Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says total length of National Highways in the country increased by about 59% in the last nine years
Special emphasis being laid on expansion in road highway network in the North East with projects worth more than Rs 2 lakh crore being carried out in the region :Shri Gadkari
27 JUN 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari said total length of the National Highways in the country increased by about 59% in the last nine years. As a result of this expansion, India now has the second largest road network, after the US.
Addressing a Press Conference in New Delhi today Shri Gadkari said: “Total length of National Highways was 91,287 km in 2013-14, which increased to 1,45,240 km in 2022-23, which is a rise of more than 59% during this period.”
He also said that, in the last nine years, the increase in 4 lane NH rose about two times. In 2013-14, this length of 4 lane NH was 18,371 km which has increased to 44,654 km in the last nine years.
Secretary MoRTH Shri Anurag Jain and NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav were also present at the Press Conference.
Shri Gadkari said with the introduction of FASTag, there is significant jump in the toll collection. The minister further informed that the revenues from tolls rose to Rs 41,342 crore in 2022-23 from Rs 4,770 crore in 2013-14. The Government aims to increase the toll revenue to Rs 1,30,000 crore by 2030, Shri Gadkari added.
Shri Gadkari said the waiting time at toll plazas has also reduced as a result of this. “In 2014, the waiting time at the toll plazas was 734 seconds, whereas in the 2023 this has reduced to 47 seconds. We are hopeful that we will bring it down to 30 second soon,” he said.
The Minister spoke about transformative impact of FASTag on travel experiences in India, saying it has revolutionised the concept of toll payments, eliminating the need for cash transactions. This breakthrough has saved approximately Rs 70,000 crore in wasted fuel expenses caused by waiting at the toll plazas, according to a research.
Shri Gadkari said special emphasis is being laid on the expansion in road highway network in the North East region, saying projects worth more than Rs 2 lakh crore are being carried out in the region. He also said 670 road side facilities are being developed with a view to provide a pleasant experience along the NHs.
The Minister said under the NHAI's INVIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust) model, a bond issue was launched and garnered tremendous response. Within the first day of its availability on the Mumbai Stock Exchange, the bond witnessed seven times oversubscription. Shri Nitin Gadkari urged investors to consider investing in NHAI INVIT, which offers an attractive interest rate of 8.05 per cent, surpassing traditional bank rates.
Additionally, he said, the NHAI achieved seven world records, showcasing their commitment to technological advancements and their ambition to position India as the second-largest road network in the world, after the USA.
On the issue of green initiatives, Shri Gadkari said NHAI transplanted more than 68,000 while it planted 3.86 crore trees during in the last nine years. Talking about water rejuvenation initiatives, he said the NHAI has developed more than 15,00 Amrit Sarovars along the National Highways across the country.
The Minister pointed out that the Ministry has utilised 30 lakh tons of garbage in road construction for the Delhi Ring Road project, demonstrating a proactive approach towards waste management and sustainable infrastructure development. Furthermore, he highlighted the introduction of bamboo crash barriers, which provide enhanced strength and durability while generating employment opportunities and promoting environmental sustainability.
In line with the Government's commitment to a sustainable future, Shri Nitin Gadkari unveiled a vision for increased Electric Vehicle adoption over the next five years, promoting clean energy and reducing carbon emissions.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की कुल लंबाई लगभग 59 प्रतिशत बढ़ी
उत्तर पूर्व में सड़क राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के विस्तार पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है और क्षेत्र में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की परियोजनाएं चलाई जा रही हैं: श्री गडकरी
27 JUN 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की कुल लंबाई लगभग 59 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है। इस विस्तार के साथ ही भारत के पास अब अमेरिका के बाद दूसरा सबसे बड़ा सड़क नेटवर्क है।
आज नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा “2013-14 में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की कुल लंबाई 91,287 किलोमीटर थी जो 2022-23 में बढ़कर 1,45,240 किलोमीटर हो गयी जो, इस अवधि में 59 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि है”।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में फोर-लेन राष्ट्रीय-राजमार्ग में वृद्धि लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है। 2013-14 में फोर-लेन राष्ट्रीय-राजमार्ग की यह लंबाई 18,371 किलोमीटर थी जो, पिछले नौ वर्षों में बढ़कर 44,654 किलोमीटर हो गयी है।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अनुराग जैन और एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष, श्री संतोष कुमार यादव भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि फास्टैग को शुरु करने से टोल संग्रह में महत्वपूर्ण उछाल आया है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि टोल से राजस्व संग्रहण 2013-14 के 4,700 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 41,342 करोड़ हो गया है। श्री गडकरी ने आगे जोड़ते हुए कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य 2030 तक टोल राजस्व संग्रहण को 1,30,000 करोड़ तक पहुँचना है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप टोल प्लाज़ा पर प्रतीक्षा समय भी कम हो गया है, “2014 में टोल प्लाज़ा पर प्रतीक्षा समय 734 सेकेंड था जबकि 2023 में यह घटकर 47 सेकंड रह गया है। हमें उम्मीद है कि हम जल्द ही इसे घटाकर 30 सेकेंड कर लेंगे”।
श्री गडकरी ने भारत में यात्रा अनुभवों पर फास्टैग के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि इसने टोल भुगतान की अवधारणा में नगद लेनदेन की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर क्रांति ला दी है। एक शोध के अनुसार इस जबरदस्त कदम से टोल प्लाज़ा पर इंतजार के कारण बर्बाद होने वाले ईंधन खर्च में लगभग 70,000 करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में सड़क राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के विस्तार पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया जा रहा है उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में 2 लाख करोड़ से अधिक लागत की परियोजनाएं चलाई जा रही हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर यात्रा के सुखद अनुभव प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से सड़क किनारों पर 670 सुविधाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एनएचएआई के आईएनवीआईटी (इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट) मॉडल के तहत एक बॉन्ड इशू लॉन्च किया गया और इसे जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। मुंबई स्टॉक एक्सचेंज पर इसकी उपलब्धता के पहले दिन के भीतर बांड को सात गुना अधिक अभिदान मिला। श्री नितिन गडकरी ने निवेशकों से एनएचएआई आईएनवीआईटी में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया जो पारंपरिक बैंक दरों से ज़्यादा 8.05 प्रतिशत की आकर्षक ब्याज दर प्रदान कर रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त उन्होंने कहा एनएचआई ने तकनीकी प्रगति के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बाद भारत को दुनिया के दूसरे सबसे बड़े सड़क नेटवर्क के रूप में स्थापित करने की अपनी महत्वाकांक्षा को प्रदर्शित करते हुए सात विश्व रिकॉर्ड हासिल किए हैं।
हरित पहल के मुददे पर श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एनएचएआई ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में 68,000 से अधिक पेड़ों का प्रत्यारोपण किया जबकि 3.86 करोड़ नए पेड़ लगाए। जल पुनर्जीवन पहल, के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा एनएचएआई ने देश-भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के किनारे 1500 से अधिक अमृत सरोवर विकसित किए हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली रिंग रोड परियोजना के लिए सड़क निर्माण में 30, लाख टन कचरे का उपयोग किया है, जो अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के प्रति एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बांस क्रैश बैरियर्स की शुरुआत पर प्रकाश डाला, जो रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और टिकाऊ पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ मजबूती और स्थायित्व भी प्रदान करते हैं।
स्थायी भविष्य के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अगले पांच वर्षों में अधिक से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन अपनाने, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के एक योजना का परिचय दिया।