Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cashless Treatment Facilities Now Available to CGHS Beneficiaries at AIIMS New Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh, and JIPMER Puducherry
Memorandum of Agreement signed between Central Government Health Scheme(CGHS) and Three Institutes of National Importance (INI)
CGHS beneficiaries will have direct access to state-of-the-art treatment facilities available in these medical institutions, without the hassle of making upfront payments and seeking reimbursements from CGHS
The government aims to expand the number of hospitals empaneled under CGHS to provide excellent tertiary care facilities aligned with the rising requirements of the patients: Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary
27 JUN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Through a significant and people centric move, cashless treatment facilities will now be available to CGHS beneficiaries (both serving and pensioners) at AIIMS New Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh, and JIPMER Puducherry. The Memorandum of Agreement to this effect was signed between the three medical institutions- AIIMS, New Delhi, PGIMER, Chandigarh, and JIPMER, Puducherry, and CGHS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in the presence of Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, here today.
This initiative builds upon the six previously signed MoAs on May 20, 2023, between CGHS and various All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) located in Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Patna, Jodhpur, Raipur, and Rishikesh (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1925806).
“The extension of patient care facilities at AIIMS New Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh, and JIPMER Puducherry to CGHS beneficiaries on a cashless basis will be particularly beneficial for pensioner beneficiaries of CGHS. It eliminates the need for them to submit individual reimbursement claims and follow up for approvals. With this new initiative, CGHS beneficiaries will have direct access to state-of-the-art treatment facilities available in these medical institutions, without the hassle of making upfront payments and seeking reimbursements from CGHS. This streamlined process will save time, reduce paperwork, and expedite the settlement of individual claims. Previously, CGHS pensioner beneficiaries availing treatment at these institutions were required to make payments upfront and claim reimbursement later from CGHS.” This was stated by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare at the signing of the MoA today.
The Union Health Secretary appreciated this development highlighting that CGHS is a significant service-oriented vertical of the Health Ministry through which existing and retired employees can avail medical services. He further stated, “The government aims to expand the number of hospitals empaneled under CGHS to provide excellent tertiary care facilities aligned with the rising requirements of the patients.”
Shri Bhushan further emphasized that this agreement will benefit a large segment of the population by simplifying lengthy formalities and expediting access to medical care. He also noted that this agreement will help expand the reach of CGHS services across the nation, allowing beneficiaries to avail CGHS facilities at the INIs institutions in their respective states. Additionally, CGHS has revised certain rates of treatment and medical care, further facilitating access to treatment facilities for patients.
The sailent features of this initiative are as under:
1. Cashless treatment will be available in outpatient departments (OPD), investigations, and indoor treatment for CGHS pensioners and other eligible categories of beneficiaries.
2. The three institutions will raise credit bills for CGHS pensioners and other eligible beneficiaries, and CGHS will preferably make payment within 30 days of receiving the bills.
3. CGHS beneficiaries will be admitted only upon the production of a valid CGHS Beneficiary ID Card for treatment at these institutions.
4. Separate Help Desks and accounting systems will be created for CGHS beneficiaries at AIIMS New Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh, and JIPMER Puducherry.
5. Medicines prescribed by the doctors at these institutions, whether for OPD treatment or at the time of discharge, will be collected by beneficiaries through CGHS.
6. CGHS beneficiaries will no longer require referrals to access healthcare facilities at these institutions.
The MoA signing ceremony was attended by Officer on Special Duty, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Smt. V. Hekali Zhimoni, among other senior government officials. Directors of AIIMS New Delhi, Dr. M Srinivas, Medical superintendent, PGIMER Chandigarh, Dr. Vipin Kaushal, and Director, JIPMER Puducherry, Dr. Rakesh Agrawal were also present at the MOA signing event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
سی جی ایچ ایس مستفیدین کے لیے غیر نقدی پر مبنی علاج کی سہولت اب ایمس نئی دہلی، پی جی آئی ایم ای آر چنڈی گڑھ اور جے آئی پی ایم ای آر پڈوچیری میں دستیاب ہے
مرکزی حکومت کی صحتی اسکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس) اور 3انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف نیشنل امپورٹینس (آئی این آئی) کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے
