Prime Minister's Office
PM anguished by the mishap during the Ulta Rath Yatra at Kumarghat
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
28 JUN 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives in the mishap during the Ulta Rath Yatra at Kumarghat, Tripura. Shri Modi has announced an ex-gratia from Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the victims.
In a thread of PMO tweets, the Prime Minister said;
“The mishap during the Ulta Rath Yatra at Kumarghat is saddening. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this mishap. May the injured recover soon. The local administration is providing all possible assistance to those affected: PM @narendramodi”
“Rs. 2 lakh ex-gratia from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 would be given to those injured in the mishap in Tripura: PM @narendramodi”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुमारघाट में उल्टा रथ यात्रा के दौरान हुई दुर्घटना पर शोक व्यक्त किया
पीड़ितों के लिए पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
28 JUN 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने त्रिपुरा के कुमारघाट में उल्टा रथ यात्रा के दौरान हुए हादसे में लोगों की मौत पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने पीड़ितों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की है।
पीएमओ के ट्वीट थ्रेड में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“कुमारघाट में उल्टा रथ यात्रा के दौरान हुई दुर्घटना दुखद है। इस दुर्घटना में अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वाले लोगों के प्रति संवेदना। घायल लोग शीघ्र स्वस्थ हों। स्थानीय प्रशासन प्रभावित लोगों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है: पीएम @narendramodi”
“प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को पीएमएनआरएफ से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। त्रिपुरा में हुई दुर्घटना में घायल हुए लोगों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे: पीएम @narendramodi"