आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
पावसाळ्यापूर्वी डासांसारख्या कीटकांपासून पसरणाऱ्या आजारांच्या प्रतिबंधासाठी आणि नियंत्रणासाठी राज्यांच्या सज्जतेचा केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविय यांनी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून घेतला आढावा
राज्यांनी अंतर्गत तयारीचा आढावा घ्यावा आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांसाठी जनतेमध्ये जागरूकता वाढवण्याचे केले आवाहन
30 JUN 2023 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी मलेरिया, डेंग्यू, चिकनगुनिया, काला आझार आणि जापानी एन्सेफलायटीस यांसारख्या डासांसारख्या कीटकांपासून पसरणाऱ्या रोगांच्या पावसाळ्याच्या आधी प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रणासाठी राज्यांच्या तयारीचा व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून आढावा घेतला. यावेळी सिक्कीमचे मुख्यमंत्री, 22 राज्यांचे आरोग्य मंत्री, प्रा. सचिव (आरोग्य), राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक (MD NHM) आणि राज्यांतील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या आढावा बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते. या बैठकीला आरोग्याने कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे(MoHFW) विशेष कर्तव्य अधिकारी सुधांश पंत हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी आवश्यक ती तयारी आणि संयुक्त प्रयत्नांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, " आपण आरोग्यविषयक गरजांची पूर्वतयारी करून आणि वेळेपूर्वी त्यांच्यासाठी पुरेशा तरतुदी करून अशा आजारांचा भार प्रभावीपणे कमी करू शकतो."
आरोग्यासंबंधीच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी राज्यांनी आपल्या आरोग्य विषयक तरतुदींचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करावा, असे आवाहन डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी केले. वेळीच जर प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय लागू केले तर आजारांचा प्रसार कमी होतो असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. यावेळी डॉ. मांडविया यांनी, राज्यांना डासांचे प्रजनन रोखण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्यावर नियंत्रण मिळवण्यासाठी, समुदायाच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांबरोबरच तसेच जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याबरोबरच, राज्यांमध्ये अंमलात आणल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धती आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाययोजना सामायिक करण्याचे आवाहन केले. यावेळी त्यांनी वर्तणुकीशी संबंधित मोहिमा तसेच गावे, शाळा आणि परिसरात माहिती, शिक्षण, संवाद वाढवण्याच्या आणि त्याचा प्रसार करण्याच्या कामी जनतेला एकत्र येण्याचे करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
आयईसी/ सामाजिक मोहिमांच्या माध्यमातून या आजाराच्या रुग्णांबाबत सूचना, अशा रोग्यांची काळजी आणि या कामी सामुदायिक सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आयुष्मान भारत-आरोग्य आणि वेलनेस सेंटर्सचा समावेश करण्याचा सल्ला केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी राज्यांना दिला. यावेळी आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी, राज्यांना आवश्यक सर्व ती मदत यात औषध/निदान तसेच राज्यांनी निर्दिष्ट केलेल्या इतर आवश्यक संसाधनांची वेळेवर उपलब्धता आणि प्रभावी वितरण होईल, अशी हमी दिली.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually reviews preparedness of States for prevention and control of Vector Borne diseases, ahead of the Monsoon Season
Urges States to review preparedness internally, and enhance awareness among communities towards preventive measures
30 JUN 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the monsoon season, Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya virtually reviewed preparedness of States for prevention and control of vector borne diseases such as malaria, dengue, chikungunya, Kala azar and Japanese Encephalitis. Chief Minister Sikkim, Health Ministers from 22 States, Pr. Secretaries (Health), MD NHM and senior officers from the States virtually joined the review meeting. Shri Sudhansh Pant, Officer on Special Duty, MoHFW was also present.
Underscoring the importance of advance preparedness and joint efforts, the Union Health Minister stated that “We effectively reduce the disease burden with proactive preparation anticipating the health requirements and making adequate provisions for them ahead of time.”
The Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted states to make optimum utilization of budget for investing in state health infrastructure, reiterating that prevention measures implemented lead to decreased disease burden. Dr Mandaviya exhorted States to share best practices and innovative public health measures taken by them to prevent and control vector breeding, along with community mobilisation and awareness creation. He also urged community participation by enhancing and emphasizing on behavioral campaigns and information education communication to villages, schools and neighborhoods.
The States were advised to involve Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres for notification of cases, case management, ensuring community engagement through IEC/Social Mobilization campaign. They were also assured timely availability and effective distribution of drug/diagnostics as well as any other required resources specified by the states.
Various states that have performed notably in reducing the burden and eliminating it in various districts were commended by the Health Minister. The states shared examples of special campaigns and initiatives taken up for community mobilization and participation, mass awareness, timely surveillance and treatment.
Vector-Borne Diseases are of six types (Malaria, Dengue, Chikungunya, Japanese Encephalitis, Lymphatic Filariasis, Kala-Azar). They are seasonal and outbreak prone with all except lymphatic Filariasis showing outbreak during monsoon and post-monsoon period generally. National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) formulates policies/guidelines and provides technical, financial assistance (as per National Health Mission norms) to the States/UTs for prevention & control of these diseases.
Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary, Dr. Tanu Jain, Director, Dr. Atul Goel, Director General Health Services (DGHS) and other senior officers of Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual review meeting along with Mission Directors and other senior officials from States/UTs.