled at the Spituk Football Stadium, which will be witnessed by the CNS as chief host & the LG as chief guest. The LG will also flag off the Motorcycle and Car Expeditions on their return leg to Delhi and Visakhapatnam respectively. The CNS and President NWWA will also be visiting and interacting with the students and faculty of Lamdon Sr Sec School.
The Motorcycle and Car Expeditions comprising 107 participants including Naval Personnel of Ladakh domicile and 20 women, commenced on 15 and 22 Jun 23 from Delhi and Visakhapatnam respectively and have engaged extensively with more than 3000 students across various schools and colleges across Ladakh region.
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932552)
During the return leg from Leh, covering a total distance of over 5000 km each, the participants would be interacting with students at various schools as well as veterans and the local populace.
All Naval personnel of Ladakh domicile from various naval stations are also participating in these events and sharing their enriching experiences and success stories to encourage the youth to participate in greater numbers, towards nation building as well as joining the Indian Navy and serving the Nation with pride.
XEGQ.jpeg)
Y297.jpg)
CarExpeditionGQD5.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کی لداخ تک رسائی ‘‘جلّے لداخ ’’
06 JUL 2023 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
دوردراز کے علاقوں کی ترقی کے تئیں قومی قیادت کے وژن پرعمل کرتے ہوئے بھارتی بحریہ نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ سے رابطے کو مستحکم بنانے کی خاطر مخصوص کثیر جہتی رسائی کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔اس پروگرام کا مقصد لداخ کے نوجوانوں کی دفاعی خدمات، قومی تعمیر کے استحکام اور خطے میں بحریہ کے احساس کو فروغ دینے میں زیادہ شرکت کویقینی بنانا ہے۔اس پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طورپر بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈ مرل آر ہری کمار 6 اور7جولائی 2023 کو لیہہ میں رسائی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا آغاز کریں گے۔ بھارتی بحریہ نے رسائی میں اضافے کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طورپر پچھلے سال شمال مشرق میں جامع سرگرمیاں انجام دی تھیں۔
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1881710)
بھارتی بحریہ کے رسائی کے پروگرام کے تحت لداخ میں جن پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ان میں بحریہ کے بینڈ کی عوام میں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ ، بھارتی بحریہ اور لداخ یوٹی کی ٹیم کے درمیان دوستانہ فٹ بال میچ ، بائک اور کار کی مہم جوئی کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کرنا اور مختلف اسکولوں کے دورے شامل ہیں ۔
لیہہ میں اپنے دورے کے دوران سی ایم ایس لیہہ اور لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر (ایل جی ) بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر ) بی ڈی مشرا (ریٹائرڈ) سے ملاقات کریں گے اور جنگی یادگار پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرتے ہوئے بھارتی بحریہ کی جانب سے خرا ج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔سی این ایس کے ہمراہ این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے کی صدر محترمہ کلاہری کما ر6 جولائی 2023 کو سندھوسنسکرتی کیندر میں بھارتی بحریہ کے بینڈ کے ذریعہ پیش کئے جانے والے خصوصی کنسرٹ ‘ سرگم ’ میں میزبان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ایل جی سرگم میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
7جولائی 2023 کو بحریہ کی ٹیم اور لداخ کے ٹیم کے درمیان ایک دوستانہ فٹ بال میچ ہوگا جو اسپیٹک فٹ بال اسٹیڈیم میں کھیلا جائے گااور اس میں سی این ایس میز بان خصوصی ہوں گے جبکہ ایل جی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ایل جی ایک موٹر سائیکل اور ایک کار کی مہم جوئی کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کریں گے جو بالترتیب دلی اور وشاکھا پٹنم تک جائیں گے۔سی این ایس اور این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے کے صدر لیم ڈون سینئیر سیکنڈری اسکول کادورہ بھی کریں گے اور وہاں طلبا اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
موٹر سائیکل اور کار کی یہ مہم ،جس میں لداخ کے رہنے والے بحریہ کے ارکان اور 20 خواتین سمیت 107 افراد شامل ہیں۔دلی اور وشاکھا پٹنم سے بالترتیب اور 15 اور 22 جون 2023 سے شروع ہوئی تھی اور اس نے پورے لداخ کے خطے میں مختلف اسکولوں میں 3000سے زیاد ہ طلبا کے ساتھ تفصیلی گفتگو کی ۔
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932552)
لیہہ سے واپسی کےمرحلے میں ، کُل 5000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے ،شرکاء مختلف اسکولوں کے طلبا کے علاوہ مقامی آبادی کے ممتاز افراد کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
بحریہ کے مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر تعینات لداخ کے رہنے والے بحریہ کے تمام اہلکار ان تقریبات میں شرکت کررہے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں قوم کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل ہونے اور فخر کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی ہمت افزائی کے لئے اپنے تجربات اور کامیابی کی داستانیں طلبا کو سنا رہے ہیں۔