Ministry of Defence
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of The Naval Staff Visits Nagaland
08 DEC 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) visited Nagaland on 07 Dec 22. This visit coincides with the ongoing activities being undertaken by the Indian Navy as part of the outreach in the North East. During the visit the CNS called on Shri Neiphiu Rio, Chief Minister of Nagaland and attended the Hornbill Festival at the Naga Heritage Village Kisama (121 km from Kohima), as the Chief Guest, and also interacted with the Naval veterans. The CNS also Flagged-in the 3500km Indian Navy Motorcycle Expedition at the Hornbill Festival. During his visit to Nagaland CNS met Maj Gen Vikas Lakhera IG AR North and interacted with personnel in HQ IGAR North.
Indian Navy’s maiden Participation at the Hornbill Festival
As part of the Indian Navy’s Outreach program in the North East a large stall has been set up at the Hornbill Festival. The focus of the stall is to provide local youth with information about the Indian Navy, its contribution to national security and the various opportunities for employment as officers and sailors.
In the first five days of the festival, the stall has been visited by over 4,500 visitors. The State govt, the Chief Secretary, Commissioner Industry and Commerce and several State govt officials too visited the stall. A part of the stall was converted into an Audio Visual Room where movies highlighting the Indian Navy are being screened. Virtual Reality headsets are also available which provided the viewer with a life-like experience and a 3600 view of being on a ship (INS Kolkata) and an aircraft carrier (INS Vikramaditya). These sets were a great hit with the visitors. IN delegation interacted with the Nagaland Startups and Govt officials of Nagaland Industry and Commerce on 02 Dec 22.
Some interesting products exhibited at the venue are innovative solutions for Artificial Intelligence and Cyber Security. In addition, an Indigenisation desk to interact with Industry/ Startups has been set up. The Indian Navy Band which performed at the festival, also gained immense popularity.
Visit to Schools by Indian Naval Officers and Interaction with Ex-Servicemen
Motivational lectures on ‘Career in the Indian Navy’ were organised for approx 1300 school children in association with the State Education Department at Dimapur and Kohima. The schools visited were GHSS Dimapur, GHSS Purana Bazar and Pranab Vidyapith HSS in Dimapur and Ruzhukhrie GHSS and Thenocha Memorial GHSS in Kohima. Meetings with the ESMs were also held on 15 and 16 Nov 22 in Kohima
Indian Navy Medical Camp
Indian Navy organised a multi-specialty medical and wellness camp at a remotely located district of Niuland in Nagaland, 35 Km from Dimapur on 29 and 30 Nov 2022. The camp was inaugurated by Surg RAdm Ravinderajeet Singh, Additional Director General Medical Services (Navy) and Mrs Sara S Jamir, District Commissioner of Niuland. The multi-specialty camp offered consultation to over 700 residents by Medical Specialist, Gynaecologist, Paediatrician, ENT Specialist, Ophthalmologist, Radiologist, Community Medicine and Dental Specialist. The medicines prescribed by the Specialists were distributed free of cost to the patients.
Indian Navy Motorcycle Expedition
Indian Navy Motorcycle Expedition was virtually flagged off from Guwahati on 25 Nov 22 by the Chief of the Naval Staff, to coincide with Lachit Divas, the 400th birth anniversary of the famous Commander-in-Chief (Borphukan) of Ahom Kingdom (Details - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1878820). The team comprises of 31 naval personnel including 02 women officers, spread over two phases covering a total distance of 3500 km in 21 days. During Phase I, the riders covered a distance of 2000 km, visiting and interacting with students at schools in Guwahati, Sohra, Aizawl, Kolasib, Loktak & Imphal. The interaction with students provided the boost & motivation to young students to join Indian Navy & Armed Forces. The Riders also interacted with the ExServicemen and local population at all these places. The Indian Navy expedition is supported by Royal Enfield who have provided 15 Meteor 350 Royal Enfield Motorcycles, along with service support. Eight ESMs have also joined the Indian Navy Motorcycle Expedition Team.
The Motorcycle Expedition was flagged in by Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS at Hornbill festival on 07 Dec 22.

