Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs, launches “Scheme for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States” with a total outlay of Rs.5,000 Crore
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had announced the scheme while chairing a meeting with Ministers of Disaster Management of the States/Union Territories in New Delhi on 13th June, 2023
Under able guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several key initiatives are being taken to ensure ‘zero death’ and minimum loss of property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India to make it disaster resilient
Objective of the scheme is to expand and modernize Fire Services within National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) with a view that activities for strengthening of fire services at the State-level through preparedness and capacity-building component of the NDRF will be ensured
The details of scheme can be downloaded from website https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in of Disaster Management Division of Ministry of Home Affairs
05 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs, has launched a “Scheme for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States” from the earmarked allocation of Preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for strengthening fire services in the States with a total outlay of Rs. 5,000 crore. An amount of Rs. 500 crore, out of the total outlay, has been kept for incentivizing the States on the basis of their legal and infrastructure-based reforms. A letter in this regard has been sent to the Chief Secretaries and Head of Fire Services of all States.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had announced the scheme while chairing a meeting with Ministers of Disaster Management of the States/Union Territories in New Delhi on 13th June, 2023.
Under able guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several key initiatives are being taken to ensure ‘zero death’ and minimum loss of property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India to make it disaster resilient.
Objective of the scheme is to expand and modernize Fire Services in the States with a view that activities for strengthening of fire services at the State-level through preparedness and capacity-building component of the NDRF will be ensured.
For seeking funds for the projects/proposals under the Scheme, the concerned State Governments shall have to contribute 25% (except for the North-Eastern and Himalayan (NEH) States which shall contribute 10%) of total cost of such projects / proposals from their budgetary resources.
The details of the scheme may be downloaded from website https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in of Disaster Management Division of Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
The Scheme finds its origin from the recommendation of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) which allows an allocation of 12.5 percent of each of the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) [10% of the total corpus of the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF) and the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF)] for the Funding Window of Preparedness and Capacity Building.
Out of the total National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) corpus, an amount of Rs. 5,000 Crore was earmarked for priority "Expanding and Modernization of Fire Services". There shall be no spill-over for the liabilities committed for the projects sanctioned against earmarked allocation beyond the award period.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು "ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನೀಕರಣದ ಯೋಜನೆ" ಯನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟು 5,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು 2023 ರ ಜೂನ್ 13 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ಕಡಿತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ 'ಶೂನ್ಯ ಸಾವು' ಮತ್ತು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಆಸ್ತಿ ನಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ನ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಘಟಕದ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಿಧಿ (ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್) ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನೀಕರಿಸುವುದು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ವಿಭಾಗದ ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in ನಿಂದ ಡೌನ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು
05 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಿಧಿ (ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ನಿಧಿಯ ಮೀಸಲಿಟ್ಟ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ "ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನೀಕರಣದ ಯೋಜನೆ" ಯನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟು 5,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡಲು ಒಟ್ಟು ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ 500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಇಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ ಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2023 ರ ಜೂನ್ 13 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ 'ಶೂನ್ಯ ಸಾವು' ಮತ್ತು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಆಸ್ತಿ ನಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ನ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಘಟಕದ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನೀಕರಿಸುವುದು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು/ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು, ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಅಂತಹ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು / ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಶೇ.25 (ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಮಾಲಯನ್ (ಎನ್ ಇ ಹೆಚ್) ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಶೇ.10 ರಷ್ಟು) ಅನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ವಂತಿಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು.
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ವಿಭಾಗದ https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ ನಿಂದ ಡೌನ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲವು ಹದಿನೈದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ (XV-FC) ಶಿಫಾರಸಿನಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಿಧಿ (ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಿಧಿ (ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್) ಯ ಪ್ರತಿಶತ 12.5 ರಷ್ಟು ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು [ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ನಿಧಿ ( ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಂ ಎಫ್) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ನಿಧಿ (ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಂ ಎಫ್) ನ ಒಟ್ಟು ಕಾರ್ಪಸ್ನ ಶೇ.10] ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ನಿಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಅನುಮತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಒಟ್ಟು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಿಧಿ (ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್) ಕಾರ್ಪಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ "ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ" ಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 5,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೀಸಲಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.