Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says total length of National Highways in the country increased by about 59% in the last nine years
Special emphasis being laid on expansion in road highway network in the North East with projects worth more than Rs 2 lakh crore being carried out in the region :Shri Gadkari
27 JUN 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari said total length of the National Highways in the country increased by about 59% in the last nine years. As a result of this expansion, India now has the second largest road network, after the US.
Addressing a Press Conference in New Delhi today Shri Gadkari said: “Total length of National Highways was 91,287 km in 2013-14, which increased to 1,45,240 km in 2022-23, which is a rise of more than 59% during this period.”
He also said that, in the last nine years, the increase in 4 lane NH rose about two times. In 2013-14, this length of 4 lane NH was 18,371 km which has increased to 44,654 km in the last nine years.
Secretary MoRTH Shri Anurag Jain and NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav were also present at the Press Conference.
Shri Gadkari said with the introduction of FASTag, there is significant jump in the toll collection. The minister further informed that the revenues from tolls rose to Rs 41,342 crore in 2022-23 from Rs 4,770 crore in 2013-14. The Government aims to increase the toll revenue to Rs 1,30,000 crore by 2030, Shri Gadkari added.
Shri Gadkari said the waiting time at toll plazas has also reduced as a result of this. “In 2014, the waiting time at the toll plazas was 734 seconds, whereas in the 2023 this has reduced to 47 seconds. We are hopeful that we will bring it down to 30 second soon,” he said.
The Minister spoke about transformative impact of FASTag on travel experiences in India, saying it has revolutionised the concept of toll payments, eliminating the need for cash transactions. This breakthrough has saved approximately Rs 70,000 crore in wasted fuel expenses caused by waiting at the toll plazas, according to a research.
Shri Gadkari said special emphasis is being laid on the expansion in road highway network in the North East region, saying projects worth more than Rs 2 lakh crore are being carried out in the region. He also said 670 road side facilities are being developed with a view to provide a pleasant experience along the NHs.
The Minister said under the NHAI's INVIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust) model, a bond issue was launched and garnered tremendous response. Within the first day of its availability on the Mumbai Stock Exchange, the bond witnessed seven times oversubscription. Shri Nitin Gadkari urged investors to consider investing in NHAI INVIT, which offers an attractive interest rate of 8.05 per cent, surpassing traditional bank rates.
Additionally, he said, the NHAI achieved seven world records, showcasing their commitment to technological advancements and their ambition to position India as the second-largest road network in the world, after the USA.
On the issue of green initiatives, Shri Gadkari said NHAI transplanted more than 68,000 while it planted 3.86 crore trees during in the last nine years. Talking about water rejuvenation initiatives, he said the NHAI has developed more than 15,00 Amrit Sarovars along the National Highways across the country.
The Minister pointed out that the Ministry has utilised 30 lakh tons of garbage in road construction for the Delhi Ring Road project, demonstrating a proactive approach towards waste management and sustainable infrastructure development. Furthermore, he highlighted the introduction of bamboo crash barriers, which provide enhanced strength and durability while generating employment opportunities and promoting environmental sustainability.
