Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Atul Anand takes over as Additional Secretary, DMA
03 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Atul Anand took over as Additional Secretary, Department of Military Affairs on July 03, 2023. The post was previously held by Lt Gen Anil Puri, who superannuated on February 28, 2023.
Vice Admiral Atul Anand was commissioned into the executive branch of the Indian Navy on January 01, 1988. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy (71st Course, Delta Squadron); Defence Services Command and Staff College, Mirpur (Bangladesh) and National Defence College, New Delhi. He has also attended the Advanced Security Cooperation course at Asia Pacific Centre of Security Studies, Hawaii, USA.
A recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) and Vishisht Seva Medal (VSM), Vice Admiral Atul Anand has held several key appointments in his career, including the command of Torpedo Recovery Vessel INTRV A72; missile boat INS Chatak; corvette INS Khukri and the destroyer INS Mumbai. He also served as the Navigating Officer of IN ships Sharda, Ranvijay & Jyoti and was the Direction Officer of the Sea Harrier squadron INAS 300 and the Executive Officer of the destroyer INS Delhi. His important staff appointments include Joint Director, Staff Requirements; Directing Staff at Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; Director, Naval Operations and Director, Naval Intelligence (Ops).
He has also served as Principal Director, Naval Operations and Principal Director, Strategy, Concepts and Transformation at Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Navy). As a Flag Officer, he has served as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Foreign, Cooperation and Intelligence); Deputy Commandant & Chief Instructor at National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla; Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval area; Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval area and Director General Naval Operations.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل اتل آنند نے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈی ایم اے کا عہدہ سنبھالا
03 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل اتل آنند نے 03 جولائی 2023 کو فوجی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ یہ عہدہ اس سے قبل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انیل پوری کے پاس تھا، جو 28 فروری 2023 کو سبکدوش ہوئے تھے۔
وائس ایڈمرل اتل آنند کو 01 جنوری 1988 کو بھارتی بحریہ کی ایگزیکٹو برانچ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (71 ویں کورس، ڈیلٹا سکواڈرن) ڈیفنس سروسز کمان اینڈ اسٹاف کالج، میرپور (بنگلہ دیش) اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایشیا پیسفک سینٹر آف سکیورٹی اسٹڈیز، ہوائی، یو ایس اے میں ایڈوانسڈ سکیورٹی کوآپریشن کورس میں بھی شرکت کی ہے۔
اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل ( اے وی ایس ایم ) اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل (وی ایس ایم ) حاصل کرنے والے، وائس ایڈمرل اتل آنند نے اپنے کیریئر میں کئی اہم تقرریاں کی ہیں، جن میں ٹارپیڈو ریکوری ویسل آئی این ٹی آر وی اے 72 ؛ میزائل کشتی آئی این ایس چتک؛ کارویٹ آئی این ایس کھوکری اور تباہ کن آئی این ایس ممبئی کی کمان بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے شاردا، رنوجے اور جیوتی نامی جہازوں کے نیویگیٹنگ آفیسر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور وہ سی ہیریئر سکواڈرن آئی این اے ایس 300 کے ڈائریکشن افسر اور تباہ کن آئی این ایس دہلی کے ایگزیکٹو افسر تھے۔ ان کی اہم اسٹاف تقرریوں میں ڈیفنس سروسزا سٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن میں عملے کی ہدایت کاری؛ ڈائریکٹر، بحری کارروائیوں کے ڈائریکٹر اور بحری انٹیلی جنس (آپس) شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے وزارت دفاع (بحری ) کے مربوط ہیڈکوارٹرز میں پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر، نیول آپریشنز اور پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر، حکمت عملی، تصورات اور تبدیلی کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر کے طور پر، انہوں نے اسسٹنٹ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (خارجہ، تعاون اور انٹیلی جنس) نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڈکواسلا میں ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ اور چیف انسٹرکٹر؛ فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ مہاراشٹر نیول ایریا؛ فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ کرناٹک نیول ایریا اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیول آپریشنز کے طور پربھی خدمات انجام دیں۔