Prime Minister's Office
PM anguished by the mishap during the Ulta Rath Yatra at Kumarghat
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
28 JUN 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives in the mishap during the Ulta Rath Yatra at Kumarghat, Tripura. Shri Modi has announced an ex-gratia from Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the victims.
In a thread of PMO tweets, the Prime Minister said;
“The mishap during the Ulta Rath Yatra at Kumarghat is saddening. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this mishap. May the injured recover soon. The local administration is providing all possible assistance to those affected: PM @narendramodi”
“Rs. 2 lakh ex-gratia from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 would be given to those injured in the mishap in Tripura: PM @narendramodi”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కుమార్ ఘాట్ లో ఉల్టా రథ యాత్ర దుర్ఘటనపై ప్రధాని దిగ్భ్రాంతి
ప్రధాని జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి నుంచి బాధితులకు ఎక్స్ గ్రేషియా
28 JUN 2023 9:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
కుమార్ ఘాట్ దగ్గర ఉల్టా రథ యాత్ర దుర్ఘటనలో జరిగిన ప్రాణ నష్టం పట్ల ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర దిగ్భ్రాంతి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి నుంచి ఎక్స్ గ్రేషియా ప్రకటించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా ట్వీట్ చేశారు:
“కుమార్ ఘాట్ దగ్గర ఉల్టా రథ యాత్రలో జరిగిన దుర్ఘటన చాలా విచారకరం. ఈ ప్రమాదంలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయినవారి కుటుంబీకులకు నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని కోరుకుంటున్నా. స్థానిక అధికారులు అన్ని రకాల సహాయక కార్యక్రమాలూ చేపడుతున్నారు." PM @narendramodi”
“మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు రూ.2 లక్షల చొప్పున ప్రధాన మంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి నుంచి ఎక్స్ గ్రేషియా ఇవ్వటంతోబాటు గాయపడిన వారికి రూ. 50,000 చొప్పున సహాయం అందించబడుతుంది: PM @narendramodi”