Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 11 NH projects worth Rs 5600 Crore in Pratapgarh, Rajasthan.
04 JUL 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 11 NH projects worth Rs 5600 Crore in Pratapgarh, Rajasthan.
Four national highway projects with a total length of 219 km and costing Rs 3,775 crore were inaugurated today in Rajasthan. This 6-laning project from Kishangarh to Gulbapura section on National Highway 48 will accelerate the economic and social development of Ajmer and Bhilwara districts. The 6-laning of Gulabpura to Chittorgarh section will strengthen the mutual connectivity of Udaipur, Jaipur and Kota regions of Bhilwara and Chittorgarh districts. The construction of 4-lane ROB on National Highway 162A at Fatehnagar will solve the problem of traffic jam at railway crossing.
Construction of high level bridge on Chambal river in Mandrayal under CRIF was inaugurated today. With the construction of this bridge connectivity will be maintained between Mandrayal, Karauli in Rajasthan and Sabalgarh in Madhya Pradesh.
Foundation stone of 7 projects costing Rs 1850 crore and total length of 221 km was also laid today. These projects will provide direct connectivity from the famous religious place Nathdwara to Udaipur airport. The construction of Pratapgarh bypass will reduce the traffic pressure inside the city. With the construction of the road from Raas to Biaora, the vehicles going towards Bhilwara will be facilitated. Tribal areas of Dungarpur, Udaipur and Banswara region will get better connectivity. With the construction of bypass in Sangwara and Garhi, the distance of Dungarpur-Banswara will be reduced by 10 km. Thirteen animal underpasses will be constructed in Todgarh Wildlife Sanctuary on the Beawar-Gomti road for protection of wildlife .
In Rajasthan, approval of 74 projects under CRF at a cost of 2250 crores was also announced during this program. The work on these projects will start soon.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
রাজস্থানের প্রতাপগড়ে ৫০০০ কোটি টাকার ১১টি জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন শ্রী নীতিন গড়কড়ির
04 JUL 2023 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ০৪ জুলাই,২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়কড়ি আজ রাজস্থানের প্রতাপগড়ে ৫০০০ কোটি টাকার ১১টি জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করেন ।
রাজস্থানে আজ ৩৭৭৫ কোটি টাকার ২১৯ কিলোমিটারের ৪টি জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করা হয় । ৪৮ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে কিষাণগড় থেকে গুলবাপুরা পর্যন্ত ৬ লেনের প্রকল্পের ফলে আজমেঢ় ও ভিলওয়াড়া জেলার আর্থিক ও সামাজিক উন্নয়ন তরান্বিত হবে । ৬ লেনের গুলবাপুরা থেকে চিতোরগড় পর্যন্ত প্রকল্পটি ভিলওয়াড়া ও চিতোরগড় জেলার উদয়পুর, জয়পুর ও কোটা এলাকার মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করবে ।
মান্ড্রায়াল এলাকায় ছম্বল নদীর ওপর একটি সেতুরও আজ উদ্বোধন করা হয় । এই সেতুটি রাজস্থানের মান্ড্রায়াল, করৌলি এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের সবলগড়ের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করবে ।
১৮৫০ কোটি টাকার ২২১ কিলোমিটারের ৭টি প্রকল্পেরও আজ ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয় । এই প্রকল্পগুলি নাথদুয়ারা এবং উদয়পুর বিমানবন্দরের মধ্যে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলবে । প্রতাপগড় বাইপাস তৈরির কাজ শেষ হলে এই শহরে যানজট অনেকটা কমবে । সাঙওয়াড়া ও গড়হি এলাকায় বাইপাস নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হলে, দুঙ্গারপুর ও বন্সওয়াড়ার মধ্যে দূরত্ব ১০ কিলোমিটার কমবে । বন্যপ্রাণীদের রক্ষায় বীওয়াড়-গোমতী সড়কে টোডগড় অভয়ারণ্যে ১৩টি আন্ডারপাস তৈরি করা হবে ।
রাজস্থানে ২২৫০ কোটি টাকার ৭৪টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে । এগুলির কাজ শীঘ্রই শুরু হবে ।