Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually reviews preparedness of States for prevention and control of Vector Borne diseases, ahead of the Monsoon Season
Urges States to review preparedness internally, and enhance awareness among communities towards preventive measures
30 JUN 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the monsoon season, Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya virtually reviewed preparedness of States for prevention and control of vector borne diseases such as malaria, dengue, chikungunya, Kala azar and Japanese Encephalitis. Chief Minister Sikkim, Health Ministers from 22 States, Pr. Secretaries (Health), MD NHM and senior officers from the States virtually joined the review meeting. Shri Sudhansh Pant, Officer on Special Duty, MoHFW was also present.
Underscoring the importance of advance preparedness and joint efforts, the Union Health Minister stated that “We effectively reduce the disease burden with proactive preparation anticipating the health requirements and making adequate provisions for them ahead of time.”
The Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted states to make optimum utilization of budget for investing in state health infrastructure, reiterating that prevention measures implemented lead to decreased disease burden. Dr Mandaviya exhorted States to share best practices and innovative public health measures taken by them to prevent and control vector breeding, along with community mobilisation and awareness creation. He also urged community participation by enhancing and emphasizing on behavioral campaigns and information education communication to villages, schools and neighborhoods.
The States were advised to involve Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres for notification of cases, case management, ensuring community engagement through IEC/Social Mobilization campaign. They were also assured timely availability and effective distribution of drug/diagnostics as well as any other required resources specified by the states.
Various states that have performed notably in reducing the burden and eliminating it in various districts were commended by the Health Minister. The states shared examples of special campaigns and initiatives taken up for community mobilization and participation, mass awareness, timely surveillance and treatment.
Vector-Borne Diseases are of six types (Malaria, Dengue, Chikungunya, Japanese Encephalitis, Lymphatic Filariasis, Kala-Azar). They are seasonal and outbreak prone with all except lymphatic Filariasis showing outbreak during monsoon and post-monsoon period generally. National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) formulates policies/guidelines and provides technical, financial assistance (as per National Health Mission norms) to the States/UTs for prevention & control of these diseases.
Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary, Dr. Tanu Jain, Director, Dr. Atul Goel, Director General Health Services (DGHS) and other senior officers of Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual review meeting along with Mission Directors and other senior officials from States/UTs.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
30 JUN 2023 8:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ, ਡੇਂਗੂ, ਚਿਕਨਗੁਨੀਆ, ਕਾਲਾ ਅਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਇਨਸੇਫਲਾਇਟਿਸ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, 22 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਐੱਮਡੀ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ ਪੰਤ, ਓਐੱਸਡੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਜਣਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪਿੰਡਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਚਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਕੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਆਈਈਸੀ/ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੋਬਿਲਾਇਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਸ਼ੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਡ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ (Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਰੱਗ/ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵੰਡ (ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ) ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਵੈਕਟਰ-ਜਨਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਛੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ, ਡੇਂਗੂ, ਚਿਕਨਗੁਨੀਆ, ਜਪਾਨੀ ਇਨਸੇਫਲਾਇਟਿਸ, ਲਿੰਫੈਟਿਕ ਫਾਇਲੇਰੀਆਸਿਸ, ਕਾਲਾ-ਅਜ਼ਾਰ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਿੰਫੈਟਿਕ ਫਾਇਲੇਰੀਆਸਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫੌਰ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਬੌਰਨ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ (ਐੱਨਸੀਵੀਬੀਡੀਸੀ)(National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control -NCVBDC) ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਮਾਂਝੀ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਤਨੂ ਜੈਨ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਡਾ. ਅਤੁਲ ਗੋਇਲ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।