Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Helen Keller’s Day Celebrated on 27th June
27 JUN 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Helen Keller Day is a commemorative day to celebrate the birth of Helen Keller, observed on June 27 annually. Although Helen Keller was born deaf and blind, she persevered in life and achieved her goals. She became a prolific writer, published numerous books, founded the "American Foundation for the Blind," and served as an advocate for people with disabilities. Thanks to advances in science and technology, blind and deaf people are able to lead full and productive lives. On Helen Keller Day, we recognize the progress that has been made in supporting and accommodating individuals with disabilities. It's a reminder that everyone has potential and can contribute greatly to society.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country with an objective of highlighting the achievements of Helen Keller and inspiring the stakeholders especially the Divyangjans, the department observed the Helen Keller’s Day on 27th June 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 50 places across India.
Awareness Generation Programmes, Seminars & Workshops, an Audio Video programme by the Institute's community radio station 91.2 NIVH Hello Doon, Webinars, Sports Activities, Quiz Competitions were organized across the country to observe the Helen Keller’s Day on 27thJune 2023,

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने 27 जून 2023 को हेलेन केलर दिवस मनाया
इससे जुड़े संस्थानों के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में 50 से अधिक स्थानों पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
27 JUN 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
हेलेन केलर दिवस हेलेन केलर के जन्म का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक स्मारक दिवस है, जो प्रतिवर्ष 27 जून को मनाया जाता है। यद्यपि हेलेन केलर जन्म से श्रवण बाधित और दृष्टि बाधित थीं, लेकिन उन्होंने जीवन में दृढ़ संकल्प किया और अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया। वह एक विपुल लेखक बन गईं, कई किताबें प्रकाशित कीं, "अमेरिकन फाउंडेशन फॉर ब्लाइंड" की स्थापना की, और दिव्यांग लोगों के लिए एक वकील के रूप में कार्य किया। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति के फलस्वरूप, श्रवण बाधित और दृष्टि बाधित लोग पूर्ण और उत्पादक जीवन जीने में सक्षम हैं। हेलेन केलर दिवस पर, हम दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों का समर्थन करने और समायोजित करने में हुई प्रगति को पहचानते हैं। यह याद दिलाता है कि हर किसी में क्षमता है और वह समाज में बहुत योगदान दे सकता है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) देश के दिव्यांग वयक्तियों के विकास के सभी एजेंडा की देखरेख करने वाला नोडल निकाय है। हेलेन केलर की उपलब्धियों को उजागर करने और हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से दिव्यांगजनों को प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्य से, विभाग ने 27 जून 2023 को हेलेन केलर दिवस मनाया, इससे जुड़े संस्थानों के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में 50 से अधिक स्थानों पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
27 जून 2023 को हेलेन केलर दिवस मनाने के लिए देश भर में जागरूकता सृजन कार्यक्रम, सेमिनार और कार्यशालाएं, संस्थान के सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन 91.2 एनआईवीएच हैलो दून द्वारा एक ऑडियो वीडियो कार्यक्रम, वेबिनार, खेल गतिविधियाँ, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताएं, आदि का आयोजन किया गया