Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cashless treatment facilities now available to all CGHS beneficiaries at 6 AIIMS at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Patna, Jodhpur, Raipur and Rishikesh
CGHS Pensioners and other entitled categories of CGHS beneficiaries will be eligible for cashless treatment in OPD, investigations and Indoor treatment at these 6 AIIMS
Cashless treatment to CGHS beneficiaries at AIIMS New Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh and GIPMER Puducherry in the offing
20 MAY 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Cashless treatment facilities will now be available to all CGHS beneficiaries (serving and pensioners) at 6 AIIMS located at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Patna, Jodhpur, Raipur and Rishikesh. This significant decision was taken today, as Memorandum of Agreement were signed between these six AIIMS and CGHS, Union Health Ministry in the presence of Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary.
Patient care facilities available at 6 fully functional AIIMS at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Patna, Jodhpur, Raipur and Rishikesh shall be extended to the CGHS beneficiaries on cashless basis. It will be particularly beneficial for the senior citizens (retired pensioner beneficiaries of CGHS) who find it difficult to submit individual reimbursement claims and follow up approvals. The CGHS beneficiaries will have the advantage of accessing state of art treatment facilities available in these AIIMS, without the hassle of first making payments and then seeking reimbursements from CGHS. This initiative will save time, reduce paperwork and also delays in settlement of individual claims. Till now, CGHS pensioner beneficiaries, availing treatment at AIIMS, are required to first make payment and claim reimbursement later from CGHS.
The salient features of this initiative are as under:
1. The CGHS Pensioners and other entitled categories of CGHS beneficiaries will be eligible for cashless treatment in OPD, investigations and Indoor treatment at these 6 AIIMS.
1. These 6 AIIMS shall raise credit bills of CGHS Pensioners and other categories of eligible beneficiaries to CGHS and CGHS shall preferably make payment within 30 days of receipt of the bills.
1. Admission of the CGHS beneficiary shall be made only against production of valid CGHS Beneficiary ID Card for the treatment at AIIMS.
1. AIIMS shall create a separate Help Desk and a separate accounting system for CGHS beneficiaries.
1. Medicines prescribed by the doctors at AIIMS, for OPD treatment or at the time of discharge from AIIMS, will be collected by the beneficiaries through CGHS.
The Health Secretary lauded this development stating “CGHS is a significant service-oriented vertical of the Health Ministry through which existing and retired employees can avail medical services. He further added that “the government endeavors to expand the number of hospitals empaneled under CGHS providing excellent tertiary care facilities aligned with the rising requirements of the patients.” He also stated “in the near future the AIIMS institutions established in New Delhi, Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research Chandigarh and Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research, Puducherry will be incorporated in this agreement.”
Shri Rajesh Bhushan elaborated that “a big segment will benefit from this agreement, as it seeks to ease the lengthy formalities and expedite access to medical care.” He noted that will also widen the reach of CGHS services across the nation, as this agreement allows the beneficiaries to avail the CGHS beneficiaries from the AIIMS institutions in their respective states. He further added that CGHS has upwardly revised certain rates of treatment and medical care, further aiding access of treatment facilities for patients.
The beneficiaries under the CGHS are referred to Government hospitals and private hospitals empaneled under CGHS for indoor treatment. CGHS pensioners and other entitled categories of CGHS beneficiaries are eligible for cashless facilities at empaneled hospitals. CGHS provides comprehensive healthcare (both OPD & IPD) to Central Government employees, pensioners and their dependent family members, Hon’ble Members of Parliament, ex-MPs and other categories of beneficiaries. Presently CGHS is in operation in 79 cities in the Country.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) 22 new AIIMS have been established across the country and they are at varying stages of operationalization. Besides providing facilities for quality medical education and research, these Premier institutions provide specialized patient care health services in various specialities and super specialities including cardiology, neurology, neuro surgery, gastroenterology, urology, cardio vascular thoracic surgery, oncology etc. These institutes also provide trauma and emergency care services, state of the art diagnostic services, including blood bank facilities.
The session was attended by Additional Secretary Smt V. Hekali Zhimomi, Joint Secretary Smt Ankita Mishra, Joint Secretary Dr. Manashvi Kumar, Director, CGHS, Dr. Jain among senior government officials. Executive Directors of AIIMS Bhubaneshwar, AIIMS Patna, AIIMS Raipur, AIIMS Jodhpur and representatives from AIIMS Bhopal and AIIMS Rishikesh were present at the MOA signing event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போபால், புவனேஸ்வர், பாட்னா, ஜோத்பூர், ராய்ப்பூர் மற்றும் ரிஷிகேஷ் ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள 6 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளில் அனைத்து மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்ட(CGHS) பயனாளிகளுக்கும் பணமில்லா சிகிச்சை வசதிகள் இப்போது கிடைக்கின்றன
20 MAY 2023 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்ட(CGHS) ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவோர் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்ட(CGHS) பயனாளிகளின் பிற தகுதியுள்ள பிரிவுகள் வெளி நோயாளிகள் பிரிவு, பரிசோதனைகள் மற்றும் உள்நோயாளிகள் சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவில் இந்த 6 எய்ம்ஸ்களில் பணமில்லா சிகிச்சைக்கு தகுதி பெறுவார்கள்.
