Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Ayushman Bharat is so far the world's best health insurance scheme, credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for its conceptualization; Option of seeking insurance cover even for a pre-existing disease
Addressing the ET’s Doctor’s Day Conclave in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, by bringing in Ayushman Bharat, India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based health care service
Ayushman Bharat is at the initial stages of implementation and the government is open to make suitable changes in the scheme in due course: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 JUN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today asserted that Ayushman Bharat is so far the world's best health insurance scheme and credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for having conceptualized it.
This is possibly the only health insurance scheme in the world which offers the option of seeking insurance cover even for a pre-existing disease, like for example, if today a person if detected having cancer, he can thereafter go and get himsel insured to receive the financial support for treatment.
Addressing the Economic Times Doctor’s Day Conclave on the eve of Doctor's Day here today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, by bringing in Ayushman Bharat, India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based health care service. The Minister said, this is the unique scheme, where one can register for pre-existing diseases also. He informed that Jammu and Kashmir was the first UT to have universal coverage of the health scheme irrespective of the economic criteria.
The Minister informed that Ayushman Bharat Yojna provides free treatment of upto five lakh rupees in the best of hospitals to eligible beneficiaries. Responding to queries about some irregularities in the implementation of the scheme, he said, we are at the initial stages of implementation and the government is open to make suitable changes as required in the scheme in due course. The Minister also emphasized that integrity is a big factor in a vast heterogeneous country like India and slowly but surely this health insurance scheme will become a model for the world to emulate.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Pandemic has taught us the virtues of holistic healthcare and even after the pandemic has passed, it will be in the interest of mankind to institutionalize integrated medicinal approach for adequate treatment and prevention of various diseases. The Minister said that during the COVID even the West started looking up to India in search of immunity building techniques drawn from Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Yoga, Naturopathy and other oriental alternatives. He said, however, even after the COVID phase passes out, an optimum integration and synergism of different streams of medical management are the key to successful management of various diseases and disorders which may not be otherwise completely amenable to treatment by any single stream of medicine or the treatment given in silos.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that when COVID-19 hit us, India notified the telemedicine practice guidelines in March 2020, and we did the same for AYUSH in April 2020. He said, India could immediately notify these guidelines as our groundwork was done and we were ready. The Minister said, we must work together to ensure ‘Digital Health for All’, which is a pre-condition to achieve ‘Health for All’.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was the far-sightedness of Prime Minister Modi that soon after coming to power in 2014, he shared the powerful vision of ‘Digital India’ much before COVID-19 hit the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that it was Prime Minister Modi again who gave a call for Startup India and Standup India from the ramparts of the Red Fort in 2015, when there were only 350 odd startups operating in India and now the country ranks 3rd in terms of Startups in the world, with around one lakh startups and 100 plus Unicorns and many of them are heath and biotech startups.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आयुष्मान भारत दुनिया की अब तक की सबसे अच्छी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है, इसकी अवधारणा का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जाता है; इस योजना में पहले से मौजूद बीमारी के लिए भी बीमा कवर लेने का विकल्प उपलब्ध है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स के डॉक्टर्स डे कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, आयुष्मान भारत योजना लाकर, भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के क्षेत्रीय और खंडित दृष्टिकोण से व्यापक आवश्यकता-आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा की ओर अग्रसर हो गया है
आयुष्मान भारत कार्यान्वयन के प्रारंभिक चरण में है और सरकार उचित समय पर योजना में उचित बदलाव करने के लिए तैयार है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
30 JUN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत योजना दुनिया की अब तक की सबसे अच्छी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है और इसकी परिकल्पना करने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जाता है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि संभवतः यह दुनिया की एकमात्र स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है जो पहले से मौजूद बीमारी के लिए भी बीमा कवर लेने का विकल्प प्रदान करती है। उदाहरण के लिए, यदि आज किसी व्यक्ति को कैंसर होने का पता चलता है, तो वह इसके लिए जा सकता है और इलाज के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए अपना बीमा करवा सकता है।
नई दिल्ली में आज डॉक्टर दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स डॉक्टर्स डे कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत योजना लाकर, भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के क्षेत्रीय और खंडित दृष्टिकोण से व्यापक आवश्यकता-आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा की ओर अग्रसर हो गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह अनूठी योजना है, जहां कोई पहले से मौजूद बीमारियों के लिए भी पंजीकरण करा सकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि आर्थिक मानदंडों के बावजूद स्वास्थ्य योजना का सार्वभौमिक कवरेज करने वाला जम्मू-कश्मीर पहला केंद्र शासित प्रदेश था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि आयुष्मान भारत योजना पात्र लाभार्थियों को सर्वोत्तम अस्पतालों में पांच लाख रुपये तक का निशुल्क उपचार प्रदान करती है। योजना के कार्यान्वयन में कुछ अनियमितताओं के बारे में पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हम इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के प्रारंभिक चरण में हैं और सरकार उचित समय में योजना में आवश्यकतानुसार उचित बदलाव करने के लिए तैयार है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि भारत जैसे विशाल विविधता वाले देश में अखंडता एक बड़ा कारक है और धीरे-धीरे लेकिन निश्चित रूप से यह स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना दुनिया के लिए अनुकरणीय मॉडल बन जाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी ने हमें समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के गुण सिखाए हैं और महामारी बीत जाने के बाद भी, विभिन्न बीमारियों के पर्याप्त उपचार और रोकथाम के लिए एकीकृत औषधीय दृष्टिकोण को संस्थागत बनाना मानव जाति के हित में होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान पश्चिमी देशों ने भी आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी, यूनानी, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और अन्य पूर्वी विकल्पों से ली गई प्रतिरक्षा निर्माण तकनीकों की तलाश में भारत की ओर देखना शुरू कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि, कोविड महामारी का ​​चरण समाप्त होने के बाद भी, चिकित्सा प्रबंधन की विभिन्न धाराओं का एक अधिकतम एकीकरण और तालमेल विभिन्न बीमारियों और विकारों के सफल प्रबंधन की कुंजी है, जो अन्यथा चिकित्सा की किसी भी एक धारा द्वारा इलाज या साइलोज़ में दिए जाने वाले उपचार के लिए पूरी तरह से उत्तरदायी नहीं हो सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जब कोविड-19 ने हमें प्रभावित किया, तो भारत ने मार्च 2020 में टेलीमेडिसिन अभ्यास दिशानिर्देशों को अधिसूचित किया और हमने अप्रैल 2020 में आयुष के लिए भी ऐसा ही किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इन दिशानिर्देशों को तुरंत अधिसूचित कर सकता था क्योंकि हमारा जमीनी काम पूरा हो चुका था और इसके लिए हम तैयार थे। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हमें 'सभी के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए, जो 'सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य' हासिल करने की पूर्व शर्त है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शिता ही थी कि वर्ष 2014 में सत्ता में आने के तुरंत बाद, उन्होंने दुनिया में कोविड​​-19 महामारी के आने से बहुत पहले 'डिजिटल इंडिया' का शक्तिशाली दृष्टिकोण साझा किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ही थे जिन्होंने वर्ष 2015 में लाल किला की प्राचीर से स्टार्टअप इंडिया और स्टैंडअप इंडिया का आह्वान किया था, जब भारत में केवल 350 स्टार्टअप चल रहे थे और अब देश दुनिया में स्टार्टअप के हिसाब से तीसरे स्थान पर है, जिनमें लगभग एक लाख स्टार्टअप और 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न और उनमें से कई स्वास्थ्य और बायोटेक स्टार्टअप शामिल हैं।