स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों के लिए अब एम्स नई दिल्ली, पीजीआईएमईआर चंडीगढ़ और जेआईपीएमईआर पुडुचेरी में कैशलेस उपचार सुविधाएं उपलब्ध
केन्‍द्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस) और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के तीन संस्थानों (आईएनआई) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों को अग्रिम भुगतान और सीजीएचएस से अदायगी की परेशानी उठाए बिना, इन चिकित्सा संस्थानों में अत्याधुनिक उपचार सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी
सरकार का लक्ष्य मरीजों की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप उत्कृष्ट तृतीयक देखभाल सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सीजीएचएस के तहत सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों की संख्या का विस्तार करना है: श्री राजेश भूषण, केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव
27 JUN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण और जन-केंद्रित कदम के माध्यम से, अब एम्स नई दिल्ली, पीजीआईएमईआर चंडीगढ़ और जेआईपीएमईआर पुडुचेरी में सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों (सेवारत और पेंशनभोगी दोनों) के लिए कैशलेस उपचार सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। इस आशय के समझौता ज्ञापन पर तीन चिकित्सा संस्थानों- एम्स, नई दिल्ली, पीजीआईएमईआर, चंडीगढ़, और जेआईपीएमईआर, पुडुचेरी और सीजीएचएस, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के बीच केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण की उपस्थिति में आज यहां हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह पहल सीजीएचएस और भोपाल, भुवनेश्वर, पटना, जोधपुर, रायपुर और ऋषिकेश स्थित विभिन्न अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थानों (एम्स) के बीच 20 मई 2023 को पहले हस्ताक्षरित छह एमओए पर आधारित है।
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1925806).
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने एमओए पर हस्ताक्षर करते समय कहा, सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों को कैशलेस आधार पर एम्स नई दिल्ली, पीजीआईएमईआर चंडीगढ़ और जेआईपीएमईआर पुदुचेरी में रोगी देखभाल सुविधाओं के विस्‍तार से सीजीएचएस के पेंशनभोगी लाभार्थियों को विशेष रूप से फायदा मिलेगा। इससे उन्हें व्यक्तिगत भुगतान दावों को प्रस्तुत करने और मंजूरी की आवश्यकता नहीं पड़ेगी। इस नई पहल के साथ, सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों को अग्रिम भुगतान करने और सीजीएचएस से अदायगी वापस मांगने की परेशानी के बिना, इन चिकित्सा संस्थानों में अत्याधुनिक उपचार सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। इस सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया से समय की बचत होगी, कागजी कार्रवाई कम होगी और व्यक्तिगत दावों के निपटान में तेजी आएगी। पहले, इन संस्थानों में इलाज का लाभ उठाने वाले सीजीएचएस पेंशनभोगी लाभार्थियों को पहले भुगतान करना पड़ता था और बाद में सीजीएचएस से अदायगी का दावा करना पड़ता था।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने इस विकास की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि सीजीएचएस स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय का एक महत्वपूर्ण सेवा-उन्मुख कार्यक्षेत्र है जिसके माध्यम से मौजूदा और सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी चिकित्सा सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "सरकार का लक्ष्य मरीजों की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप उत्कृष्ट तृतीयक देखभाल सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सीजीएचएस के तहत सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों की संख्या का विस्तार करना है।"
श्री भूषण ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि इस समझौते से लंबी औपचारिकताओं को सरल बनाने और चिकित्सा देखभाल तक पहुंच में तेजी लाने से आबादी के एक बड़े हिस्से को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह समझौता पूरे देश में सीजीएचएस सेवाओं की पहुंच का विस्तार करने में मदद करेगा, जिससे लाभार्थियों को अपने संबंधित राज्यों में आईएनआई संस्थानों में सीजीएचएस सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने की अनुमति मिलेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीजीएचएस ने उपचार और चिकित्सा देखभाल की कुछ दरों को संशोधित किया है, जिससे रोगियों के लिए उपचार सुविधाओं तक पहुंच आसान हो गई है।
इस पहल की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सीजीएचएस पेंशनभोगियों और लाभार्थियों की अन्य पात्र श्रेणियों के लिए बाह्य रोगी विभागों (ओपीडी), जांचों और इनडोर उपचार के लिए कैशलेस उपचार उपलब्ध होगा।
2. तीनों संस्थान सीजीएचएस पेंशनभोगियों और अन्य पात्र लाभार्थियों के लिए क्रेडिट बिल जारी करेंगे और सीजीएचएस अधिमानतः बिल प्राप्त होने के 30 दिन के भीतर भुगतान करेगा।
3. सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों को इन संस्थानों में इलाज के लिए वैध सीजीएचएस लाभार्थी आईडी कार्ड प्रस्तुत करने पर ही भर्ती किया जाएगा।
4. एम्स नई दिल्ली, पीजीआईएमईआर चंडीगढ़ और जेआईपीएमईआर पुडुचेरी में सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों के लिए अलग हेल्प डेस्क और लेखा प्रणालियां बनाई जाएंगी।
5. इन संस्थानों में डॉक्टरों द्वारा लिखी गई दवाएं, चाहे ओपीडी उपचार के लिए या छुट्टी के समय, सीजीएचएस के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों द्वारा एकत्र की जाएंगी।
6. सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों को अब इन संस्थानों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंचने के लिए रेफरल की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी
एमओए पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में ऑफिसर ऑन स्पेशल ड्युटी श्री सुधांश पंत, मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्रीमती वी. हेकाली झिमोनी, अन्य वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर के दौरान एम्‍स नई दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. एम श्रीनिवास, पीजीआईएमईआर चंडीगढ़ के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ. विपिन कौशल और जेआईपीएमईआर पुडुचेरी के निदेशक डॉ. राकेश अग्रवाल भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cashless Treatment Facilities Now Available to CGHS Beneficiaries at AIIMS New Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh, and JIPMER Puducherry
Memorandum of Agreement signed between Central Government Health Scheme(CGHS) and Three Institutes of National Importance (INI)
CGHS beneficiaries will have direct access to state-of-the-art treatment facilities available in these medical institutions, without the hassle of making upfront payments and seeking reimbursements from CGHS
The government aims to expand the number of hospitals empaneled under CGHS to provide excellent tertiary care facilities aligned with the rising requirements of the patients: Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary
27 JUN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Through a significant and people centric move, cashless treatment facilities will now be available to CGHS beneficiaries (both serving and pensioners) at AIIMS New Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh, and JIPMER Puducherry. The Memorandum of Agreement to this effect was signed between the three medical institutions- AIIMS, New Delhi, PGIMER, Chandigarh, and JIPMER, Puducherry, and CGHS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in the presence of Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, here today.
This initiative builds upon the six previously signed MoAs on May 20, 2023, between CGHS and various All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) located in Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Patna, Jodhpur, Raipur, and Rishikesh (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1925806).
“The extension of patient care facilities at AIIMS New Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh, and JIPMER Puducherry to CGHS beneficiaries on a cashless basis will be particularly beneficial for pensioner beneficiaries of CGHS. It eliminates the need for them to submit individual reimbursement claims and follow up for approvals. With this new initiative, CGHS beneficiaries will have direct access to state-of-the-art treatment facilities available in these medical institutions, without the hassle of making upfront payments and seeking reimbursements from CGHS. This streamlined process will save time, reduce paperwork, and expedite the settlement of individual claims. Previously, CGHS pensioner beneficiaries availing treatment at these institutions were required to make payments upfront and claim reimbursement later from CGHS.” This was stated by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare at the signing of the MoA today.
The Union Health Secretary appreciated this development highlighting that CGHS is a significant service-oriented vertical of the Health Ministry through which existing and retired employees can avail medical services. He further stated, “The government aims to expand the number of hospitals empaneled under CGHS to provide excellent tertiary care facilities aligned with the rising requirements of the patients.”
Shri Bhushan further emphasized that this agreement will benefit a large segment of the population by simplifying lengthy formalities and expediting access to medical care. He also noted that this agreement will help expand the reach of CGHS services across the nation, allowing beneficiaries to avail CGHS facilities at the INIs institutions in their respective states. Additionally, CGHS has revised certain rates of treatment and medical care, further facilitating access to treatment facilities for patients.
The sailent features of this initiative are as under:
1. Cashless treatment will be available in outpatient departments (OPD), investigations, and indoor treatment for CGHS pensioners and other eligible categories of beneficiaries.
2. The three institutions will raise credit bills for CGHS pensioners and other eligible beneficiaries, and CGHS will preferably make payment within 30 days of receiving the bills.
3. CGHS beneficiaries will be admitted only upon the production of a valid CGHS Beneficiary ID Card for treatment at these institutions.
4. Separate Help Desks and accounting systems will be created for CGHS beneficiaries at AIIMS New Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh, and JIPMER Puducherry.
5. Medicines prescribed by the doctors at these institutions, whether for OPD treatment or at the time of discharge, will be collected by beneficiaries through CGHS.
6. CGHS beneficiaries will no longer require referrals to access healthcare facilities at these institutions.
The MoA signing ceremony was attended by Officer on Special Duty, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Smt. V. Hekali Zhimoni, among other senior government officials. Directors of AIIMS New Delhi, Dr. M Srinivas, Medical superintendent, PGIMER Chandigarh, Dr. Vipin Kaushal, and Director, JIPMER Puducherry, Dr. Rakesh Agrawal were also present at the MOA signing event.