سی جی ایچ ایس مستفیدین کو اب پیشگی ادائیگی کرنے اور معاوضے کے حصول کی پریشانی کے بغیر، ان طبی اداروں میں جدید معالجاتی سہولتوں تک براہِ راست رسائی حاصل ہوگی
مریضوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورتوں کے ساتھ حکومت کا مقصد تیسرے درجے کی عمدہ نگہداشت سہولتیں فراہم کرانے کے لیے سی جی ایچ ایس کے تحت پینل میں ہسپتالوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے
27 JUN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم اور عوام پر مرتکز پہل قدمی کے توسط سے، سی جی ایچ ایس مستفیدین کو (ملازم اور پنشن یافتگان دونوں کو)اب ایمس نئی دہلی، پی جی آئی ایم ای آر چنڈی گڑھ، اور جے آئی پی ایم ای آر پڈوچیری میں غیر نقدی معالجاتی سہولتیں حاصل ہوں گی۔ اس کے نفاذ کے لیے یہاں آج، مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن کی موجودگی میں تین طبی اداروں – ایمس، نئی دہلی، پی جی آئی ایم آر، چنڈی گڑھ، اور جے آئی پی ایم ای آر، پڈوچیری کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
یہ پہل قدمی سی جی ایچ ایس اور بھوپال، بھوبنیشور، پٹنہ، جودھپور، رائے پور ، اور رشی کیش میں واقع آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) کے درمیان 20 مئی 2023 کو دستخط کی گئیں پچھلی چھ مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں پر مبنی ہے۔ (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1925806)
’’سی جی ایچ ایس مستفیدین کے لیے غیر نقدی کی بنیاد پر ایمس نئی دہلی، پی جی آئی ایم ای آر چنڈی گڑھ، اور جے آئی پی ایم ای آر پڈوچیری میں مریضوں کی نگہداشت کی سہولتوں میں توسیع سے خاص طور پر سی جی ایچ ایس کے پنشن یافتہ استفادہ کنندگان کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔یہ انہیں انفرادی معاوضے کے دعوے داخل کرنے اور منظوری کے لیے جانکاری حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتی ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی کے ساتھ، سی جی ایچ ایس مستفیدین کو پیشگی ادائیگی اور سی جی ایچ ایس سے معاوضے کے حصول کی پریشانی کے بغیر، ان طبی اداروں میں موجود جدید معالجاتی سہولتوں تک راست طور پر رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ یہ آسان ضابطہ وقت کی بچت کرے گا، کاغذی کاروائیوں میں تخفیف کرے گا، اور ذاتی دعوؤں کے نپٹارے کے عمل کو تیز کرے گا۔ اس سے قبل، سی جی ایچ ایس پنشن یافتگان مستفیدین جو ان اداروں میں اپنا علاج کرا رہے تھے، انہیں پیشگی ادائیگی کرنی ہوتی تھی اور سی جی ایچ ایس سے معاوضے کے لیے بعد میں درخواست گزارنی پڑتی تھی۔ ‘‘ یہ بات صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے آج مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کرتے وقت کہی۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے اس امر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ سی جی ایچ ایس وزارت صحت کی خدمات پر مبنی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے جس کے توسط سے موجودہ اور سبکدوش ملازمین طبی خدمات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، اس پیش رفت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’حکومت کا مقصد مریضوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورتوں کے ساتھ تیسرے درجے کی عمدہ نگہداشت سہولتیں فراہم کرانے کے لیے سی جی ایچ ایس کے تحت پینل میں ہسپتالوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔‘‘
جناب بھوشن نے مزید کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ طویل رسم و رواج کو آسان بنا کر اور طبی خدمات تک رسائی کے عمل کو تیز کرکے آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کو مستفید کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ یہ معاہدہ سی جی ایچ ایس خدمات کو ملک بھر میں توسیع دینے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرے گا، اور مستفیدین کو ان کی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں آئی این آئی اداروں میں سی جی ایچ ایس سہولتیں حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی جی ایچ ایس نے علاج اور طبی نگہداشت کی کچھ شرحوں پر نظرثانی کی ہے ، اور اس طرح مریضوں کے لیے معالجاتی سہولتوں تک رسائی میں مزید اضافہ کیا ہے۔
اس پہل قدمی کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. آؤٹ پیشنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ (او پی ڈی)، انویسٹی گیشنز، اور سی جی ایچ ایس پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ان ڈور علاج اور مستفیدین کے لیے دیگر اہل زمرے میں غیر نقدی معالجاتی سہولت دستیاب ہوگی۔
2. تین ادارے سی جی ایچ ایس پنشن یافتگان اور دیگر مستحق مستفیدین کے لیے کریڈٹ بل تیار کریں گے ، اور سی جی ایچ ایس بلوں کے موصول ہونے کے 30 دنوں کے اندر ترجیحی بنیاد پر ادائیگی کرے گی۔
3. سی جی ایچ ایس مستفیدین درست سی جی ایچ ایس استفادہ کنندہ آئی ڈی کارڈ تیار ہونے پر ہی ان اداروں میں علاج کے لیے داخل کیے جائیں گے۔
4. سی جی ایچ ایس مستفیدین کے لیے ایمس نئی دہلی، پی جی آئی ایم ای آر چنڈی گڑھ، اور جے آئی پی ایم ای آر پڈوچیری میں علیحدہ ہیلپ ڈیسک اور اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
5. ان اداروں میں ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ ادویہ، خواہ او پی ڈی علاج کے لیے ہوں یا ادارے سے چھٹی کے وقت ، یہ سی جی ایچ ایس کے توسط سے مستفیدین کے ذریعہ وصول کی جائیں گی۔
6. سی جی ایچ ایس مستفیدین کو ان اداروں میں حفظانِ صحت سہولتیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے اب کبھی حوالہ جات کی ضرورت پیش نہیں آئے گی۔
مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کرنے سے متعلق اس تقریب میں ، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر کے آفیسر آن اسپیشل ڈیوٹی جناب سدھانشو پنت، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری اور محترمہ وی ہیکلی زمونی کے علاوہ دیگر سینئر سرکاری افسران میں موجود تھے۔ ایمس نئی دہلی کے ڈائرکٹر، ڈاکٹر ایم سری نواس، میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ ، پی جی آئی ایم ای آر چنڈی گڑھ، ڈاکٹر وپن کوشل، اور ڈائرکٹر، جے آئی پی ایم ای آر پڈوچیری، ڈاکٹر راکیش اگروال بھی مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط سے متعلق اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