Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Ayushman Bharat is so far the world's best health insurance scheme, credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for its conceptualization; Option of seeking insurance cover even for a pre-existing disease
Addressing the ET’s Doctor’s Day Conclave in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, by bringing in Ayushman Bharat, India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based health care service
Ayushman Bharat is at the initial stages of implementation and the government is open to make suitable changes in the scheme in due course: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 JUN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today asserted that Ayushman Bharat is so far the world's best health insurance scheme and credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for having conceptualized it.
This is possibly the only health insurance scheme in the world which offers the option of seeking insurance cover even for a pre-existing disease, like for example, if today a person if detected having cancer, he can thereafter go and get himsel insured to receive the financial support for treatment.
Addressing the Economic Times Doctor’s Day Conclave on the eve of Doctor's Day here today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, by bringing in Ayushman Bharat, India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based health care service. The Minister said, this is the unique scheme, where one can register for pre-existing diseases also. He informed that Jammu and Kashmir was the first UT to have universal coverage of the health scheme irrespective of the economic criteria.
The Minister informed that Ayushman Bharat Yojna provides free treatment of upto five lakh rupees in the best of hospitals to eligible beneficiaries. Responding to queries about some irregularities in the implementation of the scheme, he said, we are at the initial stages of implementation and the government is open to make suitable changes as required in the scheme in due course. The Minister also emphasized that integrity is a big factor in a vast heterogeneous country like India and slowly but surely this health insurance scheme will become a model for the world to emulate.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Pandemic has taught us the virtues of holistic healthcare and even after the pandemic has passed, it will be in the interest of mankind to institutionalize integrated medicinal approach for adequate treatment and prevention of various diseases. The Minister said that during the COVID even the West started looking up to India in search of immunity building techniques drawn from Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Yoga, Naturopathy and other oriental alternatives. He said, however, even after the COVID phase passes out, an optimum integration and synergism of different streams of medical management are the key to successful management of various diseases and disorders which may not be otherwise completely amenable to treatment by any single stream of medicine or the treatment given in silos.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that when COVID-19 hit us, India notified the telemedicine practice guidelines in March 2020, and we did the same for AYUSH in April 2020. He said, India could immediately notify these guidelines as our groundwork was done and we were ready. The Minister said, we must work together to ensure ‘Digital Health for All’, which is a pre-condition to achieve ‘Health for All’.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was the far-sightedness of Prime Minister Modi that soon after coming to power in 2014, he shared the powerful vision of ‘Digital India’ much before COVID-19 hit the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that it was Prime Minister Modi again who gave a call for Startup India and Standup India from the ramparts of the Red Fort in 2015, when there were only 350 odd startups operating in India and now the country ranks 3rd in terms of Startups in the world, with around one lakh startups and 100 plus Unicorns and many of them are heath and biotech startups.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، آیوشمان بھارت دنیا کی اب تک کی بہترین صحت بیمہ اسکیم ہے، اس کے تصور کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے؛ اس منصوبے میں پہلے سے موجود بیماریوں کے لیے بیمہ کرنے کا اختیار بھی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی دلی میں اکنامک ٹائمز ڈاکٹرز ڈے کنکلیو میں کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے متعارف ہونے کے ساتھ، بھارت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک علاقائی اور بکھرے ہوئے نقطہ نظر سے ایک جامع ضرورت پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمت کی طرف بڑھ گیا ہے
آیوشمان بھارت نفاذ کے ابتدائی مراحل میں ہے اور حکومت مناسب وقت پر اسکیم میں مناسب تبدیلیاں کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
30 JUN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا دنیا کی اب تک کی بہترین صحت بیمہ اسکیم ہے اور اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شاید یہ دنیا کی واحد ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم ہے جو پہلے سے موجود بیماریوں کے لیے بھی انشورنس کور لینے کا آپشن فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، اگر آج کسی شخص میں کینسر کی تشخیص ہوئی ہے، تو وہ اس کے لیے جا سکتا ہے اور علاج کے لیے مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنا بیمہ کروا سکتا ہے۔
آج نئی دلی میں ڈاکٹرز ڈے کے موقع پر اکنامک ٹائمز ڈاکٹرز ڈے کنکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کو متعارف کراتے ہوئے، بھارت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے لیے علاقائی اور تقسیم شدہ نقطہ نظر سے ایک جامع ضرورت پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی طرف بڑھے گا۔ سروس آگے بڑھ گئی ہے. مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ ایک منفرد اسکیم ہے جہاں کوئی پہلے سے موجود بیماریوں کے لیے بھی رجسٹریشن کروا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ جموں و کشمیر پہلا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ ہے جس نے معاشی معیارات سے قطع نظر صحت اسکیم کی عالمی کوریج حاصل کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم سے مستحقین کو بہترین اسپتالوں میں 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج فراہم ہوتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ میں کچھ بے ضابطگیوں کے بارے میں سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اسکیم کے نفاذ کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہیں اور حکومت وقت کے ساتھ اسکیم میں ضروری تبدیلیاں کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بھارت جیسے بڑے تنوع والے ملک میں سالمیت ایک بڑا عنصر ہے اور آہستہ آہستہ لیکن یقینی طور پر یہ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم دنیا کے لیے مثال بن جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ کی وبا نے ہمیں جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خوبیاں سکھائی ہیں اور یہ بنی نوع انسان کے مفاد میں ہوگا کہ وہ وبائی مرض کے ختم ہونے کے بعد بھی مختلف بیماریوں کے مناسب علاج اور روک تھام کے لیے مربوط دواؤں کے ایک طریقہ کار کو ادارہ جاتی بنائیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران، مغربی ممالک نے بھی آیوروید، ہومیوپیتھی، یونانی، یوگ، نیچروپیتھی اور دیگر مشرقی متبادل طریقہ علاج سے حاصل کردہ قوت مدافعت پیدا کرنے کی تکنیکوں کی تلاش میں بھارت کی طرف دیکھنا شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تاہم، کووِڈ وبائی مرض کا مرحلہ ختم ہونے کے بعد بھی، طبی انتظام کے مختلف سلسلوں کا ایک بہترین انضمام اور ہم آہنگی مختلف بیماریوں اور عوارض کے کامیاب انتظام کی کلید ہے، جس کا بصورت دیگر کسی ایک طبقے سے علاج یا انتظام نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اشارہ دیا کہ جب کووڈ - 19 نے ہمیں متاثر کیا، بھارت نے مارچ 2020 میں ٹیلی میڈیسن پریکٹس کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے اور ہم نے اپریل 2020 میں آیوش کے لیے بھی ایسا ہی کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ان رہنما خطوط کو فوری طور پر جاری کر سکتا تھا کیونکہ ہمارا حقیقی کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور ہم اس کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمیں ’سب کے لیے ڈیجیٹل صحت‘ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے، جو ’سب کے لیے صحت‘حاصل کرنے کی ایک پیشگی شرط ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشی تھی کہ سال 2014 میں اقتدار میں آنے کے فوراً بعد، انہوں نے دنیا میں کووڈ - 19 کی وبا کے آنے سے بہت پہلے ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘کے طاقتور وژن کو شیئر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام یہ کہتے ہوئے کیا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہی تھے جنہوں نے سال 2015 میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا کا آغاز کیا تھا ، جب بھارت میں صرف 350 اسٹارٹ اپ چل رہے تھے اور اب یہ ملک اور بیرون ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لحاظ سے تیسرے نمبر پر ہے، تقریباً دس لاکھ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 100 سے زیادہ یونیکورن، ان میں سے بہت سے ہیلتھ کیئر اور بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس شامل ہے۔