सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राजस्थान के प्रतापगढ़ में 5600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 11 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
04 JUL 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राजस्थान के प्रतापगढ़ में 5600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 11 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
राजस्थान में आज कुल 219 किलोमीटर लंबाई और 3,775 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली चार राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 48 पर किशनगढ़ से गुलाबपुरा खंड तक इस 6-लेन की परियोजना से अजमेर और भीलवाड़ा जिलों के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास को गति मिलेगी। गुलाबपुरा से चित्तौड़गढ़ खंड को 6-लेन का बनाने से भीलवाड़ा और चित्तौड़गढ़ जिलों के उदयपुर, जयपुर और कोटा क्षेत्र का परस्पर संपर्क मजबूत होगा। फतहनगर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 162ए पर 4-लेन आरओबी के निर्माण से रेलवे क्रॉसिंग पर ट्रैफिक जाम की समस्या से निजात मिलेगी।
सीआरआईएफ के तहत मंडरायल में आज चम्बल नदी पर ऊंचाई वाले पुल (या हाई लेवल ब्रिज) के निर्माण का शुभारम्भ किया गया। इस पुल के निर्माण से राजस्थान के मंडरायल, करौली और मध्य प्रदेश के सबलगढ़ के बीच कनेक्टिविटी बनी रहेगी।
आज 1850 करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली और कुल 221 किमी लंबी 7 परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी किया गया। ये परियोजनाएं प्रसिद्ध धार्मिक स्थल नाथद्वारा से उदयपुर हवाई अड्डे तक सीधा संपर्क उपलब्ध कराएंगी। प्रतापगढ़ बाइपास के निर्माण से शहर के अंदर यातायात का बोझ कम होगा। रास से ब्यावर तक सड़क बनने से भीलवाड़ा की ओर जाने वाले वाहनों को सुविधा होगी। डूंगरपुर, उदयपुर और बांसवाड़ा क्षेत्र के जनजातीय इलाकों को बेहतर संपर्क उपलब्ध होगा। सांगवाड़ा और गढ़ी में बाइपास बनने से डूंगरपुर-बांसवाड़ा की दूरी 10 किमी कम हो जाएगी। ब्यावर-गोमती मार्ग पर टॉडगढ़ वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा के लिए 13 एनिमल अंडरपास बनाए जाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान राजस्थान में सीआरएफ के तहत 2250 करोड़ की लागत से 74 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी की घोषणा भी की गई। इन परियोजनाओं पर जल्द ही काम शुरू हो जाएगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 11 NH projects worth Rs 5600 Crore in Pratapgarh, Rajasthan.
04 JUL 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 11 NH projects worth Rs 5600 Crore in Pratapgarh, Rajasthan.
Four national highway projects with a total length of 219 km and costing Rs 3,775 crore were inaugurated today in Rajasthan. This 6-laning project from Kishangarh to Gulbapura section on National Highway 48 will accelerate the economic and social development of Ajmer and Bhilwara districts. The 6-laning of Gulabpura to Chittorgarh section will strengthen the mutual connectivity of Udaipur, Jaipur and Kota regions of Bhilwara and Chittorgarh districts. The construction of 4-lane ROB on National Highway 162A at Fatehnagar will solve the problem of traffic jam at railway crossing.
Construction of high level bridge on Chambal river in Mandrayal under CRIF was inaugurated today. With the construction of this bridge connectivity will be maintained between Mandrayal, Karauli in Rajasthan and Sabalgarh in Madhya Pradesh.
Foundation stone of 7 projects costing Rs 1850 crore and total length of 221 km was also laid today. These projects will provide direct connectivity from the famous religious place Nathdwara to Udaipur airport. The construction of Pratapgarh bypass will reduce the traffic pressure inside the city. With the construction of the road from Raas to Biaora, the vehicles going towards Bhilwara will be facilitated. Tribal areas of Dungarpur, Udaipur and Banswara region will get better connectivity. With the construction of bypass in Sangwara and Garhi, the distance of Dungarpur-Banswara will be reduced by 10 km. Thirteen animal underpasses will be constructed in Todgarh Wildlife Sanctuary on the Beawar-Gomti road for protection of wildlife .
In Rajasthan, approval of 74 projects under CRF at a cost of 2250 crores was also announced during this program. The work on these projects will start soon.