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار کا ناگالینڈ کا دورہ
08 DEC 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار نے 07 دسمبر 22 کو ناگالینڈ کا دورہ کیا۔یہ دورہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جانب سے شمال مشرق میں رسائی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جاری سرگرمیوں کے موقع پر کیا گیا ہے۔ دورے میں بحریہ کے سربراہ نے ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نیفیو ریو سے ملاقات کی اور ناگا ہیریٹیج ولیج کساما میں جو کوہیما سے 121 کلومیٹرکے فاصلے پر ہے، ہارن بل میلے میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی اور بحریہ کے سابق فوجیوں سے بات چیت کی۔بحریہ کے سربراہ نے ہارن بل میلے میں 3500 کلومیٹر کی مہم سر کرنے والے انڈین نیوی موٹر سائیکل مہم کا استقبال بھی کیا۔ناگالینڈ کے دورے کے دوران بحریہ کے سربراہ نے میجر جنرل وکاس لاکھیرا آئی جی اے آر نارتھ سے ملاقات کی اور ہیڈکوارٹر آئی جی اے آر نارتھ میں اہلکاروں سے بات چیت کی۔
ہارن بل میلے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی پہلی شرکت
نارتھ ایسٹ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہارن بل میلے میں ایک بڑا اسٹال لگایا گیا ہے۔اسٹال کا فوکس ہندوستانی بحریہ، قومی سلامتی میں اس کی شراکت اور افسروں اور ملاح کے طور پر ملازمت کے مختلف مواقع کے بارے میں مقامی نوجوانوں کو معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
میلے کے پہلے پانچ دنوں میں، اسٹال کو 4500 سے زائد لوگوں نے دیکھا۔ ریاستی حکومت، چیف سکریٹری، کمشنر صنعت و تجارت اور ریاستی حکومت کے کئی افسران نے بھی اسٹال دیکھا۔ اسٹال کے ایک حصے کو آڈیو ویژول روم میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا جہاں ہندوستانی بحریہ کو اجاگر کرنے والی فلمیں دکھائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ورچوئل رئیلٹی ہیڈسیٹ بھی دستیاب ہیں جو ناظرین کو متحرک زندگی جیسا تجربہ فراہم کرتے ہیں اور جہاز (آئی این ایس کولکتہ) اور طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز (آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ) پر سوار ہونے کا 3600 نظارہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ سیٹ لوگوں کو بے انتہا پسند آئے۔ ہندستانی بحریہ کے وفد نے 02 دسمبر کو ناگالینڈ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ناگالینڈ انڈسٹری اینڈ کامرس کے سرکاری عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
مصنوعی ذہانت اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کے جدید حل پنڈال میں نمائش کردہ کچھ دلچسپ مصنوعات ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، صنعت/اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لئے ایک انڈیجنائزیشن ڈیسک کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ میلے میں پرفارم کرنے والے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بینڈ کی بھی کافی پذیرائی ہوئی۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے افسران کا اسکولوں کا دورہ اور سابق فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت
دیما پور اور کوہیما میں ریاستی محکمہ تعلیم کے اشتراک سے تقریباً 1300 اسکولی بچوں کے لئے ’ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کیریئر‘ پر تحریکی لیکچرز کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ جن اسکولوں کا دورہ کیا گیا ان میں جی ایچ ایس ایس دیما پور، جی ایچ ایس ایس پرانا بازار اور دیما پور میںپرنب ودیا پیٹھ ایچ ایس ایس اور کوہیما میں روجھوکھری جی ایچ ایس ایس اور تھینوچا میموریل جی ایچ ایس ایس شامل تھے۔ سابق فوجیوں کے ساتھ بھی 15 اور 16 نومبر 22 کو کوہیما میں ملاقاتیں کی گئیں۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا میڈیکل کیمپ
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 29 اور 30 نومبر 2022 کو دیما پور سے 35 کلومیٹر دور ناگالینڈ کے ایک دور دراز واقع ضلع نیولینڈ میں ایک کثیر خصوصی طبی اور فلاحی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ سرجن رئیر ایڈمیرل رویندراجیت سنگھ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل میڈیکل سروسز (بحریہ) اور محترمہ سارہ ایس جامِر، نیولینڈ کی ضلعی کمشنر نے کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ملٹی اسپیشلٹی کیمپ میں 700 سے زائد رہائشیوں کو میڈیکل اسپیشلسٹ، گائناکالوجسٹ، پیڈیاٹریشن، ای این ٹی اسپیشلسٹ، آپتھلمولوجسٹ، ریڈیولوجسٹ، کمیونٹی میڈیسن اور ڈینٹل اسپیشلسٹ نے مشورے دئیے۔ ماہرین کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ ادویات مریضوں میں مفت تقسیم کی گئیں۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی موٹر سائیکل مہم
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی موٹر سائیکل مہم کو 25 نومبر 22 کو گوہاٹی سے بحریہ کے سربراہ نے عملی طور پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا تھا۔ اسی روز لچیت دیوس بھی تھا۔ آہوم کنگڈم کے مشہور کمانڈر انچیف (بورفوکان) کا 400 واں یوم پیدائش۔ تفصیلات۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1878820
یہ ٹیم 31 بحریہ کے اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہے جس میں دو خواتین افسران شامل ہیں۔ ٹیم نے دو مراحل میں 21 دنوں میں 3500 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا۔ پہلے مرحلے کے دوران سواروں نے 2000 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا، گوہاٹی، سہرا، ایزول، کولاسیب، لوکتک اور امپھال کے اسکولوں میں طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت نے نوجوان طلباء کو ہندوستانی بحریہ اور مسلح افواج میں شامل ہونے کے لئے حوصلہ اور ترغیب فراہم کی۔ ان تمام مقامات پر رائیڈرز نے سابق فوجیوں اور مقامی آبادی سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مہم کو رائل اینفیلڈ کی مدد حاصل ہے جس نے سروس سپورٹ کے ساتھ 15 میٹیور 350 رائل اینفیلڈ موٹر سائیکلیں فراہم کی ہیں۔ آٹھ سابق فوجیوں نے بھی ہندوستانی بحریہ کی موٹر سائیکل مہم ٹیم میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔
موٹر سائیکل مہم کا بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل ہری کمار نے 07 دسمبر 22 کو ہارن بل میلے میں استقبال کیا۔