Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs, launches “Scheme for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States” with a total outlay of Rs.5,000 Crore
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had announced the scheme while chairing a meeting with Ministers of Disaster Management of the States/Union Territories in New Delhi on 13th June, 2023
Under able guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several key initiatives are being taken to ensure ‘zero death’ and minimum loss of property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India to make it disaster resilient
Objective of the scheme is to expand and modernize Fire Services within National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) with a view that activities for strengthening of fire services at the State-level through preparedness and capacity-building component of the NDRF will be ensured
The details of scheme can be downloaded from website https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in of Disaster Management Division of Ministry of Home Affairs
05 JUL 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs, has launched a “Scheme for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States” from the earmarked allocation of Preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for strengthening fire services in the States with a total outlay of Rs. 5,000 crore. An amount of Rs. 500 crore, out of the total outlay, has been kept for incentivizing the States on the basis of their legal and infrastructure-based reforms. A letter in this regard has been sent to the Chief Secretaries and Head of Fire Services of all States.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had announced the scheme while chairing a meeting with Ministers of Disaster Management of the States/Union Territories in New Delhi on 13th June, 2023.
Under able guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several key initiatives are being taken to ensure ‘zero death’ and minimum loss of property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India to make it disaster resilient.
Objective of the scheme is to expand and modernize Fire Services in the States with a view that activities for strengthening of fire services at the State-level through preparedness and capacity-building component of the NDRF will be ensured.
For seeking funds for the projects/proposals under the Scheme, the concerned State Governments shall have to contribute 25% (except for the North-Eastern and Himalayan (NEH) States which shall contribute 10%) of total cost of such projects / proposals from their budgetary resources.
The details of the scheme may be downloaded from website https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in of Disaster Management Division of Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
The Scheme finds its origin from the recommendation of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) which allows an allocation of 12.5 percent of each of the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) [10% of the total corpus of the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF) and the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF)] for the Funding Window of Preparedness and Capacity Building.
Out of the total National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) corpus, an amount of Rs. 5,000 Crore was earmarked for priority "Expanding and Modernization of Fire Services". There shall be no spill-over for the liabilities committed for the projects sanctioned against earmarked allocation beyond the award period.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालयाने 5,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण खर्चासह "राज्यांमध्ये अग्निशमन सेवांचा विस्तार आणि आधुनिकीकरणासाठी योजना" केली सुरु
05 JUL 2023 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2023
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने, राज्यांमध्ये अग्निशमन सेवा बळकट करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एनडीआरएफ) अंतर्गत सज्जता आणि क्षमता बांधणी निधी अंतर्गत निर्धारित वितरणाद्वारे राज्यांमध्ये अग्निशमन सेवांच्या विस्तार आणि आधुनिकीकरण’यासाठी एकूण 5,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाची योजना सुरू केली आहे. एकूण खर्चापैकी 500 कोटी रुपये राज्यांना त्यांच्या कायदेशीर आणि पायाभूत सुविधा-आधारित सुधारणांच्या आधारे प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ठेवण्यात आले आहेत. यासंदर्भातील पत्र सर्व राज्यांच्या मुख्य सचिवांना आणि अग्निशमन सेवांच्या प्रमुखांना पाठवण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री, अमित शाह यांनी 13 जून 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे त्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत या योजनेची घोषणा केली होती.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या कुशल मार्गदर्शनाखाली, गृह मंत्रालय,भारतामध्ये आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करणारी यंत्रणा मजबूत करत भारताला आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक बनवण्यासाठी आणि आपत्ती दरम्यान ‘शून्य जीवितहानी’ आणि मालमत्तेचे कमीत कमी नुकसान सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अनेक महत्त्वाचे उपक्रम राबवत आहे.
एनडीआरएफ च्या सज्जता आणि क्षमता-बांधणी घटकाद्वारे राज्य स्तरावर अग्निशमन सेवेच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी उपक्रम सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनातून राज्यांमध्ये अग्निशमन सेवांचा विस्तार आणि आधुनिकीकरण करणे हा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे.
योजनेंतर्गत प्रकल्प/प्रस्तावांसाठी निधी मिळविण्यासाठी, संबंधित राज्य सरकारांना त्यांच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीतून अशा प्रकल्पांच्या/प्रस्तावांच्या एकूण खर्चाच्या 25% (ईशान्य आणि हिमालयीन (NEH) राज्ये 10% योगदान देतील, ती वगळता) योगदान द्यावे लागेल.
योजनेची अधिक माहिती भारत सरकारच्या गृह मंत्रालयाच्या आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन विभागाच्या https://ndmindia.mha.gov.in या वेबसाइटवरून डाउनलोड करता येईल.