சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தூரம் 59 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்திருக்கிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி
27 JUN 2023 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தூரம் 59 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்திருப்பதாக மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா தற்போது, அமெரிக்காவிற்கு அடுத்தப்படியாக இரண்டாவது மிகப்பெரிய சாலை நெட்வொர்க்-ஐ கொண்ட நாடாகத் திகழ்கிறது.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (2023 ஜூன் 27) செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி, கடந்த 2013-14-ம் ஆண்டில் 91 ஆயிரத்து 287 கிலோ மீட்டராக இருந்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தூரம், 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் 1 லட்சத்து 45 ஆயிரத்து 240 கிலோ மீட்டராக அதிகரித்து இருக்கிறது என்றார்.
சுங்கவரி வசூலுக்காக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டட ஃபாஸ்-டேக் (FASTag) மூலம் சுங்கவரி வசூல் கணிசமாக அதிகரித்திருப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். 2013-14-ம் ஆண்டில் 4 ஆயிரத்து 770 கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்த சுங்கவரி வருவாய், 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் 41 ஆயிரத்து 342 கோடி ரூபாயாக உயர்ந்திருப்பதாகவும் நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார். அதே நேரத்தில் வரும் 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் சுங்கவரி வருவாயை 1 லட்சத்து 30 ஆயிரம் கோடியாக அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்திருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஃபாஸ்-டேக் மூலம் சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் வாகன ஓட்டிகளின் காத்திருப்பு நேரம் கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டு 734 விநாடிகளாக இருந்ததாகவும், அந்தக் காத்திருப்பு நேரம் தற்போது, 47 விநாடிகளாக குறைந்திருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இதனை 30 விநாடிகளாக விரைவில் குறைப்போம் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இவ்வாறு சுங்கச் சாவடிகளில் வாகன ஓட்டிகளின் காத்திருப்பு நேரம் குறைக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதன் மூலம், எரிபொருளுக்கு செலவிடப்பட்ட 70 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் தற்போது சேமிப்பாக மாறியிருப்பதாகவும் ஆய்வறிக்கை ஒன்றில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மத்திய அரசின் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான முதலீடு அறக்கட்டளை மாதிரிக்கு அமோக வரவேற்பு கிடைத்திருப்பதாக தெரிவித்த நிதின் கட்கரி, இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் முதலீடு செய்ய முன்வருமாறும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு மூலம் 7 உலக சாதனைகளைப் படைத்திருப்பதாகவும், இதன்மூலம் அமெரிக்காவிற்கு அடுத்தப்படியாக இரண்டாவது மிகப்பெரிய சாலை நெட்வொர்க் கொண்ட நாடாக இந்தியாவை உருமாற்றியிருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கழிவுகளை மேலாண்மை செய்து நீடித்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் விதமாக, புதுதில்லி சுற்றுவட்டச் சாலைத் திட்டத்தில் 30 லட்சம் டன் குப்பைகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு இருப்பதையும் அவர் நினைவுக் கூர்ந்தார்.
மின்சார வாகன நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இணங்க, அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், தூய்மையான ஆற்றலை ஊக்குவித்தல், கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் மின்சார வாகனங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கான கண்ணோட்டத்தையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வெளியிட்டார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says total length of National Highways in the country increased by about 59% in the last nine years
Special emphasis being laid on expansion in road highway network in the North East with projects worth more than Rs 2 lakh crore being carried out in the region :Shri Gadkari
27 JUN 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari said total length of the National Highways in the country increased by about 59% in the last nine years. As a result of this expansion, India now has the second largest road network, after the US.
Addressing a Press Conference in New Delhi today Shri Gadkari said: “Total length of National Highways was 91,287 km in 2013-14, which increased to 1,45,240 km in 2022-23, which is a rise of more than 59% during this period.”
He also said that, in the last nine years, the increase in 4 lane NH rose about two times. In 2013-14, this length of 4 lane NH was 18,371 km which has increased to 44,654 km in the last nine years.
Secretary MoRTH Shri Anurag Jain and NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav were also present at the Press Conference.
Shri Gadkari said with the introduction of FASTag, there is significant jump in the toll collection. The minister further informed that the revenues from tolls rose to Rs 41,342 crore in 2022-23 from Rs 4,770 crore in 2013-14. The Government aims to increase the toll revenue to Rs 1,30,000 crore by 2030, Shri Gadkari added.
Shri Gadkari said the waiting time at toll plazas has also reduced as a result of this. “In 2014, the waiting time at the toll plazas was 734 seconds, whereas in the 2023 this has reduced to 47 seconds. We are hopeful that we will bring it down to 30 second soon,” he said.
The Minister spoke about transformative impact of FASTag on travel experiences in India, saying it has revolutionised the concept of toll payments, eliminating the need for cash transactions. This breakthrough has saved approximately Rs 70,000 crore in wasted fuel expenses caused by waiting at the toll plazas, according to a research.
Shri Gadkari said special emphasis is being laid on the expansion in road highway network in the North East region, saying projects worth more than Rs 2 lakh crore are being carried out in the region. He also said 670 road side facilities are being developed with a view to provide a pleasant experience along the NHs.
The Minister said under the NHAI's INVIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust) model, a bond issue was launched and garnered tremendous response. Within the first day of its availability on the Mumbai Stock Exchange, the bond witnessed seven times oversubscription. Shri Nitin Gadkari urged investors to consider investing in NHAI INVIT, which offers an attractive interest rate of 8.05 per cent, surpassing traditional bank rates.
Additionally, he said, the NHAI achieved seven world records, showcasing their commitment to technological advancements and their ambition to position India as the second-largest road network in the world, after the USA.
On the issue of green initiatives, Shri Gadkari said NHAI transplanted more than 68,000 while it planted 3.86 crore trees during in the last nine years. Talking about water rejuvenation initiatives, he said the NHAI has developed more than 15,00 Amrit Sarovars along the National Highways across the country.
The Minister pointed out that the Ministry has utilised 30 lakh tons of garbage in road construction for the Delhi Ring Road project, demonstrating a proactive approach towards waste management and sustainable infrastructure development. Furthermore, he highlighted the introduction of bamboo crash barriers, which provide enhanced strength and durability while generating employment opportunities and promoting environmental sustainability.
In line with the Government's commitment to a sustainable future, Shri Nitin Gadkari unveiled a vision for increased Electric Vehicle adoption over the next five years, promoting clean energy and reducing carbon emissions.