Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Helen Keller’s Day Celebrated on 27th June
27 JUN 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Helen Keller Day is a commemorative day to celebrate the birth of Helen Keller, observed on June 27 annually. Although Helen Keller was born deaf and blind, she persevered in life and achieved her goals. She became a prolific writer, published numerous books, founded the "American Foundation for the Blind," and served as an advocate for people with disabilities. Thanks to advances in science and technology, blind and deaf people are able to lead full and productive lives. On Helen Keller Day, we recognize the progress that has been made in supporting and accommodating individuals with disabilities. It's a reminder that everyone has potential and can contribute greatly to society.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country with an objective of highlighting the achievements of Helen Keller and inspiring the stakeholders especially the Divyangjans, the department observed the Helen Keller’s Day on 27th June 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 50 places across India.
Awareness Generation Programmes, Seminars & Workshops, an Audio Video programme by the Institute's community radio station 91.2 NIVH Hello Doon, Webinars, Sports Activities, Quiz Competitions were organized across the country to observe the Helen Keller’s Day on 27thJune 2023,

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
ஹெலன் கெல்லர் தினம் இன்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
27 JUN 2023 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஹெலன் கெல்லரின் பிறந்தநாள் ஆண்டுதோறும் ஜூன் 27-ந் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. ஹெலன் கெல்லர் செவித்திறன் அற்றவராகவும், பார்வையற்றவராகவும் பிறந்த போதிலும் மிகப் பெரிய சாதனைகளை அவரது வாழ்க்கையில் புரிந்துள்ளார். எழுத்தாளராக மாறிய அவர் ஏராளமான புத்தகங்களை எழுதியுள்ளார். பார்வையற்றோருக்கான அமெரிக்க அறக்கட்டளையை நிறுவிய அவர், உடல் குறைபாடுகளைக் கொண்ட மக்களுக்காக சேவை புரிந்தார். அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயனாக பார்வையற்ற, செவித்திறனற்றவர்கள் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான வாழ்க்கையை வாழ வழி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஹெலன் கெல்லர் தினத்தன்று பல நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஹெலன் கெல்லர் தினம் சமுதாயத்தில் அனைவரிடத்திலும் ஆற்றலும், திறமையும் உள்ளது என்பதை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, அவர்களது நலனுக்கான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இன்று ஹெலன் கெல்லர் தினத்தை கொண்டாடிய அத்துறை நாடு முழுவதும் 50க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள், கருத்தரங்குகள், பயிலரங்குகள், இணையவழி கருத்தரங்குகள், விளையாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சிகள், விநாடி வினாப் போட்டிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை நாடு முழுவதும் நடத்தப்பட்டன.