எய்ம்ஸ் புது டெல்லி, ஜிப்மர் சண்டிகர் மற்றும் ஜிப்மர் புதுச்சேரியில் மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்ட CGHS பயனாளிகளுக்கு பணமில்லா சிகிச்சை விரைவில்
போபால், புவனேஸ்வர், பாட்னா, ஜோத்பூர், ராய்பூர் மற்றும் ரிஷிகேஷ் ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள 6 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளில் மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்ட (CGHS) பயனாளிகளுக்கு (பணியிலுள்ள மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவோர்) பணமில்லா சிகிச்சை வசதிகள் இப்போது கிடைக்கும். இந்த ஆறு எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்டம் (CGHS) மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை செயலர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன் முன்னிலையில் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
போபால், புவனேஸ்வர், பாட்னா, ஜோத்பூர், ராய்ப்பூர் மற்றும் ரிஷிகேஷ் ஆகிய இடங்களில் 6 முழுமையாக செயல்படும் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளில் உள்ள நோயாளி பராமரிப்பு வசதிகள் மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதார திட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு பணமில்லா சேவைகள் அடிப்படையில் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும். மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு (சிஜிஹெச்எஸ் ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள்) இது மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். இதன் மூலம், முதலில் பணம் செலுத்தி பின்னர் மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தில் பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெறுவது போன்ற சங்கடங்கள் இல்லை. இந்த முன்முயற்சி நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், ஆவணங்களை குறைக்கும்.
இந்த முயற்சியின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தில் ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவோர் மற்றும் திட்ட பயனாளிகளின் பிற தகுதியுள்ள பிரிவுகள் இந்த 6 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் வெளிநோயாளிகள் பிரிவு, ஆய்வகம் மற்றும் உள் நோயாளிகள் பிரிவுகளில் பணமில்லா சிகிச்சைக்கு தகுதி பெறுவார்கள்.
2. இந்த 6 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளும் மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்ட ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவோர் மற்றும் பிற வகை தகுதியான பயனாளிகளின் கட்டண பில்களை மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்டதிற்கு அனுப்பும். முப்பது நாட்களுக்குள் அந்த கட்டணங்களுக்கான தொகை மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு கிடைக்கும்.
3. திட்ட பயனாளி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சைக்காக அனுமதிக்கப்படும் பொழுது அடையாள அட்டை மட்டும் போதுமானது
4. எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஒரு தனி உதவி மையம் மற்றும் ஒரு தனி கணக்கு அமைப்பு உருவாக்க வேண்டும்.
5. வெளிப்புற நோயாளிகள் சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவில் சிகிச்சைக்காக செல்லும் பொழுது சிகிச்சை முடிந்த பின் அங்குள்ள மருத்துவர்களால் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படும் மருந்துகளும் பயனாளிகளுக்குக் கிடைக்கும்.
சுகாதாரச் செயலாளர் இந்த வளர்ச்சியை பாராட்டினார். இதன் மூலம் தற்போதுள்ள மற்றும் ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஊழியர்கள் மருத்துவ சேவைகளைப் பெற முடியும்.
திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன், "இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தால் ஒரு பெரிய பிரிவினர் பயனடைவார்கள்.நாடு முழுவதும் இந்த சேவை விரிவு படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார்.
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்கள், ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவோர் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்திருக்கும் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள், மாண்புமிகு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், முன்னாள் எம்.பி.க்கள் மற்றும் பிறவகைப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு விரிவான சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பை (OPD & IPD இரண்டிலும்) இது வழங்குகிறது.
பிரதமரின் ஸ்வஸ்த்ய சுரக்ஷா (PMSSY) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் 22 புதிய எய்ம்ஸ்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவை பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. தரமான மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான வசதிகளை வழங்குவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் இந்த முதன்மையான நிறுவனங்கள் இதயவியல், நரம்பியல், நரம்பியல் அறுவை சிகிச்சை போன்ற பல்வேறு சிறப்பு நோயாளி பராமரிப்பு சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குகின்றன. அவசர சிகிச்சை சேவைகள், ரத்த வங்கி வசதிகள் உட்பட நவீன நோயறிதல் சேவைகள் இவற்றில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை அதிகாரிகள், திட்ட செயலாக்க அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.