Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs, launches “Scheme for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States” with a total outlay of Rs.5,000 Crore
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had announced the scheme while chairing a meeting with Ministers of Disaster Management of the States/Union Territories in New Delhi on 13th June, 2023
Under able guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several key initiatives are being taken to ensure ‘zero death’ and minimum loss of property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India to make it disaster resilient
Objective of the scheme is to expand and modernize Fire Services within National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) with a view that activities for strengthening of fire services at the State-level through preparedness and capacity-building component of the NDRF will be ensured
The details of scheme can be downloaded from website https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in of Disaster Management Division of Ministry of Home Affairs
05 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs, has launched a “Scheme for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States” from the earmarked allocation of Preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for strengthening fire services in the States with a total outlay of Rs. 5,000 crore. An amount of Rs. 500 crore, out of the total outlay, has been kept for incentivizing the States on the basis of their legal and infrastructure-based reforms. A letter in this regard has been sent to the Chief Secretaries and Head of Fire Services of all States.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had announced the scheme while chairing a meeting with Ministers of Disaster Management of the States/Union Territories in New Delhi on 13th June, 2023.
Under able guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several key initiatives are being taken to ensure ‘zero death’ and minimum loss of property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India to make it disaster resilient.
Objective of the scheme is to expand and modernize Fire Services in the States with a view that activities for strengthening of fire services at the State-level through preparedness and capacity-building component of the NDRF will be ensured.
For seeking funds for the projects/proposals under the Scheme, the concerned State Governments shall have to contribute 25% (except for the North-Eastern and Himalayan (NEH) States which shall contribute 10%) of total cost of such projects / proposals from their budgetary resources.
The details of the scheme may be downloaded from website https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in of Disaster Management Division of Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
The Scheme finds its origin from the recommendation of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) which allows an allocation of 12.5 percent of each of the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) [10% of the total corpus of the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF) and the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF)] for the Funding Window of Preparedness and Capacity Building.
Out of the total National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) corpus, an amount of Rs. 5,000 Crore was earmarked for priority "Expanding and Modernization of Fire Services". There shall be no spill-over for the liabilities committed for the projects sanctioned against earmarked allocation beyond the award period.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସହିତ ‘‘ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଓ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା’’ ଘୋଷଣା କଲା ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୧୩ ଜୁନ୍‌, ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବା ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ କୁଶଳୀ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ଭାରତରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଭାରତକୁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସମୟରେ ‘ଶୂନ୍ୟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ’ ଓ ଧନଜୀବନର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି
ଯୋଜନାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବାର ବିସ୍ତାର ଓ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ କରିବା, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରରେ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ
ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପ୍ରଭାଗର ୱେବସାଇଟ୍‌ https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in ରୁ ଯୋଜନାର ବିବରଣୀ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ୍‌ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ
05 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୋଟ୍‌ ୫ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସହିତ ‘‘ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କରେ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବାର ବିସ୍ତାର ଓ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଲାଗି’’ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ । ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ)ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଅଧୀନରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଆବଣ୍ଟନରୁ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ। ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆଇନଗତ ଓ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଆଧାରିତ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଧାରରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମୋଟ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅର୍ଥରାଶି ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବା ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପତ୍ର ପଠାଯାଇଛି ।
୧୩ ଜୁନ୍, ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବା ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ କୁଶଳୀ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ଭାରତରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଭାରତକୁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସମୟରେ ‘ଶୂନ୍ୟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ’ ଓ ଧନଜୀବନର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଯୋଜନାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବାର ବିସ୍ତାର ଓ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ କରିବା, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରରେ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ ।
ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ/ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଲାଗି ଅର୍ଥ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ନିମନ୍ତେ, ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ/ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବର ମୋଟ୍‌ ବ୍ୟୟର ୨୫%(ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ହିମାଳୟ (ଏନଇଏଚ) ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଛାଡ଼ି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ୧୦% ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବେ) ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବାକୁ ହେବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନେ ନିଜ ବଜେଟ୍‌ ସମ୍ବଳରୁ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବେ । ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପ୍ରଭାଗର ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in ରୁ ଯୋଜନାର ବିବରଣୀ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ୍‌ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ) ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ) ରୁ ୧୨.୫ % ଲେଖାଏଁ [ମୋଟ୍‌ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପତ୍ତି ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଆରଏମଏଫ) ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପତ୍ତି ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଆରଏମଏଫ) ମୋଟ୍‌ କର୍ପସର ୧୦%] ଅର୍ଥ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିବାକୁ ଆୟୋଗ ସୁପାରିସ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏନଡିଆରଏଫର ମୋଟ୍‌ କୋଷ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୫,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅର୍ଥରାଶି ‘ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବାର ବିସ୍ତାର ଓ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ’ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଆଧାରରେ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ବାବଦରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ଦେୟତା ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବାର ଅବଧି ପରେ କୌଣସି ସ୍ପିଲ୍‌-ଓଭର ହେବ ନାହିଁ ।