In line with the Government's commitment to a sustainable future, Shri Nitin Gadkari unveiled a vision for increased Electric Vehicle adoption over the next five years, promoting clean energy and reducing carbon emissions.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پچھلے نو برسوں میں ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کی کل لمبائی میں تقریباً 59 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے: جناب نتن گڈکری
شمال مشرق میں روڈ ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس خطے میں دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ كی لاگت کے پروجیکٹ زیرِ عمل: جناب گڈکری
27 JUN 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ پچھلے نو برسوں میں ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کی کل لمبائی میں تقریباً 59 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس توسیع کے نتیجے میں اب امریکہ کے بعد ہندوستان كے پاس دوسرا سب سے بڑا سڑک نیٹ ورک ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں آج ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا كہ 2014-2013 میں قومی شاہراہوں کی کل لمبائی 91,287 کلومیٹر تھی جو 2023-2022 میں بڑھ کر 1,45,240 کلومیٹر ہو گئی۔ گویا اس عرصے کے دوران 59 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہواہے۔
حكومت ہند كی سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں كی وزارت کی 9 برسوں کی کامیابیوں پر میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت۔
#9YearsOfModiGovernment #9YearsOfSeva https://t.co/ueAF60e6bP
نتن گڈکری (@nitin_gadkari) جون 27، 2023
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گزشتہ نو سالوں میں 4 قطار والی شاہ راہوں میں تقریباً دو گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2014-2013 میں 4 قطار والی شاہ راہوں کی یہ لمبائی 18,371 کلومیٹر تھی جو پچھلے نو برسوں میں بڑھ کر 44,654 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔
سکریٹری ایم او آر ٹی ایچ جناب انوراگ جین اور این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو بھی پریس کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ فاسٹ ٹیگ کے متعارف ہونے سے ٹول وصولی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ ٹول سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی 2023-2022 میں بڑھ کر 41,342 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی جو 2014-2013 میں 4,770 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ جناب گڈکری نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد ٹول محصولات کو 2030 تک 1,30,000 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں ٹول پلازوں پر انتظار کا وقت بھی کم ہوا ہے۔ 2014 میں ٹول پلازوں پر انتظار کا وقت 734 سیکنڈ تھا جب کہ 2023 میں یہ گھٹ کر 47 سیکنڈ رہ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں امید ہے کہ ہم اسے 30 سیکنڈ تک کم کر دیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان میں سفری تجربات پر فاسٹ ٹیگ کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کے بارے میں بات کی اور كہا کہ اس نے نقد لین دین کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتے ہوئے ٹول ادائیگیوں کے تصور میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔ ایک تحقیق کے مطابق اس پیش رفت سے تقریباً 70,000 کروڑ روپے ٹول پلازوں پر انتظار کرنے کی وجہ سے ضائع ہونے والے ایندھن کے اخراجات میں بچ گئے ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں روڈ ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس خطے میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے منصوبے چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قومی شاہ راہوں پر ایک خوشگوار تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے سڑکوں كے کنارے 670 سہولیات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ این ایچ اے آءی کے آئی این وی آئی ٹی (انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ) ماڈل کے تحت، ایک بانڈ کا ایشو شروع کیا گیا اور اس كا زبردست ردعمل سامنے آیا۔
ممبئی اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں اس کی دستیابی کے پہلے دن ہی اس بانڈ كو سات گنا زیادہ سبسکرائب كیا گیا۔ جناب نتن گڈکری نے سرمایہ کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ این ایچ اے آئی کے آئی این وی آئی ٹی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے پر غور کریں۔جہاں روایتی بینک کی شرحوں کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے 8.05 فیصد کی پرکشش شرح سود دستیاب ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا كہ این ایچ اے آئی نے تکنیکی ترقی کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی دكھاتے ہوئے اور امریکہ کے بعد ہندوستان کو دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے روڈ نیٹ ورک کے طور پر پوزیشن پر لانے كے اپنے عزائم کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئےسات عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں۔
ماحول دوست پہل کے معاملے پر جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ این ایچ اے آئی نے 68,000 سے زیادہ ٹرانسپلانٹ کیے ہیں جبکہ اس نے پچھلے نو برسوں کے دوران 3.86 کروڑ درخت لگائے ہیں۔ پانی کی بحالی کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایچ اے آئی نے ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں پر 15,00 سے زیادہ امرت سروور تیار کیے ہیں۔
وزیر نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزارت نے دہلی رنگ روڈ پروجیکٹ کے لیے سڑک کی تعمیر میں 30 لاکھ ٹن کچرا استعمال کیا ہے۔ اس طرح فضلے کے انتظام اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک فعال نقطہ نظر کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بانس کے کریش بیرئیروں کو متعارف كرانے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے كے ساتھ ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے بہتر طاقت اور استحکام فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق، جناب نتن گڈکری نے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں برقی گاڑیوں کو اپنانے، صاف توانائی کو فروغ دینے اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک وژن بھی سامنے لائے۔